STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FRIENDSHIP PLACE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDSHIP PLACE (EIN 52-1925494)
Tax period
2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
Filed
2021-02-16
IRS object ID
202110479349300731
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-16T10:46:58-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582676261PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Rogers & Company PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18300 Boone Boulevard Suite 600AddressLine1Txt
CityViennaCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22182ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521925494EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friendship PlaceBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2023641419PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14713 Wisconsin Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20016ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJean-Michel GiraudPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2023641419PhoneNum
Signature2021-02-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJie Chen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01049760PTIN
Phone7038930300PhoneNum
Preparation2021-02-16PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJean-Michel GiraudPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14713 Wisconsin Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20016ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,587,587GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.friendshipplace.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1995FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFriendship Place is a leader in the Washington, DC, metro area in developing solutions to homelessness that have measurable results and a lasting impact. Friendship Place's mission is to empower people who are experiencing or at risk of homelessness to attain stable housing and rebuild their lives. Friendship Place helped 3,432 and 3,305 people in the years ended September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, with comprehensive, wraparound services that included street outreach, drop-in, free medical and psychiatric services, job placement, case management, transitional shelter, rapid rehousing, homelessness prevention, permanent supportive housing, and specialized services for families, youth and veterans.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee147TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,985,313PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,219,207CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,212,680PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,334,411CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$14,196PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$19,279CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,320PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$13,767CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,221,509PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,548,106CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,288,306PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,521,957CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$795,939CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,954,867PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,522,590CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,243,173PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,044,547CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$21,664PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,503,559CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,895,146TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$5,852,824TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,168,735TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,622,854TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,726,411NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,229,970NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionFriendship Place is a leader in the Washington, DC, metro area in developing solutions to homelessness that have measurable results and a lasting impact. Friendship Place's mission is to empower people who are experiencing or at risk of homelessness to attain stable housing and rebuild their lives. Friendship Place helped 3,432 and 3,305 people in the years ended September 30, 2020 and 2019, respectively, with comprehensive, wraparound services that included street outreach, drop-in, free medical and psychiatric services, job placement, case management, transitional shelter, rapid rehousing, homelessness prevention, permanent supportive housing, and specialized services for families, youth and veterans.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,772,083ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,056,449RevenueAmt
DescVeterans ServicesVeterans First: Provides short-term, intensive case management and rental assistance to help homeless veterans and their families get back into housing quickly and to prevent homelessness for veteran households at risk of eviction. The program targets extremely low-income households (less than 30% of the Area Median Income) and serves the District of Columbia and eight surrounding counties in Maryland and Virginia. The program received additional funding from the US Department of Veterans Affairs for a long-term shallow subsidy initiative for single veteran households in the District of Columbia. During the year ended September 30, 2020, 602 households were served (encompassing 772 total family members) through all services; of those who exited the program during the year, 88% graduated to stable permanent housing.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,283,704ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,870,440RevenueAmt
DescPermanent Supportive Housing (PSH)Friendship Place is a leading DC provider of PSH for highly vulnerable, chronically homeless individuals and families. The PSH programs are based on a low-barrier, Housing First service model and include scattered-site apartments and an apartment building for 40 men. Case managers help participants transition directly from homelessness into housing and then provide long-term support to address the full range of their needs and empower them to achieve personal goals for recovery, wellness, self-sufficiency, and integration into the community. During the year ended September 30, 2020, 141 families (encompassing 540 total family members) and 325 individuals were housed, with a housing retention rate of 99%.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,303,414ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,066,357RevenueAmt
DescShort Term Family FacilityThe Brooks: The short-term family housing facility was opened in April 2020 as part of the District's efforts to end homelessness among families. With the capacity to serve up to 50 families at a time, The Brooks is designed to address the needs of resident families with wrap-around supportive services, clinical supports, child programming, and housing-solutions with a goal of moving families from shelter to stable housing within 90-days of entry. During the year ended September 30, 2020, 64 families were served (encompassing 201 total persons), exited 40 households (48% to stable housing) with an average length of stay of less than 50-days (85% of total exits).Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (5 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtDescDescRevenueRevenueAmt
$293,685Employment ServicesAimHire: Empowers homeless and at-risk adults to secure stable employment and housing, through individualized, person-centered, wraparound services. The program addresses the needs of people with significant barriers to employment and housing, such as criminal records, histories of substance abuse or mental illness, spotty work histories, and poor credit and rental records. During the year ended September 30, 2020, 80 people were placed into jobs, with a 3-month retention rate of 62%.Other Employment Services: Job placement services that are integrated into Friendship Place's other programs placed an additional 120 people into jobs during the year ended September 30, 2020
$294,964Youth ServicesBefore Thirty: Provides individualized, person-centered, and developmentally-informed supportive services and counseling to homeless and at-risk 17- to 29-year-olds. During the year ended September 30, 2020, 46 young people were served with 28 placed in housing.Youth Connect: Outreaches to youth between the ages of 18 and 24 who are economically or emotionally detached from their families and are homeless, unstably housed, living in doubled-up circumstances, in transitional housing, in shelter, or on the street. During the year ended September 30, 2020, 186 youth were served.$237,279
$83,719Volunteer and Community EngagementFriendship Place actively solicits the support of volunteers. During the year ended September 30, 2020, more than 512 people provided volunteer service in every program and at every level of the organization providing over 884 volunteer hours. The community engagement program also involves community members in advocacy for positive solutions to homelessness at the Federal and DC levels, and coordinates a speakers' bureau that offers educational presentations to community groups.
$743,647Welcome CenterStreet Outreach: Friendship Place conducts Street Outreach to men and women experiencing homelessness in upper Northwest DC and in the Georgetown Business Improvement District, with a special focus on the hardest-to-serve - those who have been on the streets for an extended period of time, who have mental health and/or substance abuse issues, and who are disconnected from DC's continuum of care. During the year ended September 30, 2020, 135 individuals were served.Drop-in: At Friendship Place's Welcome Center, visitors can help themselves to a cup of coffee, a meal, and free necessities such as toiletries, Metro passes, undergarments, and rain ponchos. Visitors can also use the phone or a computer or do laundry, receive mail, and meet with a case manager to take steps to rebuild their lives. During the year ended September 30, 2020, 795 individuals received service, including 60 who received assistance to successfully obtain vital documents. Roughly 4,200 total service tasks were completed on behalf of these individuals. Free Clinic: Anyone who comes through the door of Friendship Place's Welcome Center can get free access to a doctor, nurse, or psychiatrist. There is no insurance or even ID requirements, and same-day appointments are available. During the year ended September 30, 2020, 100 consultations were provided.Transitional Housing and Shelters: In partnership with area congregations, Friendship Place operates two small transitional shelters where residents may stay while they work with a case manager toward their own goals for permanent housing and self-sufficiency. During the year ended September 30, 2020, 8 individuals were served.Access to Housing: Friendship Place staff can help visitors access housing services anywhere in the District, not just at Friendship Place. During the year ended September 30, 2020, staff conducted housing assessments for 257 individuals and entered them into DC's Coordinated Entry System.
$108,478Other program services$103,886
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,524,493TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$341,165TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$10,883,694TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document112IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee147EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldDCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The OrganizationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2023641419PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14713 Wisconsin Ave NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWashingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20016ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mitchell Fulton
Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michele Salters Williams
Vice-Chair4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Forlines
Treasurer4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Grimes
Secretary4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Waldon Adams
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jamie Butler
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen Charles
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellen Clifford
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marilyn Dickenson
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David L Dirks Jr
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel Fischman
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shelley Gilbert
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Fried Levin
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Michel
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Morrison
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Clarissa Peterson
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maura Policelli
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nan Roman
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynn Sachs
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garret Sern
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Shiu
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold Sims
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Small
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eugene Tillman
Director2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jean-Michel Giraud
President and CEO40.00Yes (X)$204,032$0$17,340
Daniel Fishkin
VP, Finance and Administration40.00Yes (X)$146,775$0$9,883
Christopher Rutledge
Chief Development Officer40.00$134,061$0$9,342Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$484,868TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,565TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$10,082FederatedCampaignsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,209,125AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$107,662NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,219,207TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Fees for service624200$5,864,918$5,864,918
Fees for service624200$5,469,493$5,469,493
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,334,411TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,202TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$20,202ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$39,481OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$39,481OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$39,481TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$39,481ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Refunds/rebates900099$13,667$13,667
Other income900099$100$100
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$13,767OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,548,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,334,411RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$5,512ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,661TotalAmt
Program Services$305,272ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,489FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,853,847TotalAmt
Program Services$4,635,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$797,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$421,319FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,107TotalAmt
Program Services$77,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,828FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$659,306TotalAmt
Program Services$558,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,625FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,036TotalAmt
Program Services$410,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,786FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,829TotalAmt
Management And General$38,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$860,010TotalAmt
Program Services$619,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,213ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,189FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,415TotalAmt
Program Services$318,993ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$44,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,406FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$688,258TotalAmt
Program Services$614,497ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,384FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,288TotalAmt
Program Services$72,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$929FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,295TotalAmt
Program Services$14,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,456FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,323TotalAmt
Program Services$10,323ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,845TotalAmt
Management And General$29,811ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,208TotalAmt
Management And General$54,208ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Client assistance$3,245,403$3,245,403
Miscellaneous$44,141$73$17,344$26,724
Dues/subscriptions$9,575$896$909$7,770

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,044,547TotalAmt
Program Services$10,883,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,364,914ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$795,939FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$511,391BOYAmt
EOY$754,839EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,378,466BOYAmt
EOY$3,017,647EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,443,769BOYAmt
EOY$1,516,856EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,046BOYAmt
EOY$80,339EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,160BOYAmt
EOY$86,155EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,058,372LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$694,825LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$432,873BOYAmt
EOY$363,547EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,441BOYAmt
EOY$33,441EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,895,146BOYAmt
EOY$5,852,824EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$489,438BOYAmt
EOY$760,210EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$126,346BOYAmt
EOY$119,333EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,850BOYAmt
EOY$210,589EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$466,207EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,101BOYAmt
EOY$66,515EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,168,735BOYAmt
EOY$1,622,854EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,393,607BOYAmt
EOY$3,248,744EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,332,804BOYAmt
EOY$981,226EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,726,411BOYAmt
EOY$4,229,970EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,895,146BOYAmt
EOY$5,852,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,503,559ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,108,232CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,673,131CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,711,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,985,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,219,207CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,697,383TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,108,232CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,673,131CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,711,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,985,313CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,219,207CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,697,383TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,297,683SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$12,399,700PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$518CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,118CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,963CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,196CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,202CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$47,997TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,017CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,869CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$9,692CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,320CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,767CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$50,665TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$14,796,045TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$43,229,369GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.83800PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.80750PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$13,044,547FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$13,044,547FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$802,227FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$200,557FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$666,989CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$702,897CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$662,159CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$802,227CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,834,272TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$4,251,408LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$166,747CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$175,724CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$165,540CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$200,557CurrentYearAmt
Total$708,568TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$1,062,852GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$126,346BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$21,577AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$28,590DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$119,333EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$95,225OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$95,225BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$380,902OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$356,477DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,425BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$475,001OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$231,104DepreciationAmt
Book Value$243,897BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,311OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,311DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$61,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$61,933DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$363,547TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Deferred rent$28,276
Refundable advances$38,239
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$66,515TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,587,587TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$39,481OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$39,481RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,548,106RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,548,106TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,084,028TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$39,481OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$39,481ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,044,547ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,044,547TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:These are amounts held as deposits for the occupants of the Irving Street apartments.
Part X, Line 2:Friendship Place is exempt from payment of taxes on income other than net unrelated business income under Section 501(c)(3) of the IRC. For the years ended September 30, 2020 and 2019, there was no unrelated business income and, accordingly, no federal or state income taxes have been recorded. Contributions to Friendship Place are deductible as provided in IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi). Management has evaluated Friendship Place's tax positions and concluded that the financial statements do not include any uncertain tax positions.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Loss on asset disposal 39,481.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Loss on asset disposal 39,481.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jean-Michel Giraud
President and CEO$199,032$0$5,000$0$0$0$10,961$0$6,379$0$221,372$0$0$0
Daniel Fishkin
VP, Finance and Administration$141,775$0$5,000$0$0$0$7,881$0$2,002$0$156,658$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFriendship Place has a compensation committee that is responsible for determining and approving the salary and other compensation of the President and Vice President, Finance and Administration, upon start of employment and at least annually thereafter.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$47,662NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$11,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (4 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Yes (X)Amazon purchases1$24,000
Yes (X)Gift cards2$14,750
Yes (X)TVs, furniture, etc.1$5,250
Yes (X)Clothing and toiletries1$5,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2The short-term family housing facility was opened in April 2020 as part of the District's efforts to end homelessness among families. Detail of the program is described in Form 990 Part III Line 4c.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe 990 is sent to the full Board each year for review prior to being signed by the President/CEO and filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe organization requests all Board members to update the signed conflict of interest policy at the annual meeting and all new members are given one to sign.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The organization's Board has a standing compensation committee that is charged with determining the compensation of the President and the Senior Financial Officer each year. The President's compensation was reviewed in September - October 2019, when the Compensation Committee reviewed the officer salary history, the Guidestar Manual for Determining Executive Compensation, and executive compensations for similar organizations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization makes its documents available for public inspection upon written request.