STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 56-6049503)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-01-28
IRS object ID
202110289349301621
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-01-28T14:27:43-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN561031342PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WILLIAMS OVERMAN PIERCE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12501 ATRIUM DRIVE SUITE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27607ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566049503EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9195137149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIN DELEHANTYPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9195137149PhoneNum
Signature2020-12-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARYELLEN PRANCE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01662078PTIN
Phone9197823444PhoneNum
Preparation2020-12-04PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerERIN DELEHANTYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,586,505GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressSEE SCHEDULE OWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSUPPORTS, BY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHERWISE, THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$16,821,365PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$18,589,779CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,235,172PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,306,417CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,908,406PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$9,639,159CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$594PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$3,775CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,965,537PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,531,580CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$13,022,656PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$16,770,581CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$544,592PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$549,234CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$5,038,437CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,689,238PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,208,330CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,256,486PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$32,528,145CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,709,051PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,003,435CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$466,663,353TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$469,725,097TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,461,759TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,631,549TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$460,201,594NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$464,093,548NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSUPPORTS, BY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE AND OTHERWISE, THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,102,410ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,770,581GrantAmt
Revenue$7,306,417RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORTS, BY FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE, THE VARIOUS COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY, THE LIBRARIES, AND OTHER UNIVERSITY-CONNECTED FUNCTIONS. THE FOUNDATION AWARDS SCHOLARSHIPS, FELLOWSHIPS, AND OTHER AWARDS BASED ON THE REQUIREMENTS STIPULATED BY THE CONTRIBUTORS AND/OR RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,102,410TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERIN DELEHANTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9195137149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CAMPUS BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
HENRY CAMPEN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE HOLMES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAKE HOOKS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRANT JOHNSTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHIL JONES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIF KNIGHT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOY MOSHAKOS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CORENA NORRIS-MCCLUNEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART PHOENIX
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WADE REECE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRAD REMMEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SEPI SAIDI
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNA SULLIVAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID S THOMPSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HANS WARREN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE CONSTANTINO
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEN DULL
DEVELOPMENT CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GHAZALE JOHNSTON
NOMINATIONS CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHERICE NIVENS
AWARDS & GRANTS CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TRENT RAGLAND
PAST CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN SISCHO
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$547,700$43,337Yes (X)40.00
CHARLIE STALLINGS
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF WRIGHT
AUDIT & FINANCE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BEN KINNEY
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES BROSCHART
VICE PRESIDENT1.00$0$256,562$39,562Yes (X)40.00
DEREK BRYAN
SECRETARY1.00$0$144,500$34,097Yes (X)40.00
ERIN DELEHANTY
ASSISTANT TREASURER1.00$0$136,856$32,645Yes (X)40.00
MARY PELOQUIN-DODD
TREASURER1.00$0$324,921$43,521Yes (X)40.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,410,539TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$193,162TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZ
PO BOX 718DES MOINESIA503030718FUNDRAISING$836,223
WASHBURN & MCGOLDRICK LLC
24 N BRYN MAWR AVE 252BRYN MAWRPA19010FUNDRAISING/CONSULTING$166,675
NAGIZA F SAMATOVA
5108 ORABELLE CTRALEIGHNC276061693EDUCATIONAL PRESENTATIONS$146,000
WILLIAMS OVERMAN PIERCE LLP
2501 ATRIUM DR STE 500RALEIGHNC27607AUDIT & TAX SERVICES$103,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$12,940FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$18,576,839AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,607,150NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$18,589,779TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROG.SERV.REVENUEDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,306,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,306,417RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,306,417TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,862,297TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,862,297ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,824,952SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,048,090SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,776,862SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,776,862TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,776,862ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$3,060FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$12,940ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$6,835FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$3,775TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$3,775ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,531,580TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,306,417RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,635,384ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,770,581TotalAmt
Program Services$16,770,581ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,234TotalAmt
Fundraising$549,234FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,980TotalAmt
Program Services-$22,713ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,552FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,000TotalAmt
Program Services$115,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,242,725TotalAmt
Management And General$2,242,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,425TotalAmt
Program Services$189,219ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$170,206FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,500TotalAmt
Program Services$73,993ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$59,507FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,462TotalAmt
Program Services$177,735ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,727FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$864,220TotalAmt
Program Services$636,628ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$227,592FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,219TotalAmt
Program Services$149,522ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$52,697FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,986TotalAmt
Program Services$212,986ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,153TotalAmt
Program Services$14,526ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$10,627FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MISC SERVICES & FEES$2,893,093$1,416,646$1,476,447
CAPITAL TRANSFERS$2,829,745$2,829,745
CONTRACTED SERVICES$1,974,353$1,130,109$843,287$957
SUPPLIES$827,495$564,617$262,403$475

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,209,974TotalAmt
Program Services$843,816ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$1,366,158FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,528,145TotalAmt
Program Services$25,102,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,387,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,038,437FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,148,486BOYAmt
EOY$40,933,740EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,194,674BOYAmt
EOY$16,866,267EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$598,612BOYAmt
EOY$221,149EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,310,286LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,957,137LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,805,275BOYAmt
EOY$9,353,149EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,185,879BOYAmt
EOY$400,874,525EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,730,427BOYAmt
EOY$1,476,267EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,663,353BOYAmt
EOY$469,725,097EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,112BOYAmt
EOY$567,673EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,653EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,642,647BOYAmt
EOY$5,061,223EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,461,759BOYAmt
EOY$5,631,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,144,188BOYAmt
EOY$16,144,016EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$444,057,406BOYAmt
EOY$447,949,532EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$460,201,594BOYAmt
EOY$464,093,548EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,663,353BOYAmt
EOY$469,725,097EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,003,435ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,356,957NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$468,438OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,623,499CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,244,457CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,187,895CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,821,365CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,589,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,466,995TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,623,499CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$40,244,457CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,187,895CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$16,821,365CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,589,779CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,466,995TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$41,695,798SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$80,771,197PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$435,286CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$502,259CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$778,864CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,565,989CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,862,297CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,144,695TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$127,611,690TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$30,229,719GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.63290PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.60650PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$404,529,860BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,990,780ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,526,143InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$13,911,329OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$406,135,454EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$382,448,171BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$9,933,477ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27,055,323InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$14,907,111OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$404,529,860EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$335,375,635BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,361,065ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$37,360,320InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$6,648,849OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$382,448,171EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$286,885,610BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$27,176,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$30,746,115InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$9,432,630OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$335,375,635EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$290,759,463BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,697,015ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$5,430,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,140,280OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$286,885,610EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01970BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.71650PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26380TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,286,350OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,286,350BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,023,936OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,957,137DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,066,799BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,353,149TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
NC STATE INVESTMENT FUND$339,856,721F
KASPICK - LIFE INCOME$5,461,543F
SRI FUND$55,469,154F
STIF$87,107F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$400,874,525TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LIFE INCOME FUNDS PAYABLE$4,755,774
DUE TO OTHERS$216,798
OTHERS$88,651
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,061,223TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,475,252TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,356,957NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,250,000DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$6,835OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,613,792RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,861,460RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,242,725InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$427,395OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,670,120RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,531,580TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,542,255TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,250,000DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,835OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,256,835ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,285,420ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,242,725InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,242,725ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$32,528,145TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 740 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES RELATED TO THE MISSION OF THE UNIVERSITY.
PART X, LINE 2:MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE FOUNDATION, AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES IT IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR YEARS PRIOR TO TAX YEAR 2016.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON PAGE 9 6,835.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT 145,592. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE LEAD TRUSTS 281,803.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON PAGE 9 6,835.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RUFFALO NOEL LEVITZBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11025 KIRKWOOD PKWY SWAddressLine1Txt
CityCEDAR RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52404ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivitySTUDENT CALLING CONTRACT FOR ANNUAL GIVING PROGRAMActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$791,948GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$446,115RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$345,833NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$791,948TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$446,115TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$345,833TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesALLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesAZLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesFLLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesHILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesILLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesKYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesLALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMELicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMSLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNMLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesORLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesPALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesRILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesTNLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesUTLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesVALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWVLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWILicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1DESIGNLIFE GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$16,000GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$12,940CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$3,060GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$5,000FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,835EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$16,000GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$12,940CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$3,060GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$5,000FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,835EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$6,835DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$3,775NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE G, PART I, LINE 2B, COLUMN IV - GROSS RECEIPTS FROM ACTIVITYFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTOTAL DONATIONS RAISED DURING THE ANNUAL GIVING PROGRAM WERE $791,948. A PORTION OF SUCH DONATIONS WERE DESIGNATED FOR OTHER 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS RELATED TO THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (SEE SCHEDULE R), HOWEVER THE TOTAL COST OF THE ANNUAL GIVING PROGRAM WAS ABSORBED BY THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION. THE GROSS RECEIPTS DESIGNATED TO THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION WERE $271,454.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7205AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN566000756RecipientEIN
IRC Section170(C)(1)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$16,770,581CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOK VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Purpose Of GrantSCHOLARSHIPS,FACULTY SUPPORT, DEPARTMENTAL SUPPORT, AND FACILITY SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS REPRESENT REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES PROCESSED THROUGH THE UNIVERSITY'S ACCOUNTING SYSTEMS, AND ARE SUBJECT TO UNIVERSITY AND STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA GUIDELINES, IN ADDITION TO ANY RESTRICTIONS PLACED DIRECTLY BY DONORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
BRIAN SISCHO
PRESIDENT$0$539,647$0$0$0$8,053$0$37,100$0$6,237$0$591,037$0$0
JAMES BROSCHART
VICE PRESIDENT$0$250,000$0$0$0$6,562$0$33,325$0$6,237$0$296,124$0$0
DEREK BRYAN
SECRETARY$0$144,500$0$0$0$0$0$27,860$0$6,237$0$178,597$0$0
ERIN DELEHANTY
ASSISTANT TREASURER$0$136,856$0$0$0$0$0$26,408$0$6,237$0$169,501$0$0
MARY PELOQUIN-DODD
TREASURER$0$324,921$0$0$0$0$0$37,284$0$6,237$0$368,442$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II- COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BOARD MEMBERS THAT ARE COMPENSATED RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM NC STATE UNIVERSITY, A 170(C)(1) ORGANIZATION RELATED TO NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution40ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$847,150NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Other RealEstateOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$760,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE CHAIRPERSON, THE VICE CHAIRPERSON, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON, THE PRESIDENT OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, AND THE CHAIRPERSONS OF THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE, THE AWARDS AND GRANTS COMMITTEE, AND THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE. THE CHANCELLOR OF THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY AND THE PRESIDENT, VICE PRESIDENT FOR DEVELOPMENT, SECRETARY, AND THE TREASURER OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL SERVE AS EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITHOUT VOTING PRIVILEGES. THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL SERVE AS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. MEMBERS SHALL SERVE TWO YEAR TERMS IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE TERM OF THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE FOUNDATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS OF THE FOUNDATION BETWEEN THE MEETINGS OF THE BOARD; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE NO POWER TO (A) AUTHORIZE DISTRIBUTIONS; (B) APPROVE DISSOLUTION, MERGER OR SALE, PLEDGE OR TRANSFER OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE FOUNDATION'S ASSETS; (C) ELECT, APPOINT OR REMOVE DIRECTORS, EXCEPT TO FILL VACANCIES ON THE BOARD PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS; OR (D) ADOPT, AMEND OR REPEAL THE ARTICLES OF CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS. THE PRESENCE OF ONE-HALF OF THE VOTING DIRECTORS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OR SAID COMMITTEE SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM FOR THE TRANSACTION OF BUSINESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT & INVESTMENT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY CORPORATE TRANSACTION IN WHICH A DIRECTOR HAS A DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST MUST BE AUTHORIZED, APPROVED OR RATIFIED IN GOOD FAITH BY A MAJORITY, NOT LESS THAN TWO OF THE DIRECTORS WHO HAVE NO DIRECT OR INDIRECT INTEREST IN THE TRANSACTION EVEN THOUGH LESS THAN A QUORUM; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, NO SUCH TRANSACTION SHALL BE AUTHORIZED, APPROVED OR RATIFIED BY A SINGLE DIRECTOR. A DIRECTOR HAS AN INDIRECT INTEREST IN A TRANSACTION IF: (A) ANOTHER ENTITY IN WHICH HE HAS A MATERIAL FINANCIAL INTEREST OR IN WHICH HE IS A GENERAL PARTNER IS A PARTY TO THE TRANSACTION; OR (B) ANOTHER ENTITY OF WHICH HE IS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, OR TRUSTEE IS A PARTY TO THE TRANSACTION AND THE TRANSACTION IS OR SHOULD BE CONSIDERED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS OF NC STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC THAT DO RECEIVE COMPENSATION ARE COMPENSATED BY NC STATE UNIVERSITY, A 170(C)(1) ORGANIZATION RELATED TO NC STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC. NC STATE UNIVERSITY SETS THE COMPENSATION OF THESE EMPLOYEES BY ACQUIRING COMPARABILITY DATA WHICH IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY INDEPENDENT PERSONS WITH CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE 990 IS LISTED ON THE WEBSITE. FORM 1023 (WHICH WAS FILED PRIOR TO JULY 15, 1987) IS NOT PUBLICLY AVAILABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE HTTP://FOUNDATIONSACCOUNTING.OFA.NCSU.EDU/FOUNDATIONS/NC-STATE-UNIVERSITY-FO UNDATION-INC. OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EPRINTING AND BINDING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 148,169. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 599,046. TOTAL EXPENSES 747,215. DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 190,405. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 456,416. TOTAL EXPENSES 646,821. EDUCATIONAL EQUIPMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 311,517. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 182,342. TOTAL EXPENSES 493,859. EQUIP RENTAL & MAINTENANCE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 193,725. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 128,354. TOTAL EXPENSES 322,079.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TRANSFER TO OTHER UNIVERSITY ENTITIES -41,043. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -145,592. CHANGE IN VALUE OF CHARITABLE LEAD TRUST -281,803.
PAGE 1, QUESTION J - WEBSITEHTTP://FOUNDATIONSACCOUNTING.OFA.NCSU.EDU/FOUNDATIONS/NC-STATE- UNIVERSITY-FOUNDATION-INC

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC STATE EXECUTIVE EDUCATION LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1NCSU BOX 7207AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27695ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN566049503EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITY-EXECUTIVE EDUCATION PROGRAMPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$2,069,801TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$331,888EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (13 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NORTH CAROLINA VETERINARY MEDICAL FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695581344473SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)(IV)N/A0
NORTH CAROLINA TOBACCO FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695591715828SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)(IV)N/A0
THE NORTH CAROLINA AGRICULTURAL FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566049304SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)(IV)N/A0
NC STATE ENGINEERING FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566046987SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)(IV)N/A0
NC STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF SCIENCES FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695581524289SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)(IV)N/A0
NC STATE NATURAL RESOURCES FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695560653350SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)(IV)N/A0
NORTH CAROLINA STATE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695566035544SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)(IV)N/A0
NC STATE UNIVERSITY PARTNERSHIP CORPORATION
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695561444287SUPPORT ORGANIZATION OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)509(A)(3)N/A0
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY CLUB INC
PO BOX 33067RALEIGHNC27636560769351PROVISION OF RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES FOR MEMBERSNC501(C)(7)N/A0
NC STATE UNIVERSITY
NCSU BOX 7205RALEIGHNC27695566000756EDUCATIONNC170(C)(1)N/A0
NC STATE UNIVERSITY STUDENT AID ASSOCIATION INC
PO BOX 37100RALEIGHNC27627560650623SUPPORTS ATHLETIC PROGRAM AT NCSUNC501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)(IV)N/A0
NORTH CAROLINA TEXTILE FOUNDATION INC
NCSU BOX 8301RALEIGHNC27695566045324AIDS EDUCATION & RESEARCH IN THE COLLEGE OF TEXTILES OF NC STATE UNIVERSITYNC501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)(IV)N/A0
NC STATE INVESTMENT FUND INC
NCSU BOX 7207RALEIGHNC27695311607634INVEST FUNDS OF NC STATE UNIVERSITY ENDOWMENT AND OTHER RELATED FOUNDATIONSNC501(C)(3)509(A)(3)N/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (12)
ASSET INVESTMENTNCNORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INCT0
CHARITABLE LEAD TRUSTS (2)
ASSET INVESTMENTNCT0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd