STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAINT JOHNS HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAINT JOHNS HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION (EIN 95-6100079)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202103199349326680
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T17:33:48-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN951777440PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREEN HASSON & JANKS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 SOUTH FLOWER STREET SUITE 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityLOS ANGELESCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90017ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN956100079EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3108298424PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 SANTA MONICA BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTELLA NICHOLSPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/COOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3108298424PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstSTELLAPersonFirstNm
Person LastNICHOLSPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLIZBETH G NEVAREZPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01399868PTIN
Phone3108731600PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Name ChangeYes (X)NameChangeInd
Principal OfficerSTELLA NICHOLSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 SANTA MONICA BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$104,457,236GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NEWSTJOHNS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1948FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER, JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE, AND PACIFIC NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE FOUNDATION, THAT SERVE AS CATALYSTS FOR EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH CARE AND RESEARCH. THROUGH THE AFFILIATION ENDOWMENT, PROVIDE DIRECT HEALTH CARE SERVICES INCLUDING WELLNESS PROGRAMS, HEALTH RESEARCH AND EDUCATION TO THE RESIDENTS IN PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER SERVICE AREA (29 ZIP CODES).ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body112VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent111VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee36TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers230TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$77,310,438PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$87,609,073CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,311,124PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,267,113CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$266,517PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$117,150CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,355,045PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$91,993,336CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,124,251PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$21,712,951CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,331,832PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,684,138CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,010,169CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,303,133PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,569,309CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,759,216PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,966,398CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$52,595,829PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$62,026,938CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$257,764,287TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$338,467,866TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$31,323,730TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$30,316,084TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$226,440,557NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$308,151,782NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE LEADERSHIP AND PHILANTHROPIC SUPPORT TO PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER, JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE (RENAMED TO SAINT JOHN'S CANCER INSTITUTE SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR END MAY 2021), AND PACIFIC NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE FOUNDATION, THAT SERVE AS CATALYSTS FOR EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH CARE AND RESEARCH. THROUGH THE AFFILIATION ENDOWMENT, PROVIDE DIRECT HEALTH CARE SERVICES INCLUDING WELLNESS PROGRAMS, HEALTH RESEARCH AND EDUCATION TO THE RESIDENTS IN PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER SERVICE AREA (29 ZIP CODES).MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$8,607,962ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,607,962GrantAmt
DescTO SUPPORT THE ONGOING RESEARCH STUDIES AND TREATMENT MODALITIES AT JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$7,104,318ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,104,318GrantAmt
DescTO SUPPORT THE ONGOING BRAIN HEALTH RESEARCH STUDIES AND ADVANCEMENT OF TREATMENT MODALITIES AT PACIFIC NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE FOUNDATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,232,180ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,232,180GrantAmt
DescTO SUPPORT VARIOUS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES BENEFITTING THE HEART, ORTHO, NURSING AND OTHER VARIOUS DEPARTMENTS OF THE PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDesc
$1,510,000$1,510,000AFFILIATION ENDOWMENT TO SUPPORT NONPROFIT TAX-EXEMPT CHARITABLE HEALTHCARE FACILITIES AND CLINICS, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, GENERAL ACUTE CARE HOSPITALS, IN PROVIDING DIRECT HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND ACCESS THERETO, INCLUDING WELLNESS PROGRAMS, HEALTH RESEARCH AND HEALTH EDUCATION TO IMPROVE HEALTH TO THE RESIDENTS IN PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER'S SERVICE AREA (29 ZIP CODES)
$258,491$258,491SAINT JOHN'S PHYSICAN PARTNERS TO SUPPORT HEART SYMPOSIUM AND UROLOGY ONCOLOGY FELLOWSHIP PROGRAMS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,768,491TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$1,768,491TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$21,712,951TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee36EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members112GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member111IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STELLA NICHOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3108298424PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12221 SANTA MONICA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MONICACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP90404ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (118 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT O KLEIN
PRESIDENT & CEO40.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$743,053$0$16,833
MARY H FLAHERTY
CHAIR5.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT AMONIC MD
SECRETARY2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG C BENELL
TREASURER2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM S ANDERSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES F ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT L ANTIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM M APFELBAUM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAE W ARCHIBALD
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGOT S ARMBRUSTER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
J J ASSAF
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE A AULT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNALISA P BARNUM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK E BAXTER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDOLPH A BEDFORD MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES P BIRDWELL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORRIS J BISHTON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC K BORSTEIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ABBOTT L BROWN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULES BUENABENTA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES G CALE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK J CARUSO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HOWARD I CHAIT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN R COLE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN L CONGDON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA S CONNOLLY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD F CORLIN MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIAN H CRAVER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL W CROFT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY A DANHAKL
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE H DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY Y DAVIS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN M EHRHART MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARC EZRALOW
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MILES FISHER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCES R FLANAGAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES H FORDYCE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRADFORD M FREEMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANIS M GALLO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM M GARLAND III
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RISA L GERTNER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN GIBELLO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN GOEDERS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALLAN B GOLDMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAE GOODMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN A GORLITSKY MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS F GROJEAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER V HAIGHT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L HO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCIA W HOBBS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONIAN B HOHBERG
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLEN A HOLDEN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HOLSCHER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN G HUARTE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY L IEZMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEAVEN K JONES JR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL R KANIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY ELLEN KANOFF
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JORDAN L KAPLAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUSSELL J KINO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BERNADETTE LEIWEKE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH A LICKLIDER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT J LOWE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHLEEN L MCCARTHY KOSTLAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL W MCKINZIE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE A MEYER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN MINCHIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER W MULLIN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL D NATTERSON MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LEE S NEIBART
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA D NESBITT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE H NEWMAN
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELBY NOTKIN
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOMINIC J ORNATO
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER C PELIKAN MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY PATRICIA PENCE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JILL E POSNICK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DALLAS P PRICE-VAN BREDA
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERNIE L PRUDENTE MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN E RAWLINS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL RICKS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN M ROBERTSON MD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANNE ROBINSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM P RUTLEDGE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL S SAMPSON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEODORE H SCHNEIDER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLE B SCHWARTZ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA L SCHWEERS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SHUWARGER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURA SIART
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM E SIMON JR
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN L SINGLETON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROSA SINNOTT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORAINE B SINSKEY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL S SITRICK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES F SMITH
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENT STRATTON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A THOMAS
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NADINE E TILLEY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES J TOTH
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN D TRACY
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY TRILLING
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA F TUTTLE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENNET M VAN DE BUNT
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER WACKER
TRUSTEE2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICK J WAYNE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN M WEBBER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD L WHITE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANNON M WICKSTROM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRETCHEN A WILLISON
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL E WISE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT G WYARD
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STELLA NICHOLS
CFO & COO40.000.00Yes (X)$407,624$0$13,290
DANIEL D OTTO
VP, DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$297,983$0$15,531Yes (X)
MICHAEL D AVILA
VP, DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$296,623$0$9,876Yes (X)
ANDREW C TRILLING
VP, PRINCIPAL GIFTS40.000.00$254,351$0$22,573Yes (X)
ESTHER COOKIE GALANTI
SR DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$224,344$0$10,066Yes (X)
WENDY MERRITT
SR DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$185,662$0$13,777Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,409,640TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$101,946TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MOON TIDE MEDIA (THE GOLDEN STATE COMPAN
200 N SEPULVEDA BLVD SUITE 110EL SEGUNDOCA90245MAGAZINE PRINTING SERVICE$210,618
CI PARTNERS DIRECT
1601 EASTMAN AVENUE 2020VENTURACA93003FUNDRAISING MAILING SERVICES$159,614
JMC PHILANTHROPIC ADVISORS
2444 WILSHIRE BLVD STE 622SANTA MONICACA90403PROVIDE SUPPORT & MANAGE AFFIL. ENDOW.$108,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$87,609,073AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,829,983NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$87,609,073TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,575,567TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,575,567ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$117,150RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$117,150RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$117,150ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,155,446SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,463,900SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,691,546SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,691,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,691,546ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$91,993,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,384,263ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,712,951TotalAmt
Program Services$21,712,951ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,180,800TotalAmt
Management And General$252,892ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$927,908FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,999,854TotalAmt
Management And General$856,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,143,205FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,882TotalAmt
Management And General$14,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,558FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,436,602TotalAmt
Management And General$307,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,128,925FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,293TotalAmt
Management And General$34,011ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,282FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,040TotalAmt
Management And General$57,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,621TotalAmt
Management And General$168,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,422TotalAmt
Management And General$152,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$227,754FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,963TotalAmt
Management And General$5,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,262FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,894TotalAmt
Management And General$37,318ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$133,576FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,315TotalAmt
Management And General$165,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$299FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,920TotalAmt
Management And General$67,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$123FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EVENTS EXPENSE$100,745$31,905$68,840
DONOR RECOGNITION$47,279$1,422$45,857

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$326,817TotalAmt
Management And General$90,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$236,580FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,966,398TotalAmt
Program Services$21,712,951ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,243,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,010,169FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,369,236BOYAmt
EOY$78,785,233EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,682,069BOYAmt
EOY$75,856,561EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,436,383LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$270,961LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,233,342BOYAmt
EOY$6,165,422EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,631,226BOYAmt
EOY$77,361,436EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,390,833BOYAmt
EOY$95,699,012EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,457,581BOYAmt
EOY$4,600,202EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,764,287BOYAmt
EOY$338,467,866EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$951,659BOYAmt
EOY$936,442EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,223,288BOYAmt
EOY$22,223,288EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,148,783BOYAmt
EOY$7,156,354EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,323,730BOYAmt
EOY$30,316,084EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,856,418BOYAmt
EOY$107,765,595EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,584,139BOYAmt
EOY$200,386,187EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,440,557BOYAmt
EOY$308,151,782EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$257,764,287BOYAmt
EOY$338,467,866EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$62,026,938ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$19,128,014NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$556,273OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,066,816CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,655,746CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,633,786CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$77,310,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,609,073CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$256,275,859TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,066,816CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,655,746CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,633,786CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$77,310,438CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$87,609,073CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$256,275,859TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$68,045,878SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$188,229,981PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$595,215CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,418,385CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,852,950CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,141,342CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,692,717CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,700,609TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$97,621CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$117,153CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$214,774TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$264,191,242TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$346,265GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.71250PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78960PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,389,403BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$162,398ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,276,673InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$777,649OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,050,825EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,003,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$269,880ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,006,376InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$890,623OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,389,403EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$25,532,695BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$900,200ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$742,544InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$686,581OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,003,770EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,754,071BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$486,684ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,113,663InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$821,723OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$25,532,695EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,170,993BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,199,458ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$909,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$1,525,949OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,754,071EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.17510BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.65190PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17300TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,282,462OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,282,462BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,153,921OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$270,961DepreciationAmt
Book Value$882,960BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$6,165,422TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$95,699,012BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$95,699,012TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OBLIGATIONS UNDER CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITIES$1,245,654
DUE TO SAINT JOHNS HEALTH CENTER & INSTITUTES$5,910,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,156,354TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$111,509,002TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$19,128,014NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$556,273OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,684,287RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$91,824,715RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$168,621InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$168,621RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$91,993,336TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,797,777TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,797,777ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$168,621InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$168,621ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,966,398TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE ESTABLISHED BY DONOR-RESTRICTED GIFTS AND BEQUESTS TO EITHER PROVIDE A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT, WHICH IS TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT SOURCE OF INCOME TO THE FOUNDATION, OR A TERM ENDOWMENT, WHICH IS TO PROVIDE INCOME FOR A SPECIFIED PERIOD TO THE FOUNDATION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES THE IMPACT OF TAX POSITIONS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IF THAT POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. DURING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, THE FOUNDATION PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND DID NOT NOTE ANY MATTERS THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR WHICH MIGHT HAVE AN EFFECT ON ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES RECEIVABLE 356,366. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS 199,907.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (23 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE
2200 SANTA MONICA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404954291515501(C)3$8,607,962RESEARCH
PACIFIC NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE FOUNDATION
2125 ARIZONA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404475552178501(C)3$7,104,318RESEARCH
PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER
2121 SANTA MONICA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404951684082501(C)3$4,232,180VARIOUS PROGRAMS AND SERVICES
SAINT JOHN'S PHYSICIAN PARTNERS
20555 EARL STREETTORRANCECA90503814542216501(C)3$258,491WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT
WESTSIDE FOOD BANK
1710 22ND STREETSANTA MONICACA90404953685875501(C)3$200,000FOOD PURCHASES: FRESH PRODUCE AND COVID-19 RELIEF
PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER CLEFT PALATE CENTER
2121 SANTA MONICA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404951684082501(C)3$180,000CLEFT PALATE CENTER SPEECH SCHOLARSHIPS
JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE
2121 SANTA MONICA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404954291515501(C)3$175,000JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE SURGICAL ONCOLOGY FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM
CLARE I MATRIX
909 PICO BLVDSANTA MONICACA90405237076166501(C)3$100,000MEN'S TREATMENT PROGRAM EXPANSION
DIDI HIRSCH
4760 S SEPULVEDA BLVDCULVER CITYCA90230951816023501(C)3$100,000PROJECT HOPE
THE PEOPLE CONCERN
2116 ARLINGTON AVENUE SUITE 100LOS ANGELESCA90018956143865501(C)3$100,000INTERIM HOUSING AND WELLNESS PROGRAM
UCLA VA FAMILY RESOURCE AND WELL-BEING CENTER
10889 WILSHIRE BLVD SUITE 700LOS ANGELESCA90024956006143501(C)3$100,000ENHANCE TRANSITION SUPPORT THROUGH PROGRAM EXPANSION AND CAPACITY BUILDING
PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT CENTER
2121 SANTA MONICA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404951684082501(C)3$90,000CHILD AND FAMILY DEVELOPMENT CENTER'S (CFDC) PERINATAL WELLNESS PROGRAM AND FAMILY CHILDCARE PROVIDER PROJECT
PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER COMMUNITY BENEFIT PROGRAM
2121 SANTA MONICA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404951684082501(C)3$67,000COMMUNITY BENEFIT PROGRAM
SAFE PARKING LA
961 S MARIPOSA AVELOS ANGELESCA90006954302067501(C)3$65,000TRANSFORMATIVE SUPPORT SERVICES
ST MONICA CATHOLIC SCHOOLS
1011 7TH STREETSANTA MONICACA90403951687240501(C)3$50,000OUTDOOR PLAY AND WELLNESS PROGRAM
SANTA MONICA EDUCATION FOUNDATION
1645 16TH STREETSANTA MONICACA90404953787674501(C)3$50,000STUDENT WELLNESS PROGRAMS
PP TASK FORCE ON HOMELESSNESS
17717 SABBIADORA WAYPACIFIC PALISADESCA90272813068146501(C)3$50,000PROJECT AND OUTREACH TEAM
CATHOLIC CHARITIES OF LOS ANGELES INC
1531 JAMES M WOOD BLVDLOS ANGELESCA90015951690973501(C)3$50,000THE LANDING AT ST. ROBERT'S CENTER
SAFE PLACE FOR YOUTH
2469 LINCOLN BLVDVENICECA90291841802637501(C)3$42,000SPY'S HEALTH AND WELLNESS PROGRAM
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF SANTA MONICA
1220 LINCOLN BLVDSANTA MONICACA90401951890706501(C)3$30,000YOUTH EDUCATION/DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMING AND FOOD PROGRAMS
CLARIS HEALTH
11500 OLYMPIC BLVD STE 570LOS ANGELESCA90064954806856501(C)3$25,000INTEGRATED CARE AND TELECARE MODEL EXPANSION
CATHOLIC BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS
1530 JAMES M WOOD BLVD 2ND FLOORLOS ANGELESCA90015951690972501(C)3$25,000ST. JOHN'S WELLNESS MENTORING PROGRAM - LIVE BIG
SANTA MONICA FAMILY YMCA
1332 6TH STREETSANTA MONICACA90401953691421501(C)3$11,000HEALTHY EATING AND PHYSICAL ACTIVITY (HEPA) STANDARDS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org23Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDS TO PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER ARE GRANTED AFTER THE EXPENSES HAVE BEEN INCURRED AND SUPPORTED BY COPIES OF INVOICES PAID RELATED TO EACH GRANT. THE ENTITIES JOHN WAYNE CANCER INSTITUTE , PACIFIC NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE FOUNDATION AND SAINT JOHN'S PHYSICIAN PARTNERS PROVIDE THE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION WITH AN ITEMIZED BILL. SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION TRANSFERS THE FUNDS TO EACH RELATED ENTITY THE SUBSEQUENT MONTH. AFFILIATION ENDOWMENT GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT REPORTS TO SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION INDICATING HOW THE FUNDS WERE SPENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT O KLEIN
PRESIDENT & CEO$496,303$0$227,250$0$19,500$0$2,753$0$14,080$0$759,886$0$0$0
STELLA NICHOLS
CFO & COO$330,123$0$77,501$0$0$0$6,240$0$7,050$0$420,914$0$0$0
DANIEL D OTTO
VP, DEVELOPMENT$283,983$0$14,000$0$0$0$4,263$0$11,268$0$313,514$0$0$0
MICHAEL D AVILA
VP, DEVELOPMENT$241,142$0$35,981$0$19,500$0$2,826$0$7,050$0$306,499$0$0$0
ANDREW C TRILLING
VP, PRINCIPAL GIFTS$223,775$0$30,576$0$0$0$4,275$0$18,298$0$276,924$0$0$0
ESTHER COOKIE GALANTI
SR DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT$188,323$0$36,021$0$0$0$3,016$0$7,050$0$234,410$0$0$0
WENDY MERRITT
SR DIRECTOR, DEVELOPMENT$170,684$0$14,978$0$0$0$2,509$0$11,268$0$199,439$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BROBERT O. KLEIN, PRESIDENT & CEO, AND MICHAEL AVILA, VICE PRESIDENT DEVELOPMENT, PARTICIPATED IN A 457B SUPPLEMENT NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. TOTAL EXPENSE INCURRED FOR THE PLAN WAS $39,000.
PART I, LINE 7THE BOARD APPROVED THE BONUS FOR ROBERT O. KLEIN, STELLA NICHOLS, DAN OTTO, MICHAEL AVILA, ESTHER GALANTI, ANDREW TRILLING, AND WENDY MERRITT.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$40,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAPPRAISAL VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,195NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Cars And Other Vehicles CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,220NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution29ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,732,488NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Miscellaneous SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,100NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesBOND FACE VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution10ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$26,194NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$16,697NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS3$2,150SELLING PRICE
Yes (X)JEWELRY1$642SELLING PRICE
Yes (X)DESK & TRAVEL BUNDLE1$297SELLING PRICE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):NONCASH DONATIONS ARE LISTED BY TOTAL NUMBER OF DONORS.
PART I, LINE 32B:CARS2CHARITIES FOR VEHICLE DONATIONS. ABELL AUCTION COMPANY: FOR TANGIBLE NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS (SUCH AS ARTWORK) THAT ARE NOT HELD IN INVENTORY (OTHER ASSETS).

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS A BOARD COMMITTEE AND SHALL HAVE AT LEAST FIVE (5) TRUSTEES AS MEMBERS, INCLUDING THE CHAIR, THE PRESIDENT, EITHER THE PROVIDENCE CEO OR THE PROVIDENCE COO, AND OTHER TRUSTEES APPOINTED BY THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL ACT FOR THE FULL BOARD BETWEEN BOARD MEETINGS, EXCEPT THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL NOT TAKE ANY ACTION SPECIFIED IN SECTION 2 OF ARTICLE V OR OUTSIDE THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS OR SPECIFICALLY RESERVED TO THE FULL BOARD BY RESOLUTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PERIODIC EVALUATION OF THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT & CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS TWO MEMBERS, THE PROVIDENCE HEALTH SYSTEM SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA AND SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION GOVERNANCE INC. WHO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BDECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BAN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE 990 AND ITS SUPPORTING SCHEDULES WERE DISTRIBUTED TO THE SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION (FOUNDATION) MANAGEMENT TEAM, AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE AND GOVERNING BODY FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE FOUNDATION FORM 990 IS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT AUDITING FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCESS IS MANAGED AND MONITORED BY PROVIDENCE RISK AND INTEGRITY SERVICES - COMPLIANCE. ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRES ARE DISTRIBUTED AND "AFFECTED AND INTERESTED PERSONS" WHO VIOLATE THE POLICY ARE SUBJECT TO APPROPRIATE CORRECTIVE ACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION USES THE FOLLOWING IN ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS INDEPENDENTLY, WITHOUT THE PARTICIPATION OF INTERESTED PERSONS: COMPENSATION COMMITTEE; INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS; COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES; APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: THE ORGANIZATION USES THE FOLLOWING IN ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION INDEPENDENTLY, WITHOUT THE PARTICIPATION OF INTERESTED PERSONS: COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND STUDIES; COMP RATES THRU OUT PROVIDENCE SYSTEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF GIFT ANNUITIES RECEIVABLE 356,366. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS 199,907.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
SAINT JOHN'S HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION GOVERNANCE INC
2121 SANTA MONICA BLVDSANTA MONICACA90404473249939CORPORATE MEMBERCA501(C)(4)N/A0
PACIFIC NEUROSCIENCE INSTITUTE FOUNDATION
2125 ARIZONA AVENUESANTA MONICACA90404475552178ADVANCE NEUROSCIENCE CLINICAL CARECA501(C)(3)N/A0LINE 7
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd