MARYVILLE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MARYVILLE INC (EIN 22-2495152)
- Tax period
- 2020-07-01 to 2021-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-12-22
- IRS object ID
- 202103569349301100
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-12-22T09:30:11-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 210658561 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOWMAN & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 601 WHITE HORSE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | VOORHEES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08043 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222495152 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARYVILLE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MARY | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8562272717 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 129 JOHNSON ROAD NO 8 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TURNERSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08012 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | KENDRIA MCWILLIAMS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8562272717 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-12-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | KENDRIA | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | MCWILLIAMS | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | GLEN J WALTON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01081348 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8564356200 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KENDRIA MCWILLIAMS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 129 JOHNSON ROAD SUITE 8 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TURNERSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08012 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,353,489 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MARYVILLENJ.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1949 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NJ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MARYVILLE PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE HIGH QUALITY DRUG AND ALCOHOL ADDICTION AND CO-OCCURRING TREATMENT SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AFFECTED BY THE DISEASE OF ADDICTION. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE INPATIENT WITHDRAWAL MANAGEMENT, SHORT AND LONG TERM RESIDENTIAL, AND OUTPATIENT AND INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT. MARYVILLE ALSO ADMINISTERS THE INTOXICATED DRIVER RESOURCE CENTER FOR GLOUCESTER COUNTY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 236 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $185,071 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $4,552,580 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,551,036 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,687,706 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $79,852 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $8,403 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $82,447 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $98,418 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,898,406 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,347,107 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,511,315 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,646,454 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $128,994 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,766,885 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,414,515 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,278,200 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,060,969 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $620,206 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,286,138 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $9,759,636 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $12,469,821 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,838,819 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,262,866 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,920,817 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,206,955 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MARYVILLE PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE HIGH QUALITY DRUG AND ALCOHOL ADDICTION AND CO-OCCURRING TREATMENT SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES AFFECTED BY THE DISEASE OF ADDICTION, REGARDLESS OF THEIR ABILITY TO PAY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,469,905 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $10,937,239 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LICENSED BY THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY AND ACCREDITED BY CARF, MARYVILLE, INC. OFFERS HIGH-QUALITY SUB-ACUTE DETOXIFICATION, SHORT- AND LONG-TERM RESIDENTIAL SUBSTANCE USE DISORDER TREATMENT, CO-OCCURRING MENTAL HEALTH SERVICES, MEDICATION ASSISTED TREATMENT (MAT), AND PEER SUPPORT. WITH RESIDENTIAL FACILITIES IN WILLIAMSTOWN AND PEMBERTON, SERVICES ARE GENDER-SPECIFIC, AVAILABLE 24 HOURS YEAR-ROUND, AND DELIVERED BY A COMBINATION OF LICENSED THERAPISTS, LICENSED CLINICAL ALCOHOL AND DRUG COUNSELORS (LCADCS), CERTIFIED DRUG AND ALCOHOL COUNSELORS (CADCS), COUNSELORS-IN-TRAINING, REGISTERED AND ADVANCED PRACTICE NURSES (RNS AND APNS), PHYSICIANS, AND CERTIFIED PEER RECOVERY SPECIALISTS (CPRSS). IN 2021, OF 3,946 RESIDENTIAL ADMISSIONS, 94% OF CLIENTS WERE NOT USING ALCOHOL OR DRUGS AT DISCHARGE; 90% BELIEVED THEY HAD GAINED THE SKILLS NEEDED TO SUPPORT THEIR RECOVERY; AND 93% SURVEYED SAID THEY WOULD RECOMMEND MARYVILLE TO OTHERS. MARYVILLE STRIVES TO PROVIDE EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICES IN A SAFE, THERAPEUTIC ENVIRONMENT IN ORDER TO PRODUCE POSITIVE, MEASURABLE OUTCOMES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,763,741 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,704,375 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MARYVILLE, INC. OPERATES THREE NEW JERSEY-LICENSED, CARF-ACCREDITED, AND MAT-APPROVED OUTPATIENT FACILITIES, LOCATED IN TURNERSVILLE, VINELAND, AND NORTHFIELD, WITH HOURS MONDAY THROUGH FRIDAY, INCLUDING DAYTIME AND EVENING HOURS. OUTPATIENT AND INTENSIVE OUTPATIENT LEVELS OF CARE ARE DELIVERED BOTH IN-PERSON AND VIRTUALLY, IN A SAFE, THERAPEUTIC ENVIRONMENT BY LICENSED AND CERTIFIED COUNSELORS AS WELL AS COUNSELORS-IN-TRAINING AND PEER SUPPORT STAFF. PSYCHIATRIC PROFESSIONALS ARE ON HAND TO TREAT CLIENTS WITH CO-OCCURRING MENTAL HEALTH DISORDERS; AND MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS ARE AVAILABLE TO DELIVER MAT SERVICES. MARYVILLE'S OUTPATIENT FACILITIES UTILIZE EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICES AND OFFER AN ARRAY OF SERVICES INCLUDING ASSESSMENTS; INDIVIDUAL, GROUP, AND FAMILY COUNSELING; MEDICATION PRESCRIBING AND MONITORING; DRUG SCREENING; AND PEER SUPPORT. IN 2021, MARYVILLE'S OUTPATIENT PROGRAMS SAW 1,146 ADMISSIONS, WITH 98% OF SURVEYED CLIENTS STATING THEY WOULD RECOMMEND MARYVILLE AS A TREATMENT PROVIDER AND 98% STATING THEY HAD ACHIEVED THE SKILLS NECESSARY TO MAINTAIN THEIR RECOVERY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $159,093 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $121,357 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MARYVILLE'S INTOXICATED DRIVER RESOURCE CENTER (IDRC) IS AN EDUCATION AND SCREENING PROGRAM FOR INDIVIDUALS REFERRED BY THE NEW JERSEY INTOXICATED DRIVING PROGRAM WITH DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE (DUI) OFFENSES. CLIENTS ATTEND 12 HOURS OF SUBSTANCE ABUSE EDUCATION AND ARE SCREENED BY LICENSED AND CERTIFIED DRUG AND ALCOHOL COUNSELORS TO DETERMINE WHETHER FURTHER SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT IS WARRANTED. IF IT IS NOT, CLIENTS WHO COMPLETE THE COURSE RECEIVE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR LICENSE RESTORATION. CLIENTS IDENTIFIED AS NEEDING FURTHER TREATMENT ARE LINKED TO APPROPRIATE PROVIDERS AND MUST COMPLETE TREATMENT IN ORDER TO GRADUATE THE IDRC PROGRAM. MARYVILLE'S IDRC SERVED MORE THAN 400 INDIVIDUALS LAST YEAR. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,392,739 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 4 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 236 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8562272717 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 129 JOHNSON ROAD SUITE 8 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TURNERSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NJ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 08012 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JERRY C WARNER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVE YATES | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM SHANE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLYSON BERNSTEIN | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH SIX | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSE SELLNOW | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| FRANK JONES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL COLBERT PSYD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAY APPLETON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN J KANE JR | |||||||
| PRESIDENT EMERITUS | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERALD A HARVEY | |||||||
| SENIOR ADVISOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENDRIA MCWILLIAMS | |||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | $269,053 | $0 | $42,053 | Yes (X) | ||
| JARED LEVY | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | $154,022 | $0 | $51,333 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY MERKEL-CUSTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.00 | $130,320 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROMAN KARPIEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF SUBSTANCE ABUS | 40.00 | $118,262 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM CROWE | |||||||
| CHIEF DEVELOPMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $108,239 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHLEEN LAMBERT | |||||||
| HUMAN RESOURECES DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $101,842 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MELINDA NAVARRO | |||||||
| REGISTERED NURSE | 40.00 | $114,164 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $995,902 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $93,386 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AETNA | |||||
| 151 FARMINGTON AVENUE | HARTFORD | CT | 06156 | HEALTH INSURANCE | $772,983 |
| HORIZON | |||||
| 3 PENN PLAZA EAST | NEWARK | NJ | 07105 | HEALTH INSURANCE | $669,185 |
| PREMIER BUILDERS AND REMODELING | |||||
| 2030 N BLACK HORSE PIKE | WILLIAMSTOWN | NJ | 08094 | CONSTRUTION SERVICES | $281,760 |
| DRISCOLL FOODS | |||||
| 174 DELAWANNA AVE | CLIFTON | NJ | 07014 | FOOD SERVICES | $264,735 |
| LIFESPAN PSYCHIATRY LLC | |||||
| 6 STOWE CT | SICKLERVILLE | NJ | 08081 | PSYCHIATRIC SERVICES | $257,238 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $18,730 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $4,511,722 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $22,128 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $4,552,580 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CLIENT FEES | 623990 | $10,723,002 | $10,723,002 |
| GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS | 623990 | $2,964,704 | $2,964,704 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,687,706 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,403 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,403 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $103,300 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $18,730 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $6,382 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $96,918 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $96,918 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 623990 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,500 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,500 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,500 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,347,107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,689,206 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $105,321 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,959 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $452,824 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,539 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,596 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,802,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,823,611 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $894,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,831 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,051 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,915 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,513 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,122,787 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,827,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $270,760 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $24,195 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,215 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $315 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,528 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,876 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $608 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $150,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $135,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $709 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,641 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,287 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $540,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $520,371 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,570 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,940 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,480 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $150 | FundraisingAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,606 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $300 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,306 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,783 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $293,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,111 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,801 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,707 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,094 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSULTANTS | $1,012,262 | $895,514 | $116,748 | $0 |
| SUPPLIES | $879,237 | $877,254 | $1,671 | $312 |
| SOBER LIVING PLACEMENTS | $531,603 | $531,603 | ||
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $409,720 | $406,653 | $3,067 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $326,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $291,547 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,777 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,765 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,060,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,392,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,539,236 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $128,994 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,800 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $419,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $654,328 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,000 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,208,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,280,336 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,554 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,201 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $302,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $171,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,530,805 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,893,753 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,598,484 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,637,052 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,039,302 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,544,940 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,487 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,759,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,469,821 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,065,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,145,693 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,699 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,073 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $82,319 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,781 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,730,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,838,819 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,262,866 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,823,642 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,127,030 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,925 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,920,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,206,955 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,759,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,469,821 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,286,138 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $323,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $114,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $156,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $162,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,552,580 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,309,716 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $323,241 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $114,908 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $156,188 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $162,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,552,580 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,309,716 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $5,309,716 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,574 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $55,351 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $79,852 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,403 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $161,214 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,521 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,697 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $11,937 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,500 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,071 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $5,503,001 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $52,820,719 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.96490 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.85840 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,985,298 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,484,614 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,500,684 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $540,507 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $409,139 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $131,368 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,637,052 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | BROKERED CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | Desc |
| Book Value | $6,544,940 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $6,544,940 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,364,357 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $17,250 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $17,250 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,347,107 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,347,107 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $14,060,969 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $14,060,969 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,060,969 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | INCOME TAXES THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND ACCORDINGLY, DOES NOT RECORD A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES ON ITS EARNINGS. THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY REVIEWS AND EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN IN PREVIOUSLY FILED INFORMATION RETURNS AND AS REFLECTED IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, WITH REGARD TO ISSUES AFFECTING ITS TAX EXEMPT STATUS, UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND RELATED MATTERS. THE ORGANIZATION BELIEVES THAT IN THE EVENT OF AN EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, THE ORGANIZATION'S POSITIONS WOULD PREVAIL BASED UPON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF SUCH POSITIONS. THEREFORE, THE ORGANIZATION HAS CONCLUDED THAT NO TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES ARE REQUIRED TO BE RECOGNIZED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 17,250. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | RECOVERY FOR LIFE GALA | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $122,030 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $18,730 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $103,300 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $1,075 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $5,307 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $122,030 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $18,730 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $103,300 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $1,075 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $5,307 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $6,382 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $96,918 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENDRIA MCWILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $267,984 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,069 | $0 | $9,623 | $0 | $32,429 | $0 | $311,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JARED LEVY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $154,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,931 | $0 | $44,402 | $0 | $205,355 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND FORWARDED TO THE BOARD FOR ACCEPTANCE AND APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED AND ENFORCED AT MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. MEMBERS SELF DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND STAFF WORKS TO ENSURE THAT NO PRESSURE IS APPLIED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS TO FAVOR ONE OPINION, VENDOR OR PURCHASE OVER ANOTHER. QUESTIONS OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE AIRED AND DISCUSSED AT BOARD MEETINGS AND SENIOR STAFF MEETINGS WHEN DECISIONS ARE DELIBERATED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | A SPECIAL COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE CEO BASED ON PREVIOUSLY DETERMINED MEASURES. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF ONE HUMAN RESOURCE EXPERT WITH MORE THAN 40 YEAR EXPERIENCE, THE PRESIDENT AND PRESIDENT EMERITUS. BASED ON THEIR EVALUATION, THE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED AND THE MEASURES ARE ESTABLISHED FOR THE COMING YEAR. THE COMMITTEE MEETS WITH THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR THEIR APPROVAL AND INPUT, THEN THE COMMITTEE MEETS WITH THE CEO FOR THE EVALUATION PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON WRITTEN REQUEST, THESE FORMS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW AT THE 129 JOHNSON ROAD SUITE 8, TURNERSVILLE LOCATION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITIES FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETS WITH THE AUDITOR TO REVIEW THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT. THIS PROCESS HAS BEEN IN PLACE FOR SEVERAL YEARS AND HAS NOT CHANGED. |