AMERICAN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 13-1526422)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-02
- IRS object ID
- 202111229349300101
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-02T08:06:19-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 131526422 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE AMERICAN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3016526611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6116 EXECUTIVE BOULEVARD NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORTH BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PATRICIA HOPKINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF OFFICER, FINANCE & OPS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3016526611 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ELIZABETH W HELLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00397829 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AOTA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SHERRY KERAMIDAS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6116 EXECUTIVE BOULEVARD NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORTH BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $47,605,322 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AOTA.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1917 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO ADVANCE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY PRACTICE, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH THROUGH STANDARD-SETTING AND ADVOCACY ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS, THE PROFESSION, AND THE PUBLIC. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 84 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 800 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $539,659 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $140,430 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $171,784 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $18,331,648 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,780,833 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $35,013 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $13,585,868 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,962,869 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,874,935 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,469,960 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $30,413,420 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $175,422 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $177,170 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,696,308 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,450,845 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,400,948 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,328,269 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,272,678 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,956,284 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,197,282 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,457,136 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,939,714 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,819,602 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,839,191 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $8,174,694 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,100,523 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,644,908 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO ADVANCE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY PRACTICE, EDUCATION, AND RESEARCH THROUGH STANDARD-SETTING AND ADVOCACY ON BEHALF OF ITS MEMBERS, THE PROFESSION, AND THE PUBLIC. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT: AOTA SUPPORTS A WIDE RANGE OF SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE PROFESSION OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ("OT"). BROADLY SPEAKING, THESE FALL INTO THREE MAJOR CATEGORIES: EDUCATION, ACCREDITATION AND PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS.EDUCATION IS THE FIRST AREA OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT FOR THE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST. THE DEVELOPMENT CAN BE FOR THOSE ENTERING THE PROFESSION, ENHANCING THE SKILLS OF THOSE IN THE PROFESSION AND SUPPORTING THE QUALITY OF PROGRAMS THAT PROVIDE EDUCATION SERVICES TO THERAPISTS. MOST IMPORTANTLY, THIS INCLUDES AOTA'S ANNUAL CONFERENCE & EXPOSITION-THE PREMIERE EDUCATION EVENT HELD FOR THERAPISTS. THE CONFERENCE WAS ATTENDED BY 10,500 THERAPISTS FROM AROUND THE COUNTRY. IN THE COURSE OF THE CONFERENCE, A THERAPIST IS ABLE TO MEET THEIR REQUIREMENT FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION. PRE-CONFERENCE DAY-LONG INSTITUTES AND SEMINARS ARE OFFERED FOR THOSE WISHING TO PARTICIPATE. DURING CONFERENCE, COVERING FOUR DAYS OVER 1,800 EDUCATIONAL SESSIONS ARE OFFERED. ADDITIONALLY, THE CONFERENCE EXPOSITION HALL DISPLAYS THE LATEST IN TECHNOLOGY, JOB OFFERINGS, PRODUCTS AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO ATTENDEES. THE CONFERENCE INCLUDED A 3-DAY AOTA/RESNA TECHONOLOGY TRACK. AOTA ALSO PUTS ON SPECIALTY CONFERENCES TO IMPROVE SKILLS IN SPECIFIC AREAS. DURING THE YEAR THREE SPECIALTY CONFERENCES WERE HELD ON ADULT REHABILITATION, EDUCATION SUMMIT AND CHILDREN AND YOUTH. FOR THE FIRST TIME AOTA OFFERED IMPORTANT LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES BOTH IN PERSON AND LIVE-STREAM COVERED PDPM (PATIENT DRIVEN PAYMENT METHODS) AND PDGM (PATIENT DRIVEN GROUP MODEL). IN THE OTHER AREAS OF PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LICENSURE SUPPORT, AOTA OFFERS ONLINE EDUCATIONAL COURSES. AOTA HELPS NEW OTS AND OTAS PREPARE FOR THE NBCOT CERTIFICATION WITH OVER 6,000 INDIVIDUALS ENROLLED IN AOTA'S NBCOT EXAM PREP. AOTA PROVIDED OVER 40,000 HOURS OF CONTINUING EDUCATION COURSES DURING THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, AOTA PROVIDED 17,000 FREE CONTACT HOURS AS MEMBERSHIP APPRECIATION.AOTA PROVIDES ADDITIONAL BOARD AND SPECIALTY CERTIFICATION IN SEVERAL AREAS OF THE PROFESSION WITH 88 CERTIFICATIONS BEING EARNED DURING THE YEAR, BRINGING THE TOTAL NUMBER OF CERTIFICATES TO 526. IN FY19, THE SEVENTH COHORT EMERGING LEADERS PROGRAM WAS HELD OVER TWO DAYS FOR 18 OT'S. TO DATE, THERE HAVE BEEN 320 PARTICIPANTS IN THE PROGRAM. IN TERMS OF FIELD WORK EDUCATORS, THIRTY-EIGHT CERTIFICATION PROGRAMS WERE CONDUCTED DURING THE YEAR, WITH 838 PRACTITIONERS BEING AWARDED CERTIFICATES. MORE THAN 4,225 PRACTITIONERS HAVE COMPLETED THE CERTIFICATION PROGRAM.SECOND, AOTA, THROUGH ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY EDUCATION, ("ACOTE") ACCREDITS 415 ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OFFERED BY JUNIOR COLLEGES, COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES THAT OFFER A COURSE OF STUDY IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY. THIS ACCREDITATION PROCESS INVOLVES THE ESTABLISHMENT OF CRITERIA FOR THE SCHOOLS AND MONITORING THEIR COMPLIANCE AGAINST REQUIREMENTS AND PROGRAM OFFERINGS TO STUDENTS. SCHOOLS ARE VISITED DURING THE REVIEW PROCESS; IN FY19 THERE WERE 35 ACCREDITATION ON-SITE EVALUATIONS AND 16 INITIAL ACCREDITATION VISITS. ACOTE IS RECOGNIZED BY BOTH CHIA AND USDE AS A SPECIALIZED ACCREDITOR. THE COUNCIL ON HIGHER EDUCATION ACCREDITATION ("CHEA") GRANTED ACOTE RE-RECOGNITION FOR A FIVE YEAR PERIOD. OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY RESIDENCIES ARE DESIGNED TO ADVANCE A PRACTITIONER'S PERFORMANCE AND INTERPERSONAL SKILLS, CRITICAL AND ETHICAL REASONING, AND OVERALL EXPERTISE IN A FOCUSED AREA OF PRACTICE. RESIDENCY PROGRAMS OFFER OPPORTUNITIES FOR DIDACTIC LEARNING, MENTORED PRACTICE, AND SCHOLARSHIP FOR OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS THAT HAVE GRADUATED AND COMPLETED THE REQUIREMENTS FOR LICENSURE. BY PARTICIPATING IN A RESIDENCY PROGRAM, INDIVIDUALS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO ADVANCE THEIR CLINICAL SKILLS AND BECOME MORE MARKETABLE IN THE FIELD OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY AS SPECIALIZED PRACTITIONERS. NINE SCHOOLS HAVE BEEN RECOGNIZED DURING THE YEAR.THE FINAL AREA IS THE DEVELOPMENT OF PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS AS IT RELATES TO PRACTICE, ETHICS, EVIDENCE AND STANDARDS. AOTA MAINTAINS SEVERAL COMMITTEES AND COMMISSIONS THAT ARE CHARGED WITH DEVELOPMENT AND PROMULGATION OF PRACTICE STANDARDS. AOTA PUBLISHES THREE PRACTICE GUIDELINES, THE THREE GUIDELINES PUBLISHED IN FY19 WERE: OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY PRACTICE GUIDELINES FOR ADULTS LIVING WITH SERIOUS MENTAL ILLNESS AND OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY PRACTICE GUIDELINES FOR PRODUCTIVE AGING FOR COMMUNITY-DWELLING OLDER ADULTS. AOTA ALSO MAINTAINS AN ETHICS COMMISSION WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE IN THE CONDUCT OF PRACTICE AND ADJUDICATES COMPLAINTS AGAINST MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION. AOTA FUNDS RESEARCH, ANALYSIS OF RESEARCH AND DISSEMINATES THAT INFORMATION TO MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC AT LARGE. EFFORTS CONTINUED TO LINK RESEARCH, EVIDENCE, EDUCATIONAL AND PRACTICE. AOTA SUPPORTED THE SUMMER INSTITUTE FOR FUTURE SCIENTISTS IN OT WITH 29 STUDENTS PARTICIPATING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS: AOTA IS A SIGNIFICANT PUBLISHER OF MATERIALS RELATED TO THE PROFESSION. AOTA PRODUCES A SCHOLARLY JOURNAL, THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ("AJOT") A PRACTICE MAGAZINE, OCCUPATION THERAPY PRACTICE ("OTP") A SERIES OF NEWSLETTERS FOR VARIOUS SUBSECTIONS OF THE PROFESSION AND A DATABASE OF ELECTRONIC LITERATURE THAT IS SEARCHABLE, OT SEARCH. AOTA PUBLISHES EDUCATION TEXTBOOKS THAT ARE PRIMARILY USED AT POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTIONS FOR THOSE STUDENTS STUDYING OT. DURING FY19, AOTA PUBLISHED 8 NEW TEXT BOOKS AND THREE PRACTICE GUIDELINES. LASTLY, AOTA PRODUCES INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE USED BY CONSUMERS OF OT SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADVOCACY & AWARENESS: AOTA REPRESENTS THE PROFESSION OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, PAYERS FOR OT SERVICES AND POLICY MAKERS AT THE STATE AND NATIONAL LEVELS. AT THE FEDERAL LEVEL, AOTA REPRESENTS THE PROFESSION TO BOTH THE LEGISLATIVE AND EXECUTIVE BRANCHES OF GOVERNMENT. AOTA CAN PROVIDE RELEVANT RESEARCH OR NEEDED INFORMATION FOR GOVERNMENT POLICY MAKERS. FOR MEMBERS, AOTA MONITORS AND ANALYZES GOVERNMENTAL ACTIONS. THIS EMPOWERS MEMBERS TO ADDRESS THESE ACTIONS WITH REPRESENTATIVES OR WITH MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE BRANCH. IN SEPTEMBER, AOTA ARRANGED FOR 536 OTS FROM 39 STATES TO COME TO CAPITOL HILL AND MEET WITH THEIR CONGRESSIONAL REPRESENTATIVES.AT THE STATE LEVEL, AOTA EFFORTS ARE FOCUSED ON PROTECTING THE PROFESSION, SUPPORTING THE FRAMEWORK OF STATE PRACTICE ACTS THAT FORM THE LEGAL BASIS FOR THE PRACTICE OF OT, PROMOTING THE USE OF AOTA'S PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS BY STATE REGULATORS AND ASSISTING STATE ASSOCIATIONS IN ENGAGING EFFECTIVELY ON CRITICAL POLICY ISSUES AT THE STATE LEVEL.AOTA WORKS WITH THERAPISTS, EMPLOYERS OF THERAPISTS AND PAYERS OF OT SERVICES, SUCH AS INSURANCE COMPANIES, TO ASSIST IN THE PROPER PAYMENT AND ALLOCATIONS OF SERVICES. ADDITIONAL, AOTA WORKS TO PROMOTE THE PROFESSION IN FOCUSED ADVERTISING AND BRANDING INITIATIVES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 266 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 84 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TRICIA HOPKINS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 3016526611 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6116 EXECUTIVE BOULEVARD NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORTH BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WENDY HILDENBRAND | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBRA YOUNG | |||||||||
| FIRST VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELISSA TILTON | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 3.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KAREN SAMES | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.10 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL ARTHUR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DONNA COSTA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA MAHAFFEY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID MERLO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHERI MONTGOMERY | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ALYSON STOVER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBBIE HINES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHERRY KERAMIDAS | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 35.00 | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $500,075 | $0 | $29,357 | |||
| NEIL HARIVISON | |||||||||
| CHIEF PROF AFFAIRS | 35.00 | 0.00 | $257,505 | $0 | $29,723 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER BLUHM | |||||||||
| COO (THRU 9/19) | 35.00 | 0.00 | $336,953 | $0 | $23,566 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHUCK PATRIDGE | |||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL AFFAIRS | 35.00 | 0.00 | $263,936 | $0 | $24,613 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINA MELTZER | |||||||||
| CHIEF PUBLIC AFFAIRS (THRU 9/19) | 35.00 | 0.00 | $222,802 | $0 | $7,559 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES WILMORTH | |||||||||
| VP, HEALTH POLICY AND STATE AFFAIRS | 35.00 | 0.00 | $159,080 | $0 | $5,558 | Yes (X) | |||
| SABRINA SALVANT | |||||||||
| VP, EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | 35.00 | 0.00 | $165,832 | $0 | $5,101 | Yes (X) | |||
| HEATHER PARSONS | |||||||||
| VP, FEDERAL AFFAIRS | 35.00 | 0.00 | $164,080 | $0 | $5,558 | Yes (X) | |||
| JASPER CASPER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 35.00 | 0.00 | $190,983 | $0 | $28,412 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTINA DAVIS | |||||||||
| VP, AOTA PRESS | 35.00 | 0.00 | $160,980 | $0 | $15,986 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,422,226 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $175,433 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUTSOURCE PARTNERS INTERNATIONAL | |||||
| 280 PARK AVE 38TH FLOOER | NEW YORK | NY | 10017 | OUTSOURCED ACCOUNTING | $647,136 |
| J & S AUDIO VISUAL COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 67110 | DALLAS | TX | 75267 | AUDIO VISUAL | $638,424 |
| DARTMOUTH PRINTING | |||||
| PO BOX 419817 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | PRINTING | $406,993 |
| MARRIOTT BUSINESS SERVICES | |||||
| PO BOX 744613 | ATLANTA | GA | 30384 | MEETING EXPENSE | $317,837 |
| AGS PRINTING AND MARKETING | |||||
| PO BOX 538602 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | PRINTING | $287,436 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $171,784 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $171,784 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $8,801,251 | $8,801,251 | ||
| ACCREDITATION | 541900 | $2,078,034 | $2,078,034 | ||
| CONFERENCES | 900099 | $1,361,495 | $1,361,495 | ||
| CONTINUING EDUCATION | 611710 | $777,122 | $777,122 | ||
| ADVERTISING | 541800 | $535,839 | $535,839 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $227,092 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $227,092 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,780,833 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $415,554 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $415,554 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $411,439 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $411,439 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $214,040 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $138,042 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $75,998 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,998 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $75,998 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,939,569 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $21,684,571 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,185,038 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $8,268,788 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$245,469 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $13,415,783 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $13,170,314 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $13,170,314 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $2,410,360 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $600,034 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,810,326 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,810,326 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | 900099 | $274,779 | $274,779 |
| APPROVED PROVIDER FEE | 900099 | $165,170 | $165,170 |
| MAIL LIST RENTAL | 900099 | $83,738 | $83,738 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,485 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,820 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $49,665 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $577,172 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $30,413,420 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,693,825 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $539,659 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,008,152 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $177,170 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,704,071 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,358,857 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $203,770 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $555,441 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $628,706 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,568 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,045 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $70,322 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,289,278 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,214 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,314,871 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $972,902 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $152,701 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $969,696 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,576 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,987 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,083,772 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,844 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INCOME TAXES | -$19,660 |
| BAD DEBT | $119,837 |
| TEMPORARY HELP | $99,888 |
| DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS | $45,775 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$1,000,347 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,956,284 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,825,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $710,001 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,542,457 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,326,980 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,756,361 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,623,441 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $773,693 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $912,096 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,202,670 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,023,861 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,478,055 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,178,809 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,277,187 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,403,815 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,115,904 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $286,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $548,556 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,939,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,819,602 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,510,493 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,603,141 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,236,803 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,028,004 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,895 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,543,549 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,839,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,174,694 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,814,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,349,853 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $286,293 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $295,055 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,100,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,644,908 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,939,714 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,819,602 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,457,136 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $87,249 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSN PAC (AOTPAC) | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6116 EXECUTIVE BOULEVARD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NORTH BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20852 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521246789 | EIN |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $136,937 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $8,801,251 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $3,322,215 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$79,423 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $3,242,792 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $3,547,684 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$304,892 | CarriedOverAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AOTA SUPPORTS A CONNECTED FEDERAL POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE, AOTPAC. ALL POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS CONDUCTED THROUGH THE PAC. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $286,293 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,385 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $2,623 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $295,055 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $274,430 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,863 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $286,293 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $272,352 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $12,182 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,560 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $2,604 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $274,430 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $264,323 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $19,027 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,498 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $272,352 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $269,468 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,451 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $7,500 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $3,096 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $264,323 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.24440 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.75560 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,222,042 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $75,329 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,146,713 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,980,628 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $948,532 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,032,096 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,178,809 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| TENANT SECURITY DEPOSITS | $3,702 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $225,482 |
| DEFERRED LEASE LIABILITY | $2,314,365 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,543,549 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,168,423 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $87,249 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $738,076 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $825,325 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $30,343,098 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $70,322 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $70,322 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $30,413,420 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,624,038 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $738,076 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $738,076 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,885,962 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $70,322 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $70,322 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,956,284 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE ASSOCIATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS WITH A GOAL TO PRESERVE THE PRINCIPAL WHILE GENERATING INVESTMENT INCOME FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF SALES 600,034. DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 138,042. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | DIRECT RENTAL EXPENSES 138,042. COST OF SALES 600,034. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4720 MONTGOMERY LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20814 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 131689382 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $176,025 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | TO SUPPORT RESEARCH IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY AND RAISE AWARENESS. | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EACH GRANT OR ADDITIONAL AWARD IS ASSIGNED A GRANTS OFFICER. IT IS THE GRANTS OFFICER'S RESPONSIBILITY TO COMPLY WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THE GRANT. INSIDE THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, A GRANT CODE IS USED TO AGGREGATE THE COSTS THAT ARE CHARGED TO A GRANT. THOSE FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE SENT TO THE GRANTS OFFICER EACH MONTH. WHEN THE BILLING IS UNDERTAKEN THAT PACKAGE IS REVIEWED BY BOTH THE GRANTS OFFICER AND ACCOUNTING. A COMPLETE PACKAGE CONSISTING OF THE FINANCIAL REPORT AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION ARE THEN SUBMITTED FOR PAYMENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERRY KERAMIDAS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $423,885 | $0 | $72,000 | $0 | $4,190 | $0 | $27,400 | $0 | $3,589 | $0 | $531,064 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NEIL HARIVISON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PROF AFFAIRS | $203,607 | $0 | $52,046 | $0 | $1,852 | $0 | $7,904 | $0 | $24,469 | $0 | $289,878 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER BLUHM | ||||||||||||||
| COO (THRU 9/19) | $210,919 | $0 | $75,194 | $0 | $50,840 | $0 | $8,160 | $0 | $15,929 | $0 | $361,042 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHUCK PATRIDGE | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL AFFAIRS | $200,557 | $0 | $60,019 | $0 | $3,360 | $0 | $8,042 | $0 | $19,748 | $0 | $291,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINA MELTZER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PUBLIC AFFAIRS (THRU 9/19) | $169,489 | $0 | $48,529 | $0 | $4,784 | $0 | $6,623 | $0 | $936 | $0 | $230,361 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES WILMORTH | ||||||||||||||
| VP, HEALTH POLICY AND STATE AFFAIRS | $153,597 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $483 | $0 | $4,926 | $0 | $6,264 | $0 | $170,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SABRINA SALVANT | ||||||||||||||
| VP, EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL DEVEL | $164,037 | $0 | $1,000 | $0 | $795 | $0 | $5,101 | $0 | $26,192 | $0 | $197,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEATHER PARSONS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FEDERAL AFFAIRS | $158,597 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $483 | $0 | $4,926 | $0 | $1,264 | $0 | $170,270 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JASPER CASPER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $188,192 | $0 | $1,625 | $0 | $1,166 | $0 | $5,960 | $0 | $25,684 | $0 | $222,627 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTINA DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, AOTA PRESS | $125,692 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $30,288 | $0 | $3,733 | $0 | $12,253 | $0 | $176,966 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CHRISTOPHER BLUHM RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $48,965. CHRISTINA DAVIS RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $29,711. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THERE ARE 5 CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP: -- OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST (OT): ANY INDIVIDUAL INITIALLY CERTIFIED TO PRACTICE AS AN OT OR LICENSED OR REGULATED BY A STATE, COMMONWEALTH, DISTRICT, OR TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES TO PRACTICE AS AN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST AND WHO HAS NOT HAD THAT CERTIFICATION, LICENSE, OR REGULATION REVOKED DUE TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BE AN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST MEMBER. -- OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT (OTA): ANY INDIVIDUAL INITIALLY CERTIFIED TO PRACTICE AS AN OTA OR LICENSED OR REGULATED BY A STATE, COMMONWEALTH, DISTRICT, OR TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES TO PRACTICE AS AN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSISTANT AND WHO HAS NOT HAD THAT CERTIFICATION, LICENSE, OR REGULATION REVOKED DUE TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BE AN OCCUPATIONAL THERC. OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY STUDENT (OTS): ANY INDIVIDUAL ENROLLED IN AN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAM THAT IS ACCREDITED, OR PENDING ACCREDITATION BY THE ACCREDITATION COUNCIL FOR OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY EDUCATION (ACOTE(R)) AND THAT IS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES, OR IN A STATE, COMMONWEALTH, DISTRICT, OR TERRITORY OF THE UNITED STATES, SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BE A STUDENT MEMBER. -- ORGANIZATIONAL: AN ORGANIZATION, INSTITUTION, OR AGENCY INTERESTED IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY MAY BE AN ORGANIZATIONAL MEMBER. -- ASSOCIATE: AN INDIVIDUAL INTERESTED IN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY WHO DOES NOT SATISFY THE REQUIREMENTS OF SUBSECTIONS A, B, C, OR D OF THIS SECTION MAY BE AN ASSOCIATE MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERSHIP OF THE ORGANIZATION ELECTS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE SPEAKER OF THE RA, WHO IS ALLOTTED A BOARD SEAT BY VIRTUE OF THEIR POSITION AND ALL EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS POSTED ON A BOARD PORTAL PRIOR TO FILING FOR THE BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CURRENT POLICY DEFINES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND IMPOSES ON ANY MEMBER OF THE BOARD OR OTHER ORGANIZATION COMMITTEE TO DECLARE ANY PERCEIVED ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE POLICY IMPOSES ON THE ASSOCIATION THE BURDEN TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. THE ENFORCEMENT PROCESS IS AUGMENTED BY THE REQUIREMENT THAT ALL PERSONS WHO SERVE THE ASSOCIATION SIGN A CONSENT TO SERVE STATEMENT REQUIRING SUCH PERSON TO AGREE TO FAITHFULLY CARRY OUT THEIR DUTIES IN ACCORDANCE WITH ASSOCIATION GOVERNANCE DOCUMENTS. THE COMPLETED CONSENT TO SERVE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE ASSOCIATION AND ARE AVAILABLE TO ENFORCE ANY VIOLATION OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE POLICY IS ALSO ENFORCED BY OUTSIDE LEGAL COUNSEL EXPLAINING THE POLICY, IN DETAIL, AND ANSWERING ANY QUESTIONS RELATED THERETO AS PART OF THE NEW BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION PROCESS. AOTA'S BYLAWS PROVIDE FOR CENSURE AND REMOVAL OF ELECTED OFFICIALS. THE SECTION OF THE BYLAWS DEFINING ACTS THAT MAY CONSTITUTE GROUNDS FOR REMOVAL IDENTIFIES FAILURE TO DECLARE A MATERIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AS GROUNDS FOR REMOVING A ELECTED OR APPOINTED VOLUNTEER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES ARE LINKED TO PERFORMANCE GOALS ESTABLISHED ANNUALLY. TYPICALLY, THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR RECEIVES AND 360 DEGREE PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL EVERY YEAR (INCLUDING THE BOARD AND OTHER KEY STAFF MEMBERS). THE SECRETARY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS KEEPS CONFIDENTIAL MINUTES OF THE DELIBERATIONS OF THE BOARD CONCERNING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. KEY EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON COMPARABLE SURVEY DATA AND THE INTERNAL GRADE SYSTEM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC VIA THE ORGANIZATION'S WEB SITE. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING 3,289,278. |
| PART IX - ADDITIONAL INFORMATION | AOTF LEASES OFFICE SPACE FROM AOTA. A PORTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND THE OFFICE SPACE ARE PROVIDED BELOW THEIR FAIR MARKET VALUE. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1 | PUBLICATIONS: PRODUCTION OF THE AMERICAN JOURNAL OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, A SCHOLARLY JOURNAL, OT PRACTICE MAGAZINE FOR PRACTITIONERS, QUARTERLY NEWSLETTERS FOR SEVEN DIFFERENT PRACTICE SECTIONS AND INDIVIDUAL PUBLICATIONS SUCH AS TEXT BOOKS AND CONSUMER GUIDES. EDUCATION & TRAINING: ESTABLISH CRITERIA AND CERTIFY THE ACCREDITATION OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AT COLLEGES AND UNIVERSITIES AND RELATED CURRICULA; PRODUCTION AND DISTRIBUTION OF CONTINUING EDUCATION, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PRODUCTS, A STUDENT CONCLAVE FOR COLLEGE LEVEL OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS AND ANNUAL CONFERENCE AND EXPOSITION. PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE: ESTABLISHMENT OF STANDARDS OF PRACTICE IN THE FIELD OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY; MAINTENANCE OF NINE SPECIAL INTEREST SECTIONS WITHIN THE PROFESSION. PROVIDE ETHICAL GUIDANCE FOR THE PROFESSION AND MAINTAIN AN ETHICS COMMISSION TO ADJUDICATE COMPLAINTS AGAINST MEMBERS FOR THE PROFESSION. REPRESENT THE UNITED STATES INTERNATIONALLY THROUGH THE WORLD FEDERATION OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS. SUPPORT ON AN AS-NEEDED BASIS VARIOUS AD HOC GROUPS THAT DEAL WITH MATTERS CONCERNING THE PROFESSION AS THEY ARISE. ADVOCACY & AWARENESS THE ASSOCIATION REPRESENTS MEMBERS TO BOTH THE EXECUTIVE AND LEGISLATIVE BRANCHES AT THE FEDERAL AND STATE LEVELS. MEMBERS ARE ABLE TO CONSULT WITH EXPERTS IN HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENTS TO ASSURE ACCESS TO AND PAYMENT FOR OT SERVICES. FINALLY, AOTA ADVOCATES FOR THE CONSUMERS OF OT SERVICES AND STRIVES TO INCREASE THE KNOWLEDGE OF THE VARIOUS PUBLICS ABOUT THE BENEFITS AND EFFICACY OF THE OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY. MEMBERSHIP: MAINTENANCE OF THE ASSOCIATION'S MEMBER RECORDS, PROCESSING OF ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP APPLICATIONS OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPISTS, PRACTITIONERS, AND DEVELOPMENT OF MEMBER BENEFITS. AOTA HAD 65,200 MEMBERS AT THE END OF FY20. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE FUND TO PROMOTE AWARENESS OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY | |||||||||
| 6116 EXECUTIVE BOULEVARD SUITE 200 | NORTH BETHESDA | MD | 20852 | 300086836 | RAISING AWARENESS OF OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY | DC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | Yes (1) |
| AMERICAN OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY ASSC POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | |||||||||
| 6116 EXECUTIVE BOULEVARD SUITE 200 | NORTH BETHESDA | MD | 20852 | 521246789 | POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | MD | 527 | Yes (1) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AOTA PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | R | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $136,937 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |