STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INC (EIN 59-2867652)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-07-11
IRS object ID
202531929349300348
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-11T15:49:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FORVIS MAZARS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1255 S ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityORLANDOCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592867652EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATERMAN COMMUNITIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWATEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3523830051PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 BROOKFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT DORACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32757ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID LARSONPersonNm
Person TitleVICE PRESIDENT/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3523830051PhoneNum
Signature2025-07-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY E HARPPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00176471PTIN
Phone4077405400PhoneNum
Preparation2025-07-07PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATERMAN VILLAGE OF MT DORABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREW DUJONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 BROOKFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT DORACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32757ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$74,885,967GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WATERMANVILLAGE.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOUSING, HEALTHCARE AND OTHER SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee678TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers156TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$52PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$35,036CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,759,855PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,078,409CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$373,723PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,060,779CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,133,630PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,174,224CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$119,176PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$113,134CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,139,956PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,749,338CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,214,678PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,203,221CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,473,810PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,065,693CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$10,340,180PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$5,891,469CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$142,337,644TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$133,204,295TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$169,970,355TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$166,333,488TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$27,632,711NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$33,129,193NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAS A COMMUNITY CENTERED ORGANIZATION, WATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC. MAKES IT POSSIBLE FOR RESIDENTS TO AGE SUCCESSFULLY, LIVING THEIR BEST LIFE WITH MAXIMUM WELLNESS AND INDEPENDENCE THROUGH A BROAD RANGE OF SERVICES DELIVERED WITH CARE, INTEGRITY AND PROFESSIONALISM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,525,730ExpenseAmt
Grant$113,134GrantAmt
Revenue$47,078,409RevenueAmt
DescWATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC. PROVIDES SENIOR LIVING, INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND NURSING CARE TO ITS RESIDENTS. THE FILING ORGANIZATION OPERATES 56 INDEPENDENT LIVING MANOR UNITS, 203 INDEPENDENT LIVING VILLAS, 77 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, AND A 120-BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY. IN 2023, UNIT ADDITIONS WERE 159 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, WITH COMMON AMENITY SPACES, AND 24 MEMORY CARE UNITS. ACROSS ALL PROGRAMS, THERE WERE 289,995 RESIDENT DAYS IN THE CURRENT YEAR.SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.THE EDGEWATER HEALTH CARE AND REHABILITATION CENTER, A SKILLED NURSING FACILITY, HAS THE CAPACITY TO SERVE APPROXIMATELY 120 RESIDENTS IN ITS REHABILITATION THERAPY SUB-ACUTE AND SECURED DEMENTIA UNITS, AND LONG-TERM CARE NURSING FACILITY BEDS. THE INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS HAVE THE CAPACITY TO SERVE APPROXIMATELY 418 ELDERLY RESIDENTS BY PROVIDING ONE MEAL PER DAY, TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS, SHOPPING, ACTIVITIES, MEAL SERVICES, HOUSEKEEPING, MAINTENANCE, BASIC CABLE TELEVISION AND SOME UTILITIES. THE BRIDGEWATER ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY HAS THE CAPACITY TO SERVE APPROXIMATELY 77 ELDERLY RESIDENTS WITH ASSISTANCE IN CERTAIN ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING, INCLUDING A 24-HOUR NURSING STAFF; THREE MEALS DAILY; HOUSEKEEPING AND MAINTENANCE; TRANSPORTATION TO MEDICAL APPOINTMENTS AND SHOPPING ACTIVITIES; BASIC CABLE TELEVISION AND ALL UTILITIES. WATERMAN VILLAGE HOME CARE PROVIDES COMPANION/SITTERS, CNA SERVICES, NURSING SERVICES, AND REHABILITATIVE THERAPY TO INDEPENDENT LIVING AND BRIDGEWATER RESIDENTS AS WELL AS OFF-CAMPUS PERSONS.LAKESIDE AT WATERMAN VILLAGE ("LAKESIDE") CONSISTS OF 40 INDEPENDENT LIVING GARDEN HOME UNITS, 87 INDEPENDENT LIVING LAKESIDE GARDEN APARTMENTS, AND 32 INDEPENDENT LIVING LAKEHOUSE APARTMENTS. IN NOVEMBER 2022, LAKESIDE ALSO OPENED A 24-BED MEMORY SUPPORT ASSISTED LIVING FACILITY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$48,525,730TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee678EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID LARSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3523830051PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 BROOKFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT DORACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32757ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KEVIN MCEWEN
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM POPIESKI
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIM STEWART
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE HOESCHST
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD LEIGH
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBY ROWE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW DUJON
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00Yes (X)$393,012$0$49,161
DAVID NWOGU
VICE PRESIDENT/COO40.00Yes (X)$203,806$0$44,264
HEARDLEY MURDOCK
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO40.00Yes (X)$194,852$0$35,546
THERESE KIRLEW
HOME CARE ADMINISTRATOR40.00$159,897$0$19,504Yes (X)
SANDRA VAN SYCKEL
RISK MANAGER40.00$121,991$0$63,060Yes (X)
TITO ARDINES
HR DIRECTOR, RN40.00$130,405$0$31,444Yes (X)
JEFFREY BASSETT
MARKETING DIRECTOR40.00$126,755$0$29,999Yes (X)
ABE W ZIMMERMAN
MARKETING MANAGER40.00$106,893$0$29,213Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,437,611TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$302,191TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
PO BOX 360170PITTSBURGHPA15251DINING SERVICES$7,327,629
RICK TANNER BUILDERS INC
21502 PARADISE WAYEUSTISFL32736CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,525,833
UMB BANK NA
1010 GRAND BOULEVARDKANSAS CITYMO64106RENT LEASE$1,375,541
AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION
2727 MAHAN DRIVETALLAHASSEEFL32308QUALITY ASSESSMENT FEES$623,236
TNT LAWN CARE LLC
10240 BARRINGTON CTLEESBURGFL34788MAINTENANCE CONTRACTOR SERVICES$486,466
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$35,036AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$35,036TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$25,145,158$25,145,158
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE623990$15,129,880$15,129,880
EARNED ENTRANCE FEES623000$3,957,765$3,957,765
HOME HEALTH REVENUE623000$1,909,434$1,909,434
OTHER RESIDENT REVENUE623000$936,172$936,172
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,078,409TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$888,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$888,262ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,884,260SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,582,011SecuritiesAmt
Other$129,732OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$302,249SecuritiesAmt
Other-$129,732OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$172,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$172,517ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,174,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,078,409RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,060,779ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,134TotalAmt
Program Services$113,134ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$605,420TotalAmt
Management And General$605,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,214,662TotalAmt
Program Services$17,973,416ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,241,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,883TotalAmt
Program Services$256,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,507,373TotalAmt
Program Services$1,301,408ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$205,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,466,000TotalAmt
Program Services$1,466,000ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,280TotalAmt
Management And General$83,280ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,583,003TotalAmt
Program Services$1,645,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$937,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,737TotalAmt
Management And General$304,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,556,228TotalAmt
Program Services$1,403,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,311ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,425,614TotalAmt
Program Services$4,213,099ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212,515ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,968TotalAmt
Program Services$48,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,821,939TotalAmt
Program Services$4,677,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$144,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,990,218TotalAmt
Program Services$7,750,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$239,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,231,509TotalAmt
Program Services$3,072,860ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD AND DIETARY USAGE$3,270,693$3,223,944$46,749
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$1,071,514$1,071,514
SUPPLIES$266,244$266,244
UNIFORMS$41,545$41,545

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729TotalAmt
Management And General$729ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,065,693TotalAmt
Program Services$48,525,730ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,539,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,898,134BOYAmt
EOY$7,324,645EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,816,796BOYAmt
EOY$5,784,974EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,179,378BOYAmt
EOY$2,438,061EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,077BOYAmt
EOY$91,293EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,768BOYAmt
EOY$1,028,662EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$175,516,580LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,564,177LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,925,521BOYAmt
EOY$101,952,403EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,307,856BOYAmt
EOY$13,568,810EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,149,114BOYAmt
EOY$1,015,447EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,337,644BOYAmt
EOY$133,204,295EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,059,806BOYAmt
EOY$5,747,979EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,981,097BOYAmt
EOY$12,530,265EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,954,970BOYAmt
EOY$84,463,776EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$878,951BOYAmt
EOY$598,766EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,095,531BOYAmt
EOY$62,992,702EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,970,355BOYAmt
EOY$166,333,488EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$27,632,711BOYAmt
EOY-$33,129,193EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$27,632,711BOYAmt
EOY-$33,129,193EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,337,644BOYAmt
EOY$133,204,295EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$5,891,469ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$261,132NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$133,855OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,211,379CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,891,630CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$88,331CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,036CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,226,428TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,487,230CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,523,022CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,397,706CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,759,855CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,078,409CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$178,246,222TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,698,609CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,414,652CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,486,037CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$41,759,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,113,445CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$182,472,650TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$182,472,650PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,172CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$985,225CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$291,233CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$591,425CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$888,262CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,848,317TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$92,172CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$985,225CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$291,233CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$591,425CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$888,262CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,848,317TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,790,781CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,399,877CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,777,270CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,351,332CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$48,001,707CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$185,320,967TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98460PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98410PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01540InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01280InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$3,202BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$4,726AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$7,928EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,711,303OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,711,303BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$140,957,178OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$55,338,349DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,618,829BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,629,475OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,225,828DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,403,647BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$218,624OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$218,624BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$101,952,403TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT$5,028,578F
CORPORATE BONDS$6,232,273F
EQUITIES$780,959F
MUTAL FUNDS$450,000F
U.S. TREASURY SECURITIES$583,970F
U.S. GOVERNMENT AGENCIES$493,030F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$13,568,810TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
OTHER LIABILITIES$451,137
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES LIABILITY$59,532,310
RESERVATION DEPOSIT LIABILITIES$132,406
RESIDENT REFUNDS PAYABLE$2,876,849
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$62,992,702TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,456,077TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$261,132NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$20,721OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$281,853RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,174,224RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,174,224TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,952,559TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,952,559ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$113,134OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$113,134ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,065,693TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE COMMUNITY PROVIDES A CASH MANAGEMENT SERVICE TO ITS RESIDENTS. THESE FUNDS REMAIN THE SOLE PROPERTY OF EACH RESIDENT, TO BE DISBURSED ONLY AS REQUESTED AND, ACCORDINGLY, THESE FUNDS ARE EXCLUDED FROM THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMMUNITY HAS A FIDUCIARY DUTY OF ACCOUNTABILITY FOR THESE FUNDS. AT SEPTEMBER 30, 2024 AND 2023, THESE FUND BALANCES WERE APPROXIMATELY $8,000 AND $3,000, RESPECTIVELY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMMUNITY IS ORGANIZED AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA AND HAS BEEN GRANTED RECOGNITION OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, NO INCOME TAX LIABILITY OR PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS REFLECTED IN THESE COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COMMUNITY'S TAX RETURNS FOR THE LAST THREE YEARS ARE SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATION BY U.S. FEDERAL OR STATE OF FLORIDA TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF WATERMAN VILLAGE FOUNDATION 133,855. GRANT SUBSIDY RECLASS -113,134.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GRANT SUBSIDY RECLASS 113,134.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeRENT SUBSIDYGrantTypeTxt
Recipient12RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$113,134CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedFAIR MARKET VALUATIONValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceRESIDENT RENT ABATEMENT PROGRAMNonCashAssistanceDesc

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANDREW DUJON
PRESIDENT/CEO$393,012$0$0$0$0$0$12,500$0$36,661$0$442,173$0$0$0
DAVID NWOGU
VICE PRESIDENT/COO$203,806$0$0$0$0$0$3,592$0$40,672$0$248,070$0$0$0
HEARDLEY MURDOCK
VICE PRESIDENT/CFO$194,852$0$0$0$0$0$3,316$0$32,230$0$230,398$0$0$0
SANDRA VAN SYCKEL
RISK MANAGER$121,991$0$0$0$0$0$23,400$0$39,660$0$185,051$0$0$0
THERESE KIRLEW
HOME CARE ADMINISTRATOR$159,897$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$19,504$0$179,401$0$0$0
TITO ARDINES
HR DIRECTOR, RN$130,405$0$0$0$0$0$2,626$0$28,818$0$161,849$0$0$0
JEFFREY BASSETT
MARKETING DIRECTOR$126,755$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$29,999$0$156,754$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 4BALL MANAGING DIRECTORS ARE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE IN THE NON-QUALIFED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ESTABLISHED BY THE ORGANIZATION. ALL COMPENSATED INDIVIDUALS LISTED ON PART VII PARTICIPATE IN THE PLAN, AND NONE OF THESE INDIVIDUALS WITHDREW MONIES FROM THE PLAN DURING THE REPORTING YEAR. NO WITHDRAWALS CAN BE MADE FROM THE PLAN EXCEPT UNDER THE FOLLOWING CIRCUMSTANCES, (1) RETIREMENT - AGE 65, (2) TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT, (3) DEATH, (4) UNFORESEEABLE EMERGENCY, (5) DE MINIMIS EXCEPTION, OR (6) AGE 73 REQUIRED MINIMUM DISTRIBUTION. AFTER FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE, THE EARNED OWNERSHIP INTEREST (VESTING) OF THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS BECOMES 100%.
PART I, LINE 6CEO AND CFO BONUSES ARE BASED ON OPERATIONAL PROFIT, NOT INCLUDING EXTRAORDINARY ITEMS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE COUNTY FLORIDABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN596000695BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP50826FAD5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2020-10-08BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$126,340,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$41,500,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$123,507,807TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$6,624,482InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$2,470,156IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$91,244,238CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$23,168,931OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2020SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A(F)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON OCTOBER 8, 2020, THE COMMUNITY COMPLETED THE SERIES 2020 LAKE COUNTY, FLORIDA, RETIREMENT FACILITY REVENUE BONDS (THE "SERIES 2020 BONDS") FINANCING OF APPROXIMATELY $126,340,000 IN CONNECTION WITH THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE LAKESIDE EXPANSION CAMPUS. THE PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS ARE TO BE USED TO (1) FINANCE THE COST OF CONSTRUCTING, DEVELOPING, MARKETING, ACQUIRING AND EQUIPPING THE LAKESIDE EXPANSION PROJECT, (2) REPAYMENT OF THE SERIES 2018 REVENUE BOND ANTICIPATION NOTES AND THE SERIES 2016 BONDS, (3) FUND INTEREST ON THE PORTION OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS ALLOCATED TO THE LAKESIDE EXPANSION PROJECT (4) FUND A DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND FOR EACH SERIES OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS (5) PAY THE COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ISSUANCE OF THE SERIES 2020 BONDS, AND (6) REPAY CERTAIN PREVIOUSLY OUTSTANDING PROMISSORY NOTE BALANCES. THE SERIES 2020 BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY SUBSTANTIALLY ALL ASSETS (INCLUDING A MORTGAGE ON THE REAL PROPERTY OF THE COMMUNITY), REVENUES, INCOME, AND RECEIPTS OF THE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HILLCREST INSURANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionENTITY OWNED MORE THAN 35% BY BOARD MEMBER, KEVIN MCEWENRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$195,967TransactionAmt
TransactionINSURANCETransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER CONDUCTS A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF THE RETURN, AS ULTIMATELY FILED, IS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. THE BOARD REVIEWS ACTUAL CONFLICTS THAT ARE IDENTIFIED BY THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE PROCESS AND PROHIBITS OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS FROM VOTING ON MATTERS WHERE ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST EXIST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THE CEO DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE BOARD AND CEO ARE INDEPENDENT WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS BEING CONSIDERED. THE BOARD UTILIZES COMPARABILITY SURVEYS PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S CPA FIRM. THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN NET ASSETS OF WATERMAN VILLAGE FOUNDATION 133,855.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THERE WAS NO CHANGE IN THIS PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WATERMAN COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 BROOKFIELD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMOUNT DORACityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32757ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN030386001EIN
Primary ActivitiesRAISES FUNDS FOR THE BENEFIT OF WATERMAN COMMUNITIES, INC.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd