STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BAYFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BAYFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0154234)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-04-29
IRS object ID
202111199349300926
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-29T11:17:46-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390154234EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAYFIELD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBAYFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7153724287PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 68AddressLine1Txt
CityIRON RIVERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54847ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDiane BerwegerPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7153724287PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-29SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bayfield Electric CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 68AddressLine1Txt
CityIron RiverCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54847ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,848,541GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.bayfieldelectric.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionElectric Energy DistributionActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee22TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,234,530PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,515,674CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$18,329PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,199CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$357,343PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$314,668CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,610,202PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,848,541CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$361,931PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$451,931CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,681,300PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,202,716CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,194,507PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,128,521CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,237,738PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,783,168CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$372,464PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$65,373CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,971,581TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,394,369TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,971,862TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,489,375TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,999,719NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$13,904,994NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCommitted to provide safe, reliable and affordable electricity to rural areas through superior customer service, along with values of integrity-innovation-accountability-commitment to community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTo provide electrical energy to its membersDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee22EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$14,498,650MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$17,024OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSara AndersonPersonNm
Phone7153724287PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line168460 District StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityIron RiverCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54847ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Diane Berweger
CEO480Yes (X)$180,630$0$57,448
Kenneth Koosman
Lineman48.580$114,628$0$39,404Yes (X)
Sara Anderson
CFO500$102,021$0$48,866Yes (X)
Robert Lahti
Operations Manager40$99,260$0$48,281Yes (X)Yes (X)
Keith Kavajecz
Lineman47.150$108,959$0$38,085Yes (X)
Dustin McKay
Lineman47.440$108,292$0$38,036Yes (X)
Keith Klobucher
Lineman46.420$108,044$0$38,057Yes (X)
Troy Seeger
Line Foreman47.250$128,057$0$17,094Yes (X)
Elliot Powers
Lineman47.190$106,958$0$36,040Yes (X)
Frank Polkoski
Line Foreman46.130$113,922$0$27,962Yes (X)
Adam Waddle
Lineman46.370$103,416$0$38,045Yes (X)
Matthew Tarasewicz
Apprentice Lineman47.610$102,912$0$7,953Yes (X)
Barry Radloff
Director2.678$4,000$18,756$0Yes (X)
Mark Santikko
President4.31Yes (X)$6,050$0$0
Kenneth Clement
Director3.770$6,000$0$0Yes (X)
James Kinzie
Director3.670$5,250$0$0Yes (X)
Curtis Berweger
Secretary/Treasurer2.630Yes (X)$5,250$0$0
Carl Schutte
Director2.920$4,500$0$0Yes (X)
Russell Bailey
Vice President3.56Yes (X)$4,500$0$0
Robert Kretzschmar
Director2.560$4,000$0$0Yes (X)
Jeffrey Moravchik
Director1.730$2,750$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,419,399TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$18,756TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$435,271TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Northern Clearing
28190 State Hwy 137AshlandWI54806Right-away clearing$730,049
RESCO
PO Box 684141ChicagoIL60695Material purchases$610,571
Wisconsin Department of Revenue
Box 93208MilwaukeeWI53293Sales Tax$466,890
A-1 Power
PO Box 90BloomerWI54724URD boring$356,090
NRECA
PO Box 798185St LouisMO63179Insurance$352,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOperating RevenueDesc
Business221122BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$14,515,674TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,515,674RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,515,674TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,199TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$18,199RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Non-operating revenue221122-$11,690-$11,690$0$0
Capital Credit Patronage221122$326,358$326,358$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$314,668OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,848,541TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,848,541RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$451,931TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,419,399TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$622,523TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,794TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,584TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,894TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,267TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,315TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,057TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,981TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,069TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,346TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,436,776TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,270TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Tax$233,509
Cost of Power$6,315,983
Misc Expenses$1,726,470

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,783,168TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,479,253BOYAmt
EOY$1,736,444EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$574BOYAmt
EOY$12,560EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,577,666BOYAmt
EOY$2,035,506EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,538BOYAmt
EOY$421,396EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$524,587BOYAmt
EOY$336,390EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,036,067LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,340,671LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,886,193BOYAmt
EOY$30,695,396EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,131,770BOYAmt
EOY$6,156,677EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,971,581BOYAmt
EOY$41,394,369EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$819,370BOYAmt
EOY$847,522EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,415,224BOYAmt
EOY$25,090,803EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,737,268BOYAmt
EOY$1,551,050EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,971,862BOYAmt
EOY$27,489,375EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,085BOYAmt
EOY$41,410EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,958,634BOYAmt
EOY$13,863,584EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,999,719BOYAmt
EOY$13,904,994EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,971,581BOYAmt
EOY$41,394,369EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$65,373ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$160,098OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$130,282InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$130,282BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,509,713InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$588,345DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,921,368BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$51,192,318InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,285,979DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,906,339BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,203,754InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,466,347DepreciationAmt
Book Value$737,407BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,695,396TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Non-Utility Property$1,500
Investment in Associated Organizations- Patronage Captial$5,219,143
Investments in Associated Organizations - other - Non-general Funds$543,793
Investment in Economic Projects$29,596
Other Investments$362,645
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,156,677TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Consumer Deposits$71,397
Other Current and Accrued Liabilities$505,211
Accumulated Employee Benefits$372,410
Other Deferred Credits$602,032
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,551,050TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,515,674TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,515,674RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$332,867OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$332,867RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,848,541TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,783,168TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,783,168ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,783,168TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Cooperative has evaluated its income tax position and determined that they have no uncertain tax positions that needs to be recorded or reported in the financial statements at December 31, 2020 and 2019.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bCapital Credits $326,358 plus Non Operating Margins of Interest Income $18,199 plus other nonoperating income of (11,690) for a total of $332,867.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDiane BerwegerPersonNm
TitleCEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$180,630BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$43,046DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$14,402NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$238,078TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe board will discuss with the labor attorney who has conducted a comparison of compensation of other Wisconsin cooperatives and will provide data to the board which will evaluate/review the performance of the CEO and will make decision of current salary based on provided information and evaluation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBarry RadloffPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionDirectorRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$6,315,983TransactionAmt
TransactionPurchase powerTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBarry Radloff, a Director for Dairyland Power Cooperative is a Board Member with Bayfield Electric CooperativeExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4aProvide electric energy to its members
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2Director Curtis Berweger is related through marriage to CEO Diane Berweger.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The organization is a cooperative and has memberships. The cooperative association is organized without capital stock and is only one class of members with respects to voting interests.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aThe members from within each district of the cooperative shall elect a director to serve a three year term commencing at the date of the annual meeting of the members. Each year three of the nine districts are up for re-election.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bEach active membership shall be entitled to one vote for the voting needs at the members annual meeting held in June of each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe process used by the organization to review the Form 990 occurs annually, at a board meeting when the entire board will review and discuss the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe written conflict of interest policy is reviewed annually at a board meeting. If any board members have a conflict throughout the year, it is their duty to abstain from voting on a matter and notify the board it is due to a conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The process used to determine compensation of the top official and officers is to review the compensation and goals met by personnel and discuss in an executive session of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Includes a change in Comprehensive Income of -$160,423 and the addition of the change in new membership of $325 for a total of -$160,098 in other changes of net income.