LEMNIS: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LEMNIS (EIN 93-0686108)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-04-01
- IRS object ID
- 202110919349300231
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-04-01T17:07:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 911194016 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK NUBER PS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10900 NE 4TH STREET SUITE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BELLEVUE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 98004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930686108 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NWEA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NWEA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5036241951 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 NW EVERETT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97209 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GERI COHEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EXECUTIVE VP & CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5036241951 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-02-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JENNIFER BECKER HARRIS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00183358 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4254544919 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-02-10 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CHRIS MINNICH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 NW EVERETT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $166,775,470 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NWEA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PARTNERING TO HELP ALL KIDS LEARN. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 904 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,000,000 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,269,950 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $152,742,497 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $159,917,308 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $598,630 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $555,089 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $452,731 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $33,123 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $157,793,858 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $166,775,470 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $340,899 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $119,212 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $95,227,141 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $104,214,427 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $104,893 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $57,441,120 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $67,782,013 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $153,009,160 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $172,115,652 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,784,698 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,340,182 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $82,566,493 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $103,583,479 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $68,350,379 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $95,353,358 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,216,114 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $8,230,121 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PARTNERING TO HELP ALL KIDS LEARN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $126,887,535 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $119,212 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $159,950,431 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NWEA IS A RESEARCH-BASED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT SUPPORTS STUDENTS AND EDUCATORS WORLDWIDE BY CREATING ASSESSMENT SOLUTIONS THAT PRECISELY MEASURE STUDENT GROWTH AND ACADEMIC PROFICIENCY - AND PROVIDE INSIGHTS TO HELP TAILOR INSTRUCTION. FOR OVER 40 YEARS, NWEA HAS DEVELOPED PRE-K12 ASSESSMENTS AND PROFESSIONAL LEARNING OFFERINGS TO HELP ADVANCE ALL STUDENTS ALONG THEIR OPTIMAL LEARNING PATHS. OUR TOOLS ARE TRUSTED BY EDUCATORS IN MORE THAN 9,500 SCHOOLS, DISTRICTS, AND EDUCATION AGENCIES IN 145 COUNTRIES. NWEA CONTINUES TO SERVE AS A CRITICAL AND TRUSTED ORGANIZATION HELPING STATES, DISTRICTS, AND SCHOOLS BUILD THEIR CAPACITY TO ACCELERATE STUDENT LEARNING. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $126,887,535 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 255 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 904 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GERI COHEN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5036241951 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 NW EVERETT STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97209 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS MINNICH | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $397,582 | $0 | $86,568 | ||||
| GERI COHEN | |||||||||
| CFO & EVP, CORPORATE SERVICES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $288,115 | $0 | $74,510 | ||||
| JASON MENDENHALL | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT, STATE SOLUTIONS | 40.00 | $285,715 | $0 | $76,497 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MELISSA JOHNSTON | |||||||||
| CSO | 40.00 | $285,577 | $0 | $74,237 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TONI JAFFE | |||||||||
| CHRO | 40.00 | $284,498 | $0 | $74,893 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BRENT LIEBERMAN | |||||||||
| EVP, PARTNER ACCOUNTS | 40.00 | $285,887 | $0 | $68,566 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KATIE TOPPING | |||||||||
| EVP, COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING | 40.00 | $283,725 | $0 | $66,663 | Yes (X) | ||||
| HUNT WINSTON | |||||||||
| COO | 40.00 | $277,458 | $0 | $55,612 | Yes (X) | ||||
| FRED MCDANIEL | |||||||||
| EVP, ASSESSMENT & PL | 40.00 | $283,460 | $0 | $44,338 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SYLVIA SCHEURING | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST | 40.00 | $262,794 | $0 | $63,068 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JERRY YOUNG | |||||||||
| VP, CORPORATE TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $261,659 | $0 | $42,601 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JIM SNELL | |||||||||
| SR VP, PRODUCT OPERATIONS & PARTNER SERVICES | 40.00 | $211,937 | $0 | $71,745 | Yes (X) | ||||
| AALIYAH SAMUEL | |||||||||
| EVP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS AND PARTNERSHIPS | 40.00 | $221,039 | $0 | $58,118 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEAN FLEMING | |||||||||
| VP, COMMUNICATIONS & DIGITAL STRATEGY | 40.00 | $240,542 | $0 | $31,720 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BEN PANNING | |||||||||
| SR VP, PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $214,378 | $0 | $49,095 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOANNE LUZIETTI | |||||||||
| EVP, PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $196,898 | $0 | $54,105 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JEFF STRICKLER | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & COO | 0.00 | $244,007 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DACIA HOPFENSPERGER | |||||||||
| EVP, STATE SOLUTION DELIVERY | 40.00 | $161,619 | $0 | $29,556 | Yes (X) | ||||
| STEVE FLEISCHMAN | |||||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICIA E SMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR JOSEPH J WISE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR KENNETH K WONG | |||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK STRICKLAND | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| RONALD BLOCKER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $21,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERICKA MILLER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TONY M SMITH | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,827,890 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,021,892 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 346 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HITACHI VANTARA LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 972980 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | CONTRACT STAFFING | $4,953,500 |
| PRO UNLIMITED INC | |||||
| PO BOX 89-4151 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90189 | CONTRACT STAFFING | $2,675,495 |
| VML LLC | |||||
| 250 NW RICHARDS ROAD | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64116 | CONTRACT STAFFING | $2,062,891 |
| AMAZON WEB SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 84023 | SEATTLE | WA | 98124 | HOSTING | $1,283,101 |
| CLEVER INC | |||||
| 1263 MISSION STREET | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94103 | ROSTERING | $1,145,243 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 70 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,269,950 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,269,950 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| LICENSING | 611710 | $149,889,036 | $149,889,036 |
| WORKSHOPS & CONSULTING | 611710 | $9,186,131 | $9,186,131 |
| SERVICE REVENUE | 611710 | $842,141 | $842,141 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $159,917,308 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $553,820 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $553,820 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,269 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,269 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,269 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,269 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REIMBURSEMENT COSTS | Desc |
| Business | 611710 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $33,123 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $33,123 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $33,123 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $166,775,470 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $159,950,431 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $555,089 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $119,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,477,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,285,835 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,154,482 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $37,308 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,007 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $62,913 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,033 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,954,481 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,171,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,735,923 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,087 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,463,167 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,737,504 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,718,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,080 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,765,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,061,957 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,699,329 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,248 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,309,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,663,832 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,638,644 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,137 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $253,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,165 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,862 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $107,622 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,430 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $339,100 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,261,175 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,695,242 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,565,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,451,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,451,538 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,215,767 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,243,995 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $971,772 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,593,183 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,444,887 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,148,296 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,901,036 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,901,036 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,801,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,296,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $505,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,156,760 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,397,873 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $758,887 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,411 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,804 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,608,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,681,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $926,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $429,681 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,936 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $343,745 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT | $884,092 | $713,326 | $170,766 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $516,088 | $350,940 | $165,148 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $281,837 | $211,378 | $70,459 |
| WORKSHOP MATERIALS | $199,455 | $199,455 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $630,277 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $343,970 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $286,307 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $172,115,652 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $126,887,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $45,123,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $104,893 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,061,692 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,821,362 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,836,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,390,363 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,390,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,500,642 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,963,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,651,122 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $63,129,722 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $18,491,834 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,306,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,637,888 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,766,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,756,420 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,718,946 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,309,734 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $523,176 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $515,948 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,566,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,583,479 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,116,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,809,103 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,641,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,502,378 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,502,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,963,297 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,580 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,350,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $95,353,358 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,944,720 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,934,554 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,271,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,295,567 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,216,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,230,121 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,566,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $103,583,479 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,340,182 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$645,811 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,000,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6,269,950 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,269,950 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $119,593,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $130,759,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $149,149,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $152,895,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $159,950,431 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $712,347,932 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $119,593,453 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $130,759,526 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $149,149,294 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $156,895,228 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $166,220,381 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $722,617,882 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,668,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,034,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,038,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,980,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,918,710 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,640,541 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,668,445 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,034,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $6,038,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $5,980,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $4,918,710 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $19,640,541 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $702,977,341 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $113,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $254,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $587,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $553,820 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,601,010 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $92,603 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $113,106 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $254,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $587,103 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $553,820 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,601,010 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | -$1,119,713 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | -$907,341 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $300,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | -$1,727,054 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $119,686,056 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $129,752,919 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $148,496,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $157,782,331 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $166,774,201 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $722,491,838 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97300 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97660 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00220 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00200 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | LOSS ON CONTRACTS - 2016 AMOUNT: $ -1,119,713. 2017 AMOUNT: $ -982,341. LITIGATION SETTLEMENT - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 75,000. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 300,000. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $339,100 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $339,100 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $171,776,552 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $172,115,652 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $1,000,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $250,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $1,000,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $4,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $6,000,000 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $498,333 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $318,420 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $315,775 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $339,100 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,471,628 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $250,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $250,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,000,000 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $1,500,000 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $20,425,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $20,425,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $27,200,479 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,441,991 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,758,488 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,586,641 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,395,028 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,191,613 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,917,602 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,654,815 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $262,787 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,637,888 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $78,580 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $78,580 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $166,129,659 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$645,811 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$645,811 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $166,775,470 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $166,775,470 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $172,115,652 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $172,115,652 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $172,115,652 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | IMPAIRMENT OF GOODWILL -645,811. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (7 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $933 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $7,035 |
| EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND AND GREENLAND) | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $20,207 |
| MIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $16,964 |
| NORTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $4,057 |
| SOUTH AMERICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $1,125 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES | TRAVEL FOR PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND TESTING SERVICES | $4,534 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $54,855 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $54,855 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | Yes (1) | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | |
| FORM 990, SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3F | THE FOREIGN EXPENDITURES ARE REPORTED ON THE ACCRUAL METHOD OF ACCOUNTING. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS | |||||||
| 6443 SW BEAVERTON-HILLSDALE HWY | PORTLAND | OR | 97221 | 931303640 | 501(C)(3) | $24,700 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| ALL HANDS RAISED | |||||||
| 2069 NE HOYT ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 931149789 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| FRIENDS OF THE CHILDREN - PORTLAND | |||||||
| 44 NE MORRIS ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97212 | 931098105 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| IMMIGRANT AND REFUGEE COMMUNITY ORGANIZATION | |||||||
| 10301 NE GLISAN ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97220 | 930806295 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| KAIROSPDX | |||||||
| PO BOX 12190 | PORTLAND | OR | 97212 | 460987167 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| LATINO NETWORK | |||||||
| 410 NE 18TH AVENUE | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 731675402 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| PETER PAUL DEVELOPMENT CENTER | |||||||
| 1708 N 22ND STREET | RICHMOND | VA | 23223 | 541137164 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GRANT FUNDS ARE FOR GENERAL SUPPORT OF THE AWARDEE ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRIS MINNICH | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $390,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,582 | $0 | $56,000 | $0 | $30,568 | $0 | $484,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GERI COHEN | ||||||||||||||
| CFO & EVP, CORPORATE SERVICES | $279,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,303 | $0 | $41,973 | $0 | $32,537 | $0 | $362,625 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASON MENDENHALL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT, STATE SOLUTIONS | $280,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,215 | $0 | $42,075 | $0 | $34,422 | $0 | $362,212 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA JOHNSTON | ||||||||||||||
| CSO | $280,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,077 | $0 | $42,075 | $0 | $32,162 | $0 | $359,814 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONI JAFFE | ||||||||||||||
| CHRO | $277,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,748 | $0 | $41,663 | $0 | $33,230 | $0 | $359,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENT LIEBERMAN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, PARTNER ACCOUNTS | $279,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,762 | $0 | $41,849 | $0 | $26,717 | $0 | $354,453 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATIE TOPPING | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING | $277,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,975 | $0 | $41,663 | $0 | $25,000 | $0 | $350,388 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HUNT WINSTON | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $272,250 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,208 | $0 | $42,075 | $0 | $13,537 | $0 | $333,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| FRED MCDANIEL | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, ASSESSMENT & PL | $277,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,710 | $0 | $41,663 | $0 | $2,675 | $0 | $327,798 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SYLVIA SCHEURING | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RESEARCH SCIENTIST | $257,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,374 | $0 | $37,502 | $0 | $25,566 | $0 | $325,862 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JERRY YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| VP, CORPORATE TECHNOLOGY | $162,460 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $99,199 | $0 | $24,369 | $0 | $18,232 | $0 | $304,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM SNELL | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP, PRODUCT OPERATIONS & PARTNER | $206,705 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,232 | $0 | $31,006 | $0 | $40,739 | $0 | $283,682 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AALIYAH SAMUEL | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, GOVERNMENT AFFAIRS AND PARTNERS | $196,421 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,618 | $0 | $29,463 | $0 | $28,655 | $0 | $279,157 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEAN FLEMING | ||||||||||||||
| VP, COMMUNICATIONS & DIGITAL STRATEG | $120,042 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $120,500 | $0 | $18,006 | $0 | $13,714 | $0 | $272,262 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEN PANNING | ||||||||||||||
| SR VP, PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT | $209,293 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,085 | $0 | $31,394 | $0 | $17,701 | $0 | $263,473 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE LUZIETTI | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, PRODUCT MANAGEMENT | $191,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,978 | $0 | $28,788 | $0 | $25,317 | $0 | $251,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF STRICKLER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT & COO | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $244,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $244,007 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DACIA HOPFENSPERGER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, STATE SOLUTION DELIVERY | $156,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,919 | $0 | $23,505 | $0 | $6,051 | $0 | $191,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE COO LIVES OUT OF STATE AND RECEIVES REIMBURSEMENT FOR HOUSING COSTS NEAR NWEA HEADQUARTERS. THIS BENEFIT IS NOT TREATED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION TO THE RECIPIENT. |
| PART I, LINE 4A | JEFF STRICKLER RECEIVED SEVERANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $517,575 OF WHICH $273,568 WAS PAID IN MAY 2018 AND $244,007 WAS PAID IN FEBRUARY 2019. JEAN FLEMING WAS PAID SEVERANCE OF $95,446 IN AUGUST 2019. JERRY YOUNG WAS PAID SEVERANCE OF $60,996 IN DECEMBER 2019. TONI JAFFE WAS PAID SEVERANCE OF $214,500 IN JUNE 2020. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | STATE OF OREGON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 936001787 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2015-09-28 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $37,905,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | FINANCE BUILDING | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $6,833,101 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $37,905,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $37,905,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2015 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | 0 | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCHOOLHOUSE PARTNERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | COMPANY OWNED BY MARK STRICKLAND, DIRECTOR OF NWEA | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $220,652 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | CONSULTING SERVICES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | NWEA UPDATED OUR BY-LAWS IN FEBRUARY 2020 TO ALIGN WITH UPDATES TO OREGON LAW. NWEA UPDATED OUR BY-LAWS IN OCTOBER 2020 TO ADD THE COO POSITION AS AN OFFICER OF THE CORPORATION, TO STATE THE DUTIES OF THE COO, AND TO NOTE THAT IN THE ABSENCE OF BOTH THE CEO AND PRESIDENT, THE COO SHALL EXERCISE THE POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND RECOMMENDS FOR BOARD APPROVAL THE FORM 990. THE BOARD FORMALLY APPROVES THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | SIGNED STATEMENTS ARE COLLECTED ANNUALLY FROM EACH DIRECTOR OR OFFICER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES THAT AFFIRM THAT EACH INDIVIDUAL HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, HAS READ AND UNDERSTANDS THE POLICY, COMPLIES WITH THE POLICY, AND UNDERSTANDS THAT NWEA IS A CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION THAT MUST ENGAGE PRIMARILY IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ONE OR MORE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSES. THE FAILURE OF ANY DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SIGN SUCH A STATEMENT AT LEAST ONCE EVERY TWELVE (12) MONTHS WILL DISQUALIFY THAT INDIVIDUAL FROM FURTHER SERVICE AS A DIRECTOR OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS UNTIL THE REQUIRED STATEMENT IS SIGNED. FAILURE TO SIGN BY A KEY EMPLOYEE WILL RESULT IN IMMEDIATE REVIEW UNDER THE DIRECTION OF HUMAN RESOURCES IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. ALL DIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURES. THESE ARE REVIEWED BY THE CORPORATE SECRETARY TO DETERMINE WHETHER THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT THE KEY EMPLOYEE OR BOARD LEVEL, THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS BROUGHT TO THE BOARD FOR REVIEW AND DETERMINATION REGARDING THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE SETTING OF THE CEO AND OTHER EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION WAS DONE IN CONNECTION WITH AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT WHO REVIEWED MARKET INFORMATION AND MADE RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD REVIEWED THE INDEPENDENT ANALYSIS AND RECOMMENDATIONS AND APPROVED COMPENSATION AND PAY RANGES FOR THE CEO AND OTHER MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM. THE LAST CEO COMPENSATION REVIEW WAS IN JULY 2020. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW FOR OTHER EXECUTIVES WAS IN AUGUST 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONTRACTED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,334,402. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 8,222,935. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 20,557,337. CONTRACTED STAFF: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,360,840. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,342,998. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 16,703,838. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | IMPAIRMENT OF GOODWILL -645,811. |