STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COOPERATIVA DE AHORRO Y CREDITO ORIENTAL: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COOPERATIVA DE AHORRO Y CREDITO ORIENTAL (EIN 66-0287790)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-07-08
IRS object ID
202531999349301658
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-08T10:54:32-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN660722537PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Llavona Casas CPA PSCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1CENTRO INTERNACIONAL DE MERCADEOAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2TORRE 1 100 CARR 165 SUITE 708AddressLine2Txt
CityGUAYNABOCityNm
State AbbreviationPRStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP00968ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN660287790EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOPERATIVA DE AHORRO Y CREDITO ORIENTALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOOPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7878520964PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 876AddressLine1Txt
CityHUMACAOCityNm
State AbbreviationPRStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP00792ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM MENDEZPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone7878520964PhoneNum
Signature2025-07-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonFernando LlavonaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01474680PTIN
Phone7877648664PhoneNum
Preparation2025-07-01PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWILLIAM MENDEZPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 876AddressLine1Txt
CityHUMACAOCityNm
State AbbreviationPRStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP00792ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,776,281GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresscooporiental.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePRLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES SUCH AS LOANS, SAVINGS AND ACCOUNTS MAINLY TO LOW-INCOME SECTOR OF PEOPLE IN PUERTO RICO. ALSO, THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY TOWARDS THE COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee131TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,000,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$718,258CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$18,665,604PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,487,713CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,708,380PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,570,310CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,373,984PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,776,281CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,933,298PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,464,075CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$19,162,712PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,224,278CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,096,010PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,688,353CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,277,974PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,087,928CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$436,924,696TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$433,518,632TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$319,481,644TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$324,960,012TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$117,443,052NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$108,558,620NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES SUCH AS LOANS, SAVINGS AND ACCOUNTS MAINLY TO LOW-INCOME SECTOR OF PEOPLE IN PUERTO RICO. ALSO, THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY TOWARDS THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescINTEREST INCOME AND OTHER INCOME OF $29,776,281, WHICH INCLUDES $718,258 FROM FEDERAL FUNDS TO CDFI. TOTAL EXPENSES OF $27,688,353.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld Compliance0BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee131EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPRStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COOPERATIVA DE AHORRO Y CREDITO ORIENTALBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7878520964PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 876AddressLine1Txt
CityHUMACAOCityNm
State AbbreviationPRStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP00792ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
IDELFONSO RODRIGUEZ RIVERA
VP FINANCE400Yes (X)Yes (X)$286,110$0$16,500
WILLIAM MENDEZ PAGAN
EXECUTIVE PRESIDENTE400Yes (X)$283,405$0$10,616Yes (X)
AMARYLLIS AYALA HERNAIZ
VP OPERATION400Yes (X)$121,075$0$10,051
MAYRA MEDINA RIVERA
VP OF CREDIT400Yes (X)$105,272$0$8,828
ISRAEL QUINONEZ DIAZ
PRESIDENT OF BOARD100$0$0$0Yes (X)
WANDA G DIAZ DIAZ
VP OF BOARD100$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALMA M TIRADO PENA
SECRETARY100$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAIME RUIZ AGUIRRE
DIRECTOR100$0$0$0Yes (X)
FRANCISCO MOROLES BURGOS
DIRECTOR100$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUAN MERCED MATEO
DIRECTOR100$0$0$0Yes (X)
ISABEL VELAZQUEZ PENA
DIRECTOR100$0$0$0Yes (X)
FELIX BAEZ NERIZ
DIRECTOR100$0$0$0Yes (X)
PEDRO CINTRON HERNANDEZ
DIRECTOR100$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$795,862TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$45,995TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RIVERA GIMENEZ ESTUDIO LEGAL
URB DELGADO O-10AVE JOSE VILARESCAGUASPR00725LEGAL SERVICES$225,652
RODRIGUEZ VIRELLA CONSULTING GROUP LLC
URB CIUDAD JARDINCALLE ALCANFOR 150GURABOPR00778CONSULTING$120,000
FISERV INC
PO BOX 934057ATLANTAGA31193TECHNOLOGY$838,531
JIM CARIBBEAN BUILDERS CORP
PMB 958 PO BOX 2500TOA BAJAPR00951CONSTRUCTION$270,592
DIEBOLD
PO BOX 642543PITTSBOURGHPA15264TECHNOLOGY$136,804
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$718,258GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$718,258TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,487,713TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,487,713RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ATM network, ponints of sale and electronic transactions income522130$3,290,029$3,290,029$0$0
Use of Special Temporary Reserve522130$2,145,163$2,145,163$0$0
MasterCard Credit card management income522130$680,543$680,543$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,454,575TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,454,575RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,570,310OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,776,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,058,023RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,862TotalAmt
Management And General$795,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,594,526TotalAmt
Management And General$4,594,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$242,486TotalAmt
Management And General$242,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,080TotalAmt
Management And General$331,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,121TotalAmt
Management And General$500,121ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$467,774TotalAmt
Management And General$467,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$579,167TotalAmt
Management And General$579,167ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,199TotalAmt
Management And General$353,199ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,800TotalAmt
Management And General$139,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,536TotalAmt
Management And General$51,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Management And General$60,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,247,095TotalAmt
Management And General$6,247,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,118,107TotalAmt
Management And General$1,118,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,514,526TotalAmt
Management And General$1,514,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Programming and mecanization$1,113,664$0$1,113,664
Repairs and maintenance$749,594$0$749,594
Provision for credit losses$1,156,506$0$1,156,506
Credit card, ATM network and sales points Management expenses$3,622,078$0$3,622,078

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,051,232TotalAmt
Management And General$4,051,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,688,353TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,688,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,989,176BOYAmt
EOY$17,673,942EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,500,000EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$758,608BOYAmt
EOY$644,451EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,044,607BOYAmt
EOY$263,719,266EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,314,537LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$14,965,160LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,306,472BOYAmt
EOY$17,349,377EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,734,384BOYAmt
EOY$109,318,543EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,275,759BOYAmt
EOY$8,631,583EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,815,690BOYAmt
EOY$14,681,470EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,924,696BOYAmt
EOY$433,518,632EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,548,804BOYAmt
EOY$8,655,119EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,932,840BOYAmt
EOY$316,304,893EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$319,481,644BOYAmt
EOY$324,960,012EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,686,389BOYAmt
EOY$91,221,835EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,179,332BOYAmt
EOY$16,406,636EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,577,331BOYAmt
EOY$930,149EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,443,052BOYAmt
EOY$108,558,620EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$436,924,696BOYAmt
EOY$433,518,632EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,087,928ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$40,040NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$10,932,320OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$6,067,985InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,067,985BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$13,372,206InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,775,154DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,597,052BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,043,554InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,770,120DepreciationAmt
Book Value$273,434BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$9,724,992InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,379,949DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,345,043BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$105,800InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,937DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,863BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$17,349,377TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeposits and Savings CertificatesDesc
Amt$316,304,893Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$316,304,893TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,776,281TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$29,776,281RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,776,281TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,688,353TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,688,353ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,688,353TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM MENDEZ PAGAN
EXECUTIVE PRESIDENTE$283,405$0$0$0$0$0$10,616$0$0$0$294,021$0$0$0
IDELFONSO RODRIGUEZ RIVERA
VP FINANCE$286,110$0$0$0$0$0$16,500$0$0$0$302,610$0$0$0
AMARYLLIS AYALA HERNAIZ
VP OPERATION$121,075$0$0$0$0$0$10,051$0$0$0$131,126$0$0$0
MAYRA MEDINA RIVERA
VP OF CREDIT$105,272$0$0$0$0$0$8,828$0$0$0$114,100$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (14 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
WILLIAM MENDEZ PAGAN
EXECUTIVE PRESIDENTMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$418,500$411,6950Yes (1)Yes (1)
MAYRA MEDINA RIVERA
VP OF CREDITCONSUMER LOANYes (X)$19,810$14,0320Yes (1)Yes (1)
MAYRA MEDINA RIVERA
VP OF CREDITCONSUMER LOANYes (X)$1,609$5350Yes (1)Yes (1)
AMARYLLIS AYALA HERNAIZ
VP OPERATIONSCONSUMER LOANYes (X)$3,582$3,0400Yes (1)Yes (1)
ISRAEL QUINONEZ CRUZ
PRESIDENT OF BOARD DIRECTORCONSUMER LOANYes (X)$6,103$7360Yes (1)Yes (1)
ALMA M TIRADO PENA
SECRETARY OF THE BOARD DIRECTORCONSUMER LOANYes (X)$10,191$6,0390Yes (1)Yes (1)
ALMA M TIRADO PENA
SECRETARY OF TH BOARD DIRECTORCONSUMER LOANYes (X)$30,598$27,2740Yes (1)Yes (1)
WANDA DIAZ DIAZ
VP OF BOAR DIRECTORAUTO LOANYes (X)$36,624$26,6440Yes (1)Yes (1)
SABEL VELAZQUEZ PENA
DIRECTORAUTO LOANYes (X)$36,097$10,1990Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAIME RUIZ AGUIRRE
DIRECTORMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$45,000$39,9570Yes (1)Yes (1)
JAIME RUIZ AGUIRRE
DIRECTORAUTO LOANYes (X)$10,280$5,5130Yes (1)Yes (1)
JUAN MERCED MATEO
DIRECTORMORTGAGE LOANYes (X)$118,400$83,6140Yes (1)Yes (1)
JUAN MERCED MATEO
DIRECTORAUTO LOANYes (X)$38,959$11,7830Yes (1)Yes (1)
FRANCISCO MORALES BURGOS
DIRECTORCONSUMER LOANYes (X)$16,164$6,6780Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$647,739TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS CALLED "SOCIOS". EACH MEMBER MUST CONTRIBUTE $10 IN SHARES (PAR VALUE) UPON ADMISSION AND MUST CONTRIBUTE AT LEAST $120 IN SHARES ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aEACH YEAR THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS ITS ANNUAL MEMBERS MEETING, WHERE ACTIVE MEMBERS ELECT THE MEMBERS OF BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE NEXT THREE YEARS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bONLY THOSE AFFECTING THE GENERAL RULES OF THE ORGANIZATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE ORGANIZATION HAS TO SEND A REPORT ON COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS AND REGULATIONS EACH TRIMESTER TO THE REGULATOR, IN THIS CASE, COSSEC.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES CEO PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY. THE CEO HAS A FORMAL EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT OR AGREEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19EVERY YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION CONDUCTS ITS ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING, WHERE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FOR THE NEXT THREE YEARS. IN THIS MEETING, THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISCUSSED AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO EVERY MEMBER AT THE MEETING.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 24eAmortization of Loss under special amortization Act 220 $2,145,162; Goodwill amortization $113,040; Utilities $403,585; Bank charges $150,072; Governing bodies expenses $56,198; Credit report expenses $59,740; Hauling of funds and armored trucks $61,428; Security $118,460; Sales tax $148,416; Cooperative education $24,658; Contribution to Liga de Cooperativas de Puerto Rico $10,108; Employee and committees activities $69,579; Provision and losses in sales of repossessed properties $142,802; Sevicing and origination of mortgages expense $131,142; Debit and credit card claims $55,314; Employee deferred compensation plan $121,128; Other expenses $240,400
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Additional investment from members in shares $26,234,922; Withdrawals of shares from members ($35,199,476); Undistributed Earnings capitalized into shares $500,000; Unclaimed accounts transferred to Indivisible capital reserve $177,396; Release of the special temporary reserve ($2,145,163); Contribution to indivisible capital reserve $68,484; Contribution to Contingency reserve $136,967; CDFI Funds received and transferred to contingency reserve $718,259; Undistributed earnings transferred to contingency reserve $1,311,401; Other changes in Undistributed Earnings ($2,735,111)