STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

4-COUNTY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
4-COUNTY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION (EIN 64-0158435)
Tax period
2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
Filed
2021-12-15
IRS object ID
202103499349300430
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-12-15T10:35:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN640394922PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATKINS WARD AND STAFFORD PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8180AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640158435EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line14-COUNTY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control4-COBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6623278900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 351AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP397030351ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonM CURTIS NEYMAN JRPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6623278900PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstM CURTISPersonFirstNm
Person LastNEYMANPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWANDA S HOLLEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00948264PTIN
Phone6623283254PhoneNum
Preparation2021-11-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerM CURTIS NEYMAN JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 351AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP397030351ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$130,548,678GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.4COUNTY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization AssocYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee150TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$471,505TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$291,301NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,036,688CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$119,225,431PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$118,205,140CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$268,413PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$139,226CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,832,344PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,160,279CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$121,326,188PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$130,541,333CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,881,595PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,480,254CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$110,692,391PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$107,250,121CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$117,573,986PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$113,730,375CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,752,202PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,810,958CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$256,444,489TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$274,492,611TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$120,511,147TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$121,737,703TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$135,933,342NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$152,754,908NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$112,904,849ExpenseAmt
Revenue$118,205,140RevenueAmt
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$179,204ExpenseAmt
DescTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$179,204TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$113,084,053TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document57IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee150EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$117,733,635MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$12,706,400OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY JOHNSONPersonNm
Phone6623278900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15265 SOUTH FRONTAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLUMBUSCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39701ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOHNNY JOHNSON
PRESIDENT25.00Yes (X)$37,711$0$0
MICHAEL R BANKS
VICE PRESIDE15.00Yes (X)$35,099$0$0
THOMAS M CROWDER
SECRETARY/TR15.00Yes (X)$29,251$0$0
JOHN E GILLILAND JR
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$36,525$0$0
WILLIAM J BELL JR
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$34,125$0$0
KENNETH SEITZ
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$33,993$0$0
LARRY BRUFF SANDERS
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$800$0$0
EARNEST H TUMLINSON
DIRECTOR15.00Yes (X)$25,595$0$0
BRIAN CLARK
CEO50.00$212,421$0$26,383Yes (X)
M CURTIS NEYMAN JR
CFO50.00$116,318$0$21,262Yes (X)
BRIAN W DAVIS
HUMAN RESOUR50.00$181,393$0$21,568Yes (X)
JAMES C WALL
CONSUMER SER50.00$145,298$0$21,531Yes (X)
LEONARD R THRASH
SYSTEM ENGIN50.00$127,810$0$21,299Yes (X)
WILLIAM A MILLER
MANAGER OF O50.00$139,161$0$27,508Yes (X)
MICHAEL D JONES
OPERATIONS E50.00$133,550$0$21,372Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,289,050TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$160,923TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K15IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ABC PROFESSIONAL TREE SERVICE INC
201 FLINT RIDGE ROADWEBSTERTX77598RIGHT OF WAY$1,137,759
DEVINEY CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 22679JACKSONMS39205RIGHT OF WAY$912,628
ASPLUNDH
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090RIGHT OF WAY$788,452
AUBREY SILVEY INC
PO BOX 890093CHARLOTTENC28289CONSTRUCTION$638,595
OSMOSE UTILITY SERVICES
635 HIGHWAY 75 SPEACHTREE CITYGA30269POLE INSPECTION$422,366
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,036,688GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$6,036,688TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtBusinessBusinessCdUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY$117,733,635$117,733,635
FIBER LEASE$471,505517311$471,505
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$118,205,140TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,020TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$55,020ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,204,906RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,204,906RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,204,906TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,204,906RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$91,551OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,345OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$84,206OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$84,206RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NONOPERATING INCOME$3,854,075$3,854,075
GAIN ON DISPOSITION OF PROPER$101,298$101,298
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,955,373OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,541,333TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$123,978,120RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$471,505UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$55,020ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$609,483TotalAmt
Management And General$609,483ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,519,663TotalAmt
Program Services$4,519,663ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$495,338TotalAmt
Program Services$479,126ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$855,770TotalAmt
Program Services$835,143ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,630TotalAmt
Program Services$62,630ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,237TotalAmt
Program Services$43,237ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,327,815TotalAmt
Program Services$3,327,815ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,313,356TotalAmt
Program Services$11,313,356ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PURCHASED POWER$78,501,919$78,501,919
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$6,881,475$6,881,475
GENERAL EXPENSE$4,239,764$4,239,764
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS$1,621,674$1,621,674

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,251TotalAmt
Program Services$1,258,251ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,730,375TotalAmt
Program Services$113,084,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$646,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,680,097BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,631,087BOYAmt
EOY$12,727,237EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100BOYAmt
EOY$100EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,333,829BOYAmt
EOY$1,889,262EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$334,787,201LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$80,070,838LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,768,911BOYAmt
EOY$254,716,363EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,203,082BOYAmt
EOY$2,112,773EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,827,383BOYAmt
EOY$3,046,876EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,444,489BOYAmt
EOY$274,492,611EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,643,649BOYAmt
EOY$19,003,433EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,159,603BOYAmt
EOY$84,062,147EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1BOYAmt
EOY$8,941,333EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,707,894BOYAmt
EOY$9,730,790EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,511,147BOYAmt
EOY$121,737,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,933,342BOYAmt
EOY$152,754,908EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,933,342BOYAmt
EOY$152,754,908EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$256,444,489BOYAmt
EOY$274,492,611EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,810,958ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$10,608OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,277,722InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,277,722BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$12,254,155InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,912,735DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,341,420BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$27,052,354InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,607,886DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,444,468BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$294,202,970InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,550,217DepreciationAmt
Book Value$232,652,753BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$254,716,363TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$6,237,430
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,314,592
CASH OVERDRAFT$1,146,946
TVA CONSERVATION LOANS$566,911
ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$464,911
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,730,790TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$130,073,419TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$467,914OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$467,914RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$130,541,333RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$130,541,333TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$115,442,741TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,712,366OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,712,366ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$113,730,375ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$113,730,375TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHERE WAS NO IMPACT TO THE ORGANIZATIONS' FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A RESULT OF IMPLEMENTATON OF ASC 740-10
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFIBER LEASE FROM 4-COUNTY FIBER, LLC -471,505 RENT FOR 4-COUNTY FIBER, LLC -157,040 4-COUNTY FIBER SALES REVENUE 160,551 4-COUNTY FIBER OTHER REVENUE 80
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D4-COUNTY FIBER, LLC EXPENSES 1,712,366
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIII4-COUNTY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION IS 100% OWNWER OF 4-COUNTY FIBER, LLC. THEREFORE 4-COUNTY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCATION IS REQUIRED TO REPORT CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
BRIAN CLARK
CEO$212,421$26,383$238,804
BRIAN W DAVIS
HUMAN RESOURCE MGR$181,393$21,568$202,961
JAMES C WALL
CONSUMER SERVICES$145,298$21,531$166,829
WILLIAM A MILLER
MANAGER OF OPERATION$139,161$27,508$166,669
MICHAEL D JONES
OPERATIONS ENGINEER$133,550$21,372$154,922

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6ANYONE WHO OBTAINS ELECTRICAL SERVICE THROUGH 4-COUNTY ELECTRIC POWER ASSOCIATION IS A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS ELECT A BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO GOVERN THE ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BA VOTE OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS REQUIRED TO AMEND THE ASSOCIATION'S CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AT THEIR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY RELATIONSHIPS THAT MIGHT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BOTHER OFFICERS ARE EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE CEO. KEY EMPLOYEES ARE EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THEIR IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE ASSOCIATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER AS THEY JOIN THE ASSOCIATION. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED IN THE ASSOCIATION'S ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS DISTRIBUTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OR ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CHANGES IN MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATES 10,608