TAIPEI AMERICAN SCHOOL FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TAIPEI AMERICAN SCHOOL FOUNDATION (EIN 51-0255746)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-13
- IRS object ID
- 202111039349300946
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-13T18:21:43-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KPMG LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3975 Freedom Circle Dr Suite 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Santa Clara | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 95054 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510255746 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAIPEI AMERICAN SCHOOL FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % CATHY C HSU | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | TAIP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3102013584 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 AVE of THE STARS 7FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Los Angeles | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90067 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GRACE SHANG CHENG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | INTERIM HEAD OF SCHO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2021-04-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SHALINI SAIDHA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01959812 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4083673892 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-04-12 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TAIPEI AMERICAN SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GRACE SHANG CHENG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1900 AVE of THE STARS 7FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Los Angeles | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 90067 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $82,615,167 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.tas.edu.tw | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1971 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TAIPEI AMERICAN SCHOOL ("TAS"), AN INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12, OFFERS AN AMERICAN-BASED EDUCATION WITH A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 611 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,275,872 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,865,716 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $67,784,376 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $75,411,587 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $617,500 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $585,034 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,015,572 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,437,219 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $75,693,320 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $82,299,556 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $56,820 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $112,476 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $51,919,570 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $57,601,503 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $994,688 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,988,168 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,983,122 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $69,964,558 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $76,697,101 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,728,762 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,602,455 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $173,511,275 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $188,977,446 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $53,880,928 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $57,971,057 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $119,630,347 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $131,006,389 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TAIPEI AMERICAN SCHOOL ("TAS"), AN INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS IN PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12, OFFERS AN AMERICAN- BASED EDUCATION WITH A GLOBAL PERSPECTIVE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $67,192,275 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $112,476 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $75,411,587 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Taipei American School provides a full education program (KA- grade 12) to 2356 students from 37 countries. TAS is known for its rigorous academic program, dynamic integration of technology across the curriculum, extensive co-curricular activities, rich history of community service in Taiwan and Asia, and signature fine arts programs where over eighty percent of the students are involved in creating art, music, dance, or theatre. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $67,192,275 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (true) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | Yes (true) | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 611 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | TW | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (true) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | false | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | false | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | false | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | false | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CATHY C HSU | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8862775099 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 ZHONGSHAN N RD SEC 6 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAIPEI | CityNm |
| Province Or State | TAIPEI | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | TW | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | 11152 | ForeignPostalCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON D HENNESSY | |||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $802,109 | $0 | $348,446 | |||
| KATHRYN LOUISE LIMMER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $356,152 | $0 | $117,976 | Yes (X) | |||
| LARRY KRAUT | |||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $284,558 | $0 | $32,826 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW LOWMAN | |||||||||
| US PRINCIPAL | 40.0 | 0.0 | $193,652 | $0 | $106,487 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATHANIEL SMITH | |||||||||
| DEAN OF FACULTY | 40.0 | 0.0 | $203,854 | $0 | $84,571 | Yes (X) | |||
| TARA SIMEONIDIS | |||||||||
| LS PRINCIPAL | 40.0 | 0.0 | $247,219 | $0 | $30,129 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY J PETTIGREW | |||||||||
| MS ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL | 40.0 | 0.0 | $210,484 | $0 | $53,626 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATT FAGEN | |||||||||
| DIR. OF TECHCUBE | 40.0 | 0.0 | $185,120 | $0 | $76,477 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHY C HSU | |||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $228,131 | $0 | $28,269 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAN HUDKINS | |||||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $216,580 | $0 | $28,210 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICHARD A HARTZELL | |||||||||
| FORMER US PRINCIPAL | 40.0 | 0.0 | $206,676 | $0 | $31,804 | Yes (X) | |||
| JUDE CLAPPER | |||||||||
| US DIR. SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | 40.0 | 0.0 | $153,170 | $0 | $72,600 | Yes (X) | |||
| DANIEL T LONG | |||||||||
| US DEAN OF STUDENTS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $161,770 | $0 | $62,578 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAMUEL QUEK | |||||||||
| IT ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $166,670 | $0 | $51,173 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLAN BAYNTUN | |||||||||
| TEACHER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $156,249 | $0 | $54,392 | Yes (X) | |||
| ADAM NELSON | |||||||||
| DEAN OF PROGRAMS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $185,607 | $0 | $24,498 | Yes (X) | |||
| GRACE SHANG CHENG FROM SEPT 20 | |||||||||
| INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $171,461 | $0 | $22,080 | |||
| CAROL CHEN | |||||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $172,865 | $0 | $20,299 | Yes (X) | |||
| KIM KAWAMOTO | |||||||||
| ATHLETIC DIRECTOR (US & MS) | 40.0 | 0.0 | $160,223 | $0 | $16,590 | Yes (X) | |||
| RICK RABON | |||||||||
| LS ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL | 40.0 | 0.0 | $149,605 | $0 | $18,887 | Yes (X) | |||
| ELIZABETH WANG | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR, BOD | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| GAYLE TSIEN | |||||||||
| M&R CHAIR, BOD | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH HEI | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| TINA KOO | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN, BOD | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOSEPH HWANG | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| EDMOND NG | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLOTTE ACKERT | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAUL HSU | |||||||||
| SECRETARY, BOD | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSANNA SIEW KANG | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS THRU2/25/20 | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| VERA WU | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEX HSU | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARL WEGNER | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIM MORTON | |||||||||
| BOARD OF DIRECTORS | 4.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,612,155 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,281,918 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 165 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JONES DAY | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8F 2 TUN HWA SOUTH ROAD SECTION 2 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TAIPEI | CityNm |
| Province Or State | 0 | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | TW | CountryCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | LEGAL SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $110,502 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $45,866 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,819,850 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $4,725 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,865,716 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS | 900099 | $75,271,114 | $75,271,114 |
| USE OF SCHOOL FACILITY | 900099 | $140,473 | $140,473 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $75,411,587 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $726,163 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $726,163 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,166 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $148,295 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$141,129 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$141,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$141,129 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $250,568 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $167,316 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,252 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,252 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CAFETERIA SERVICE | 900099 | $1,643,506 | $1,643,506 |
| STUDENT BUS | 480000 | $1,642,175 | $1,642,175 |
| SWIMMING POOL | 900099 | $28,705 | $28,705 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,581 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $39,581 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,353,967 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $82,299,556 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $75,411,587 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,022,253 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $112,476 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $112,476 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,476,769 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,247,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,767,428 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $462,205 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,979,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,462,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,263,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $253,009 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,185,225 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,926,743 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $235,471 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $23,011 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,010,447 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,167,896 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $808,752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $33,799 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,949,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,799,971 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,372 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,466 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,679 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $168,679 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,425 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,425 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $468,491 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $450,266 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,440 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $100,596 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $939,098 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $625,286 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $264,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,006,883 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,006,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,378,908 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,128,653 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $225,096 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $25,159 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $693,273 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $403,801 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $289,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,421 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,672 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,687 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,062 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,699 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $115,699 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,557,564 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,145,950 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $370,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $41,381 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $111,353 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $111,353 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| TEXTBOOKS/TEACHING MATERIALS | $1,562,980 | $1,562,980 |
| CO-CURRICULIAR ACTIVITIES | $1,164,085 | $1,164,085 |
| CAFETERIA SERVICE COST | $916,804 | $916,804 |
| STUDENT BUS RENTAL | $914,071 | $914,071 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,618,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $357,667 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,261,281 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $76,697,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $67,192,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,510,138 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $994,688 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,275 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,730,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $122,451,888 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,512,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,068,337 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $251,967 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,247 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $161,743 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,921 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,879,456 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,594,917 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $108,501,150 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $49,069,889 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,944,592 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,431,261 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,404 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,600 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,511,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,977,446 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,785,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,637,270 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,708,517 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,143,813 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,789,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,634,759 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,598,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,555,215 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,880,928 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,971,057 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $113,246,789 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $121,017,909 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,383,558 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,988,480 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,630,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,006,389 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,511,275 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $188,977,446 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,602,455 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $5,773,587 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $35,091,823 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,564,382 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $311,257 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$337,496 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$1,693,598 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $48,998,556 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,028,982 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,117,603 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $280,633 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$321,957 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $657,352 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,091,823 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,124,350 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,371,899 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $245,306 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$328,299 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $40,872 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,028,982 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,672,737 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $117,035 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $252,682 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$328,731 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | -$1,753,165 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,124,350 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $26,943,886 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $2,216,230 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $388,095 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$309,789 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $1,185,263 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,672,737 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.97260 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.02740 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $51,462,671 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $17,373,510 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $34,089,161 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $46,874,822 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,338,057 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,536,765 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,163,657 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,358,322 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,805,335 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $59,431,261 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | STUDENT CLUBS PAYABLES | Desc |
| Amt | $1,555,215 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,555,215 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $82,615,376 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $315,820 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $315,820 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $82,299,556 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $82,299,556 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $77,012,921 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $315,820 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $315,820 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $76,697,101 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $76,697,101 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| 01. Endowment funds intended uses (Part V, line 4) | Endowment funds include Quasi-Endowment Fund and Emergency Reserve Fund. Quasi-Endowment Fund is a reserve that protects the School against unexpected events, and provides funding for the current operation, if needed. Emergency Reserve Fund is a reserve set aside for emergency support of operations should the School be temporarily or permanently closed by order of R.O.C. government or the Board of Directors as a result of a Force Majeure situation, natural disasters that have a major impact on the School or any other emergencies issues resulting in economic distress. |
| 02. Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d) | Included cost of assets sold in the amount of $148,296 and student store cost of goods sold in the amount of $167,524. |
| 03. Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d) | Included cost of assets sold in the amount of $148,296 and student store cost of goods sold in the amount of $167,524. |
| Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X) | The School believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements in the U.S.A, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | 01. Governmental Agency Financial Aid (Questions 6a and 6b) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | American Institute in Taiwan has provided special grants in the amount of $40,803 in 2019 to support administrators and faculty professional development, consulting services and psychological services. Ministry of Education Taiwan has provided a subsidy in the amount of $5,063 in 2019 to purchase one infrared camera for COVID-19 fever checking. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Asia and the Pacific | 1 | 611 | Program Services | K-12 Education | $76,584,625 |
| East Asia and the Pacific | Grantmaking | $112,476 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 611 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 611 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $76,697,101 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $76,697,101 | TotalSpentAmt |
Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Type Of Assistance | SCHOLARSHIPS | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Region | East Asia and the Pacific | RegionTxt |
| Recipient | 9 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $112,476 | CashGrantAmt |
| Manner Of Cash Disbursement | bank transfe | MannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Use of grant monitoring procedures (Part I, line 2) | The school has written procedures for awarding scholarship grants. This procedure clearly outlines the Scholarship Committee members' authority and selection process of Committee members. |
| Method of accounting for expenditures (Part I, line 3, col f) | The School has used accrual method of accounting for expenditures. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARON D HENNESSY | ||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $474,947 | $100,000 | $227,162 | $287,295 | $61,151 | $1,150,555 |
| KATHRYN LOUISE LIMMER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT | $280,137 | $76,015 | $46,417 | $71,559 | $474,128 | |
| LARRY KRAUT | ||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $186,986 | $10,000 | $87,572 | $18,639 | $14,187 | $317,384 |
| ANDREW LOWMAN | ||||||
| US PRINCIPAL | $142,975 | $0 | $50,677 | $14,298 | $92,189 | $300,139 |
| NATHANIEL SMITH | ||||||
| DEAN OF FACULTY | $162,019 | $41,835 | $16,202 | $68,369 | $288,425 | |
| TARA SIMEONIDIS | ||||||
| LS PRINCIPAL | $173,856 | $73,363 | $17,328 | $12,801 | $277,348 | |
| GARY J PETTIGREW | ||||||
| MS ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL | $123,694 | $86,790 | $12,370 | $41,256 | $264,110 | |
| MATT FAGEN | ||||||
| DIR. OF TECHCUBE | $85,794 | $99,326 | $8,579 | $67,898 | $261,597 | |
| CATHY C HSU | ||||||
| CONTROLLER | $179,487 | $15,000 | $33,644 | $17,949 | $10,320 | $256,400 |
| DAN HUDKINS | ||||||
| CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER | $160,565 | $56,015 | $16,003 | $12,207 | $244,790 | |
| RICHARD A HARTZELL | ||||||
| FORMER US PRINCIPAL | $145,028 | $61,648 | $22,569 | $9,235 | $238,480 | |
| JUDE CLAPPER | ||||||
| US DIR. SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH | $92,429 | $60,741 | $9,243 | $63,357 | $225,770 | |
| DANIEL T LONG | ||||||
| US DEAN OF STUDENTS | $92,621 | $69,149 | $9,262 | $53,316 | $224,348 | |
| SAMUEL QUEK | ||||||
| IT ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR | $131,659 | $35,011 | $13,166 | $38,007 | $217,843 | |
| ALLAN BAYNTUN | ||||||
| TEACHER | $90,972 | $65,277 | $9,097 | $45,295 | $210,641 | |
| ADAM NELSON | ||||||
| DEAN OF PROGRAMS | $128,070 | $57,537 | $12,807 | $11,691 | $210,105 | |
| GRACE SHANG CHENG FROM SEPT 20 | ||||||
| INTERIM HEAD OF SCHOOL | $143,158 | $28,303 | $14,289 | $7,791 | $193,541 | |
| CAROL CHEN | ||||||
| HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR | $144,733 | $7,638 | $20,494 | $14,473 | $5,826 | $193,164 |
| KIM KAWAMOTO | ||||||
| ATHLETIC DIRECTOR (US & MS) | $85,973 | $74,250 | $8,597 | $7,993 | $176,813 | |
| RICK RABON | ||||||
| LS ASSOCIATE PRINCIPAL | $114,654 | $34,951 | $11,423 | $7,464 | $168,492 | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Benefit information (Part I, line 1a) | The School provides livelihood supplements which include housing allowances to overseas hired faculty and administrators to supplement a portion of his or her living expenses in Taiwan. Seventeen persons, including twelve key employees and five highest compensated employees listed on Part II received the livelihood supplements during the year. The livelihood supplements are reported as taxable compensation. The Head of School's monthly dues of American Club in Taipei are reimbursed by the School. The School also reimburses the initiation fee for three administrators to join the American Club in Taipei. The Club dues and initiation fee are considered reasonable business expenses and thus not reported as taxable compensation. As a condition of employment, the Head of School is provided an apartment nearby campus. The apartment is available for school sponsored events and to conduct school business outside normal business hours. The housekeeping services and utilities allocable to business portion are reported as business expenses. The portion of the housekeeping expenses and utilities allocable to the Head of School's personal quarters is a taxable benefit. The value of the housing and business portion of housekeeping services and utilities is treated as non-taxable compensation under Section 119 (a) and is reported on Schedule J, Part II, and Column (D). As stipulated in the Head of School's employment contract, certain travel of a family member are borne by the School and appropriately reported as taxable compensation to the individual. |
| Listed persons compensation information (Part I, line 4) | The Head of School's deferred compensation in the amount of $240,000 was vested on June 30, 2020 and reported in Schedule J, Part II, and Column (C). This compensation is not taxable until actual payout. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Organizational document changes (Part VI, line 4) | THE SCHOOL'S BYLAWS WERE AMENDED IN APRIL 2020. THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENT WERE AMENDED TO STREAMLINE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS NOMINATION PROCEDURES SUCH THAT THE SLATE OF CANDIDATES PRESENTED BY THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE SHALL BE CHANGED FROM "AT LEAST TWICE AS MANY CANDIDATES" TO "AT LEAST AS MANY CANDIDATES" FOR EACH OPEN BOARD POSITION. |
| Members or stockholder classes and rights (Part VI, line 6) | The School shall have two classes of membership, General Members and Special Members. Each parent of a student at any time then currently enrolled in the School shall automatically become a General Member. Each person elected or appointed to Schools Board of Directors (including both Elected Directors and Appointed Directors) shall automatically be a Special Member, until such status is terminated. Status as a Special Member shall not affect an individuals status as a General Member, if any. At any meeting of the General Members or Special Members, each member present, in person or by proxy, will be entitled to one (1) vote. The General Members shall have no voting rights in their capacity as members other than the right to elect the Elected Directors. The Association members elect the Foundation's board of directors. |
| Member election for additional members (Part VI, line 7a) | The Elected Directors shall be elected from time to time by a majority vote of the General Members of the School, following the nomination procedures provided in Section 5 of this Article. Each full term of an Elected Director shall be thirty-six (36) months. The Appointed Directors shall be appointed from time to time by a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the Special Members. Each full term of an Appointed Director shall be forty-eight (48) months. |
| Form 990 governing body review (Part VI, Line 11) | The form 990 was reviewed by an independent public accounting firm before sending it to the Head of School and Chairperson of the Board. Subsequent to the Head of School's and Chair's review, all board members were provided a complete copy of the Form 990. The Form 990 was then filed with the Internal Revenue Service following the voting board members' review. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance (Part VI, Line 12c) | The Chairperson of the Board is charged with monitoring for conflicts of interest and addressing any potential or actual conflicts of the officers and board members. Although the board and officers are not required to complete an annual conflict of interest questionnaire, the officers and board members self-report in writing to the full Board any conflicts of interest or potential conflicts of interest that may arise. Officers and board members will recuse themselves from any deliberation over issues involving a conflict of interest. |
| CEO, executive director, top management comp (Part VI, Line 15a) | The Board of Directors, none of whom had a conflict of interest with respect to the compensation arrangement, evaluated the Head of School's compensation during the tax year.The salary adjustment, if any, was reviewed by the Compensation Committee which consists of the Board Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary and the M&R (Management & Resources) Committee Chair. It was then approved by the full board of directors before becoming part of the budget. The board sought feedback from an independent compensation & benefit firm, gathered benchmarking data from comparable schools in the EARCOS region and reviewed the Head of School's compensation as disclosed in Form 990s of similarly sized private schools. The Committee's discussions and deliberations were contemporaneously documented. |
| Other officer or key employee compensation (Part VI, Line 15b) | The Administrators' compensation is determined by the Head of School upon initial hire using benchmark compensation of similar size overseas schools. Periodic salary adjustments are approved by the Head of School and are provided to Human Resources and Controller offices for inclusion in the annual budget cycle for Board of Directors approval. |
| Governing documents, etc, available to public (Part VI, line 19) | TAS Policy Manual including governing documents and conflict of interest policy is available at secured school portals. The AUDITED financial statements are not open to the Public except the data contained in Form 990. |
| Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances | (PART XI, LINE 9) Other changes in net assets or fund balances included currency exchange gain in the amount of $5,773,587. |
| GENERAL EXPLANATION ATTACHMENT | State of legal domicile (item M), the School is located in 800 Zhongshan N. Rd., Sec. 6, Taipei, Taiwan ROC 11152 (TW). Total number of Employees (Part I, line 5), 610 employees included 245 U.S. employees and 365 non U.S. employees as of December 31, 2019. The states with which a copy of this Form 990 is required to be filed (Part VI, line 17), the School is not required to file Form 990 in any State. State the name, physical address, and telephone number of the person who possesses the books and records of the organization (Part VI, line 20), Cathy C Hsu, Controller, Taipei American School Foundation, 800 Zhongshan N. Rd., Sec. 6, Taipei, Taiwan ROC 11152, +886-2-7750-9900 ext. 332. Due to software limitations, the Taiwan telephone number does not appear on Part VI, line 20. |