STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (EIN 75-2464091)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-11-19
IRS object ID
202103239349301500
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-11-19T10:03:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 E 53RD STAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752464091EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBAYLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2148217500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 GASTON AVENUE NO 1151AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75246ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT J BIGHAM JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2148217500PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstROBERTPersonFirstNm
Person LastBIGHAM JRPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-18PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT J BIGHAM JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 GASTON AVENUE NO 1151AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75246ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,316,128GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressBOHF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO FOSTER AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (THE COLLEGE) TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE COLLEGE, AND TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers21TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$425,224PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$786,406CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$75,106PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$76,343CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,935,022PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,584,689CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,000PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,443,352PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,447,438CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,477,272PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,262,455CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$452,527PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$467,890CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$178,877PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$204,072CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,108,676PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,934,417CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$334,676PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,513,021CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,419,245TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$85,913,464TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,117,844TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,370,865TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$68,301,401NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$84,542,599NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,262,455ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,262,455GrantAmt
Revenue$76,343RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR ACTIVITIES & PROGRAMS OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY AND TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,262,455TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT J BIGHAM JRPersonNm
Phone2148217500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 GASTON AVENUE NO 1151AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75246ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MR ROBERT J BIGHAM JR
PRESIDENT & TREASURER28.00Yes (X)$204,136$0$21,568
MS LANELLE WATKINS
ASSISTANT TREASURER16.00Yes (X)$27,193$0$1,632
MR C THOMAS ABBOTT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR NEAL W ADAMS
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS BECKY BELL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR CLEVE BREEDLOVE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR PHILLIP CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JAMES COLE
FORMER DIRECTOR3.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR JOHN S FINDLEY
DIRECTOR3.30$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS MICHELLE HICKOX
DIRECTOR3.50$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR FRANK HIGGINBOTTOM
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR PATRICK HOWARD
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR DEAN HUDSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR ROYCE W MEDLIN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR STEVEN R NEWTON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MATTTHEW D PEIFFER
VICE CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JESS C RICK RICKMAN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOHN SOLANA
FORMER DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR W SCOTT WAUGH
DIRECTOR1.80$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MICHAEL A WOMBLE
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$231,329TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$23,200TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$786,406AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$786,406TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMANAGEMENT FEESDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$76,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,343RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$76,343TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,034,598TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,034,598ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,418,781SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,868,690SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,550,091SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,550,091TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,550,091ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,447,438TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,343RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,584,689ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,254,955TotalAmt
Program Services$2,254,955ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,500TotalAmt
Program Services$7,500ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,136TotalAmt
Management And General$204,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,730TotalAmt
Management And General$168,730ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,815TotalAmt
Management And General$22,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,460TotalAmt
Management And General$22,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,749TotalAmt
Management And General$49,749ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,946TotalAmt
Management And General$29,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,240TotalAmt
Management And General$57,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800TotalAmt
Management And General$800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,922TotalAmt
Management And General$13,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,236TotalAmt
Management And General$9,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,095TotalAmt
Management And General$41,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$418TotalAmt
Management And General$418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,486TotalAmt
Management And General$13,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE EX$33,000$33,000
BOARD EXPENSE$2,000$2,000
DEVELOPMENT$1,500$1,500
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$1,429$1,429

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,934,417TotalAmt
Program Services$2,262,455ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$671,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,115BOYAmt
EOY$280,242EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,292,120BOYAmt
EOY$7,534,763EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,941BOYAmt
EOY$45,540EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000BOYAmt
EOY$11,820EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,579BOYAmt
EOY$19,572EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,220LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,220LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,461,453BOYAmt
EOY$50,475,099EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,057,546BOYAmt
EOY$24,568,386EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,411,491BOYAmt
EOY$2,978,042EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,419,245BOYAmt
EOY$85,913,464EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,177BOYAmt
EOY$91,664EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,203BOYAmt
EOY$843,203EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$365,464BOYAmt
EOY$435,998EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,117,844BOYAmt
EOY$1,370,865EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,948,785BOYAmt
EOY$74,739,802EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,352,616BOYAmt
EOY$9,802,797EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,301,401BOYAmt
EOY$84,542,599EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,419,245BOYAmt
EOY$85,913,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,513,021ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$12,728,177NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$555,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$870,793CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$584,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$425,224CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$786,406CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,223,013TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$555,616CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$870,793CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$584,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$425,224CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$786,406CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,223,013TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$799,839SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,423,174PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,098,776CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$860,888CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,312,610CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,293,712CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,034,598CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,600,584TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,823,597TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.24670PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.28340PublicSupportPY170Pct
Ten Pct Facts Crcmstncs Test CYYes (X)TenPctFactsCrcmstncsTestCYInd
Facts And Circumstances TestTHE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (THE FOUNDATION) WAS ESTABLISHED TO FOSTER AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE TEXAS A&M COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (THE COLLEGE), FORMERLY KNOWN AS TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY BAYLOR COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY; TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE COLLEGE; TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE; AND TO SUPPORT AND SUSTAIN EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE AND INSTITUTIONAL PREEMINENCE.THE FOUNDATION IS SUPPORTED BY CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND FROM INCOME EARNED FROM ITS INVESTMENT ACTIVITIES. CONTRIBUTIONS HAVE BEEN DRAMATICALLY IMPACTED BY THE PANDEMIC. AT 24.67%, 28.34%, AND 31.93% RESPECTIVELY, PUBLIC SUPPORT FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS EXCEEDED THE 10% MINIMUM REQUIRED OF THE "FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES" TEST.OVER THE PAST 28 YEARS OF ITS EXISTENCE, THE FOUNDATION HAS SERVED AS A STEWARD OF THE $50,000,000 IN UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS ENTRUSTED TO IT AT ITS FORMATION. SINCE ITS FORMATION, THE FOUNDATION HAS MADE GRANTS TO THE COLLEGE OF MORE THAN $80,000,000, DERIVED FROM CONTRIBUTIONS AND EARNINGS ON ITS INVESTMENTS, WHILE MAINTAINING AN AVERAGE OF UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS OF $56,000,000.ILLUSTRATING THE IMPACT OF COVID-19, EXCLUDING A BEQUEATH OF $191,000 AND AN UNREALIZED GAIN OF $514,000 IN THE 5% INTEREST IN AN ESTATE TRUST, INDIVIDUAL DONORS DECREASED 61% FROM 307 TO 121 AND AVERAGE DONATIONS DECREASED 50% FROM $1,385 TO $686. HOWEVER, THROUGH PRUDENT POLICY-DRIVEN PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT, REALIZED AND UNREALIZED EARNINGS DERIVED FROM THE FOUNDATION'S INVESTMENTS HAVE CONTINUED TO RISE IN PROPORTION TO NEW CONTRIBUTIONS.THE FOUNDATION IS ORGANIZED AND OPERATED TO ATTRACT NEW AND ADDITIONAL PUBLIC SUPPORT ON A CONTINUOUS BASIS. THE FOUNDATION WORKS CLOSELY WITH THE COLLEGE'S LEADERSHIP AND DEVELOPMENT DIRECTORS TO ACCEPT, MANAGE AND INVEST CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC, ALUMNI AND OTHER INTERESTED PARTIES. THE COLLEGE'S DEVELOPMENT OFFICE ACTIVELY SOLICITS DONATIONS ON BEHALF OF THE FOUNDATION IN SUPPORT OF COMMUNITY OUTREACH INITIATIVES, STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS, INSTRUCTION, FACULTY RESEARCH, LECTURESHIPS, ETC. THE FOUNDATION ALSO SOLICITS DONATIONS THROUGH MAILINGS OF LETTERS AND BROCHURES, DONORBOX, AND COMMUNITY-BASED ANNUAL EVENTS. THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD PARTICIPATES BY ENCOURAGING AND SOLICITING DONATIONS FROM ITS MEMBERS.THE FOUNDATION'S BOARD REPRESENTS THE BROAD INTERESTS OF THE PUBLIC. ITS MEMBERS INCLUDE ACTIVE OR RETIRED INVESTMENT ADVISORS, BANKERS, LAWYERS, HEALTH CARE EXECUTIVES AND COLLEGE FACULTY. IT IS INDEPENDENT OF THE MANAGEMENT OF THE FOUNDATION, THE COLLEGE AND OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY.THE FOUNDATION HAS A DEFINITIVE PROGRAM FOR ACCOMPLISHING ITS MISSION OF SUPPORTING THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATION AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE. EACH YEAR THE FOUNDATION PROVIDES GRANTS FROM UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS TO THE COLLEGE ALONG WITH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE FROM NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. FOR THE PAST TWO YEARS, FY 2021 AND FY 2020, BOARD APPROVED GRANTS TOTALED $2,007,500 AND $2,107,500, RESPECTIVELY, AND DISTRIBUTIONS TOTALED $254,955 AND $369,772, RESPECTIVELY.FactsAndCircumstancesTestTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,868,149BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$202,330ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$915,022InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$136,239GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,849,262EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,996,879BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,625ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$103,848InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$83,507GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,868,149EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,888,454BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,032,691ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$255,693InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$179,959GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,996,879EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,840,086BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$73,367ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$225,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$250,609GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,888,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,443,487BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$135,287ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$406,557InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$145,245GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$3,840,086EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01710BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.98290PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$10,162,529F
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$6,743,710F
FOREIGN EQUITY FUNDS$7,662,147F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$24,568,386TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOSTRETIREMENT MED/LIFE INSURANCEDesc
Amt$435,998Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$435,998TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$19,175,615TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$12,728,177NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$12,728,177RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,447,438RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,447,438TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,934,417TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,934,417ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,934,417TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED TO SUPPORT CERTAIN PROGRAMS OR DEPARTMENTS OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY. IN FY21, BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION RESTATED ITS ENDOWMENT DISCLOSURE IN THE AUDIT REPORT TO BETTER ALIGN WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIALS. TO BE CONSISTENT WITH THE AUDIT REPORT, FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART V HAS BEEN RESTATED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(3). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION; HOWEVER, SHOULD THE FOUNDATION ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH IT WAS CREATED, TAXABLE INCOME COULD RESULT. CAPITAL GAINS RECEIVED THROUGH PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS ARE TAXABLE. THE FOUNDATION HAS NOT INCURRED ANY FEDERAL INCOME TAX FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2021 AND 2020. THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE FOUNDATION'S TAX RETURN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 660677AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752660677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN742907553RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,254,955CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT THE EDUCATION OF DENTISTRY STUDENTS AT COLLEGE OF DENTISTRYPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeBAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION CENTENNIAL AWARDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAT EACH BOARD MEETING, THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY REPRESENTATIVE PROVIDES AN UPDATE OF PROGRAMS AND USE OF GRANTS TO THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR ROBERT J BIGHAM JRPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & TREASURERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$197,536BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$6,600OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$11,852DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,716NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$225,704TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:THE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO FOSTER AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM OF THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (THE COLLEGE) TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR EXCELLENCE AT THE COLLEGE, AND TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/TREASURER, CONTROLLER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW FORM 990 IN DETAIL BEFORE FILING THE RETURN WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (FOUNDATION) CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AFFIRMATION STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL SIXTEEN BOARD MEMBERS AND THE FOUNDATION PRESIDENT/TREASURER. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO RETURN THE SIGNED AFFIRMATIONS TO THE FOUNDATION WITHIN TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE FIRST QUARTER BOARD MEETING, GENERALLY HELD IN NOVEMBER. THE AFFIRMATIONS ARE FORWARDED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. IF A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN DISCUSSES THE ISSUE WITH THE PRESIDENT/TREASURER. THE COMMITTEE CHAIR REPORTS HIS FINDINGS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SINCE THE FOUNDATION'S INCEPTION IN 1993, THERE HAVE BEEN NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES. ANY QUESTIONS OF POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE ADDRESSED WITH THE PRESIDENT/TREASURER AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR. ANY RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED WOULD DEPEND ON THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT. THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION MONITORS POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES ON AN ONGOING BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT REQUESTS THE MOST CURRENT SALARY SURVEYS FROM EXPONENT PHILANTHROPY, AN ASSOCIATION OF SMALL FOUNDATIONS OF WHICH BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (BOHF) IS A MEMBER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THESE SURVEYS AS WELL AS SALARY AND TOTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION GATHERED FROM OTHER ASSOCIATIONS. DURING THE BOARD MEETING, THE BOARD MEMBERS DISCUSS AND COMPARE THE CEO SALARY LEVELS AT BOHF TO THE COMPENSATION INFORMATION OBTAINED WITH REGARD TO THE BOHF BUDGET AND CURRENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BOARD MEMBERS DISCUSS AND VOTE ON ANY COMPENSATION PROPOSALS AND CHANGES. THE PRESIDENT/TREASURER AND STAFF ARE NOT PRESENT AT THE MEETING DURING THESE COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS. AFTER ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE APPROVED, THE CHAIRMAN SIGNS A DOCUMENT WHICH DETAILS THIS INFORMATION AND PROVIDES IT TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE BOHF RECORDS. THE DECISIONS ON COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE RECORDED IN BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART X, COLUMN (A), LINES 2 AND 15:IN 2020, BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION DETERMINED THAT IT WAS MORE APPROPRIATE TO INCLUDE IN COLUMN (B) (END OF YEAR) FOR LINE 15 (OTHER ASSETS) CERTAIN ITEMS INCLUDED IN PRIOR YEAR FORMS 990 IN LINE 2 (SAVINGS AND TEMPORARY CASH INVESTMENTS), RESPECTIVELY. CONFORMING ADJUSTMENTS HAVE BEEN MADE TO THE 2020 BEGINNING OF YEAR AMOUNTS LISTED IN COLUMN (A) OF PART X.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR TAX YEARS.