PURCELL MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PURCELL MUNICIPAL HOSPITAL (EIN 73-0790960)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-02
- IRS object ID
- 202110929349301311
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-02T13:49:26-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 730790960 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Purcell Municipal Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PURC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4055276524 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 North Green Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Purcell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73080 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mary Morris | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4055276524 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-03-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-03-30 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Kem Scully | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 North Green Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Purcell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73080 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $13,762,523 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.purcellhospital.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OK | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide short-term acute health care to the citizens of Purcell, Oklahoma and surrounding area. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 5 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 154 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $18,057 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $10,206 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $14,111,919 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,666,508 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $17,895 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,431 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $91,262 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $80,378 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,239,133 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $13,762,523 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,243,692 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,180,667 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,365,213 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,259,150 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $13,608,905 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,439,817 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $630,228 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$677,294 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,648,708 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $8,386,206 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $992,707 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,407,499 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $4,656,001 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,978,707 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To enrich the health and lives of those we serve through individualized, compassionate and exceptional care. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,201,115 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $13,666,508 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The Hospital is a 39-bed acute care hospital located in the City of Purcell, Oklahoma. The Hospital is leased from the City of Purcell, Oklahoma to the Purcell Public Works Authority. The Hospital is a public trust created under the laws of the State of Oklahoma and is exempt from income taxes under Section 115 of the Internal Revenue Code as a political subdivision of the State of Oklahoma.The Hospital provides short-term acute health and emergency care to the citizens of Purcell, Oklahoma and surrounding communities regardless of ability to pay. We offer a medical clinic and specialty clinic to make access to specialists more convenient for the community. (Continued on Schedule O)Eye surgery, pain management, scopes and general surgery are performed in our facility. Our facility can also fulfill the needs of swing beds and observation stays.The Hospital provides health care services to patients who meet certain criteria under its charity care policy without charge or at amounts less than established rates. Since the Hospital does not pursue collection of these amounts, they are not reported as patient service revenue. The estimated cost of providing these services was $20,000 for the year ended June 30, 2020, calculated by multiplying the ratio of cost to gross charges for the Hospital by the gross uncompensated charges associated with providing charity care to its patients. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,201,115 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | Yes (1) | OperateHospitalInd |
| Audited Financial Stmt Att | Yes (1) | AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 154 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 5 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OK | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Kem Scully CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4055276524 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 North Green Ave | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Purcell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73080 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kem Scully | ||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $136,584 | $0 | $22,289 | ||
| Tonya Shandy | ||||||||
| Physician Assistant | 40.00 | $127,410 | $0 | $17,580 | Yes (X) | |||
| Amy E Pedlow | ||||||||
| Physician Assistant | 32.00 | $108,630 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Mary Morris | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $69,011 | $0 | $11,138 | |||
| David Shirley | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Justin Blankenship | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Todd Clouse | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Kyle Nondorf | ||||||||
| Board Member until Nov 2019 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Trey Smith | ||||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tammy Powell | ||||||||
| Board Member starting Jan 2020 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $441,635 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $51,007 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| McClain Emergency Group | |||||
| PO Box 677979 | Dallas | TX | 752677979 | ED Coverage (Physicians) | $1,267,536 |
| SSMOK | |||||
| PO Box 205 | Oklahoma City | OK | 73101 | Software and Support | $171,993 |
| Laboratory Corp of America | |||||
| PO Box 12140 | Burlington | NC | 272162140 | Reference Lab | $133,970 |
| GE Precision Healthcare LLC | |||||
| PO Box 96483 | Chicago | IL | 60693 | Maint Contract/Repairs | $118,923 |
| St Anthony Hospital | |||||
| PO Box 205 | Oklahoma City | OK | 73101 | Nuc Med/Telehealth | $106,608 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $10,206 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $10,206 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Service Revenue | 621110 | $12,417,299 | $12,417,299 |
| Sales tax | 900099 | $1,217,071 | $1,217,071 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $32,138 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,666,508 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,431 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,431 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $80,378 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $80,378 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,378 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $80,378 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,762,523 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,666,508 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $85,809 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $239,297 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $239,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $190,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $190,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,913,147 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,445,293 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $467,854 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $459,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,338 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,213 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $260,069 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,144 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,982 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,500 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $38,500 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,517,723 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,990,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $526,884 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,125 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,405,505 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,211,077 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $194,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,480 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,480 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,515 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,880 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,635 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,986 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,910 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,673 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $55,734 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $372,939 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,798 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $159,798 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense | $3,832,582 | $3,832,582 | |
| Medical Supplies | $460,966 | $460,966 | |
| Repairs and Maintenance | $164,281 | $164,274 | $7 |
| Food | $38,723 | $38,723 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,234 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,439,817 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,201,115 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,238,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,414,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,124,798 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,275,850 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,478,886 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,363 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,154 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,328 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $11,797,995 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,389,468 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,546,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,408,527 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,304 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,648,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,386,206 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $751,486 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $995,633 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,059,547 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $241,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $360,819 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $991,500 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $992,707 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,407,499 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,656,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,978,707 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,656,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,978,707 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,648,708 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,386,206 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$677,294 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital | Yes (X) | HospitalInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $22,186 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $22,186 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,265,335 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,000,753 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,264,582 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,072,514 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $937,488 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $135,026 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,393,239 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,409,815 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $983,424 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $44,721 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $41,412 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,309 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,408,527 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,910,774 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$3,851,749 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,851,749 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,762,523 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $13,762,523 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,588,068 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,588,068 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,851,749 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,851,749 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,439,817 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Provision for Bad Debts included in revenue for financial statements -3,832,582. Interest Expense included in revenue for financial statements -19,167. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Provision for Bad Debts included in revenue for financial statements 3,832,582. Interest Expense included in revenue for financial statements 19,167. |
Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Assistance Policy | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePolicyInd |
| Written Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyInd |
| All Hospitals Policy | Yes (X) | AllHospitalsPolicyInd |
| FPG Reference Free Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceFreeCareInd |
| Percent150 | Yes (X) | Percent150Ind |
| FPG Reference Discounted Care | Yes (1) | FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd |
| Percent250 | Yes (X) | Percent250Ind |
| Free Care Medically Indigent | Yes (1) | FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd |
| Financial Assistance Budget | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd |
| Expenses Exceed Budget | 0 | ExpensesExceedBudgetInd |
| Annual Community Bnft Report | 0 | AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd |
Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $20,000 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $20,000 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00190 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $20,000 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $20,000 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.00190 | TotalExpensePct |
Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $3,616,694 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $2,086,361 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,530,333 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.14430 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $3,616,694 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $2,086,361 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,530,333 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.14430 | TotalExpensePct |
Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Community Benefit Expns | $3,636,694 | TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Direct Offsetting Revenue | $2,086,361 | DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt |
| Net Community Benefit Expns | $1,550,333 | NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt |
| Total Expense | 0.14620 | TotalExpensePct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bad Debt Expense Reported | 0 | BadDebtExpenseReportedInd |
| Bad Debt Expense | $3,832,582 | BadDebtExpenseAmt |
| Bad Debt Expense Attributable | $682,200 | BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt |
| Reimbursed By Medicare | $2,860,607 | ReimbursedByMedicareAmt |
| Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr | $2,839,093 | CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt |
| Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall | $21,514 | MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt |
Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Debt Collection Policy | Yes (1) | WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd |
| Financial Assistance Prvsn | Yes (1) | FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd |
| Hospital Facilities | 1 | HospitalFacilitiesCnt |
Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Purcell Municipal Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1500 North Green Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Purcell | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OK | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 73080 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Website Address | www.purcellhospital.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| State License | 2280 | StateLicenseNum |
| Licensed Hospital | Yes (X) | LicensedHospitalInd |
| General Medical And Surgical | Yes (X) | GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd |
| Emergency Room24 Hrs | Yes (X) | EmergencyRoom24HrsInd |
| Other | 1 Provider based clinic | OtherDesc |
Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp
Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Purcell Municipal Hospital | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Facility | 1 | FacilityNum |
| First Licensed CY Or PY | 0 | FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd |
| Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY | 0 | TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd |
| CHNA Conducted | Yes (1) | CHNAConductedInd |
| Community Definition | Yes (X) | CommunityDefinitionInd |
| Community Demographics | Yes (X) | CommunityDemographicsInd |
| Existing Resources | Yes (X) | ExistingResourcesInd |
| How Data Obtained | Yes (X) | HowDataObtainedInd |
| Community Health Needs | Yes (X) | CommunityHealthNeedsInd |
| Other Health Issues | Yes (X) | OtherHealthIssuesInd |
| Community Hlth Needs Id Process | Yes (X) | CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd |
| Consulting Process | Yes (X) | ConsultingProcessInd |
| Prior CHNA Impact | Yes (X) | PriorCHNAImpactInd |
| CHNA Conducted | 18 | CHNAConductedYr |
| Take Into Account Others Input | Yes (1) | TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Other Fclts | 0 | CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd |
| CHNA Conducted With Non Fclts | Yes (1) | CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd |
| CHNA Report Widely Available | Yes (1) | CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd |
| Rpt Available On Own Website | Yes (X) | RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd |
| Own Website URL | www.purcellhospital.com/about/ | OwnWebsiteURLTxt |
| Paper Copy Public Inspection | Yes (X) | PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adopt | Yes (1) | ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd |
| Implementation Strategy Adpt | 18 | ImplementationStrategyAdptYr |
| Strategy Posted Website | Yes (1) | StrategyPostedWebsiteInd |
| Strategy Website URL | www.purcellhospital.com/about/ | StrategyWebsiteURLTxt |
| Organization Incur Excise Tax | 0 | OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd |
| Elig Criteria Explained | Yes (1) | EligCriteriaExplainedInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Dscnt | Yes (X) | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care | 150.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct |
| FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care | 250.000000000000 | FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct |
| Medical Indigency Criteria | Yes (X) | MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd |
| Insurance Status Criteria | Yes (X) | InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd |
| Underinsurance Stat Criteria | Yes (X) | UnderinsuranceStatCriteriaInd |
| Explained Basis | Yes (1) | ExplainedBasisInd |
| App Financial Asst Expln | Yes (1) | AppFinancialAsstExplnInd |
| Described Info | Yes (X) | DescribedInfoInd |
| Described Suprt Doc | Yes (X) | DescribedSuprtDocInd |
| Provided Hospital Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedHospitalContactInd |
| Provided Nonprofit Contact | Yes (X) | ProvidedNonprofitContactInd |
| Includes Publicity Measures | Yes (1) | IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd |
| FAP Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Available On Website URL | https://purcellhospital.com/patient-info/ | FAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP App Available On Website | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP App Available On Website URL | https://purcellhospital.com/patient-info/ | FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Summary On Website | Yes (X) | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd |
| FAP Summary On Website URL | https://purcellhospital.com/patient-info/ | FAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt |
| FAP Avlbl On Request No Charge | Yes (X) | FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd |
| FAP App Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No Chrg | Yes (X) | FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd |
| Notified FAP Copy Bill Display | Yes (X) | NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd |
| Communtity Notified FAP | Yes (X) | CommuntityNotifiedFAPInd |
| FAP Translated | Yes (X) | FAPTranslatedInd |
| FAP Actions On Nonpayment | Yes (1) | FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd |
| Permit No Actions | Yes (X) | PermitNoActionsInd |
| Collection Activities | 0 | CollectionActivitiesInd |
| Provided Written Notice | Yes (X) | ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd |
| Made Effort Orally Notify | Yes (X) | MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd |
| Processed FAP Application | Yes (X) | ProcessedFAPApplicationInd |
| Made Presumptive Elig Determ | Yes (X) | MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd |
| Nondis Emergency Care Policy | Yes (1) | NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd |
| Look Back Medicare | Yes (X) | LookBackMedicareInd |
| Amounts Generally Billed | 0 | AmountsGenerallyBilledInd |
| Gross Charges | 0 | GrossChargesInd |
Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Purcell Municipal Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 5: A survey ran from April 2, 2019 to April 16, 2019. Community meetings were held on April 2, 16 and April 30, 2019. Attendees were from Purcell Schools, McClain Bank, Purcell Municipal Hospital, Glenn A. Mead DDS, OSU Extension office, City of Purcell, Edward Jones Investments, HealthBack, Wadley's Funeral, Wadley's EMS, Lexington Nursing Home, Farmers Insurance, Mid America Tech Center, Therapy in Motion, Rob's Ranch for Men/Addiction Treatment, and Purcell Register (newspaper). |
| Purcell Municipal Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 6b: Oklahoma Office of Rural Health and OSU Center for Rural Health |
| Purcell Municipal Hospital | Part V, Section B, Line 11: A Community Health Needs Assessment was completed in FY2019. Access to primary care including increasing the number of providers was the need identified.The hospital is moving forward with a new facility and there will also be a physician's building on the grounds. Groundbreaking ceremony was held March 2, 2020. The new hospital and physician's building will aid in the recruitment of physicians and specialists. Extended clinic hours will allow greater access for all individuals in the community. |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 7: | Charity care expense was converted to cost on line 7a based on an overall cost-to-charge ratio addressing all patient segments. The cost for subsidized health services reported on line 7g was determined using the Medicare Cost Report. |
| Part I, Ln 7 Col(f): | The Bad Debt expense included on Form 990, Part IX, Line 25, Column (A), but subtracted for purposes of calculating the percentage in this column is $3,832,582. |
| Part III, Line 2: | Accounts are not written off to bad debt until all payments, discounts and contractual allowances are applied and internal collection efforts have been exhausted. When a payment is received on an account previously written off to bad debt, the payment reduces the current year's bad debt expense. |
| Part III, Line 3: | The amount of bad debt estimated to be attributable to patients under the Organization's charity care policy is 17.8%. This was determined by using the percentage of the population in the service area that is under the federal poverty guideline established for charity care. |
| Part III, Line 4: | Footnote from organization's financial statements: The footnote that describes bad debt expense is found on page 13 and 14 of the attached audit report. |
| Part III, Line 8: | Total revenue received from Medicare (including DSH and IME) is the gross reimbursement plus settlement (including LSA). Both the total revenue received from Medicare and the Medicare allowable costs are reported from the Medicare Cost Report. The Medicare Cost Report is completed based on the rules and regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.Hospital services reimbursed on a fee schedule are not included in the Medicare calculation per the 990 instructions. Had this been reported the total loss from Medicare services would have been ($121,562).Medicare fee schedule revenue $ 210,373Medicare estimated costs of care relating to payments (331,935)Net (Shortage) $ (121,562) |
| Part III, Line 9b: | Purcell Municipal Hospital will not impose extraordinary collection actions such as wage garnishments or other legal actions for any patient without first making reasonable efforts to determine whether that patient is eligible for financial assistance under the policy. Collection efforts will cease for patients that are in the process of applying for financial assistance. Once there is a determination of financial assistance, any personal portion due would follow normal collection procedures. |
| Part VI, Line 2: | In addition to our Community Health Needs Assessment statistical analysis of public data, specifically community out-migration data is analyzed to determine unmet community needs. Constituents vocalize directly to hospital employees, administration, and governing board their desires for services to be rendered locally. Physicians with admitting privileges at PMH communicate to the governing board and administration any unmet patient needs. |
| Part VI, Line 3: | Patients are informed and educated about the Financial Assistance policy at PMH during the admission process and during any post-discharge financial counseling. Patients are advised about their potential eligibility for state, federal and local assistance during the same process. Communication about the Hospital's financial assistance program is publicized on the Hospital's website and through various postings throughout the hospital. Program information includes a contact phone number and is written in the primary language spoken by the community's population. A request for financial assistance may be made by the patient or a family member. |
| Part VI, Line 4: | Purcell Municipal Hospital (PMH) is a 39-bed acute care hospital located in the City of Purcell, Oklahoma. The Hospital is leased from the City of Purcell, Oklahoma to the Purcell Public Works Authority. PMH serves patients from central and southern McClain County, northern and western Garvin County, and western Pontotoc County. The Hospital serves a significant undocumented patient base serving the agriculture and equine industries.Purcell and McClain County of Oklahoma have been deemed a medically underserved area (MUA) by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services through the health resources and services administration.Purcell, Oklahoma has a population of 6,420 with a median household income of $53,155 and the poverty rate is at 17.8%. The economy is specialized in mining, quarrying, oil, gas extraction; construction; and public administration. |
| Part VI, Line 5: | Purcell Municipal Hospital is governed by a 6-person board appointed by the trustees of the Purcell Public Works Authority for a 4-year term of office. The attendance of the Chief of Medical Staff (ex-officio and non-voting) and the Chief Executive Officer (ex-officio and non-voting) at the monthly board meetings are required by the Hospital's by-laws. Each meeting is open to the public and adheres to the guidelines set forth in the Oklahoma Open Meetings Act. A one-cent sales tax increase was earmarked for Purcell Municipal Hospital on January 1, 2017. The sales tax increase will help generate needed revenue to meet operational expenses at the Hospital. The sales tax will remain in effect for three years. An election was held in August 2018 and a continuation of the one cent sales tax for 20 additional years was passed.The PMH medical staff is open to all community physicians that meet the medical staff by-law criterion for the desired privileging level.The Hospital is the sole provider in the community. Health screenings are conducted throughout the year.We are a sole community provider. We have an Auxiliary Gift Shop that is staffed by volunteers. CPR certification is provided to our healthcare employees located in patient care areas. We participate in the Community Needs Assessment. We offer outpatient cataract surgery so that our aging community doesn't have to travel a greater distance for this service. We also have an endoscopy department that provides the patients with the choice of having their needed screenings locally rather than having to travel to another facility at a greater distance. We also have a clinic that is able to offer a less expensive alternative for minor emergencies rather than the more expensive Emergency Department. This has been received well by the community. We also rent out a space to specialist such as cardiologist, eyes, ortho, urologist and other specialties so that our community and surrounding areas may have easier access to this much needed health care. |
| Part VI, Line 7, Reports Filed With States | OK |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Kem Scully | PersonNm |
| Title | CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $136,584 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $22,817 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $159,401 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brittany Scully | |||
| Daughter-in-law to CEO | $89,940 | Employee compensation and benefits | 0 |
| Susie Thrash | |||
| Daughter to CFO | $34,838 | Employee compensation and benefits | 0 |
| Brad Scully | |||
| Son of CEO | $65,323 | Employee compensation and benefits | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | The Clinic's extended hours ceased operations on April 30, 2020. Care continued for walk-ins during normal weekday business hours. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | All Board members are approved and appointed by Purcell Public Works Authority. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | No member of the Board shall, without the prior written consent of Purcell Public Works Authority: (a) Enter into any contract with the Board or the Authority relating in any manner to the Hospital; or (b) Profit in any manner, directly or indirectly, by reason of membership on the Board; or (c) Be eligible for employment by the Board or the Authority within two years after expiration of the term for which such member was appointed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 8b | No committees are able to act on behalf of the board. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 is provided to the Board of Directors prior to filing. The CEO & CFO review the 990 with the Hospital's auditor to ensure its accuracy. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | At the beginning of each calendar year, board members and officers are required to complete a conflict of interest statement and disclose all possible conflicts of interest. These are reviewed and if a conflict arises the board member with the conflict would not vote on the matter and may be asked to leave the meeting. If the agenda to be voted on concerns SSM and the affiliation, the SSM Member will not vote. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | Compensation for the CEO is reviewed annually and determined by the Board of Directors. Multiple resources are used as comparable data. Wage comparisons reported by the Oklahoma Hospital Association are used most often. These comparisons use various criteria including bed size, number of employees and revenue category. The process is documented in the personnel file and compensation is reported in the Board minutes. Compensation for the CFO is reviewed annually and determined by the CEO. The review is shared with the Board of Directors but the Board does not determine the compensation. Wage comparisons are used similar to the determination for the CEO. The process is documented in the personnel file. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Any governing document, conflict of interest statement, and financial statements are available to the public upon request. |
| Form 990, Part IX, line 11g | Contracted Services: Program service expenses 1,671,983. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,671,983. Other Purchased: Program service expenses 318,856. Management and general expenses 248,044. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 566,900. Collection Service: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 278,840. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 278,840. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purcell Municipal Hospital Foundation Inc | |||||||||||
| 1500 North Green Ave | Purcell | OK | 73080 | 731528938 | Support Purcell Municipal Hospital | OK | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | Purcell Municipal Hospital | Yes (1) | |
| Purcell Public Works Authority | |||||||||||
| 230 West Main Street | Purcell | OK | 73080 | 736005387 | Lessor of Purcell Municipal Hospital | OK | 0 | N/A | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |