STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCORPORATED (EIN 42-0243365)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-07-08
IRS object ID
202531899349300903
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-08T08:57:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420243365EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFARMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6417436146PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12389 HWY 92 PO BOX 330AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50849ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHOLI WESTONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6417436146PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2025-06-30PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHOLI WESTONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12389 HWY 92 PO BOX 330AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50849ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$15,689,705GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FARMERSREC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH A DEPENDABLE QUALITY AND QUANTITY OF ELECTRICAL ENERGY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee21TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,254,210PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$15,311,345CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$297,441PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$247,109CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,678PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$40,648CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,554,329PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,599,102CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,207PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,850CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,650,857PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,841,065CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,246,811PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,493,479CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,446,503PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,044,566CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,352,378PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,394,960CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$201,951PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$204,142CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$47,860,581TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$47,959,932TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,296,314TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,098,066TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,564,267NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,861,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. EXISTS TO DELIVER SAFE, RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE WITHIN OUR COMMUNITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 5,108 CONSUMERS OR 3,832 MEMBERS, SERVED 1,865.98 MILES OF LINE, AND ADDED 3.93 MILES OF LINE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee21EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$15,030,596MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$696,111OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LORI KINYONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6417436146PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12389 HWY 92 PO BOX 330AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50849ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK EARHART
DIRECTOR UNTIL AUG/VICE PRESIDENT5.60Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,625$0$0
ROXANN RHOADS
TREASURER5.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,050$0$0
STEVE CHANDLER
VICE PRESIDENT UNTIL AUG/DIRECTOR3.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,425$0$0
DAN WESTPHAL
PRESIDENT6.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,350$0$0
KEVIN TANNER
SECRETARY5.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,575$0$0
KEVIN STENDER
DIRECTOR5.60Yes (X)$8,225$0$0
CARY GILMAN
DIRECTOR6.50Yes (X)$8,975$0$0
JANELLE PEIFFER
DIRECTOR4.40Yes (X)$9,450$0$0
KRIS PETTER
DIRECTOR6.40Yes (X)$9,100$0$0
LORI KINYON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$107,424$0$35,122
HOLI WESTON
CEO40.00Yes (X)$136,993$0$49,843
DAVID SHIKE
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS40.00$108,817$0$20,601Yes (X)
ROSS WRIGHT
LINEMAN FOREMAN45.70$107,682$0$38,042Yes (X)
JAMES KINTIGH
LINEMAN FOREMAN43.10$105,262$0$57,720Yes (X)
DARRIAN FISCHER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN44.10$102,432$0$14,447Yes (X)
CHAD BERREY
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN44.50$102,375$0$26,790Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$849,760TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$242,565TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CR ENVIRONMENTAL INC
1847 100TH STCORYDONIA50060TREE TRIMMING$179,597
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554SOFTWARE/PRINTING$118,308
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$14,582,970$14,582,970
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$728,375$728,375
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$15,311,345TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$238,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$238,109ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$18,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,500OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$69,805GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$81,103CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,298TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$11,298RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEXTRAORDINARY REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$50,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$50,000RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,946RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$51,946OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,599,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$15,351,993RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$247,109ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,850TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,841,065TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$408,598TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,584,260TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$360,727TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,894TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$759,737TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,420,579TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$7,676,790
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$1,436,157
ADMIN & GENERAL$1,005,061
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC$857,343

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$2,111,101TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,394,960TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,896,328BOYAmt
EOY$2,295,944EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,303,433BOYAmt
EOY$1,598,994EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,193BOYAmt
EOY$1,496,308EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$945,120BOYAmt
EOY$891,291EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,195BOYAmt
EOY$124,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$48,800,167LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,591,643LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,651,526BOYAmt
EOY$34,208,524EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,976,252BOYAmt
EOY$7,338,482EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,534BOYAmt
EOY$5,935EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,860,581BOYAmt
EOY$47,959,932EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,203,192BOYAmt
EOY$1,390,378EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,976,530BOYAmt
EOY$20,590,421EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,592BOYAmt
EOY$117,267EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,296,314BOYAmt
EOY$22,098,066EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,564,267BOYAmt
EOY$25,861,866EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,564,267BOYAmt
EOY$25,861,866EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,860,581BOYAmt
EOY$47,959,932EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$204,142ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,093,457OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$233,056OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$233,056BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,996,008OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$511,698DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,484,310BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,076,870OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,079,945DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,996,925BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,494,233OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,494,233BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$34,208,524TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$6,645C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL CREDITS$6,737,605C
NATIONAL RURAL COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$578,527C
MEMBERSHIPS$5,705C
COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER, INC.$10,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,338,482TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$46,330
DEFERRED CREDITS$70,937
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$117,267TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,599,102TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,599,102RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,599,102TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,553,895TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,553,895ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,841,065OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,841,065ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,394,960TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFIT ACCRUAL WAS ZERO. THE COOPERATIVE WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2025 1,841,065.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HOLI WESTON
CEO$129,181$0$355$0$7,457$0$33,920$0$17,398$0$188,311$0$0$0
JAMES KINTIGH
LINEMAN FOREMAN$104,309$0$355$0$598$0$50,135$0$8,633$0$164,030$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART II, COLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN OF $28,353 FOR HOLI WESTON AND $46,156 FOR JAMES KINTIGH. THE ACTUAL CONTRIBUTION TO THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR HOLI WESTON WAS $27,757 AND $19,686 FOR JAMES KINTIGH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL MEMBERS ARE OF THE SAME CLASS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS HAVE ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BREVISIONS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION REQUIRE A VOTE FROM THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES WITH THE BROAD AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED AT THE REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED AND DETERMINED AT THE BOARD LEVEL. PERSONS WITH CONFLICTS ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE ISSUE AT HAND.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINED THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO THROUGH THE USE OF COMPENSATION STUDIES FROM NRECA. THIS PROCESS WAS COMPLETED DURING NOVEMBER 2022. THE BOARD PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF THE CEO IN ITS MAY 2023 BOARD MEETING. THE DISCUSSION AND DECISION BY THE BOARD WERE DOCUMENTED. NO EVALUATIONS OR COMPARISONS WERE DONE IN 2024 BUT WILL BE DONE GOING FORWARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BY-LAWS ARE GIVEN TO NEW MEMBERS. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PROVIDED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT OR UPON REQUEST. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE CEO. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 11A:IN 2023, A VENDOR'S EMAIL WAS COMPROMISED BY A THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING A FRAUDULENT BANK ACCOUNT FOR PAYMENT OF SOME LARGE EQUIPMENT INVOICES. ACH PAYMENTS TOTALLING APPROXIMATELY $260,000 WERE SUBSEQUENTLY SENT TO THE WRONG BANK ACCOUNT. THE LOCAL BANK OF FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WAS ABLE TO RECOVER SOME OF THE REMAINING FUNDS IN THE ACCOUNT, BUT THE TOTAL LOSS OF $239,269 WAS BOOKED AS AN EXTRAORDINARY EXPENSE ON THE 2023 FORM 990, PART IX. FOR 2024, THE $50,000 REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 11A IS THE INSURANCE PAYMENT RECEIVED RELATED TO THIS INCIDENT, REPORTED AS EXTRAORDINARY INCOME. IN RESPONSE TO THE INCIDENT, PROCEDURES WERE PUT INTO PLACE IN WHICH THE BANK CALLS THE CONTROLLER PRIOR TO ANY ACH GOING OUT IN ORDER TO VERIFY THE TRANSFER IS PROPERLY AUTHORIZED.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -747,608. ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2025 1,841,065.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 5-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHWEST IOWA FARMERS SERVICE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12389 HWY 92AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP50849ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN421466097EIN
Primary ActivitiesINACTIVEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FARMERS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd