STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BONNIE BRAE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BONNIE BRAE (EIN 22-1500479)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-19
IRS object ID
202111099349300536
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-19T12:32:41-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST-WEST HWY 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN221500479EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BONNIE BRAEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ANN E WENDLOCHERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlBONNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9086470800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13415 VALLEY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLIBERTY CORNERCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07938ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN E WENDLOCHERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9086470800PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD L RUVELSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAUL D RIEGER MSWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13415 VALLEY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLIBERTY CORNERCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07938ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,720,026GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressBONNIE-BRAE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNJLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEMPOWERING YOUTH AND FAMILIES TO ACHIEVE SMALL VICTORIES EVERY DAY THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE CARE AND EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee358TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers125TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,337,242PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,068,420CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$23,368,066PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,945,164CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,001,401PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,237,100CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$13,875PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$109,383CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$25,720,584PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,360,067CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,592,043PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,026,737CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$47,525PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$24,750CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$228,562CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,381,960PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,538,831CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,021,528PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,590,318CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,699,056PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$230,251CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$45,589,225TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$47,873,931TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$5,888,428TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,194,724TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$39,700,797NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,679,207NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionEMPOWERING YOUTH AND FAMILIES TO ACHIEVE SMALL VICTORIES EVERY DAY THROUGH COMPREHENSIVE CARE AND EDUCATION. PLEASE REFER TO SCHEDULE O FOR A MORE DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES AND ACTIVITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,375,994ExpenseAmt
Revenue$15,970,055RevenueAmt
DescUNDER CONTRACT WITH THE NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES, BONNIE BRAE PROVIDES RESIDENTIAL BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES TO UP TO 225 ADOLESCENT MALES. PLEASE REFER TO SCHEDULE O FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMUNITY BENEFIT STATEMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,882,285ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,975,109RevenueAmt
DescBONNIE BRAE PROVIDES EDUCATIONAL SERVICES THROUGH ITS NEW JERSEY STATE APPROVED SCHOOL FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES. PLEASE REFER TO SCHEDULE O FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S COMMUNITY BENEFIT STATEMENT.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$22,258,279TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesYes (true)GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee358EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANN E WENDLOCHERPersonNm
Phone9086470800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13415 VALLEY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLIBERTY CORNERCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07938ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
VANITA BRAVER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR55.00.0Yes (X)$294,182$0$19,519
PAUL D RIEGER
CEO55.00.0$226,513$0$14,222Yes (X)
ANN E WENDLOCHER
CFO55.00.0$163,296$0$17,129Yes (X)
DAVID R FOX
DVLPMT DIR (THRU 12/31/19)55.00.0$135,501$0$31,833Yes (X)
JAMES RAU
CLINICAL DIRECTOR55.00.0$143,227$0$14,756Yes (X)
PHILIP P ERRICO
RESIDENTIAL DIRECTOR55.00.0$124,543$0$26,232Yes (X)
BROOKE ELLIS
EDUCATION DIRECTOR55.00.0$119,406$0$14,293Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN WHOOLEY
COO55.00.0$127,078$0$3,810Yes (X)
JOHN SZYDLOWSKI
HUMAN RESOURCES DIRECTOR55.00.0$114,757$0$5,733Yes (X)
ROBERT H COURTEMANCHE
PRESIDENT - TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
JOSEPH M LEMOND ESQ
VICE PRESIDENT - TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CAROLE SPENCE DECKER
VICE PRESIDENT - TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
BETTY CASS-SCHMIDT
TREASURER - TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
CLIFFORD GILMAN
ASSISTANT TREASURER - TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
MAXIMILLIAN M SPANN JR
SECRETARY - TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
LOUIS DIGIOVANNI
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAUREN JENKINS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARTHUR L KNOWLTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHEN N LAWRENCE PHD MPA
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRETT E LEWIS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSEPH MUDD
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HARRY T OSBORNE
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MATTHEW REDLING
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
KEISHA RICHARDSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLEY F ROGERS
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICKEY SINGH
TRUSTEE1.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,448,503TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$147,527TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DONNELLY CONSTRUCTION
557 ROUTE 23 SOUTHWAYNENJ07470CONSTRUCTION$4,024,230
RM TUIT PAVING TRUCKING LLC
113 EDWARD DRIVERINGWOODNJ07456CONSTRUCTION$338,650
BRAVO BUILDING SERVICES
1140 ROUTE 22 E 202BRIDGEWATERNJ08807CLEANING SERVICE$189,154
QUALIFACTS SYSTEMS INC
PO BOX 4577CAROL STREAMIL601974577HEALTH RECORDS ADMIN$127,313
WITHUMSMITHBROWN PC
PO BOX 5340PRINCETONNJ08543ACCOUNTING SERVICES$104,295
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$226,465FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$113,068GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$728,887AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,068,420TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENTIAL FEES623990$15,970,055$15,970,055
TUITION611710$5,425,271$5,425,271
OTHER PROGRAM RELATED REVENUE900099$549,838$549,838
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,945,164TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$412,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$412,925ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,957,526SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,133,351SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$824,175SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$824,175TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$824,175ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$223,908FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$226,465ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$223,908FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gaming Gross Income$22,000GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$2,700GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,300ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$90,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$90,083RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$90,083OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,360,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,035,247RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,256,400ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$868,007TotalAmt
Program Services$795,760ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,779ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,468FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,315,561TotalAmt
Program Services$13,123,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,085,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,728FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,166TotalAmt
Program Services$432,832ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,474FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,285,210TotalAmt
Program Services$2,098,161ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,969FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,085,793TotalAmt
Program Services$999,969ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$77,741ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,083FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,529TotalAmt
Management And General$11,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,500TotalAmt
Management And General$117,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,750TotalAmt
Fundraising$24,750FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,583TotalAmt
Management And General$107,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,081TotalAmt
Program Services$677,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,549FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$10,000FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$385,415TotalAmt
Program Services$178,118ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$184,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,109FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,718TotalAmt
Program Services$528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,151ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,202TotalAmt
Program Services$479,202ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,269TotalAmt
Program Services$68,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,048TotalAmt
Program Services$29,019ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,990ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$39FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,157TotalAmt
Program Services$125,157ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,116,098TotalAmt
Program Services$1,116,098ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,618TotalAmt
Program Services$486,618ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD EXPENSES$520,823$520,823
RESIDENT ACTIVITIES EXPENSE$398,950$398,950
MEDICAL EXPENSE$122,082$122,082
RECREATION EXPENSE$80,076$80,076

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,682TotalAmt
Program Services$525,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,354FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,590,318TotalAmt
Program Services$22,258,279ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,103,477ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$228,562FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,873,428BOYAmt
EOY$2,938,283EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,352,012BOYAmt
EOY$3,558,709EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,200,394BOYAmt
EOY$3,733,785EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,312BOYAmt
EOY$41,526EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,799,341LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,435,627LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,661,242BOYAmt
EOY$16,363,714EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,791,514BOYAmt
EOY$16,210,052EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,607,822BOYAmt
EOY$5,022,757EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$3,499BOYAmt
EOY$5,105EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,589,225BOYAmt
EOY$47,873,931EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,022,730BOYAmt
EOY$2,238,045EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,830,297BOYAmt
EOY$5,944,895EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,401BOYAmt
EOY$11,784EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,888,428BOYAmt
EOY$8,194,724EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,064,497BOYAmt
EOY$38,990,271EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$636,300BOYAmt
EOY$688,936EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,700,797BOYAmt
EOY$39,679,207EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,589,225BOYAmt
EOY$47,873,931EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$230,251ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$208,661NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$916,494CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$850,566CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,200,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,337,242CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,068,721CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,373,673TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$916,494CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$850,566CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,200,650CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,337,242CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,068,721CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$6,373,673TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$586,996SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$5,786,677PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$518,158CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$429,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$498,062CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$598,561CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$412,925CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,457,423TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$19,112CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,875CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$52,287TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,883,383TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$110,378,252GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.65141PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.65386PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$636,300BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$575,240ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,952InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$526,556OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$688,936EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,716,717BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$825,673ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,552InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,910,642OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$636,300EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$613,063BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,708,239ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,709InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$609,294OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,716,717EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$566,596BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$350,505ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,837InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$306,875OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$613,063EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$568,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$180,832ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$59InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$182,837OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$566,596EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.65770PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.34230TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,329OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$31,329BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,661,518OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,834,702DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,826,816BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,015,327OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,414,061DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,601,266BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,091,167OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,186,864DepreciationAmt
Book Value$904,303BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,363,714TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescHEDGE FUNDS & OTHER SECURITIESDesc
Book Value$5,022,757BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,022,757TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAP CONTRACTDesc
Amt$11,784Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,784TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,461,145TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$208,661NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$208,661RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$24,252,484RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$107,583InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$107,583RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,360,067TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,482,735TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,482,735ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$107,583InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$107,583ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,590,318TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, line 4THE ORGANIZATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ITS SAVINGS AND ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASE POWER, WITHOUT UNDUE EXPOSURE TO MARKET RISK, OF THE INVESTED ASSETS. IN ACCORDANCE WITH AUTHORITATIVE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR CERTAIN INVESTMENTS HELD BY NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, THE PORTION OF DONOR RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS THAT ARE CLASSIFIED AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ARE NOT REDUCED BY LOSSES ON THE INVESTMENT OF FUNDS EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY THE DONOR. THUS THE BALANCE OF RESTRICTED NET ASSETS WILL NOT FALL BELOW THE LEVEL THAT THE DONOR REQUIRED THE ORGANIZATION TO RETAIN AS A FUND OF PERPETUAL DURATION. THE SCHOOL HAS MAINTAINED A CONSISTENT INVESTMENT POLICY SINCE 1998. THE INVESTMENT PHILOSOPHY IS TO MANAGE THE FUNDS SO AS TO PROVIDE A SUPPLEMENTAL REVENUE SOURCE FOR THE SCHOOL. ADEQUATE PORTFOLIO DIVERSITY SHOULD BE MAINTAINED TO FACILITATE ENDOWMENT WITHDRAWLS DURING DIFFERING MARKET ENVIRONMENTS. THE PRIMARY INVESTMENT OBJECTIVE IS TO MAXIMIZE THE TOTAL RETURN OF THE PORTFOLIO OVER THE LONG TERM BASED ON LEVELS OF INVESTMENT RISKS THAT ARE PRUDENT AND REASONABLE. A SECONDARY OBJECTIVE IS THE MAINTENANCE OF THE REAL VALUE OF THE PORTFOLIO.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, line 2The Organization is exempt from federal and state income tax as an organization described in Section 501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Accordingly, the accompanying financial statements do not reflect provisions for federal and state income taxes. The Organization follows the provision of authoritative guidance that clarifies the accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. Under this guidance, the Organization evaluates tax positions requiring recognition using a more-likely-than-not threshold, and those tax positions requiring recognition are measured at the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized upon ultimate settlement with a taxing authority that has full knowledge of all relevant information. The Organization has evaluated the likelihood of its tax-exempt status being challenged as remote. Accordingly, as of June 30, 2020, the Organization has not included any income tax provisions, including interest and penalties, in the financial statements.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFABIAN CONSULTINGPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1326 STOCKTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityHIGHTSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP08520ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGRANT WRITINGActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$24,750RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$0NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$24,750TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$0TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1BALLEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$147,465GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$80,830CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$66,635GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$40,617RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$10,700EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$15,318OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2MATINEE THEATREEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$143,780GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$71,065CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$72,715GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$62,138RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$10,577OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$159,128GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$74,570CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$84,558GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$54,210RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$24,485FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$5,863OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$450,373GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$226,465CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$223,908GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$156,965RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$24,485FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$10,700EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$31,758OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$223,908DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Gaming Information GamingInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Revenue Other Gaming$22,000GrossRevenueOtherGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Other Gaming$2,000CashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Other Gaming$500NonCashPrizesOtherGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Gaming$200OthDirectExpnssOtherGamingAmt
Volunteer Labor Other GamingYes (true)VolunteerLaborOtherGamingInd
Gross Revenue Total Gaming$22,000GrossRevenueTotalGamingAmt
Cash Prizes Total Gaming$2,000CashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Gaming$500NonCashPrizesTotalGamingAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Gaming$200OthDirectExpnssTotalGamingAmt
Direct Expense Summary Gaming$2,700DirectExpenseSummaryGamingAmt
Net Gaming Income Summary$19,300NetGamingIncomeSummaryAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
LicensedYes (true)LicensedInd
License Suspended EtcfalseLicenseSuspendedEtcInd
Gaming With NonmembersfalseGamingWithNonmembersInd
Member Of Other EntityfalseMemberOfOtherEntityInd
Gaming Other Facility1.00000GamingOtherFacilityPct
Individual With BooksHEATHER SMALLIndividualWithBooksNm

Persons With Books US Address PersonsWithBooksUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13415 VALLEY ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLIBERTY CORNERCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07938ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct With3rd Prty For Game RevfalseCntrctWith3rdPrtyForGameRevInd
Gaming Manager PersonNONEGamingManagerPersonNm
Charitable Distribution RqrfalseCharitableDistributionRqrInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART III - RAFFLESFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS RAFFLES TWICE PER YEAR AT THE ANNUAL TARTAN BALL, HELD IN FEBRUARY, AND TARTAN GOLF CLASSIC, HELD IN SEPTEMEBER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL D RIEGER
CEO$219,120$0$7,393$14,222$0$86$0$240,821$0$0$0
ANN E WENDLOCHER
CFO$159,867$0$3,429$9,342$0$7,873$0$180,511$0$0$0
VANITA BRAVER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$288,358$0$5,824$19,519$0$86$0$313,787$0$0$0
JAMES RAU
CLINICAL DIRECTOR$140,002$0$3,225$6,547$0$8,295$0$158,069$0$0$0
DAVID R FOX
DVLPMT DIR (THRU 12/31/19)$135,308$0$193$7,206$0$24,708$0$167,415$0$0$0
PHILIP P ERRICO
RESIDENTIAL DIRECTOR$123,989$0$554$6,643$0$19,831$0$151,017$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART VII AND SCHEDULE JFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationIN ACCORDANCE WITH FORM 990 RULES, REGULATIONS AND INSTRUCTIONS, SINCE THIS FORM 990 HAS A FISCAL YEAR END OF JUNE 30, 2020, THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS REPORTED IN PART VII AND SCHEDULE J REPRESENT CALENDAR YEAR 2019 AMOUNTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
CORE FORM, PART III, STATEMENT OF PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTSBonnie Brae Empowering youth and families to achieve small victories every day through comprehensive care and education. For over 100 years Bonnie Brae has impacted and transformed the lives of more than 10,000 boys and their families. Accredited by the Joint Commission, Bonnie Brae is one of the nations preeminent therapeutic learning environments for at-risk New Jersey boys, ages 8-21, who have histories of trauma and are struggling with mental health issues, resulting in behavioral challenges. We provide the opportunity for them to discover, develop and maximize the skills necessary for them to become responsible young men. Bonnie Brae serves approximately 225 boys each year who hail from almost every county in the state of New Jersey. Most of them have been referred by the Department of Children and Families and arrive at Bonnie Brae after an average of 5.6 out-of-home placements, including juvenile shelters and foster homes. We regularly take on some of the most challenging young men referred by the State of New Jersey. Many of these boys have suffered abuse, trauma or neglect and often have had addiction issues and/or gang involvement. Having endured these traumas, the boys have very demanding emotional and behavioral needs. We break these cycles by helping them: develop skills; experience positive relationships; and prepare for independent living. Additionally, we provide comprehensive family therapy for those young men who are returning to their families. Of Bonnie Braes entire population: approximately 34% are African American; 30% are Caucasian; 30% Latino; 5% Biracial, and 1% Asian. When boys arrive at Bonnie Brae: 74% have had multiple school suspensions; 68% have been abused, neglected or witnessed violence inside or outside the home; 52% are on psychotropic medications; Despite this, after 12-18 months at Bonnie Brae, 100% of all eligible students graduate from our program. Bonnie Brae defines successful discharge as being discharged to a less restrictive setting which captures our ability to help these boys stop their downward spiral. Of alumni surveyed that were discharged between July 2015 through December 2016: 87% were enrolled in high school or graduated; 58% were working; 49% have had no contact with the Justice System; 47% were living in the community; 10% were enrolled in post-secondary education (community college, university, or trade school). Bonnie Braes successful track record is based on a foundation of richly experienced professionals including: Child Care Workers; Clinicians; Nurses; Child Psychiatrists; Pediatricians; Support Staff; Substance Abuse Counselors; and Teachers. Treatment is primarily based on forming positive relationships between traumatized children and caring, knowledgeable staff. Our highly trained staff utilize a strengths-based approach to treatment that is designed to create an environment of trust, improve communication and problem-solving skills, building on each and every accomplishment. This extends throughout our continuum of servicesincluding residential treatment, transitional living and after care. In addition to a fully accredited school and curriculum, our residents are also encouraged to give back to the community in a meaningful way and volunteer with a myriad of organizations including: Morris Habitat for Humanity; Bridges Outreach of Summit; Elijahs Promise Soup Kitchen; Tunnels to Towers 5k Run; Miles for Matheny; and many more. A cornerstone of Bonnie Braes effectiveness is our Continuum of Care, which is designed to help boys heal and grow gradually, from crisis to independence. Our continuum of services includes the intensive residential treatment on our main campus; semi-independent community-based transitional living in Bound Brook, Bridgewater and New Brunswick; Aftercare, and finally Intensive In-Community services, which provide in-home emotional and behavioral therapy for youth and families in crisis. We have learned from experience that the longer we can provide young men with consistent attention and guidance, their odds of transforming into successful, productive adults increase dramatically.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; LINE 2LAUREN A. JENKINS AND HARRY T. OSBORNE - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; LINE 7THE MEMBERS OF THIS ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES, HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT NEW MEMBERS TO THE GOVERNING BODY.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION A; LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S FEDERAL FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS OF ITS FULL GOVERNING BODY, ITS BOARD OF TRUSTEES, PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTED TO APPROVE THE FORM 990 AT ITS APRIL 12, 2021 BOARD MEETING. AS PART OF THE TAX RETURN PREPARATION PROCESS THE ORGANIZATION HIRED A PROFESSIONAL CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING ("CPA") FIRM WITH EXPERIENCE AND EXPERTISE IN NOT-FOR-PROFIT TAX RETURN PREPARATION TO PREPARE THE FEDERAL FORM 990. THE CPA FIRM'S TAX PROFESSIONALS WORKED CLOSELY WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL, INCLUDING ITS CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND VARIOUS OTHER INDIVIDUALS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION, TO OBTAIN THE INFORMATION NEEDED IN ORDER TO PREPARE A COMPLETE AND ACCURATE TAX RETURN. THE CPA FIRM PREPARED A DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND FURNISHED IT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL AND TO THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEES OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR THEIR REVIEW. THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL, FINANCE COMMITTEE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 AND DISCUSSED QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS WITH THE CPA FIRM. REVISIONS WERE MADE TO THE DRAFT FEDERAL FORM 990 WHERE NECESSARY AND A FINAL DRAFT WAS FURNISHED BY THE CPA FIRM TO THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCE PERSONNEL, FINANCE COMMITTEE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO PROVIDING IT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS ASSUMED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO OVERSEE AND COORDINATE THE FEDERAL FORM 990 PREPARATION, REVIEW AND FILING PROCESS. PREPARATION, REVIEW AND FILING PROCESS.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; LINE 12THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE EXISTING CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE RETURNED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD PRESIDENT. ALL RESPONSES TO CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED FOR FULL COMPLIANCE WITH AGENCY POLICIES.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION B; LINE 15BONNIE BRAE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ("COMMITTEE") WHICH REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, INCLUDING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ENABLE THE ORGANIZATION TO RECEIVE THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS FOR PURPOSES OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 4958 WITH RESPECT TO THE TOTAL COMPENSATION OF THESE INDIVIDUALS. THE THREE FACTORS WHICH MUST BE SATISFIED IN ORDER TO RECEIVE THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS ARE THE FOLLOWING: 1. THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY AN "AUTHORIZED BODY" OF THE APPLICABLE TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION WHICH IS COMPOSED ENTIRELY OF INDIVIDUALS WHO DO NOT HAVE A "CONFLICT OF INTEREST" WITH RESPECT TO THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT; 2. THE AUTHORIZED BODY OBTAINED AND RELIED UPON "APPROPRIATE DATA AS TO COMPARABILITY" PRIOR TO MAKING ITS DETERMINATION; AND 3. THE AUTHORIZED BODY "ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTED THE BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION" CONCURRENTLY WITH MAKING THAT DETERMINATION. THE MEMBERS OF THE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE INDEPENDENT AND FREE FROM ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THE COMMITTEE AND BOARD OF TRUSTEES ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTED ITS BASIS FOR ITS DETERMINATION THROUGH THE TIMELY PREPARATION OF WRITTEN MINUTES DURING WHICH THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS WERE REVIEWED AND SUBSEQUENTLY APPROVED. THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICERS, INCLUDING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE COMMITTEE IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE INDIVIDUALS' JOB PERFORMANCE. THE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS OF ALL OTHER INDIVIDUALS DISCLOSED IN THIS FORM 990 ARE REVIEWED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS BY THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE BONNIE BRAE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT IN CONJUNCTION WITH EACH INDIVIDUAL'S JOB PERFORMANCE DURING THE YEAR AND IS BASED UPON OTHER OBJECTIVE FACTORS DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT REASONABLE AND FAIR MARKET VALUE COMPENSATION IS PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION. OTHER OBJECTIVE FACTORS INCLUDE MARKET SURVEY DATA FOR COMPARABLE POSITIONS, INDIVIDUAL GOALS AND OBJECTIVES, PERSONNEL REVIEWS, EVALUATIONS, SELF-EVALUATIONS AND PERFORMANCE FEEDBACK MEETINGS. THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE COMMITTEE, ESTABLISHES THE ANNUAL BUDGET FOR ALL SALARY INCREASES AND HAS THE RESPONSIBILITY TO DISTRIBUTE INDIVIDUAL INCREASES BASED UPON OBJECTIVE CRITERIA ESTABLISHED IN THE ANNUAL EVALUATION PROCESS WITHIN THE APPROVED BUDGET.
CORE FORM, PART VI, SECTION C; LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FILED CERTIFICATE OF INCORPORATION AND ANY AMENDMENTS CAN BE OBTAINED AND REVIEWED THROUGH THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY.
CORE FORM, PART XII; LINE 2AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AUDITED THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE TAXPAYER FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2020 and 2019, RESPECTIVELY. AN UNMODIFIED OPINION WAS ISSUED BY THE INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS ASSUMED THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.
CORE FORM, PART XII; LINE 3THIS ORGANIZATION ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM TO PREPARE AND ISSUE AN AUDIT UNDER THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT AND UNIFORM GUIDANCE.