STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAROLINA FOR KIBERA INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAROLINA FOR KIBERA INC (EIN 56-2248495)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-03-14
IRS object ID
202110739349300006
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-03-14T14:27:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560517823PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOONCE WOOTEN & HAYWOOD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O BOX 17806AddressLine1Txt
CityRALEIGHCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP276197806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN562248495EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CAROLINA FOR KIBERA INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCAROBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9199626362PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CAMPUS BOX 5145AddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27599ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRANCIS KIBETPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6175719537PhoneNum
Signature2020-12-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPAUL MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00166372PTIN
Phone9197829265PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRYE BARCOTTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CAMPUS BOX 5145AddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27599ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,482,732GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressCAROLINAFORKIBERA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO OFFER PRIMARY HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION AND LIVELIHOODS, AND GIRLS EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMS, IN KIBERA, AN INFORMAL SETTLEMENT IN NAIROBI, KENYA.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$843,927PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,406,286CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$87,382PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$76,446CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$931,309PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,482,732CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$550,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$734,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$190,878PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$213,118CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$108,304CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$148,424PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$117,813CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$889,302PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,065,681CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$42,007PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$417,051CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,953,223TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,329,429TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,741TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,088TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,947,482NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,326,341NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCAROLINA FOR KIBERA (CFK) EXISTS TO DEVELOP LOCAL LEADERS, CATALYZE POSITIVE CHANGE, AND ALLEVIATE POVERTY IN THE INFORMAL SETTLEMENT OF KIBERA IN NAIROBI, KENYA. CFK COMBINES SERVICE WITH RESPONSIBLE RESEARCH TO INFORM AND ASSIST PARTICIPATORY DEVELOPMENT IN KIBERA AND OTHER INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS GLOBALLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$884,292ExpenseAmt
Grant$734,750GrantAmt
DescCAROLINA FOR KIBERA (CFK) EXISTS TO DEVELOP LOCAL LEADERS, CATALYZE POSITIVE CHANGE, AND ALLEVIATE POVERTY IN THE INFORMAL SETTLEMENT OF KIBERA IN NAIROBI, KENYA. CFK COMBINES SERVICE WITH RESPONSIBLE RESEARCH TO INFORM AND ASSIST PARTICIPATORY DEVELOPMENT IN KIBERA AND OTHER INFORMAL SETTLEMENTS GLOBALLY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$884,292TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (1)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETH-ANN KUTCHMABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9199626860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 PITTSBORO ST STE 4123 UNCAddressLine1Txt
CityCHAPEL HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27599ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
KATHLEEN MCGINN
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RYE BARCOTT
TREASURER, THEN CHAIR4.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH-ANN KUTCHMAJUL 2019-FEB 2020
SECRETARY (JULY 2019-FEB 2020)1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCIS KIBET
DIRECTOR, THEN TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRETT BULLINGTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON STRAUSS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER COFFMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAIRE ROTICH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM HERRINGTON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW SULLIVAN-JUL 2019-FEB 2020
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS AND40.00Yes (X)$90,355$0$0
BETH-ANN KUTCHMA MAR-JUNE 2020
DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC PARTNERSHIPS40.00Yes (X)$7,470$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$97,825TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,406,286AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$11,300NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,406,286TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,148TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,148RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$74,298SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$74,298SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,298TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,298RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,482,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$76,446RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,500TotalAmt
Program Services$7,500ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,250TotalAmt
Program Services$727,250ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,779TotalAmt
Program Services$51,082ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,501FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,589TotalAmt
Program Services$46,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,678ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,809FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,281TotalAmt
Program Services$570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,483FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,469TotalAmt
Program Services$8,234ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,941FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,300TotalAmt
Management And General$11,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,790TotalAmt
Management And General$8,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,895FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,514TotalAmt
Program Services$14,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,987FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,173TotalAmt
Program Services$3,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$408ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,614FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,804TotalAmt
Program Services$1,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$561ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$841FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,506TotalAmt
Program Services$8,424ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,060FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278TotalAmt
Management And General$278ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,440TotalAmt
Management And General$3,440ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
WEBSITE$15,539$10,877$1,554$3,108
PAYROLL, BANK & PROCESS$10,515$886$226$9,403
ANNUAL REPORT$5,500$2,750$550$2,200
MISCELLANEOUS$964$552$412

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,490TotalAmt
Program Services$1,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,050FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,065,681TotalAmt
Program Services$884,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$108,304FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,820BOYAmt
EOY$88,968EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,077,715BOYAmt
EOY$1,313,917EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,000BOYAmt
EOY$405,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,901LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,540LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$639BOYAmt
EOY$361EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,565,412BOYAmt
EOY$1,521,045EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,637BOYAmt
EOY$138EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,953,223BOYAmt
EOY$3,329,429EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,741BOYAmt
EOY$3,088EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,741BOYAmt
EOY$3,088EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,476,628BOYAmt
EOY$1,457,684EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,470,854BOYAmt
EOY$1,868,657EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,947,482BOYAmt
EOY$3,326,341EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,953,223BOYAmt
EOY$3,329,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$417,051ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$38,192NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$557,585CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$702,666CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$601,774CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$843,927CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,406,286CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,112,238TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$557,585CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$702,666CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$601,774CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$843,927CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,406,286CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,112,238TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,193,993SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$1,918,245PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$926CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,967CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,457CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,628CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,818CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,796TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$4,157,034TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.46140PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.64050PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,565,412BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$495ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$29,436InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$74,298OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,521,045EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,527,869BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$110,694InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$73,151OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,565,412EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,428,160BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$171,542InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$71,833OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,527,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,343,639BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$155,197InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$70,676OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,428,160EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,430,970BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,817ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$34,124InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$70,024OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,343,639EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.15000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.77000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.08000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,901OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,540DepreciationAmt
Book Value$361BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$361TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOOLED ENDOWMENT FUNDS HELD BY UNIVERSITYDesc
Book Value$1,521,045BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,521,045TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,444,540TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$38,192NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$38,192RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,482,732RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,482,732TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,065,681TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,065,681ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,065,681TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART V, LINE 4:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationENDOWMENT FUND INTEREST WILL COVER THE DAY TO DAY OPERATIONS OF CFK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICARegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedPROVIDES PRIMARY HEALTHCARE, EDUCATION AND LIVELIHOODS, AND GIRLS EMPOWERMENT PROGRAMS IN KIBERA, AN INFORMAL SETTLEMENT OF KIBERA IN NAIROBI, KENYA.SpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$727,250RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$727,250SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$727,250TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSUB-SAHARAN AFRICARegionTxt
Purpose Of GrantMAINTAIN PRIMARY HEALTHCARE SERVICES AND COORDINATED EDUCATION AND LIVELIHOODS PROGRAMS, WITH A SPECIAL ATTENTION TO GIRLS, IN THE INFORMAL SETTLEMENT OF KIBERA IN NAIROBI, KENYA. ALL PROGRAMS ARE ADMINISTERED BY CFK-KENYA.PurposeOfGrantTxt
Cash Grant$727,250CashGrantAmt
Manner Of Cash DisbursementWIREMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:MONTHLY PROGRAM REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD:

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FELLOWSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, PART XI, PAGE 10, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFELLOWSHIPS ARE AWARDED THROUGH A RIGOROUS APPLICATION REVIEW PROCESS. APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY A SELECTION COMMITTEE AND AWARDS ARE MADE ON MERIT AND PROGRAM DESIGN. STUDENT FELLOWSHIP RECIPIENTS PROVIDE INTERIM AND FINAL REPORTS SUMMARIZING THEIR EXPERIENCE AND THEIR ATTAINMENT OF ASSOCIATED GOALS AND OBJECTIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BSUBCOMMITTEE COMMUNICATION IS THROUGH EMAIL AND SKYPE AND TAKING FORMAL MINUTES WOULD BE CHALLENGING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND SUBMITTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR BOARD APPROVAL BEFORE SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS REVIEWED AT BOARD MEETINGS. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED AND UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS. ADDITIONALLY, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR SENDS OUT REGULAR EMAIL UPDATES THAT DESCRIBE NEW PARTNERSHIPS AND APPLICATIONS FOR SUCH, SO THAT IF ANYONE IS CONNECTED TO THOSE ORGANIZATIONS IT CAN BE DETERMINED IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND WHAT COURSE OF ACTION TO PURSUE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE SELECTION COMMITTEE REVIEWS COMPENSATION BASED COMPARABLE DATA FROM UNIVERSITY PAY SCALES AND LOCAL, REGIONAL, AND STATE NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION PAY SCALES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND TAX RETURNS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE 990 IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON WEBSITES LIKE CHARITY NAVIGATOR (HTTP://WWW.CHARITYNAVIGATOR.ORG/) AND GUIDESTAR (HTTP:/WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG/).
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE FINANCE COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OVER THE AUDIT.