STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOWING EMPOWERMENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOWING EMPOWERMENT AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT INC (EIN 52-2227244)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-15
IRS object ID
202103199349328085
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-15T19:30:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gaillard & Assoc CPA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11401 Mercantile LNAddressLine1Txt
CityUpper MarlboroCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20774ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522227244EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sowing Empowerment & Economic Development IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOWIBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16201 Riverdale RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRiverdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP207370000ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLisa McDougalPersonNm
Person TitleCPAPersonTitleTxt
Phone3014589808PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstLisaPersonFirstNm
Person LastMcDougalPersonLastNm

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSam GaillardPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01214493PTIN
Phone2407707072PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-15PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification00OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$578,859GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.seedinc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1997FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSowing Empowerment & Economic Development Inc. (SEED) is a non-profit organization created to provide food, clothing, education, and training, while promoting self-sufficiency and empowerment directly to low to moderate income families.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee16TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$220,361PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$476,948CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$201,038PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$75,380CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Investment Income$0CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$26,531CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$421,399PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$578,859CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$338,435PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$289,118CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$41,849CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$188,240PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$256,587CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$526,675PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$545,705CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$105,276PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$33,154CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$115,279TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$267,143TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$165,713TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$283,859TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$50,434NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$16,716NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSowing Empowerment & Economic Development Inc. (SEED) is a non-profit organization created to provide food, clothing, education, and training, while promoting self-sufficiency and empowerment directly to low to moderate income families.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$393,247ExpenseAmt
Desc2020 Year in Review 45,760 individuals from 12,080 households served throughout Prince Georges County, MD and Detroit, MI. 300,000 pounds of emergency food, 240,000 pounds of fresh produce and 72,000 hot meals provided through the SEED Food Distribution Center in Riverdale and EXCEL Family Market in Landover, MD. 2,800 summer meals provided to children in Riverdale, MD. 9 food pantries in Councilmanic Districts 1-4 in Prince Georges County, MD received monthly supplemental food items from the SEED food hub. 100,707 pounds of food provided to 1,987 households in Detroit, MI. 67,650 diapers distributed to 1,353 babies from 868 families. 1,370 families received Thanksgiving and holiday baskets. 103 first time home buyers educated through online course and virtual workshops. 151 individuals received financial literacy training. The EXCEL Academy Public Charter School ESquared Robotics Team was established in fall 2019. Inaugural inductDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$393,247TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee16EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAna JacobsPersonNm
Phone3014589808PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16201 Riverdale RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityRiverdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP207370000ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
Lisa B McDougal
SEED - President50.000.00Yes (X)$126,165$0$0
Nichole Mattison
SEED - Vice President of Prog50.000.00Yes (X)$74,983$0$0
Stephanie V Stanard
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Monica Cortes-Tapia
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Robert Beale
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marilyn Goldsmith
Director5.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lavette Sims
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Maria Serravalle
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Marian B Peele
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Bishop James E Jordan Jr
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pastor Denise Johnson
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Chessa Huff-Woodard
Chair0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Clarence Jones Jr Jr
Treasurer0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CJ Epps
Vice Chair0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$201,148TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$470,676GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,272AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$476,948TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTuition FeesDesc
Business531390BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$75,380TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$75,380RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$75,380TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescForgiveness of DebtDesc
Business532420BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$26,531TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,531RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$26,531OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$578,859TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,911RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,118TotalAmt
Program Services$208,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,542ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$40,542FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,344TotalAmt
Program Services$1,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,098FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,631TotalAmt
Program Services$4,092ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,530ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,946TotalAmt
Program Services$47,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,193TotalAmt
Program Services$2,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,034TotalAmt
Management And General$6,034ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,007TotalAmt
Management And General$1,007ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,692TotalAmt
Management And General$7,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Professional fees$129,762$96,179$33,583
Equipment$2,172$422$1,750
Program expense$27,458$27,458
Professional development$554$554

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,794TotalAmt
Program Services$5,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$200FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,705TotalAmt
Program Services$393,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,849FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,160BOYAmt
EOY$47,368EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,077BOYAmt
EOY$205,682EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,042BOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$47,737LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$33,644LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$14,093EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,279BOYAmt
EOY$267,143EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,182BOYAmt
EOY$100,485EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$89,800EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,531BOYAmt
EOY$93,574EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,713BOYAmt
EOY$283,859EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$100,434BOYAmt
EOY-$90,216EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,000BOYAmt
EOY$73,500EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$50,434BOYAmt
EOY-$16,716EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,279BOYAmt
EOY$267,143EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$33,154ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$564PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,441,860CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,250,517CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,591,578CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$220,361CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$476,948CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,981,264TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$202,266CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$150,439CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$195,291CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$201,038CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,680CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$824,714TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,644,126CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,400,956CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,786,869CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$421,399CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$552,628CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,805,978TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$12,805,978PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,644,126CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,400,956CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,786,869CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$421,399CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$552,628CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$12,805,978TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5091.00000PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5091.00000PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$47,737InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,644DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,093BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,093TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$872,938TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$31,302DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$262,778OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$294,080RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$578,858RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$578,858TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$839,784TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$294,079OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$294,079ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$545,705ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$545,705TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)Donated food - $231,828Donated diapers - $ 30,950
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Donated food - $231,829Donated diapers - $ 30,950

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWalter McDougalPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSon-PresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$26,880TransactionAmt
TransactionProject and administrative servicesTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11SEEDs Form 990 was reviewed and approved by its President and external accountant prior to submission to the IRS. The Organization also informs its governing body members that a copy of the Form 990 is available upon request.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cSEED maintains a conflict of interest policy. A copy of this policy is given to all board members, staff members, and key volunteers upon commencement of such persons relationship with SEED. The individual signs and dates the policy at the beginning of his or her term of service or employment and each year thereafter.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe Presidents compensation package was reviewed and approved by the Board.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bThe key employee compensation packages was reviewed and approved by the Board of Directors.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19SEED makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon written request and approval by the President.
Cessation of or significant change to any program service Part III line 3SEEDs Board of Directors approved the creation of a separate SEED/EXCEL Charter School, LLC (SEED/EXCEL) with an electronic vote in July 2018. SEED/EXCEL is a nonprofit Maryland limited liability company, of which SEED is the sole member for the purpose of the operation of the school.
General explanation attachment2019 Year in Review (Part 1) 17,141 individuals from 5,621 households served throughout Prince Georges County and Detroit 200,000 pounds of emergency food and 40,000 pounds of fresh produce provided through the SEED Food Distribution Center in Prince Georges County and the SEED Monthly Mobile Pantry in Detroit 277 households with 1,149 individuals received clothes. 60,000 diapers distributed to 989 babies from 729 families. 451 individuals enrolled in health insurance and outreach conducted to more than 4,500 families regarding insurance options through the Maryland Health Exchange 146 first time home buyers educated through pre-purchase training & counseling 30 households facing foreclosure received counseling and assistance 711 individuals received financial literacy training 90 Summer Scholars were served through Freedom School programs in Prince Georges County,MD and Detroit, MI. 20 scholars were served in the SEED Summer Bridge Program in Prince Georges County 100 families received Thanksgiving baskets 10 families received free gifts for Christmas through Adopt A Family program 120 runners participated in the annual SEED 5K Run/Walk raising thousands of dollars to support our programs

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEEDEXCEL Charter School LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16201 Riverdale Road Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityRiverdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20737ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN831611520EIN
Primary ActivitiesPublic Charter SchoolPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 c3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status2PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sowing Empowerment and Economic DevelopmBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd