CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 24-0548304)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-07-23
- IRS object ID
- 202522049349301252
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-07-23T12:12:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161117932 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 WEST THIRD STREET SUITE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMESTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 240548304 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CLAV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5702652167 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 32750 ROUTE 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WYSOX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18854 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEVEN ALLABAUGH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5702652167 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-07-23 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES C ALEXANDER CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01384001 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7163721620 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVEN ALLABAUGH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 32750 ROUTE 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WYSOX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18854 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $55,489,827 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CLAVERACK.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVISION OF ELECTRICAL SERVICE IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $103,854 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $155,617 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $29,283,293 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $31,214,019 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $29,387,147 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,369,636 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,400,812 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,152,139 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $958,921 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,065,263 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,506,311 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,947,931 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,866,044 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $28,165,333 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,521,103 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,204,303 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $139,424,410 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $161,883,706 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $68,559,845 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $87,800,123 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $70,864,565 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $74,083,583 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVISION OF ELECTRIC SERVICE IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVISION OF ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER/OWNERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA USING THE COOPERATIVE FORM OF OWNERSHIP. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $50,876,869 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,215,783 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JENNIFER JONES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5702652167 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 32750 RT 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WYSOX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18854 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY J VENTELLO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.30 | Yes (X) | $17,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES R BULLOCK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.70 | Yes (X) | $13,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT W FEARNLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.80 | Yes (X) | $14,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIMOTHY T TEWKSBURY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.90 | Yes (X) | $15,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANGELA S JOINES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - VICE SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.10 | Yes (X) | $14,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GARY L HENNIP | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - CHAIR | 5.10 | Yes (X) | $16,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT R FAUX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.40 | Yes (X) | $14,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHARLES R MCNAMARA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.20 | Yes (X) | $16,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANISE C FAIRCHILD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR - VICE CHAIR | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $17,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN ALLABAUGH | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 50.00 | $271,653 | $0 | $118,747 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER JONES | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $139,178 | $0 | $77,349 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICHOLAS BERGER | ||||||||
| SENIOR DIR. OF ENGINEERING & OPS | 40.00 | $213,057 | $0 | $105,079 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEONARD FOWLER | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $172,004 | $0 | $76,037 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRANDON GRIFFITHS | ||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | 40.00 | $158,729 | $0 | $76,481 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN CAMBURN | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF FIELD OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $173,751 | $0 | $51,577 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT ROCKWELL | ||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | 40.00 | $155,530 | $0 | $53,602 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN MCKERNAN | ||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | 40.00 | $167,557 | $0 | $78,641 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,591,659 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $637,513 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 33 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HENKELS & MCCOY INC | |||||
| 2268 COLLECTION CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | LINE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $7,135,023 |
| ASPLUNDH CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL RD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | MAKE READY | $4,506,078 |
| VANTAGE POINT SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 2211 N MINNESOTA STREET | MITCHELL | SD | 57301 | SYSTEM DESIGN/CONSULTING | $2,677,137 |
| BNF POWERLINE CONST | |||||
| 361 BRUMBAUGH RD | ROARING SPRINGS | PA | 16673 | LINE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES | $2,146,546 |
| TREE MD LLC | |||||
| 206 ACE LANE | TUNKHANNOCK | PA | 18657 | TREE CUTTING SERVICE | $1,201,832 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $155,617 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $155,617 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,010 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,010 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $49,648,350 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $24,120,191 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,528,159 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $25,528,159 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BROADBAND OPERATING SUPPORT | 221000 | $3,163,453 | $3,163,453 |
| G&T AND OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $1,576,598 | $1,576,598 |
| EQUITY INCOME FROM AFFILIATE | 221000 | $812,122 | $812,122 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $106,677 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $106,677 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,658,850 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,369,636 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,080,332 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $289,304 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,152,139 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,065,263 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,183,055 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,463,223 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC | $11,259,235 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL | $3,097,654 |
| DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS | $1,667,139 |
| SALES | $780,066 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,559 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,165,333 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $376,455 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $104,291 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,976,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,309,248 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $101,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,737 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,273,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,433,573 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,852,143 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,972,057 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $840,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $804,461 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $179,002,627 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $64,972,574 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,559,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,030,053 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,443 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,838 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,585,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,232,434 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $798,618 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $454,014 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,424,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,883,706 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,095,325 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,462,657 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,391,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,450,505 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,073,397 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,886,961 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,559,845 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,800,123 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,860 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $112,040 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,748,705 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,971,543 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,864,565 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,083,583 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $139,424,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $161,883,706 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,204,303 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $14,715 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,254,761 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,353,839 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,900,922 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $167,157,695 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $61,618,735 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $105,538,960 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,590,171 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,590,171 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $114,030,053 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN ASSOCIATED COOPERATIVES | $17,427,770 | C |
| CAPITAL CERTIFICATES ISSUED BY NRUCFC | $914,973 | C |
| INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $71,250 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN C&T ENTERPRISES | $16,818,441 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $35,232,434 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS | $2,988,898 |
| DEFERRED INSTALLATION CHARGES | $198,100 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $313,666 |
| MEMBERSHIP ASSISTANCE FUND | $1,188,768 |
| DEFERRED REVENUE | $197,529 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,886,961 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,489,827 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $24,120,191 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $24,120,191 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,369,636 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,369,636 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,133,385 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $24,120,191 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $24,120,191 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,013,194 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,152,139 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,152,139 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $28,165,333 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501C12 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CONSEQUENTLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT NO PROVISION FOR TAXES ON INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2021 AND LATER YEARS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF POWER/SALES |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF POWER/SALES |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | NET RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS |
| PART XII, LINE 4B | CLAVERACK HAD A NET RETIREMENT OF $1,152,139 OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO ITS MEMBERS IN 2024. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS AS INDICATED ON SCHEDULE O. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN ALLABAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $254,153 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $73,650 | $0 | $45,097 | $0 | $390,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS BERGER | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIR. OF ENGINEERING & OPS | $198,057 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $57,035 | $0 | $48,044 | $0 | $318,136 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEONARD FOWLER | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $172,004 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,982 | $0 | $45,055 | $0 | $248,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MCKERNAN | ||||||||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | $167,557 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,342 | $0 | $45,299 | $0 | $246,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDON GRIFFITHS | ||||||||||||||
| CREW CHIEF | $158,729 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $32,315 | $0 | $44,166 | $0 | $235,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN CAMBURN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF FIELD OPERATIONS | $173,751 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,939 | $0 | $14,638 | $0 | $225,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER JONES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $137,178 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,647 | $0 | $40,702 | $0 | $216,527 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT ROCKWELL | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN | $155,530 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,894 | $0 | $22,708 | $0 | $209,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (5 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN ALLABAUGH | |||
| CO-CEO | $9,887,000 | REIMBURSE OF MAN. CONTRACT | 0 |
| GARY HENNIP | |||
| DIRECTOR | $9,887,000 | REIMBURSE OF MAN. CONTRACT | 0 |
| ROBERT FAUX | |||
| DIRECTOR | $9,887,000 | REIMBURSE OF MAN. CONTRACT | 0 |
| DANISE FAIRCHILD | |||
| DIRECTOR- CHAIR | $9,887,000 | REIMBURSE OF MAN. CONTRACT | 0 |
| ANTHONY VENTELLO | |||
| DIRECTOR- SECRETARY | $9,887,000 | REIMBURSE OF MAN. CONTRACT | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | (A) NAME OF PERSONS: STEVEN ALLABAUGH; ANTHONY VENTELLO; DANISE FAIRCHILD; ROBERT FAUX; AND GARY HENNIP.(B) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION; REIMBURSEMENT OF CHARGES UNDER A MANAGEMENT CONTRACT TO C&T ENTERPRISES OF WHICH STEVEN ALLABAUGH; ANTHONY VENTELLO; DANISE FAIRCHILD; ROBERT FAUX; AND GARY HENNIP ARE DIRECTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS OWNED BY THOSE WHO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE FROM THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE ENTIRE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE COOPERATIVE MAY SELL, LEASE OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF ITS ASSETS ONLY WHEN AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF TWO THIRDS OR THE ENTIRE MEMBERSHIP OF THE COOPERATIVE. ALSO, THE BYLAWS OUTLINE THE PROCESS BY WHICH MEMBERS COULD PETITION FOR THE REMOVAL OF A BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DURING A REGULAR BOARD MEETING. THE BOARD, UPON THEIR SATISFACTION WITH THE FORM, WILL TAKE ACTION, AUTHORIZING THE CEO TO SIGN AND FILE THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE POLICY AND COMPLIANCE ARE REVIEWED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS NEGOTIATED AFTER A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS ON A NATIONAL, REGIONAL, AND LOCAL LEVEL. VARIOUS SURVEY DATA IS USED TO INCLUDE A NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE SALARY IS THEN INCLUDED AS A CONTRACTUAL ITEM IN THE CEO'S EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE CONTRACT IS A THREE WAY AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE CEO, THE ORGANIZATION AND C&T ENTERPRISES, INC. A TAXABLE HOLDING COMPANY IN WHICH CLAVERACK OWNS 50%. C&T PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES WHICH INCLUDES PAYROLL AND BENEFITS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES INCLUDING THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -102,002. MEMBERSHIP REFUNDS -3,820. GAIN ON EARLY RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 120,007. CHANGE IN UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDIT 530. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9, OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS: | CLAVERACK RETIRED $1,152,139 OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO ITS MEMBERS IN 2024. THIS AMOUNT OF $1,152,139 IS STATED ON PART 1, LINE 14. HOWEVER ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THIS AMOUNT IS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO EQUITY. |
| ADDITIONAL 990 DISCLOSURES: | CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS A PARTY TO A MANAGEMENT SERVICES CONTRACT WITH C&T ENTERPRISES, INC. C&T ENTERPRISES IS A FOR-PROFIT HOLDING COMPANY WHICH IS OWNED BY CLAVERACK AND TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. CLAVERACK AND TRI-COUNTY EACH OWN 50% OF THE STOCK OF C&T ENTERPRISES. UNDER THE TERMS OF THE CONTRACT, C&T ASSIGNS EMPLOYEES TO CLAVERACK AND PROVIDES ALL PAYROLL AND RELATED SERVICES. C&T ALSO ADMINISTERS THE PAYROLL AND BENEFITS OF THE CLAVERACK PRESIDENT AND CEO. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLAVERACK COMMUNICATIONS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 32750 ROUTE 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WYSOX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 18854 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | BROADBAND & VOIP | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $1,273,611 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $5,620,247 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLAVERACK RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |