STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY OF ST LOUIS: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY OF ST LOUIS (EIN 43-0653369)
Tax period
2019-06-01 to 2020-05-31
Filed
2021-02-27
IRS object ID
202110589349300611
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-02-27T11:25:03-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1211 N BROADWAY SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP631022733ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430653369EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY - ST LOUISBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% STEVE MANDEVILLEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMARYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3145299300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY DRAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE MANDEVILLEPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FINANCE AND FAPersonTitleTxt
Phone3145299300PhoneNum
Signature2020-04-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDonna J LarsonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00043751PTIN
Phone3142315544PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVE MANDEVILLEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$161,538,278GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MARYVILLE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body27VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent26VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2403TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,557,124PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,024,294CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$144,286,604PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$149,359,780CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$124,071PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,147,491CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,662,425PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,143,090CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$151,630,224PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$159,674,655CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$38,460,748PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$41,858,264CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$61,318,272PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$68,418,600CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,052,653CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$44,737,305PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$46,050,414CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$144,516,325PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$156,327,278CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,113,899PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,347,377CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$262,260,003TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$276,968,423TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$109,471,727TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$125,183,595TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$152,788,276NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$151,784,828NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMARYVILLE UNIVERSITY IS ONE OF THE OUTSTANDING PRIVATE UNIVERSITIES IN THE MIDWEST OFFERING AN INNOVATIVE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION LEADING TO EXCELLENT ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS IN THE ARTS AND SCIENCES, HEALTH PROFESSIONS, EDUCATION AND BUSINESS THAT PREPARE STUDENTS FOR A LIFE OF ENGAGEMENT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE FIELDS OF ENDEAVOR.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$104,968,290ExpenseAmt
Grant$40,107,584GrantAmt
Revenue$138,875,335RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION OF APPROXIMATELY 10,900 STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,327,732ExpenseAmt
Revenue$363,221RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES TO INCLUDE OFFICES OF STUDENT ACTIVITIES, ATHLETICS, ADMISSIONS, CAMPUS MINISTRY AND PERSONNEL COUNSELINGDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,657,586ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,750,680GrantAmt
Revenue$10,484,445RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES TO INCLUDE OPERATION OF ON-CAMPUS RESIDENCE HALLS AND APARTMENTS, CAMPUS DINING FOR STUDENTS AND STAFF, AND OPERATION OF THE UNIVERSITY BOOKSTORE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$128,953,608TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document301IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2403EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members27GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member26IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE MANDEVILLEPersonNm
Phone3145296849PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1650 MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63141ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MARK LOMBARDI
PRESIDENT40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,588,718$0$82,442
STEVE MANDEVILLE
ASSISTANT TREASURER40.00.0Yes (X)$291,497$0$50,485
NINA CALDWELL
VP STUDENT LIFE40.00.0$281,563$0$36,472Yes (X)
DANIEL VIELE
DEAN, ADULT AND ONLINE EDUCATI40.00.0$253,901$0$27,856Yes (X)
MARGARET ONKEN
VP OF DEVELOPMENT40.00.0$234,028$0$32,334Yes (X)
CHERIE FISTER
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS40.00.0$226,684$0$33,332Yes (X)
JENNIFER MCCLUSKEY
VP STUDENT SUCCESS40.00.0$197,056$0$34,046Yes (X)
JESSICA NORRIS
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00.0Yes (X)$163,488$0$33,324
ANN MARR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY THOMPSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C SHERIDAN SMITH RSC
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARLOTTA S SANSONE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER M CHADWIC
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS L HUMMEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD F RYAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY R OLSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLORIA G BAHN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES M STOLZE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES WHALEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEAN M BARTUNEK RSCJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH M ALPER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUCIE NORDMANN RSCJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET E STROM RSC
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK E WALKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN L EAKER
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA L MCCASKILL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA S GRUNER RSCJ
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD C GOLDMAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD SEMS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT W COCKERHAM
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STUART L BLOCK
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THAD SIMONS JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS M BOUDREAU
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM A DONIUS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,236,935TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$330,291TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K94IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
PEARSON EMBANET
330 HUDSON STREETNEW YORKNY10013ONLINE PROGRAM DEVEL$44,531,134
PARIC CORPORATION
PO BOX 790100SAINT LOUISMO63179CONSTRUCTION$10,562,650
FRESH IDEAS LLC
1000 W NIFONG BLVD BLDG 3 STECOLUMBIAMO65203FOOD SERVICES$3,555,517
REDSHELF INC
500 NORTH DEARBORN STREETCHICAGOIL60654COURSE MATERIAL MGMT$2,484,341
CREDO LLC
940 GOLF HOUSE RD W 200WHITSETTNC27377HIGHER EDUC CONSULTI$1,619,607
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K70CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$216,499FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$2,040,439GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$3,767,356AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$357,019NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,024,294TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
STUDENT TUITION & FEES611600$138,875,335$138,875,335
HOUSING721310$10,120,964$10,120,964
BOOK SALES451211$3,153$3,153
STORE SALES453000$360,328$360,328
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$149,359,780TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,029,058TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,029,058ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,804,108SecuritiesAmt
Other$97,534OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,776,989SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,220OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$27,119SecuritiesAmt
Other$91,314OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$118,433ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$19,444FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$216,499ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$80,414FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$60,970TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$60,970ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COMMISSIONS900099$73,914$73,914
SOCCER CAMP REVENUE611600$297,490$297,490
OTHER CAMP REVENUE611600$65,731$65,731

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,766,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,766,925ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,204,060OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$159,674,655TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$149,723,001RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$3,927,360ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,858,264TotalAmt
Program Services$41,858,264ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,553,775TotalAmt
Management And General$2,553,775ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,848,435TotalAmt
Program Services$44,799,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,262,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$786,761FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,016,390TotalAmt
Program Services$10,546,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,470,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$902,982TotalAmt
Management And General$902,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,198TotalAmt
Management And General$177,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,419,623TotalAmt
Program Services$2,029,329ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$390,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,929,335TotalAmt
Program Services$1,704,783ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,224,552ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,471,482TotalAmt
Program Services$325,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,880,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$265,892FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,414,403TotalAmt
Program Services$5,326,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,087,805ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,734,633TotalAmt
Program Services$136,100ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,598,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,125TotalAmt
Program Services$308,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$107,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,710,885TotalAmt
Program Services$2,710,885ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,651,415TotalAmt
Program Services$9,651,415ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,582TotalAmt
Program Services$79,582ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEALS & FOOD SERVICE$3,395,309$3,178,635$216,674
BOOKS & INSTRUCTIONAL MATERIAL$3,252,623$3,249,774$2,849
ATHLETICS & STUDENT CLUBS$2,371,188$2,371,188
BAD DEBT$1,186,147$1,186,147

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$937,484TotalAmt
Program Services$678,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,327,278TotalAmt
Program Services$128,953,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,321,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,052,653FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,509,133BOYAmt
EOY$28,959,304EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,657,955BOYAmt
EOY$11,949,610EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,013,964BOYAmt
EOY$11,541,022EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,771BOYAmt
EOY$168,803EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,412BOYAmt
EOY$203,789EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,387,604BOYAmt
EOY$1,691,016EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$260,821,452LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$107,450,290LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,657,447BOYAmt
EOY$153,371,162EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,545,446BOYAmt
EOY$50,876,567EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,136,447BOYAmt
EOY$2,242,490EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,939,824BOYAmt
EOY$15,964,660EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,260,003BOYAmt
EOY$276,968,423EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,425,005BOYAmt
EOY$10,450,724EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$587,601BOYAmt
EOY$392,393EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,770,738BOYAmt
EOY$30,719,420EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,001,716BOYAmt
EOY$77,890,735EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,667BOYAmt
EOY$5,730,323EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$109,471,727BOYAmt
EOY$125,183,595EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,565,994BOYAmt
EOY$126,148,864EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,222,282BOYAmt
EOY$25,635,964EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$152,788,276BOYAmt
EOY$151,784,828EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,260,003BOYAmt
EOY$276,968,423EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,347,377ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$4,350,825NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$56,302,032BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,612,764ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,246,547InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$457,374GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,550,348OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$84,909AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$53,575,618EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,511,498BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,815,661ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,401,219InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$479,573GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,057,216OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$87,119AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$56,302,032EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$55,189,344BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,037,490ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,322,218InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$314,303GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,633,251OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$90,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$59,511,498EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,817,146BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,191,747ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,222,520InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$304,119GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,647,950OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$90,000AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$55,189,344EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,569,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,860,705ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$831,339InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$250,845GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,432,634OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$98,251AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$47,817,146EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.58600BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.37210PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04190TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,563,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,744,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,307,019BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$158,495,623OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$48,702,528DepreciationAmt
Book Value$109,793,095BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$64,486,470OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,099,596DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,386,874BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,532,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,648,166DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,884,174BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$153,371,162TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEPOSITS HELD WITH TRUSTEESDesc
Book Value$15,964,660BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$15,964,660TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$730,323
LINE OF CREDIT$5,000,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,730,323TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$113,545,980TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$4,350,825NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$80,414OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,270,411RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$117,816,391RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$41,858,264OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$41,858,264RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$159,674,655TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$114,549,428TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$80,414OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$80,414ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$114,469,014ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$41,858,264OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$41,858,264ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$156,327,278TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4INTENDED USES OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS: TO PROVIDE LONG TERM INVESTMENT INCOME IN EXCESS OF INFLATION AND TO PROVIDE 5% OF THE THREE YEAR MOVING MARKET INVESTMENT AVERAGE OF THE ENDOWMENT TO HELP FUND OPERATIONS AND ENDOWED EXPENSES, AS NEEDED.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2FIN 48: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED F/S WITH REVENUE PER RETURN: SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES RECLASSED AS REVENUES $80,414
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED F/S WITH REVENUE PER RETURN: SCHOLARSHIP FEES NETTED WITH REVENUES $41,858,264
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED F/S WITH EXPENSES PER RETURN: SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES RECLASSED AS REVENUES $80,414
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED F/S WITH EXPENSES PER RETURN: SCHOLARSHIP FEES NETTED WITH REVENUES $41,858,264

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE UNIVERSITY REGULARLY PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN NEWSPAPERS AND BROADCAST MEDIA AND IS OTHERWISE IN COMPLIANCE WITH REV. PROC. 75-50, 1975 C.B. 587.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6AFINANCIAL AID FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY: THE UNIVERSITY REGULARLY RECEIVES STUDENT AID IN THE FORM OF PELL GRANTS, STUDENT EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, COLLEGE WORK STUDY AND OTHER VARIOUS GRANTS DESIGNED TO AID INDIVIDUALS IN THE PURSUIT OF HIGHER EDUCATION. OTHER GOVERNMENT GRANTS ARE RECEIVED FROM TIME TO TIME AND REVIEWED BY THE SCHOOL'S BUSINESS OFFICE AND THE PRESIDENT TO ENSURE FUNDS APPLIED FOR ARE WITHIN THE SPIRIT OF FURTHERING THE PURSUIT OF HIGHER EDUCATION AS STATED IN THE SCHOOL'S MISSION STATEMENT.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$2,242,490
Central America and the CaribbeanInvestments$53,243
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$2,295,733SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$2,295,733TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (true)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3F(2)INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES FOR INVESTMENTS IN CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEAN: PORTFOLIO ADVISORS PRIVATE EQUITY FUND V, LP 43,243 PORTFOLIO ADVISORS PRIVATE EQUITY FUND VIII, LP 10,000 ---------- TOTAL INVESMENT MANAGEMENT FEES 53,243
SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3F(2)CARRYING VALUE OF INVESTMENTS IN CENTRAL AMERICA/CARIBBEAN: PORTFOLIO ADVISORS PRIVATE EQUITY FUND V, LP 440,983 PORTFOLIO ADVISORS PRIVATE EQUITY FUND VIII, LP 1,801,507 ----------- TOTAL CARRYING VALUE 2,242,490

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1WALKER CLINIC EEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$146,154GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$136,104CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$10,050GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$24,102FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$10,400EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$11,111OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2ANNUAL MU GOLFEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$21,640GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$19,820CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$1,820GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$13,094RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$51FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$82OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total5OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$58,620GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$57,400CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$1,220GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Other Events$1,350CashPrizesOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$10,896RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$3,305FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$4,706OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$226,414GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$213,324CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$13,090GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Cash Prizes Total Events$1,350CashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$23,990RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$27,458FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$10,400EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$15,899OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$79,097DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$66,007NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeINSTITUTIONAL FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2763RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$41,858,264CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS: MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY USES FINANCIAL AID COMPUTER SOFTWARE THAT PROVIDES ALL DETAILS OF FINANCIAL AID AWARDS TO RECIPIENTS TO INCLUDE ANNUAL AND CUMULATIVE AMOUNTS AND ELIGIBILITY. ALL GRANTS IN AID ARE POSTED AS A CREDIT TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (true)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
MARK LOMBARDI
PRESIDENT$812,128$0$770,000$0$6,590$0$25,000$0$57,442$0$1,671,160$0
STEVE MANDEVILLE
ASSISTANT TREASURER$282,511$0$0$0$8,986$0$38,000$0$12,485$0$341,982$0
JESSICA NORRIS
ASSISTANT SECRETARY$163,340$0$0$0$148$0$17,297$0$16,027$0$196,812$0
NINA CALDWELL
VP STUDENT LIFE$230,710$0$50,000$0$853$0$23,253$0$13,219$0$318,035$0
DANIEL VIELE
DEAN, ADULT AND ONLINE EDUCATI$164,589$0$87,500$0$1,812$0$15,166$0$12,690$0$281,757$0
CHERIE FISTER
VP ACADEMIC AFFAIRS$225,266$0$0$0$1,418$0$20,604$0$12,728$0$260,016$0
JENNIFER MCCLUSKEY
VP STUDENT SUCCESS$196,779$0$0$0$277$0$19,000$0$15,046$0$231,102$0
MARGARET ONKEN
VP OF DEVELOPMENT$208,588$0$25,000$0$440$0$20,859$0$11,475$0$266,362$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ADESCRIPTION OF EXPENSES: MARK LOMBARDI WAS PROVIDED FITNESS CLUB MEMBERSHIPS. THESE BENEFITS ARE TAXABLE AND WERE INCLUDED IN THE RECIPIENT'S INCOME. MARK LOMBARDI WAS PROVIDED A HOUSE TO ALLOW A VENUE FOR UNIVERSITY EVENTS AND IS LOCATED ON CAMPUS PROPERTY. THE RESIDENCE WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND IS THE REQUIRED LIVING SPACE OF THE PRESIDENT. THIS BENEFIT IS NON-TAXABLE.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 5ACOMPENSATION CONTINGENT ON REVENUES: THE PRESIDENT RECEIVED A BONUS RELATED TO ENROLLMENT GOALS.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF MO
A43117896660636ASBO2019-02-07$14,955,686CONSTRUCTION OF BALL PROPERTY & WAfalsefalsefalse
HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF MO
B4311789662006-03-31$15,300,000PURCHASE OF COURTYARD MARRIOTfalsefalsefalse
HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF MO
C43117896660636AFR92013-06-11$9,895,050CONSTRUCTION OF WALKER HALLfalsefalsefalse
HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF MO
D43117896660636AKV42015-04-23$21,714,171CONSTRUCTION OF RESIDENCE HALLfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$33,130$0$14,955,686$1,432,714$235,411$0$299,114$0$0$13,236,891$0$02019falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$4,635,000$0$15,300,000$0$20,932$0$465,521$0$0$14,834,479$0$02010falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
C$0$0$9,895,050$1,941$639,060$0$197,901$0$0$8,098,585$0$02014falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)
D$1,024,834$0$21,714,171$1,303,182$0$0$425,396$0$0$20,000,000$0$02016falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Cfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Dfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
COMMERCE BANK
BfalsefalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)false0falsefalse7.falsefalse
0
CfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falsefalse
0
DfalsefalsefalseYes (true)falsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)
DYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 7:THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN ARBITRAGE CALCULATION DONE EVERY 5 YEARS AS REQUIRED BY THE BONDS. ADDITIONALLY THERE IS A FIRM WHICH RECOMMENDS INVESTMENTS AND MONITORS INVESTMENTS & ARBITRAGE FOR THE DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUNDS RELATED TO THE 2006 BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART IV, LINE 2CDATE OF MOST RECENT REBATE CALCULATION: PART I, LINE B - JUNE 1, 2017 PART I, LINE C - JUNE 11, 2019 PART I, LINE D - APRIL 23, 2020

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF MO
A4311789662017-06-15$14,958,900REFINANCE SERIES 2006 BONDfalsefalsefalse
HEALTH AND EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY OF MO
B4311789662020-04-29$10,028,180REFINANCE SERIES 2013B BONDfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,813,900$0$0$14,958,900$0$0$110,314$0$0$0$14,848,586$02002Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$36,746$0$10,028,180$750,005$0$0$200,564$0$0$0$9,077,617$02020Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndRemedial Action TakenRemedialActionTakenIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdIndEngage Bond Counsel ResearchEngageBondCounselResearchInd
Afalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)
Bfalsefalsefalsefalse0falsefalsefalseYes (true)false

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndBusiness Name Line1GICProviderName/BusinessNameLine1TxtGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
0
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)
0
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalse0falseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$293,371NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV - SELLING PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)EVENT CATERING1$26,500FMV
Yes (X)DESIGN SERVICES1$37,148FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE M, PART I, LINE 9, COLUMN BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSECURITIES - PUBLICLY TRADED: THE ORGANIZATION IS REPORTING THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS ON THIS LINE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE IORGANIZATION'S MISSION: MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY IS ONE OF THE OUTSTANDING PRIVATE UNIVERSITIES IN THE MIDWEST OFFERING AN INNOVATIVE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION LEADING TO EXCELLENT ACADEMIC AND PROFESSIONAL PROGRAMS IN THE ARTS AND SCIENCES, HEALTH PROFESSIONS, EDUCATION AND BUSINESS THAT PREPARE STUDENTS FOR A LIFE OF ENGAGEMENT AND ACHIEVEMENT IN MULTIPLE FIELDS OF ENDEAVOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS ORGANIZATION USES TO REVIEW FORM 990: THE CHAIR OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND COPIES OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS VIA THE BOARD WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CORGANIZATION'S COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: SIGNED QUESTIONNAIRES DESCRIBING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REQUIRED ANNUALLY FROM ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. CONTROLLER REVIEWS ALL SUBMISSIONS. TRUSTEES OR OFFICERS WHO HAVE DECLARED OR HAVE BEEN FOUND TO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN CONSIDERATION OF PROPOSED TRANSACTIONS, UNLESS FOR SPECIAL REASONS THE BOARD OR ADMINISTRATION REQUESTS INFORMATION OR INTERPRETATION. PERSONS WITH CONFLICTS SHALL NOT VOTE, PARTICIPATE IN DISCUSSION, NOR BE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15APROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL: THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SETS THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION BASED ON COMPETING MARKET CONDITIONS. THE LAST REVIEW OCCURRED IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BPROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES: THE PRESIDENT SETS THE COMPENSATION BASED ON COMPETING MARKET CONDITIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19HOW THE ORGANIZATION MAKES IT DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC: MARYVILLE UNIVERSITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.