STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BROADMEAD INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BROADMEAD INC (EIN 52-1056690)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-04-29
IRS object ID
202111199349301976
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-04-29T21:20:34-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521056690EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROADMEAD INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBROABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4435788001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113801 YORK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOCKEYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP210301825ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBIN SOMERSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4435788001PhoneNum
Signature2021-04-26SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCONNIE M LIRAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00481097PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum
Preparation2021-04-26PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBIN SOMERSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113801 YORK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOCKEYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP210301825ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$46,131,159GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BROADMEAD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE HOUSING, NURSING, MEALS, MEDICAL AND SOCIAL CARE, AND CULTURAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE ELDERLYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee366TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers200TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$813TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$813NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$202,157PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$43,428CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,687,772PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,923,967CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,713,840PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,910,562CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$890,152PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$739,246CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,493,921PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,617,203CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$155,099PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$780,686CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,551,329PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,114,415CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$191,679CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,256,262PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,694,424CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,962,690PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,589,525CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,531,231PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,027,678CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$185,724,942TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$190,586,421TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$132,192,339TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$134,104,516TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,532,603NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$56,481,905NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO FOSTER INDEPENDENCE, GROWTH AND OPPORTUNITIES IN ELDERHOOD BY SUPPORTING A DYNAMIC COMMUNITY, PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH SERVICES, DEVELOPING COLLABORATIVE RELATIONSHIPS AND UPHOLDING QUAKER VALUES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,407,549ExpenseAmt
Grant$780,686GrantAmt
Revenue$26,923,967RevenueAmt
DescCONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY PROGRAM: THERE ARE THREE LEVELS OF CARE CONSISTING OF INDEPENDENT LIVING, ASSISTED LIVING, AND THE HEALTH CARE CENTER. INDEPENDENT LIVING - TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE, INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES FOR AGING PEOPLE, INCLUDING MEDICAL, DIETARY, SOCIAL, AND HOUSEKEEPING SERVICES FOR RESIDENTS. BROADMEAD HAD APPROXIMATELY 106,409 INDEPENDENT LIVING CENSUS DAYS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. ASSISTED LIVING - TO PROVIDE AN INTERMEDIATE LEVEL OF CARE WHEN RESIDENTS NEED HELP WITH SOME ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING, BUT DO NOT REQUIRE 24 HOUR SKILLED NURSING CARE, THAT ENCOURAGES RESIDENTS TO FUNCTION AT THEIR HIGHEST LEVEL OF INDEPENDENCE. BROADMEAD HAD APPROXIMATELY 8,973 ASSISTED LIVING CENSUS DAYS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020. HEALTH CARE CENTER - TO PROVIDE QUALITY NURSING CARE IN A COMFORTABLE HEALTH CARE CENTER. THIS LEVEL OF CARE IS AVAILABLE ON BOTH A LONG TERM AND SHORT TERM BASIS AND PROVIDES FOR 24 HOUR SKILLED NURSING CARE. BROADMEAD HAD APPROXIMATELY 17,024 HEALTH CARE CENTER CENSUS DAYS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2020.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$20,407,549TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document99IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee366EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4435788001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113801 YORK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOCKEYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP210301825ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOHN HOWL
PRESIDENT/CEO TO FEB 202043.002.02Yes (X)$338,893$0$25,570
ROBIN SOMERS
PRESIDENT/CEO AS OF FEB 2020, COO48.002.02Yes (X)$241,032$0$42,411
JOHN J PALKOVITZ JR
TREASURER/CFO46.004.02Yes (X)$250,330$0$22,062
KRISTY KRUEGER
VP OF SALES & MARKETING40.000.00$224,431$0$5,948Yes (X)
YOLANDA JOHNSON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES50.000.00$166,521$0$15,741Yes (X)
PUSHPAVATHAMMA NALLABOTULA
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.000.00$129,911$0$39,482Yes (X)
ANN PATTERSON
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES40.001.00$162,256$0$6,088Yes (X)
JOYCE MALONE
VP OF FACILITIES60.000.00$122,625$0$20,439Yes (X)
KEITH STREETT
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING43.002.00$115,059$0$4,469Yes (X)
KRISTEN MYERS
RESIDENCY COUNSELOR40.000.00$102,256$0$16,065Yes (X)
KATHLEEN COON
RESIDENCY COUNSELOR40.000.00$110,188$0$3,202Yes (X)
ROB WHITE
CHAIRPERSON10.001.02Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JACKIE MINTZ
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.000.01Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELEANOR LANDAUER
SECRETARY1.000.01Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BILL BREAKEY
TRUSTEE1.000.01$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE CREDIT
TRUSTEE2.000.01$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROL CURROTTO
TRUSTEE1.001.02$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH HARLAN
TRUSTEE1.000.01$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANITA LANGFORD
TRUSTEE1.000.01$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINDA LOUBERT
TRUSTEE1.000.01$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE MANGER
TRUSTEE1.000.01$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE RIVES
TRUSTEE1.000.01$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEPHANIE SCHARPF
TRUSTEE1.000.01$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARTHUR BOYD
TRUSTEE - LEFT OCTOBER 20191.000.01$0$0$0Yes (X)
CLINTON PETTUS
TRUSTEE - LEFT MARCH 20201.000.01$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRED THOMAS
TRUSTEE - LEFT OCTOBER 20191.000.01$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,963,502TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$201,477TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WOHLSEN CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
PO BOX 4612LANCASTERPA17604CONSTRUCTION$10,793,209
GENESIS REHAB SERVICES
PO BOX 821322PHILADELPHIAPA19182REHABILITATIVE THERAPY$814,185
THE ASBURY GROUP
5285 WESTVIEW DRIVEFREDERICKMD21703IT SERVICES/HOSTING$637,459
WHITEFORD TAYLOR PRESTON LLP
7 SAINT PAUL STREET SUITE 1300BALTIMOREMD21202LEGAL SERVICES$206,779
ARCH CONSULTANTS
300 KNIGHTSBRIDGE PARKWAY SUITE 34LINCOLNSHIREIL60069CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT$200,582
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$43,428AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$14,842NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$43,428TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT CARE SERVICES623000$18,283,853$18,283,853
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$6,000,453$6,000,453
MEDICAL REVENUE623000$2,600,848$2,600,848
MANAGEMENT FEES561000$38,813$38,813
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,923,967TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,919,904TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$813UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,920,717ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,666RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,098RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$32,568RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$32,568ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,277,989SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,287,331SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$990,658SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$990,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$990,658ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$248,079GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$225,527CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$22,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$22,552ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
COFFEE SHOP INCOME623000$139,581$139,581
BEAUTY SHOP INCOME623000$119,707$119,707

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$424,838TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$424,838ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$684,126OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,617,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,923,967RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$813UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,650,621ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,351TotalAmt
Program Services$36,351ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,335TotalAmt
Program Services$744,335ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,542,500TotalAmt
Program Services$9,150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,533,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,678,091TotalAmt
Program Services$8,850,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$669,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$158,082FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$224,375TotalAmt
Program Services$204,573ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,621FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$883,845TotalAmt
Program Services$839,570ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,775FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,604TotalAmt
Program Services$654,258ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,750FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,736TotalAmt
Management And General$213,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,108TotalAmt
Management And General$66,108ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,001TotalAmt
Management And General$113,001ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$411,710TotalAmt
Program Services$164,983ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$246,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,139TotalAmt
Management And General$218,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,329TotalAmt
Program Services$41,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$947FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$918,140TotalAmt
Program Services$734,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$183,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,323,124TotalAmt
Program Services$1,058,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,624ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,878TotalAmt
Program Services$41,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,422ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,081TotalAmt
Program Services$119,265ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,396,801TotalAmt
Program Services$2,717,441ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$679,360ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$676,970TotalAmt
Program Services$541,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$135,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD/DINING$1,575,610$1,567,992$7,618
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$765,429$736,106$29,323
PHARMACY/LAB/DRUGS$718,422$711,585$6,837
DUES AND LICENSES$129,056$99,444$29,612

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,809,890TotalAmt
Program Services$534,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,265,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,504FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,589,525TotalAmt
Program Services$20,407,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,990,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$191,679FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,144,108BOYAmt
EOY$8,529,927EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,234,282BOYAmt
EOY$3,383,003EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,783BOYAmt
EOY$78,929EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$992,278BOYAmt
EOY$947,257EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$126,638,796LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$53,930,779LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,420,299BOYAmt
EOY$72,708,017EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$120,334,738BOYAmt
EOY$101,241,817EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,199,855BOYAmt
EOY$3,388,168EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$327,599BOYAmt
EOY$309,303EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,724,942BOYAmt
EOY$190,586,421EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,358,016BOYAmt
EOY$3,317,918EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,027,264BOYAmt
EOY$27,259,129EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,214,925BOYAmt
EOY$77,994,853EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,212,359EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,592,134BOYAmt
EOY$23,320,257EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,192,339BOYAmt
EOY$134,104,516EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,714,384BOYAmt
EOY$38,614,117EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,818,219BOYAmt
EOY$17,867,788EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,532,603BOYAmt
EOY$56,481,905EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,724,942BOYAmt
EOY$190,586,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,027,678ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,078,376NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$143,735CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$138,844CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$229,663CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$202,157CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$43,428CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$757,827TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,440,581CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,584,191CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,068,549CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,687,772CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,923,967CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$125,705,060TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$841,429CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$856,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$912,483CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,006,712CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$921,105CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,538,690TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,425,745CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,579,996CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$26,210,695CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,896,641CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$27,888,500CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$131,001,577TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,050CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,475CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,725CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,691TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,050CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,475CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,725CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,300CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,141CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,691TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$130,947,886PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,298,688CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,061,132CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,773,626CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,721,174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,954,383CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,809,003TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,298,688CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,061,132CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,773,626CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,721,174CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,954,383CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,809,003TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,500CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,100CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,100CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$11,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$70,800TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,738,933CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,659,128CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,997,421CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$28,631,915CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,853,983CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$138,881,380TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.94290PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.94690PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.05620InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.05240InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAPPLICATION FEES - 2015 AMOUNT: $ 14,500. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 18,000. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 13,100. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 14,100. 2019 AMOUNT: $ 11,100.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Historic StructureYes (X)HistoricStructureInd
Total Easements3TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage37.00TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements1HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy MonitoringYes (1)WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$0ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,270,514BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,743ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$581,055InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,420,255OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,490,057EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,213,603BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$116,002ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$969,002InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,028,093OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,270,514EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,095,740BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$126,415ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,117,914InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$126,466OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,213,603EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,109,602BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$88,268ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,055,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$157,135OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,095,740EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,322,234BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$48,458ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$102,307InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$158,783OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$19,109,602EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.70320BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.17860PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11820TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,590,974OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,590,974BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,199,338OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,154,645DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,044,693BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,975,944OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,776,134DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,199,810BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,872,540OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$39,872,540BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$72,708,017TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REFUNDABLE ENTRANCE FEES$18,180,146
DEPOSITS FROM PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS$2,797,897
BOND INTEREST PAYABLE$1,679,323
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$105,348
OPERATING LEASES PAYABLE$185,529
REFUNDABLE ADVANCE - CARES ACT STIMULUS FUNDS$372,014
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,320,257TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,425,826TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,078,376NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,078,376RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,504,202RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$113,001InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$113,001RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,617,203TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,476,524TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,476,524ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$113,001InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$113,001ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,589,525TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT REPORT CONSERVATION EASEMENTS IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS BECAUSE THEY ARE IMMATERIAL.
PART V, LINE 4:PERMANENT ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE BRUCK ACTIVITIES. UNRESTRICTED AND TEMPORARY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF THE ORGANIZATION.
PART X, LINE 2:BROADMEAD, INC. IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 509(A) OF THE IRC. THE CORPORATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THIS STANDARD DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL IMPACT ON THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CORPORATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FRIENDS CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line113801 YORK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityCOCKEYSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21030ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN522014213RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$36,351CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT OPERATIONS AND PROGRAM ACTIVITYPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
GRANTS TO RESIDENTS FOR MONTHLY FEES9$707,492$0
SCHOLARSHIP GRANTS11$36,843$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBROADMEAD PROVIDED GRANTS TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS: BROADMEAD IS ABLE TO MONITOR FRIENDS CARE, INC.'S USE OF THE FUNDS THROUGH ITS ACCESS TO THEIR FINANCIAL RECORDS. GRANTS TO RESIDENTS FOR MONTHLY FEES: APPLICATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE CFO AND ARE EVALUATED ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. AFTER APPROVAL BY THE CFO, APPLICATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE CEO FOR REVIEW AND COMMENT. THE CEO THEN SUBMITS THE APPLICATIONS TO THE BROADMEAD RESIDENTS ASSISTANCE FUND (BRAF) COUNCIL FOR FINAL APPROVAL. PERIODIC REVIEWS ARE PERFORMED TO REVIEW THE FINANCIAL STATUS OF EACH RECIPIENT OF BRAF ASSISTANCE. THE BRAF COUNCIL SHALL BE ASKED FOR APPROVAL OF ANY SIGNIFICANT CHANGE IN THE AMOUNT OF ASSISTANCE. REVIEWS SHALL BE MADE AS NEEDED OR AT THE REQUEST OF THE BRAF COUNCIL, BUT AT LEAST ANNUALLY. SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE: THE SCHOLARSHIP ASSISTANCE FUND IS ADMINISTERED BY THE SCHOARSHIP COUNCIL, COMPRISED OF THREE RESIDENTS. APPLICATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE COUNCIL FOR REVIEW. WHEN THE COUNCIL DECIDES TO AWARD FUNDS, THE CFO IS NOTIFIED AND THE MONEY IS SENT DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENT'S SCHOOL.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN HOWL
PRESIDENT/CEO TO FEB 2020$264,523$0$20,000$0$54,370$0$11,428$0$14,142$0$364,463$0$0$0
ROBIN SOMERS
PRESIDENT/CEO AS OF FEB 2020, COO$223,310$0$7,086$0$10,636$0$6,891$0$35,520$0$283,443$0$0$0
JOHN J PALKOVITZ JR
TREASURER/CFO$230,853$0$7,086$0$12,391$0$8,016$0$14,046$0$272,392$0$0$0
KRISTY KRUEGER
VP OF SALES & MARKETING$158,807$0$64,866$0$758$0$5,948$0$0$0$230,379$0$0$0
YOLANDA JOHNSON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$162,229$0$0$0$4,292$0$5,115$0$10,626$0$182,262$0$0$0
PUSHPAVATHAMMA NALLABOTULA
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$124,282$0$4,285$0$1,344$0$2,220$0$37,262$0$169,393$0$0$0
ANN PATTERSON
VP OF HEALTH SERVICES$150,734$0$4,742$0$6,780$0$6,088$0$0$0$168,344$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 5FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMMISSIONS, INCLUDED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II) WERE PAID AS FOLLOWS: KRISTY KRUEGER, VP OF SALES & MARKETING - $59,995 KATHLEEN COON, RESIDENCY COUNSELOR - $51,250ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARYLAND HEALTH AND HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN520936091BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP5742185G4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2018-10-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$79,125,777IssuePriceAmt
PurposeFINANCE EXPANSION/RENOVATION AND REFINANCE 2010 REVENUE BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$364,233RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$79,125,777TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$4,389,250InReserveFundAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,503,883IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,038,720CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$5,458,352OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$62,735,572UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (1)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00870PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Total Private Business Use0.00870TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THOSE OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION WHO ARE TRUSTEES AND THREE OTHER TRUSTEES RECOMMENDED BY THE COMMITTEE ON TRUSTEES AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD IS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD TO CONDUCT ROUTINE TIME-SENSITIVE BUSINESS BETWEEN SCHEDULED MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS ALSO AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD TO ADDRESS ISSUES OF AN EMERGENCY NATURE BETWEEN SCHEDULED MEETINGS OF THE BOARD. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT ALL ACTIONS TAKEN AT THE NEXT SCHEDULED MEETING OF THE BOARD. ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD SHALL BE GIVEN NOTICE OF THE COMMITTEE'S MEETINGS AT THE SAME TIME AND MANNER IN WHICH NOTICE IS GIVEN TO THE COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND SHALL BE ENTITLED TO ATTEND MEETINGS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION IS FRIENDS CARE, INC., A MARYLAND NONSTOCK CORPORATION (THE "MEMBER").
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED AND THE CLASS OF EACH TRUSTEE SHALL BE DETERMINED BY THE MEMBER, PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT AT ALL TIMES AT LEAST A MAJORITY OF THE TRUSTEES MUST BE MEMBERS OF THE RELIGIOUS SOCIETY OF FRIENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BACTION BY THE MEMBER: ANY ACTION REQUIRED OR PERMITTED TO BE TAKEN AT A MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP MAY BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBER AT SUCH MEETING OR WITHOUT A MEETING IF A UNANIMOUS WRITTEN CONSENT WHICH SETS FORTH THE ACTION IS: (I) SIGNED BY THE MEMBER; AND (II) FILED WITH THE MINUTES OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE MEMERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM. THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED INITIALLY BY THE TREASURER/CFO AND THE ENTIRE BOARD FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. AFTER REVIEW, COMMENTS WERE PROVIDED TO THE INDEPENDENT PREPARER TO MAKE ADJUSTMENTS. ONCE ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE, A FINALIZED COPY WAS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAS PART OF BROADMEAD'S QUAKER RELIGIOUS TENETS, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT USE CHECKLISTS OR REQUIRE SIGNATURES ON CERTAIN DOCUMENTS. THERE IS A VERBAL ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF BOTH INDEPENDENCE AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES ANNUALLY, WHICH IS REPORTED TO THE RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE. TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR INDEPENDENCE ISSUES THAT ARISE DURING THE YEAR TO THE RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE. THE RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE THEN DETERMINES WHETHER A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS AN ACTUAL CONFLICT. WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THE INTERESTED PARTY IS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE ON THE MATTER. THIS IS ADDRESSED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS USED TO DETERMINE THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS TO USE AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT TO PERIODICALLY REVIEW COMPENSATION FOR SIMILAR EXECUTIVES. THIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, WHICH CONSISTS OF BOARD MEMBERS, AND THEY DETERMINE WHETHER THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS APPROPRIATE AND RECOMMEND ANY CHANGE FOR THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE EVALUATION AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PRESENTS THEIR COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD THROUGH EXECUTIVE SESSION. THE DELIBERATON AND FINAL DECISION BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE TIMELY DOCUMENTED IN THE COMMITTEE MINUTES. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION WAS LAST REVIEWED IN MAY, 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. QUARTERLY FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE PUBLICLY POSTED IN CONJUNCTION WITH 2018 BOND REQUIREMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
BROADMEAD MEDICAL SERVICES INC
13801 YORK ROADCOCKEYSVILLEMD21030521405983PROVIDE PHYSICIAN AND RELATED SERVICES TO THE RESIDENTS OF BROADMEADMD501(C)(3)LINE 10BROADMEAD INCYes (1)
FRIENDS CARE INC
13801 YORK ROADCOCKEYSVILLEMD21030522014213TO CARRY OUT THE PURPOSES OF IT SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONSMD501(C)(3)LINE 12B, II0N/A
FRIENDS SHARE INC
13801 YORK ROADCOCKEYSVILLEMD21030522012524PROVIDE FUND DEVELOPMENT SERVICES TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONSMD501(C)(3)LINE 12D, III-O0N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd