STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

NUTMEG STATE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NUTMEG STATE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 06-0655039)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-11-18
IRS object ID
202103229349300830
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-18T16:02:25-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN272562250PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAILEY SCARANO LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11224 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRANFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060655039EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NUTMEG STATE FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNUTMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8605135000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 ENTERPRISE DRIVE NO 4AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKY HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP060670066ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRAIG GINMANPersonNm
Person TitleDIRECTOR OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone8605135000PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstCRAIGPersonFirstNm
Person LastGINMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN M MOALLI CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01321875PTIN
Phone2034811120PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRAIG GINMANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 ENTERPRISE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKY HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06067ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,623,424GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NUTMEGSTATEFCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH LOAN AND DEPOSIT PRODUCTS, AS WELL AS VARIOUS OTHER CREDIT UNION SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee118TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,390,953TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,398,157PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,019,679CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,663,457PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$603,745CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,061,614PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,623,424CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,704,663PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,439,723CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,595,046PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,303,553CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,299,709PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,743,276CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,761,905PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,119,852CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$448,891,661TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$505,677,219TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$381,356,594TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$437,749,136TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$67,535,067NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,928,083NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO IMPLEMENT TECHNOLOGY TO PROVIDE AN EXCEPTIONAL MEMBER EXPERIENCE AND CREATE INNOVATIVE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS WHILE ENSURING FINANCIAL INCLUSION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS WITH LOW INTEREST RATE LOANS AND HIGH DIVIDEND RATE SHARE ACCOUNTSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee118EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns Filed0EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8605135000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 ENTERPRISE DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKY HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06067ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
LUIS RAMOS
BOARD CHAIRMAN1.002.00Yes (X)$7,170$0$0
MICHAEL PETTI
BOARD VICE-CHAIRMAN1.001.00Yes (X)$6,578$0$0
CHARLES SABIA
BOARD SECRETARY1.001.00Yes (X)$5,838$0$0
WALLACE ABRAMSON
BOARD TREASURER1.001.00Yes (X)$7,170$0$0
MARYBETH BUNKO
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$1,552$0$0
MICHAEL GODBOUT
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$2,923$0$0
RONALD BROUSSEAU
BOARD MEMBER1.001.00Yes (X)$2,251$0$0
JOHN HOLT
PRESIDENT/CEO1.0040.00Yes (X)$960,670$0$0
VINCENT ANGELILLO
DIRECTOR OF FL PARTNERSHIPS, PRODUCTION1.0040.00$104,398$0$0Yes (X)
AL FESTINI
SVP, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFI1.0040.00$198,433$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN SCAVONE
SVP, CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICE1.0040.00$195,237$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG GINMAN
SVP - ACCOUNTING & FINANCE1.0040.00$166,731$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN KORBER
SVP - TECHNOLOGY AND INFORMATION1.0040.00$131,687$0$0Yes (X)
DANA CLARK
VP - BALANCE & PRODUCTS1.0040.00$162,932$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,953,570TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DALAND SOLUTIONS LLC
500 ENTERPRISE DRIVEROCKY HILLCT06067IT CONSULTING$1,752,713
SOURCE TECHNOLOGIES
4205B WESTINGHOUSE COMMONSCHARLOTTENC28273HARDWARE$1,034,827
HARVARD PILGRIM HEALTH CARE
93 WORCHESTER STREETWELLESLEYMA02481HEALTH CARE INSURANCE$863,692
CSB CONSTRUCTION
324 REDSTONE HILL RDBRISTOLCT06010BRANCH CONSTRUCTION$562,605
MKS 500 ENTERPRISE
150 EAST 58TH STREET SUITE 2000NEW YORKNY01015LEASED OFFICE SPACE$503,375
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522130$15,507,990$15,507,990
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522130$5,120,736$5,120,736
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME900099$4,367,717$4,367,717
UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME524298$23,236$23,236
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,019,679TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$603,745TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$603,745ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,623,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,628,726RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,390,953UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$603,745ExclusionAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,795,976TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$897,668TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,746,079TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$371,765TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,623,620TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,903,527TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,839,694TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,548TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,887,684TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSES$1,666,667
PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE$1,306,506
INVESTMENT LOSSES$688,776
PROFESSIONAL AND OUTSID$367,695

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$396,071TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,743,276TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,704,487BOYAmt
EOY$2,461,417EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$577,178BOYAmt
EOY$1,145,687EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,950,192BOYAmt
EOY$355,198,579EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$23,320,682LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,015,744LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,784,027BOYAmt
EOY$11,304,938EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,351,671BOYAmt
EOY$127,922,239EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,177,143BOYAmt
EOY$1,970,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,346,963BOYAmt
EOY$5,674,359EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$448,891,661BOYAmt
EOY$505,677,219EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,469,739BOYAmt
EOY$7,398,291EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$374,886,855BOYAmt
EOY$430,350,845EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,356,594BOYAmt
EOY$437,749,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,535,067BOYAmt
EOY$67,928,083EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,535,067BOYAmt
EOY$67,928,083EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$448,891,661BOYAmt
EOY$505,677,219EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,119,852ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$553,785NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$959,083OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,567,900InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,567,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,628,982InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,711,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,917,722BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,213,739InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,996,533DepreciationAmt
Book Value$217,206BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,850,193InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,329,791DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,520,402BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$7,059,868InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,978,160DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,081,708BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,304,938TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NCUSIF DEPOSIT$3,974,919C
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$3,087,936C
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$21,752,064F
FHLB INVESTMENTS$359,700C
MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$1,528,661F
FEDERAL RESERVE BANK$77,544,252C
EQUITY SECURITIES$17,616,220F
FHLB IDEAL WAY$1,389,312C
DEPOSITS AND CAPITAL IN CU'S$669,175C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$127,922,239TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$430,350,845Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$430,350,845TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,623,424TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$25,623,424RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,623,424TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,743,276TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,743,276ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,743,276TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OR THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAX TOPIC OF FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET A "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE INCOME FROM THE CREDIT UNION'S WHOLLY OWNED CUSO(S), IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN HOLT
PRESIDENT/CEO$445,000$0$265,670$0$250,000$0$0$0$0$0$960,670$0$0$0
AL FESTINI
SVP, CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFI$198,433$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$198,433$0$0$0
BRIAN SCAVONE
SVP, CHIEF STRATEGY OFFICE$195,237$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$195,237$0$0$0
CRAIG GINMAN
SVP - ACCOUNTING & FINANCE$166,731$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$166,731$0$0$0
DANA CLARK
VP - BALANCE & PRODUCTS$154,732$0$8,200$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$162,932$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3CEO HAS EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT THAT IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD WORKING WITH OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS.
PART I, LINE 4BJOHN HOLT, CEO - $250,000

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2MARYBETH BUNKO (DAUGHTER AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON) AND WALLY ABRAMSON (FATHER AND TREAURER/BOARD OF DIRECTOR) ARE RELATED
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION CONSIST OF INIDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES MAINTAINING DEPOSIT REQUIREMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS IN GOOD STANDING MAY VOTE FOR DIRECTORS AS THEIR TERMS EXPIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS APPROVE DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BOARD IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CREDIT UNION BY-LAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE CEO AND CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT ON INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS ANNUALLY REVIEW PRESIDENT'S/CEO'S COMPENSATION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. CEO WORKS WITH A THIRD PARTY TO REVIEW ANNUAL COMPENSATION SURVEYS FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION MAKES ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED FOR VIEWING IN ALL BRANCH LOCATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TERMINATION OF DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN 959,083.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
DALAND LLC
520 CROMWELL AVEROCKY HILLCT06067830753519CU CONSULTING SERVICESCT$3,862,629$6,645,106NUTMEG STATE FCU
MOTOR VEHICLE EXPRESS LLC
520 CROMWELL AVEROCKY HILLCT06067830772098PROVIDE CT DMV SERVICESCT$505,088$542,375NUTMEG STATE FCU
NUTMEG STATE INSURANCE BENEFITS LLC
520 CROMWELL AVEROCKY HILLCT06067203848012SALE OF INSURANCE PRODUCTSCT$23,236$258,769NUTMEG STATE FCU