STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GEORGIA PROTONCARE CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GEORGIA PROTONCARE CENTER (EIN 82-0845208)
Tax period
2023-01-01 to 2023-12-31
Filed
2025-02-03
IRS object ID
202510349349301951
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-03T15:52:32+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2023-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19600 Brownsboro Road Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityLouisvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP402413902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN820845208EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Georgia Protoncare Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGEORBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2257663977PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15565 Bankers AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70808ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteve HicksPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone2257663977PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRACHEL SPURLOCKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00520729PTIN
Phone5023263996PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEVE HICKSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15565 Bankers AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70808ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,616,354GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2017FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, FURNISHING, EQUIPPING, FINANCING, OWNING, OPERATING AND MAINTAINING A STATE-OF-THE-ART PROTON THERAPY TREATMENT CENTER. PROVIDING RADIATION ONCOLOGY SERVICES USING PROTON BEAM THERAPY AND OTHER APPROPRIATE FORMS OF CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES TO PATIENTS, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION, PATIENTS WITHIN THE STATE OF GEORGIA, AND PATIENTS IN SURROUNDING STATES WHO ARE NOT IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO AN EXISTING PROTON THERAPY TREATMENT CENTER, AND WOULD NOT HAVE ACCESS TO SUCH FORM OF CANCER TREATMENT SERVICES. CONDUCTING, SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS RELATED TO CANCER AND CANCER TREATMENT FOR PATIENTS AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC. PROVIDING PROTON BEAM THERAPY TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS, RESIDENTS, FELLOWS, PHYSICIANS, NURSES, TECHNICIANS, AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONALS. CONDUCTING, SUPPORTING AND PROMOTING BASIC AND CLINICAL RESEARCH RELATED TO CANCER TREATMENT AND OTHER ACTIVITIES RELATED TO THE OPERATION OF CANCER TREATMENT PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body3VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$492,043PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,369,835PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$38,486,351CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$100,502PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$966,348CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$129,367PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$163,655CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,091,747PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,616,354CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,958,545PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,874,406CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$65,071,583PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$60,011,735CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$82,030,128PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,886,141CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$43,938,381PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$38,269,787CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$253,783,027TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$240,349,177TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$403,986,404TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$428,822,341TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$150,203,377NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$188,473,164NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCOLLABORATING WITH OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS DEDICATED TO CANCER TREATMENT AND PREVENTION PROGRAMS AND ADVANCING THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE RESIDENTS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA AND THE SURROUNDING REGION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$77,070,797ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$38,486,351RevenueAmt
DescCOLLABORATING WITH OTHER CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS AND INSTITUTIONS DEDICATED TO CANCER TREATMENT AND PREVENTION PROGRAMS AND ADVANCING THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND GENERAL WELFARE OF THE RESIDENTS OF THE STATE OF GEORGIA AND THE SURROUNDING REGION.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$77,070,797TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members3GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEVE HICKSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2257663977PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15565 Bankers AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70808ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DEBRA LOCKWOOD
PRESIDENT AND CFO (through 12/31/23)32.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$318,128$0$38,169
STEVE HICKS
CEO1.039.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$3,471,707$27,395
DR WALTER CURRAN JR
DIRECTOR (through 11/10/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH L BECKER
DIRECTOR (beginning 11/10/23)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONOVAN O HICKS
VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY1.039.0Yes (X)$0$604,250$37,860
RHEBA W ROBERTSON
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.023.0Yes (X)$0$55,678$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$318,128TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$4,131,635TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$103,424TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VARIAN MEDICAL SYSTEMS INC
70140 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673Proton Equipment Maintenance$7,100,544
BDO USA LLC
PO Box 642743PittsburghPA152642743Audit/Tax Services$1,914,516
MMBC LLC
3080 Bobwhite TrailLexingtonKY40509Billing and Collection Services$1,473,962
Aramark Services Inc
PO Box 978839DALLASTX753978839MAINTENANCE SERVICES$1,440,821
Mindgruve Holdings Inc
627 8th AvenueSan DiegoCA92101Marketing$1,141,451
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621498BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$38,486,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,486,351RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$38,486,351TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$966,348TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$966,348ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$163,655RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$163,655RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$163,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$163,655ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,616,354TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$38,486,351RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,130,003ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,000TotalAmt
Program Services$250,000ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,088,075TotalAmt
Program Services$14,088,075ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,536,331TotalAmt
Program Services$3,536,331ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,687,210TotalAmt
Program Services$1,871,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$815,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,105,459TotalAmt
Program Services$1,105,459ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,587TotalAmt
Program Services$48,587ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,981,030TotalAmt
Program Services$5,981,030ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,340,260TotalAmt
Program Services$1,340,260ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,322,972TotalAmt
Program Services$1,322,972ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$581,776TotalAmt
Program Services$581,776ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,059,927TotalAmt
Program Services$1,059,927ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,823TotalAmt
Program Services$84,823ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,453TotalAmt
Program Services$3,453ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,925,478TotalAmt
Program Services$15,925,478ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,669,988TotalAmt
Program Services$15,669,988ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$650,011TotalAmt
Program Services$650,011ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
maintenance and repairs$8,717,092$8,717,092
Implicit price concessions$4,450,157$4,450,157
CLEANING & TRASH$219,239$219,239
MISCELLANEOUS$141,313$141,313

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,960TotalAmt
Program Services$22,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,886,141TotalAmt
Program Services$77,070,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$815,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,383,247BOYAmt
EOY$3,861,076EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,024,952BOYAmt
EOY$3,434,561EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,999BOYAmt
EOY$727,220EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$262,814,019LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,135,238LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,554,883BOYAmt
EOY$209,678,781EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,180,946BOYAmt
EOY$22,647,539EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,783,027BOYAmt
EOY$240,349,177EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,485,911BOYAmt
EOY$8,257,886EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$355,796,696BOYAmt
EOY$360,407,899EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,977,276BOYAmt
EOY$23,003,312EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,726,521BOYAmt
EOY$37,153,244EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,986,404BOYAmt
EOY$428,822,341EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$150,203,377BOYAmt
EOY-$188,473,164EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$150,203,377BOYAmt
EOY-$188,473,164EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,783,027BOYAmt
EOY$240,349,177EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$38,269,787ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN582492101EIN
Organization Type9OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (true)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$0SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$0SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (true)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS DeterminationfalseSuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C456falseSupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized USfalseSupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt OrgfalseOrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported OrgfalseSupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial ContribtrfalsePaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified PersonfalseLoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified PrsnfalseControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr IntfalseDisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings RulesfalseExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution ControllerfalseContributionControllerInd
Contribution FamilyfalseContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 ControlledfalseContribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (true)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt OrgfalseOperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,027,079OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,027,079BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$161,809,450OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,406,759DepreciationAmt
Book Value$134,402,691BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$89,977,490OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,728,479DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,249,011BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$209,678,781TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRESTRICTED ESCROWSDesc
Book Value$22,647,539BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$22,647,539TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED INTEREST PAYABLE$24,257,335
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES
OTHER ACCRUED LIABILITIES$12,895,909
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$37,153,244TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,166,197TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$4,450,157OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,450,157RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,616,354RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,616,354TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,435,984TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$73,435,984ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,450,157OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,450,157ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$77,886,141TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Company is a corporation, which is tax exempt for federal income tax purposes. U.S. GAAP prescribes recognition thresholds and measurement attributes for the financial statement recognition and measurement of a tax position taken or expected to be taken in a tax return. Tax benefits will be recognized only if the tax position is more likely-than-not sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized will be the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the more-likely than- not test, no tax benefit will be recorded. Management has concluded that they are unaware of any tax benefits or liabilities to be recognized for the years ended December 31, 2023 and 2022. The Company is no longer subject to examination by U.S. federal taxing authorities for years before 2020 and for all state income taxes through 2020. The Company does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Company would recognize interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Company has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of December 31, 2023 and 2022.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990IMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS NETTED WITH REVENUE - -4450157
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsIMPLICIT PRICE CONCESSIONS NETTED WITH REVENUE - 4450157

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVE HICKS
CEO$0$547,802$0$330,000$0$2,593,905$0$13,200$0$14,195$0$3,499,102$0$0
DEBRA LOCKWOOD
PRESIDENT AND CFO (through 12/31/23)$278,043$0$0$0$40,085$0$12,744$0$25,425$0$356,297$0$0$0
DONOVAN O HICKS
VICE PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY$0$347,879$0$210,000$0$46,371$0$13,200$0$24,660$0$642,110$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Process for Determining CompensationGeorgia Protoncare Center, Inc. does not pay any employees directly, therefore, this line was left blank in accordance with the instructions. The officers of the organization are compensated solely by the related organization, Provident Resources Group, Inc.
Schedule J, Part II, Column (B)(iii) OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATIONPROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC.'S PAID TIME OFF POLICY REQUIRES PROVIDENT TO PAYOUT ACCRUED PTO OVER A SPECIFIC LIMIT (WHICH IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY), FOR ALL EMPLOYEES.
Schedule J, Part II, Column (B)(iii) OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATIONFOR THE FIRST 20 YEARS OF PRG'S OPERATIONS, THE CEO'S SALARY WAS BELOW INDUSTRY AVERAGES. AS THE COMPANY GREW, AN AT-RISK NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED BY PRG'S INDEPENDENT EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WITHIN ITS INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROGRAM AWARDED DEFERRED COMPENSATION BETWEEN OPERATING YEARS 1999 AND 2014, ALL OF WHICH REMAINED SUBJECT TO A SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE WITH A VESTING DATE OF DECEMBER 31, 2030, SUBJECT TO THE CEO'S CONTINUED SERVICE FOR PRG. UPON VESTING, THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION MUST BE PAID PURSUANT TO THE SHORT-TERM DEFERRAL TIMING RULES BY MARCH 15TH OF THE FOLLOWNG CALENDAR YEAR. IN 2023, THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ELECTED TO ACCELERATE VESTING OF APPROXIMATELY $2.5 MILLION IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION TO BE PAID TO STEVE HICKS, PRG'S FOUNDER AND CEO, IN A ONE-TIME PAYMENT WITHIN THE SHORT-TERM DEFERRAL PERIOD. THE CEO'S CURRENT BASE ANNUAL SALARY HAS NOT CHANGED AND REMAINS IN LINE WITH PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ATLANTA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN582322663BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP04777RAT0CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-07-10BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$308,745,076IssuePriceAmt
PurposeNEW INFRASTRUCTURE AND FACILITIESPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$311,764,068TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$21,274,312InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$37,024,298CapitalizedInterestAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$5,830,525IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$247,634,933CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2018SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsfalseRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable BondsfalseRefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.03PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.03TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DueYes (true)NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICYes (true)GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BaYERISCHE LANDSBANKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Regulatory Safe Harbor StsfdYes (true)RegulatorySafeHarborStsfdInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 5c TERM OF GIC WITH Bayern BankFOR THE ATLANTA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY, TWO GICS WERE ISSUED by BAYERISCHE LANDESBANK with a one year term for debt service reserve funds. The terms ended during the reporting calendar year and were renewed for another year.
Schedule K, Part III, Line 3a MANAGEMENT CONTRACTSTHE TAXPAYER HAS ENTERED INTO MANAGEMENT OR SERVICE CONTRACTS THAT MAY RESULT IN PRIVATE USE WITH RESPECT TO THESE FACILITIES. THESE CONTRACTS HAVE BEEN REVIEWED BY BOND COUNSEL AND TAXPAYER'S COUNSEL FOR COMPLIANCE WITH REVENUE PROCEDURE 2017-13.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2b EXCEPTION TO REBATEFOR ALL BONDS REPORTED ON SCHEDULE K, THE PROJECT AND COST OF ISSUANCE FUNDS WILL BE SPENT WITHIN THE TEMPORARY PERIODS; HOWEVER, AN ARBITRAGE REBATE LIABILITY CALCULATION IS STILL REQUIRED AND IS PERFORMED AS REQUIRED. THEREFORE, THE BONDS DO NOT QUALIFY FOR AN EXCEPTION TO REBATE.
Schedule K, Part V PROCEDURES TO UNDERTAKE CORRECTIVE ACTIONThe sole member of Georgia Protoncare Center, Inc. has established a written Tax-Exempt Bond Compliance Policy whose purpose is to help foster compliance with rules regarding recordkeeping, investments and arbitrage of bond proceeds, expenditure of bond proceeds and private business use related to tax-exempt bonds. The Organization reviews the use of those proceeds on an on-going basis. The Organization would alert the Issuer to any identified violations of federal tax requirements related to these bonds in a timely manner. The Organization would cooperate with the issuer as necessary to comply with the voluntary closing agreement program if self-remediation is not available. The Organization is not aware of any violations of federal tax requirements related to any outstanding tax-exempt bonds.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 ALL LISTED BONDS ON SCHEDULE KIF THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF THE ISSUE EXCEEDS THE ISSUE PRICE OF EACH RESPECTIVE BOND, THE DIFFERENCE IS DUE TO INVESTMENT EARNINGS THROUGH YEAR PLACED IN SERVICE. INVESTMENT EARNINGS ARE INCLUDED IN THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF EACH ISSUE.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2a REBATE NOT DUE YETTHE NEXT SCHEDULED CALCULATION IS DUE 2027.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c COLUMN AIssuer name: THE ATLANTA DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY The calculation for computing no rebate due was performed on 09/02/2022

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 3 DELEGATION OF MANAGEMENT DUTIESThe organization contracts with an unrelated third-party management company to oversee day to day operations. The management company does not act in their capacity to perform the functions typically done by officers or directors. The ultimate authority for decision making lies with the officers and directors of the organization and the sole member. See the narrative regarding Part VI, Line 6 in Schedule O for more information regarding the responsibilities of the GPCC governing body as well as approvals required by the sole member, Provident Resources Group Inc.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsSTEVE HICKS and DONOVAN HICKS - Family relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe governance and management of the business and affairs of the Organization is vested in the Georgia Protoncare Center, Inc. (GPCC) governing body. Provident Resource Group, Inc. (PRG) is the sole member of GPCC. PRG appoints the members of the GPCC governing body and approves certain decisions made by the GPCC Governing body. THE FOLLOWING MATTERS AND TRANSACTIONS REQUIRE THE APPROVAL OF PRG: 1. Modify or otherwise amend the Articles of incorporation or Bylaws of GPCC. 2. Issuance of notes, bonds or other evidences of indebtedness in excess of $100,000 3. Approve any loans from GPCC to any person or entity 4. Authorize or permit GPCC to become a surety, guarantor or accommodation party to any obligation and will not pledge GPCC's assets for any such obligation. 5. Sell, dispose of, or otherwise encumber all or substantially all of the assets of GPCC. 6. Enter into any management, consulting, administrative services or other contract for the management and operation of a Project owned or operated by the Corporation, without having the President or CEO of the Member, and the Member's corporate counsel and tax counsel review and approve the contract for compliance with applicable laws. 7. Voluntary dissolution or liquidation of GPCC or the consolidation merger of GPCC with or into any other entity. 8. Voluntary institution of proceedings by GPCC to be adjudicated bankrupt or insolvent, or consenting to the institution of bankruptcy or insolvency proceeding against GPCC, or the filing of a petition seeing or consenting to reorganization of relief under any applicable federal or state law relating to bankruptcy, or consenting to the appointment of a receiver, liquidator, assignee, trustee, sequestrator (or other similar official) of GPCC or a substantial part of property of GPCC or making any assignment for the benefit of creditors, or admitting in writing its inability to pay its debts generally as they become due, or taking corporation action in furtherance of any such action. 9. Admit any additional member(s) to GPCC or merge or consolidate GPCC with any other person or entity (other than a disregarded entity for federal income tax purposes with respect to the Member) or enter into any partnership, joint venture or other similar enterprise with any other person or entity.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySee narrative for Part VI, line 6.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersSee narrative for Part VI, line 6.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE FINAL DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED IN DETAIL BY MANAGEMENT. THE FINAL DRAFT WAS THEN PRESENTED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BODY BEFORE IT WAS FILED WITH THE IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyProvident Resources Group Inc. (PRG) is the sole member of Georgia Protoncare Center, Inc. (GPCC). All board members of the filing organization as well as PRG's senior management, board of directors, and board committees sign annual conflict of interest statements. All statements are collected and reviewed by Chief Compliance Officer of sole member PRG. Electronic and paper copies of all COI forms are maintained. If a matter concerning a potential conflict arises at a committee or board meeting, the conflict is evaluated without the potentially conflicted member and a determination is made by the committee or governing board about whether the person should be restricted from discussion and vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe officers of the organization are compensated solely by the sole member, Provident Resources Group, Inc. Debra Lockwood gave 100% of her time to Georgia Protoncare Center, Inc. but was compensated using a common payroll company whose payroll reports are filed by the sole member Provident Resources Group, Inc. The following is the process used by Provident Resources Group, Inc. to determine compensation. The human resources department performs a market review of compensation for all officers. That analysis is compared to historical compensation and evaluated relative to the percentile for the industry and size. the analysis is presented to the Compensation Committee comprised of members of the governing board of Provident Resources Group Inc. for their review, deliberation, and decision regarding compensation for the officers. This process was used for the compensation of all officers of Provident Resources Group, Inc. Minutes are maintained to document the deliberations and actions of the committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's financial statements, conflict of interest policy, and governing documents are available upon written request.
Form 990 Filing Deadline -Following the federal disaster relief issued by FEMA for the affected areas of Tropical Storm Francine, the organization is filing the 2023 Form 990 by the declared extended due date of February 3, 2025.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INC
5565 BANKERS AVENUEBATON ROUGELA70808582492101CHARITABLEGA501(c)(3)10NAfalse
PROVIDENT OKLAHOMA EDUCATION RESOURCES INC
5565 BANKERS AVENUEBATON ROUGELA70808814203730SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONOK501(c)(3)Type IPROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INCfalse
PROVIDENT COMMONWEALTH EDUCATION RESOURCES INC
5565 BANKERS AVENUEBATON ROUGELA70808811381404SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMA501(c)(3)Type IPROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INCfalse
PROVIDENT COMMONWEALTH EDUCATION RESOURCES II INC
5565 BANKER AVENUEBATON ROUGELA70808831248921SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMA501(c)(3)Type IPROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INCfalse
PROVIDENT GROUP - BISON PROPERTIES INC
5565 BANKERS AVENUEBATON ROUGELA70808831863389SUPPORTING ORGANIZATOINDC501(c)(3)Type IPROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INCfalse
PROVIDENT GROUP - TUBMAN QUAD PROPERTIES INC
5565 BANKERS AVENUEBATON ROUGELA70808833519249SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONDC501(c)(3)Type IPROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INCfalse
PROVIDENT GROUP - OLD MET PROPERTIES INC
5565 BANKERS AVENUEBATON ROUGELA70808843243282SUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONMN501(c)(3)Type IPROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INCfalse
Provident Group - HSC Properties Inc
5565 BANKERS AVENUEBATON ROUGELA70808842443503Supporting OrganizationLA501(c)(3)Type IProvident Resources Group Incfalse
Celina Regional Medical Center Inc
5556 bankers avenuebaton rougeLA70808871657577Supporting OrganizationTX501(c)(3)Type IProvident Resources Group Incfalse
Alvin Regional Medical Center Inc
5565 bankers avenuebaton rougeLA70808871967476supporting organizationTX501(c)(3)Type Iprovident resources group incfalse
Provident Group Girard properties inc
5565 bankers avenuebaton rougeLA70808933413851supporting organizationDC501(c)(3)Type IPROVIDENT RESOURCES GROUP INCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
PROVIDENT GROUP - CANTON COVE PROPERTIES LLC
5565 BANKERS AVENUEBATON ROUGELA70808462840618ASSISTED LIVING FACILITYGANAN/A$0$0falsefalse
PROVIDENT GROUP - CREEKSIDE PROPERTIES LLC
5565 BANKERS AVENUEBATON ROUGELA70808462860608ASSISTED LIVING FACILITYGANAN/A$0$0falsefalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
MUNICIPAL CORRECTIONS FINANCE HOLDING LLC
5565 BANKERS AVENUEBATON ROUGELA70808721509520MANAGEMENTDENAC Corporationfalse
PDG HOLDINGS LLC
5565 BANKERS AVENUEBATON ROUGELA70808463437171SENIOR LIVINGDENAC Corporationfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd