STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CANNON SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CANNON SCHOOL INC (EIN 56-0935064)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-03-12
IRS object ID
202110719349300026
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-03-12T11:11:39-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN560574444PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHERRY BEKAERT LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11111 METROPOLITAN AVE STE 900AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN560935064EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CANNON SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCANNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7047868171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 POPLAR TENT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCONCORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28027ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWHITNEY BROWNPersonNm
Person TitleDIR. OF BUSINESS AND FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone7047868171PhoneNum
Signature2021-03-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAMANDA ADAMSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00748038PTIN
Phone7043771678PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWHITNEY BROWNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 POPLAR TENT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCONCORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$27,784,481GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CANNONSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1968FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCANNON SCHOOL WAS FOUNDED IN 1968 AND IS A NON-PROFIT, INDEPENDENT SCHOOL THAT FOCUSES ON THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT. THE SCHOOL OCCUPIES A 65-ACRE CAMPUS JUST OFF THE I-85 CORRIDOR IN CONCORD, NC. APPROXIMATELY 1001 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED AT THE SCHOOL DURING THE FISCAL YEAR IN GRADES JUNIOR KINDERGARTEN THROUGH 12TH GRADE. CANNON ENCOURAGES STUDENTS TO STRETCH TO THEIR FULLEST POTENTIAL AND BECOME ENGAGED STUDENTS AND OUTSTANDING CITIZENS. CANNON'S LOWER SCHOOL STRESSES ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE, WITH A BALANCE OF ENRICHMENT OPPORTUNITIES AND AN EMPHASIS ON CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT. CANNON'S MIDDLE SCHOOL PROVIDES A CLIMATE FOR EMERGING YOUNG ADULTS TO NURTURE THEIR LOVE OF LEARNING, STRENGTHEN THEIR SELF CONCEPT, AND EXPLORE EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES. CANNON'S UPPER SCHOOL DEDICATES ITSELF TO DEVELOPING TEACHING PRACTICES AND CURRICULUM THAT EQUIP STUDENTS TO LEARN HOW TO LEARN AND IS BASED ON A TRADITIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY CURRICULUM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body19VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee343TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers50TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,354,650PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$912,102CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,392,624PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,334,169CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$483,858PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,205,950CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$62,493PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,314CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,293,625PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,487,535CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,982,351PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,208,018CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,470,420PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,198,032CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$991,976CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,124,780PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,079,640CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,577,551PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,485,690CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$716,074PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,001,845CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$50,778,664TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$49,466,650TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,300,404TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,795,148TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,478,260NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$34,671,502NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVISION OF QUALITY K-12 EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM WITHIN A SAFE, DIVERSE, AND CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,607,412ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,208,018GrantAmt
Revenue$22,368,853RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION - PRIMARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION WHICH BENEFITS STUDENTS WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, RELIGION, OR NATIONAL ORIGIN. THE SCHOOL SERVED APPROXIMATELY 1001 STUDENTS DURING THE 2019-2020 SCHOOL YEAR.SPECIAL PROGRAMS, INCLUDING AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS AND SUMMER CAMP.AUXILIARY SERVICES, INCLUDING BUS TRANSPORTATION FOR STUDENTS AND A SCHOOL STORE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,607,412TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document47IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee343EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members19GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREA TREMBATHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7047868171PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 POPLAR TENT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCONCORDCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28027ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
BLAKE EVANS
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BENTON BRAGG SR
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF LECK
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KYM SELDEN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN ANKROM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHY BRAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BRET BUSBY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARIN CAIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HARTSELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW HUDSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBERLY LEATHERMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY MCKAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREY MILLS JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PORTER PETERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN SPRINGATE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JON TER POORTEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR NEHAL THAKKAR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIN TITUS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON WARD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER G JONES
HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00Yes (X)$200,457$0$17,788
WHITNEY BROWN
DIR. OF BUS. AND FINANCE50.00Yes (X)$152,940$0$62,157
FABIO HURTADO
DIRECTOR OF STUDIES40.00$144,070$0$63,977Yes (X)
FREDERICK HARTUNG
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$133,430$0$50,392Yes (X)
DEBRA OTEY
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL40.00$129,365$0$48,212Yes (X)
WILLIAM DISKIN
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION40.00$122,740$0$39,631Yes (X)
CARLA MOYER
HEAD OF MIDDLE SCHOOL40.00$112,665$0$13,920Yes (X)
MATTHEW GOSSAGE
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$375,897$0$24,703Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,371,564TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$320,780TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THE BUDD GROUP
1000 AMBLE DRIVECHARLOTTENC28206JANITORIAL$303,424
KATALYST
1515 MOCKINGBIRD LANECHARLOTTENC28209IT CONSULTING$168,056
CAROLINA SITE
11611 REAMES ROADCHARLOTTENC28269CONSTRUCTION$143,409
METROLINA LANDSCAPE
6100 BROOKSHIRE DRIVECHARLOTTENC28216LANDSCAPE MAINTENANCE$122,935
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL
2 INTERNATIONAL DRIVERYE BROOKNY10573FOOD SERVICE PROVIDER/CAFETERIA$106,174
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$912,102AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$85,642NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$912,102TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES900099$21,364,786$21,364,786
OTHER AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES900099$317,090$317,090
TRANSPORTATION FEES900099$274,334$274,334
CAMP CANNON FEES900099$223,057$223,057
BEYOND THE BELL FEES900099$154,902$154,902
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,334,169TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$327,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$327,437ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$630RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$630RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$630ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,122,648SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,472OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,244,152SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,455OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$878,496SecuritiesAmt
Other$17OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$878,513TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$878,513ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$86,023GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$51,339CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,684TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,684RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,487,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,368,853RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,206,580ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,208,018TotalAmt
Program Services$3,208,018ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$542,220TotalAmt
Management And General$542,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,371,691TotalAmt
Program Services$9,888,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,036,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$446,324FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$714,605TotalAmt
Program Services$631,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,516FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,835TotalAmt
Program Services$622,287ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,461ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,087FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$865,681TotalAmt
Program Services$765,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,545FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,382TotalAmt
Management And General$19,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,600TotalAmt
Management And General$35,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,587TotalAmt
Management And General$61,587ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,962TotalAmt
Management And General$448,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,534TotalAmt
Fundraising$295,534FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,936TotalAmt
Program Services$312,928ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,124FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,116TotalAmt
Program Services$220,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,941FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,061,234TotalAmt
Program Services$938,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$42,349FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,024TotalAmt
Program Services$195,830ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,731FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,985,066TotalAmt
Program Services$1,548,598ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$367,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$69,046FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,662TotalAmt
Program Services$154,425ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,267ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,970FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CURRICULUM EXPENSES$454,565$454,565
BOOSTER ORGANIZATIONS$231,129$231,129
SUMMER CAMP$133,991$133,991
ATHLETIC EXPENSES$128,164$128,164

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$195,688TotalAmt
Program Services$173,015ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,809FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,485,690TotalAmt
Program Services$19,607,412ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,886,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$991,976FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,178,512BOYAmt
EOY$8,077,902EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$974,212BOYAmt
EOY$592,377EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,023,476BOYAmt
EOY$802,250EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$988,412BOYAmt
EOY$1,012,682EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$75,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,229BOYAmt
EOY$29,332EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$337,032BOYAmt
EOY$281,965EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$46,022,201LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,712,859LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,027,756BOYAmt
EOY$26,309,342EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,758,367BOYAmt
EOY$12,017,182EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$404,668BOYAmt
EOY$268,618EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,778,664BOYAmt
EOY$49,466,650EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,661,408BOYAmt
EOY$1,501,425EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,193,421BOYAmt
EOY$6,841,680EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,023,275BOYAmt
EOY$3,415,188EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,553,807BOYAmt
EOY$2,172,173EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$868,493BOYAmt
EOY$864,682EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,300,404BOYAmt
EOY$14,795,148EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,202,808BOYAmt
EOY$31,647,249EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,275,452BOYAmt
EOY$3,024,253EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,478,260BOYAmt
EOY$34,671,502EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,778,664BOYAmt
EOY$49,466,650EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,001,845ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$724,605NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$83,998OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,697,010BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$148,339ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$271,099InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$292,777OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,823,671EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,091,794BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$231,800ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$634,432InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$261,016OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,697,010EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,878,727BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$665,825ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$936,188InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$388,946OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,091,794EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,732,626BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,220,543ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,024,765InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$99,207OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,878,727EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,700,940BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$280,350ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$137,946InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$110,718OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$6,732,626EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.77170BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.15470PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.07360TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$501,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$501,819BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,768,868OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,056,855DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,712,013BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,722,097OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,656,004DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,066,093BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,417OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$29,417BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,309,342TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
VALUATION OF DERIVATIVE INSTRUMENT$230,578
457(B) PLAN LIABILITY$265,721
LONG-TERM DEBT$179,506
CAPITAL LEASE$188,877
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$864,682TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,460,666TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$724,605NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$11,498OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$713,107RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,173,773RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$61,587InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,252,175OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,313,762RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,487,535TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$20,267,424TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$51,339OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$51,339ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$20,216,085ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$61,587InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,208,018OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,269,605ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,485,690TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO FUND A VARIETY OF PROGRAMS THAT ARE ALIGNED WITH THE SCHOOL'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. THOSE FUNDS WITH DONOR IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS ARE EXPENDED ACCORDING TO THE DONOR RESTRICTIONS. THERE ARE SPENDING POLICIES BASED UPON INVESTMENT RETURNS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX AND APPLICABLE STATE STATUTES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC"). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION HAS BEEN MADE FOR INCOME TAXES IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THE EFFECT OF GUIDANCE SURROUNDING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAS NO SIGNIFICANT FINANCIAL STATEMENT EXPOSURE TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AT JUNE 30, 2020.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP -39,841. COST OF GOODS SOLD 51,339.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ADJUSTMENT TO PLEDGES RECEIVABLE VALUE 44,157. FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 3,208,018.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 51,339.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID AND SCHOLARSHIPS 3,208,018.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCANNON SCHOOL'S RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY APPEARS ON ITS ONLINE HOMEPAGE, WWW.CANNONSCHOOL.ORG, IN ACCORDANCE WITH REVENUE PROCEDURE 2019-22.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
FINANCIAL AID204$1,944,356BOOKTUITION REDUCTION
TEACHER REMISSION115$1,263,662BOOKTUITION REDUCTION

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE ADMINISTERED BY THE SCHOOL AND ARE USED TO OFFSET CHARGES TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS. NO EXCHANGE OF REAL FUNDS EVER TAKES PLACE. THE AWARD IS SIMPLY A CREDIT TOWARDS THE TUITION BALANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER G JONES
HEAD OF SCHOOL$167,500$0$0$0$32,957$0$0$0$17,788$0$218,245$0$0$0
WHITNEY BROWN
DIR. OF BUS. AND FINANCE$152,640$0$0$0$300$0$10,795$0$51,362$0$215,097$0$0$0
FABIO HURTADO
DIRECTOR OF STUDIES$123,770$0$0$0$20,300$0$9,867$0$54,110$0$208,047$0$0$0
FREDERICK HARTUNG
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$133,130$0$0$0$300$0$9,629$0$40,763$0$183,822$0$0$0
DEBRA OTEY
HEAD OF UPPER SCHOOL$129,065$0$0$0$300$0$9,131$0$39,081$0$177,577$0$0$0
WILLIAM DISKIN
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSION$122,440$0$0$0$300$0$8,300$0$31,331$0$162,371$0$0$0
MATTHEW GOSSAGE
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL$260,042$0$109,250$0$6,605$0$21,802$0$2,901$0$400,600$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE SCHOOL REIMBURSES THE HEAD OF THE SCHOOL, CHRISTOPHER JONES, FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES TO HIS COUNTRY CLUB, WHICH HE USES, IN PART, FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES. THE AMOUNT OF THE COUNTRY CLUB DUES RELATED TO HIS PERSONAL USE IS TREATED AS A TAXABLE BENEFIT. A TUITION REMISSION PAYMENT OF $13,436 IS GROSSED-UP FOR HEAD OF SCHOOL, CHRISTOPHER JONES.
PART I, LINE 7MATTHEW GOSSAGE, FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOL, RECEIVED A DISCRETIONARY BONUS AS SHOWN IN PART II.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NC CAPITAL FACILITIES FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN561592154BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP65818PBY4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-03-03BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,035,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFUNDING OF FACILITIES CONSTRUCTION BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$5,598,490RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,035,000TotalProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$9,035,000OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2010SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCHRISTOPHER JONESPersonNm
Relationship With OrgHEAD OF SCHOOLRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeMORTGAGE LOANLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$75,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$75,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$75,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$85,642NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK MEDIAN VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL USES TD AMERITRADE'S ONLINE ACCOUNT TO RECEIVE STOCK DONATIONS AND SELL THE STOCK DIRECTLY AFTER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS PROVIDED WITH A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO REVIEW. A FULL COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING, AND WILL BE KEPT AT THE SCHOOL BUSINESS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. THE HEAD OF SCHOOL'S ASSISTANT COLLECTS ALL SIGNED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES FROM TRUSTEES AND REVIEWS FOR ANY POTENTIAL ISSUES. THESE ARE COLLECTED FROM ALL NEW TRUSTEES AS THEY CHANGE DURING THE YEAR. DURING THE COURSE OF THE YEAR, ANY TRUSTEE WITH A POTENTIAL CONFLICT RECUSES HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM DISCUSSIONS AND/OR VOTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE SCHOOL HAS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (COMPOSED OF INDEPENDENT TRUSTEES) FOR ITS HEAD OF SCHOOL THAT UNDERTOOK INITIAL STUDIES OF COMPARABILITY SOURCE DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS ("NAIS") AND CARNEY SANDOE TO DETERMINE THE HEAD'S OVERALL COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES. ADDITIONALLY, THE COMPENSATION IS RE-EXAMINED ON A PERIODIC BASIS TO ENSURE REASONABLENESS. THE SCHOOL HAS A FULL-TIME HUMAN RESOURCE DIRECTOR ("HRD") THAT ASSISTS IN PULLING TOGETHER COMPENSATION MARKET DATA FOR ALL OTHER POSITIONS. ANNUALLY, BENCHMARKING DATA IS PROVIDED BY THE HRD TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL FOR THE LEADERSHIP TEAM. BENCHMARKING DATA IS PULLED FROM DASL, A DATABASE PROVIDED BY THE NAIS. COMPARATOR SCHOOLS INCLUDE THOSE IN THE LOCAL/STATE AREA AND THE SOUTHEAST REGION; ALL SCHOOLS ARE DAY SCHOOLS THAT ARE SIMILAR IN SIZE/SCOPE. GENERALLY, THE STANDARD RAISE PERCENTAGE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, APPROVED BY THE BOARD, IS GIVEN TO EACH LEADER. SOMETIMES, IF A LEADER IS BELOW THE COMPETITIVE MEDIAN RATE AS COMPARED TO OTHERS WITH SIMILAR YEARS OF SERVICE, AN ADDITIONAL INCREASE ABOVE THE BOARD APPROVED RATE IS GIVEN. THIS IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. THE PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE THE SALARY FOR THE DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS AND FINANCE IS THE SAME AS LISTED ABOVE. HOWEVER, BOARD APPROVAL IS REQUIRED EACH YEAR. SIGNED DOCUMENTATION BY THE BOARD CHAIR IS PROVIDED TO THE HRD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN FAIR VALUE OF SWAP -39,841. ADJUSTMENT TO PLEDGES RECEIVABLE VALUE -44,157.