STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GODDARD RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GODDARD RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY CENTER (EIN 13-1893908)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-05
IRS object ID
202111259349300521
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-05T07:56:32-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810926770PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NCHENG LLP CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 WALL ST 32ND FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN131893908EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GODDARD RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGODDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2128736600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1593 COLUMBUS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10024ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR RODERICK JONESPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-05-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKwabina AppiahPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02057318PTIN
Phone2127850100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR RODERICK JONESPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$102,163,319GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GODDARD.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGoddards services INCLUDING EARLY CHILDHOOD AND YOUTH PROGRAMS, COLLEGE COUNSELING, SUPPORTIVE and Transitional HOUSING, Mental and Behavioral Health Programming, EMPLOYMENT READINESS, Linkages to Benefits and Entitlements, AND ASSISTANCE TO HOMELESS AND OLDER ADULTS IN MANHATTAN. GODDARD RIVERSIDE EMBRACES THE POTENTIAL AND WORTH OF EACH INDIVIDUAL, CONNECTING THEM ACROSS SOCIAL, ECONOMIC AND OTHER BARRIERS, AND ACKNOWLEDGES THE IMPORTANCE OF A STRONG COMMUNITY. GODDARD RIVERSIDE CARES FOR FAMILIES WITH A VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS FOR TODDLERS, CHILDREN, AND YOUNG PEOPLE, INCLUDING MAKING COLLEGE ACCESSIBLE TO LOW-INCOME YOUTH. WE HELP PEOPLE WHO ARE LIVING ON THE STREETS TO ADDRESS THE UNDERLYING ISSUES THAT LED TO THEIR HOMELESSNESS, ACQUIRE BASIC LIFE SKILLS, AND REINTEGRATE INTO THE COMMUNITY. WE PREVENT EVICTIONS AND PRESERVE AFFORDABLE HOUSING BY PROVIDING FREE LEGAL REPRESENTATION FOR LOW-INCOME TENANTS AND ORGANIZING TENANTS TO ADVOCATE FOR THEIR RIGHTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee775TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers1533TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$22,625,933PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,842,725CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,263,208PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,843,863CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$600,068PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$471,546CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,608,406PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$72,677,775CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,097,615PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$99,835,909CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$60,150PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$55,268CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,437,553PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,260,488CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$219,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$227,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$826,950CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,203,800PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,232,347CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,920,503PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,775,603CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,822,888PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$70,060,306CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,767,377TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,035,035TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,697,480TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,486,634TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,069,897NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$94,548,401NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGoddard Riverside creates conditions for fair and just society where people make choices that lead to better lives for themselves and their families. We serve over 20,000 people annually through a continuum of programs, advocacy and social justice that educate, support and enrich the lives of New Yorkers from children to seniors, the homeless and those with behavioral health challenges.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,126,967ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,082,540RevenueAmt
DescHOMELESS AND MENTALLY ILL - provide homeless outreach, shelter, mental health services, social club, placement services for low income and vulnerable New Yorkers living on the streets.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,074,560ExpenseAmt
Revenue$145,377RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORTIVE HOUSING - provide safe, affordable homes, mental health care and social activities for low income, homeless people and those with mental illness.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,025,618ExpenseAmt
Grant$55,268GrantAmt
Revenue$309,313RevenueAmt
DescYOUTH PROGRAM - support youth to thrive, contribute positively, and be prepared for the next stages in their lives by providing recreational, educational, tutoring and college counseling service to youth.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$9,155,610TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$306,633TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$25,382,755TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document110IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee775EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMAY WONGPersonNm
Phone2128736600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1593 COLUMBUS AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10024ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
RODERICK JONES
Executive Dir.35.000.00Yes (X)$240,419$0$12,597
ROBERTA SOLOMON
Deputy E. D. - ADU35.000.00$161,316$0$24,208
MAY WONG
CFO35.000.00Yes (X)$154,150$0$22,723
SUSAN NIEVES MATLOFF
Deputy E. D. - YOU35.000.00$152,768$0$21,936
ANDREA CAIN
Deputy E. D.35.000.00Yes (X)$156,361$0$4,565
BETH E DUNPHE
Deputy E. D. - RED35.000.00$156,284$0$324
AMY MINTZER
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW BLUMENSTOCK
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARRY LEVINE
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETSY NEWELL
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL SIFF
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FERN KHAN
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
HELEN YOON
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ISABELLE WILLIAMS
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JP LEVENTHAL
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOSH MARWELL
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JULIUS SILBIGER
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LINN CARY MEHTA
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARCIA BYSTRYN
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY ELLEN RUDOLPH
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL FRIEDMAN
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAGE EDMUNDS
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RHONDA WHITE
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SABIN DANZIGER
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHEILA KENDRICK
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STANLEY HECKMAN
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUSAN GROBMAN
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICTOR GONZALEZ
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER AUGUSTE
PRESIDENT3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERRI GILLIS
Vice President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KAYALYN MARAFIOTI
SECRETARY1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOWARD STEIN
TREASURER3.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY ROCHFORD
Vice President1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA TARMY
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLAN WORKMAN
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUDITH CURR
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELIZABETH LUBETKIN LIPTON
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SUGENI PEREZ-SADLER
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SABINA MENSCHEL
MEMBER1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
EILEEN D'AGOSTINO
HONORARY member0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ANNE M POWELL
HONORARY MEMBER0.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,021,298TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$86,353TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Elaine Morales Enterprises LLC
602 FOURTH AVENUEBRADLEY BEACHNJ07720FUNDRAISING$284,700
Janian Medical Care
198 EAST 121ST STREETNEW YORKNY10035MEDICAL/PSYCHIATRIST$222,717
Accountemps
12400 COLLECTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL60693TEMP STAFFING services$195,872
Paycom Payroll LLC
203 JAY ST SUITE 701BROOKLYNNY11201PAYROLL PROCESSING$109,710
New York University
105 E 17th StreetNEW YORKNY10003Research and analysis$155,500
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$530,630FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$19,155,695GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,156,400AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$325,203NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,842,725TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MEDICARE/MEDICAID PAYMENT624100$873,389$873,389
PROGRAM FEES624100$970,474$970,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,843,863TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$338,468TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$338,468ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,252,770SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,119,692SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$133,078SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$133,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$133,078ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$75,735FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$530,630ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$207,718FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$131,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$131,983ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Investment income fr affl531390$70,256,005$70,256,005
OTHER REVENUES900099$1,359,092$1,359,092
REIMBursement fr affl900099$1,194,661$1,194,661
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$72,809,758OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$99,835,909TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,843,863RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$73,149,321ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,268TotalAmt
Program Services$55,268ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,625,584TotalAmt
Program Services$397,394ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,066,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,231FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,916,589TotalAmt
Program Services$14,818,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$870,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$227,941FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,642TotalAmt
Program Services$321,132ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,561FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,015,891TotalAmt
Program Services$2,706,624ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$281,126ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,141FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,320,782TotalAmt
Program Services$1,161,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,063FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,667TotalAmt
Program Services$8,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,193TotalAmt
Program Services$1,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$148,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,200TotalAmt
Program Services$49,200ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$227,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$227,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,586TotalAmt
Management And General$80,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,691,515TotalAmt
Program Services$1,030,610ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$588,910ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$71,995FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,346TotalAmt
Program Services$27,883ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,595FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,291,538TotalAmt
Program Services$1,137,136ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,723ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$36,679FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,064,163TotalAmt
Program Services$1,060,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,328TotalAmt
Program Services$173,740ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,278ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$310FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,716TotalAmt
Program Services$11,122ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,539TotalAmt
Management And General$25,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,096TotalAmt
Program Services$363,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,173ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$470,397TotalAmt
Program Services$453,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,472FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
food$1,033,859$1,017,204$16,147$508
Repairs and maintenance$337,235$325,923$11,312
Others$269,319$192,459$72,491$4,369
Dues and membership$67,647$32,317$32,197$3,133

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,003TotalAmt
Program Services$37,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,452FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,775,603TotalAmt
Program Services$25,382,755ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,565,898ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$826,950FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$716,554BOYAmt
EOY$456,540EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$357,244BOYAmt
EOY$415,378EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,437,144BOYAmt
EOY$12,072,332EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,585BOYAmt
EOY$2,202EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,488,609BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,008BOYAmt
EOY$10,395EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,678,875LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,605,883LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,054,767BOYAmt
EOY$2,072,992EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,661,466BOYAmt
EOY$54,223,926EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$32,905,188EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,876,082EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,767,377BOYAmt
EOY$104,035,035EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,191,315BOYAmt
EOY$3,915,110EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,956,927BOYAmt
EOY$3,002,470EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,549,238BOYAmt
EOY$2,569,054EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,697,480BOYAmt
EOY$9,486,634EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,588,847BOYAmt
EOY$86,376,404EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,481,050BOYAmt
EOY$8,171,997EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,069,897BOYAmt
EOY$94,548,401EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,767,377BOYAmt
EOY$104,035,035EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$70,060,306ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$418,198NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,094,163CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,975,615CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,665,368CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,625,933CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,842,725CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$119,203,804TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,094,163CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,975,615CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,665,368CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$22,625,933CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,842,725CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$119,203,804TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$119,203,804PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$301,507CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$636,269CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$486,979CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$508,544CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$338,468CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,271,767TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$237,053CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$77,535CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$319,852CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$540,166CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,227,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,401,715TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$123,877,286TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$10,226,046GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.96230PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.96860PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (true)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$49,200DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$49,200TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGODDARD HIRED THE WRIGHT GROUP NY, INC. TO REPRESENT GODDARD RIVERSIDE COMMUNITY CENTER IN CONNECTION WITH LOBBYING THE EXECUTIVE, LEGISLATIVE, AND ADMINISTRATIVE BRANCHES OF NEW YORK CITY AND NEW YORK STATE GOVERNMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$276,933BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$435,116AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year-$389,808DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$322,241EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabfalseInclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,917,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$72,281,976InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,543,309OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$91,656,612EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,768,573BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$420,419InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,271,047OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,917,945EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$23,631,833BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,150,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,313,733InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,753,162OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$573,831AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$23,768,573EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$21,889,558BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$727,866ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,274,341InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,259,932OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,631,833EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$18,821,872BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,400,323ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$655,953InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$676,684OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$21,889,558EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,680,419OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,819,114DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,861,305BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,456,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,326,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$129,656BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$542,232OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$460,201DepreciationAmt
Book Value$82,031BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,072,992TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$1,259,170BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$54,223,926TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Book Value Program Rltd$32,905,188TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to related parties$1,039,433
LINE OF CREDIT$1,300,000
OTHER LIABILITIES$229,621
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,569,054TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$100,661,839TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$418,198NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$488,318DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$906,516RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$99,755,323RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$80,586InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$80,586RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$99,835,909TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,183,335TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$488,318DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$488,318ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,695,017ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$80,586InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$80,586ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,775,603TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 1b: Why is organization an agent, trustee, custodian or other intermediary for contribGODDARD IS ACTING AS "REP-PAYEE" FOR 40 CLIENTS WHO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM SEVERAL OF THE GRCC PROGRAMS. FUNDS RECEIVED ON BEHALF OF EACH CLIENT,ARE DEPOSITED IN INDIVIDUAL CLIENT ACCOUNTS. FUNDS ARE DISBURSED FROM THESE ACCOUNTS TO PAY EACH CLIENTS EXPENSES AND PROVIDE CASH TO INDIVIDUAL CLIENTS FROM EACH CLIENTS FUND, BASED ON NEED. THE ACTIVITY IN THESE ACCOUNTS,IS NOT REFLECTED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.THE BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT GENERATES INCOME TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS.THE PERMANENT ENDOWMENT PROVIDES A PERMANENT SOURCES OF INCOME THAT CAN BE USED BY THE ORGANIZATION.
Part X : FIN48 FootnoteBECAUSE OF ITS GENERAL TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT AND IS NOT ANTICIPATED TO HAVE MATERIAL AND UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS ON ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IN ACCORDANCE WITH ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("ASC") TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, WHICH PROVIDES STANDARDS FOR ESTABLISHING AND CLASSIFYING ANY TAX PROVISION FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX FILING PERIODS ENDING JUNE 30, 2017 AND LATER ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATIONS BY APPROPRIATE TAX AUTHORITIES.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELAINE MORALES ENTERPRISEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1602 Fourth AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBradley BeachCityNm
State AbbreviationNJStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP07720ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityFUNDRAISING CONSULTATIONActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$4,379,738GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$284,700RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$4,095,038NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$4,379,738TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$284,700TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$4,095,038TotalNetToOrganizationAmt

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$404,461GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$335,611CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$68,850GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$2,598NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$106,950FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$44,557OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Book bash/salesEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$84,073GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$79,068CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$5,005GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$36,555OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total4OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$117,831GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$115,951CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$1,880GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$9,077FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$7,981OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$606,365GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$530,630CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$75,735GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,598NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$116,027FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$89,093OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$207,718DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$131,983NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2b - Fundraiser Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationColumn (i)NAME OF FUNDRAISER: ELAINE MORALES ENTERPRISES, LLPADDRESS OF FUNDRAISER: 602 FOURTH AVENUE, BRADLEY BEACH, NJ 07720COLUMN (V)PAYMENT TO FUNDRAISER WAS SET ON CONTRACT AT $23,725 PER MONTH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient55RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$55,268CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedCASH ASSISTANCEValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceAdditional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part IIIEACH YEAR, ALL PARTICIPANTS (APPROXIMATELY 200) IN THE COLLEGE ACCESS PROGRAM OF GODDARD RIVERSIDES OPTIONS CENTER ARE INVITED TO APPLY FOR SEVERAL SCHOLARSHIPS. OPTIONS CENTER STAFF REVIEW THE 40-60 APPLICATIONS AND SELECT 20-30 TO ADVANCE TO THE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEES, BASED ON THE LEVEL OF LEADERSHIP AND COMMITMENT THEY HAVE DEMONSTRATED IN THE PROGRAM, NEED,AND EVIDENCE OF THEIR LIKELIHOOD TO SUCCEED IN COLLEGE. OF FOUR DIFFERENT SCHOLARSHIPS, ONE IS DECIDED BY THE NON-COUNSELING STAFF OF THE OPTIONS CENTER, WHICH SETS AMOUNTS BETWEEN $500 - $2,000 ANNUALLY BASED ON NEED. THE REMAINING THREE AWARDS, WITH AMOUNTS OF $1,000 - $2,000, ARE DETERMINED BY AN AD HOC BOARD/STAFF COMMITTEE WHICH CONVENES ONCE A YEAR TO RANK THE NOMINATED APPLICANTS AND SELECT THE FINANLISTS AFTER REVIEWING THEIR PERSONAL STATEMENTS, COUNSELOR RECOMMENDATIONS, AND ACADEMIC AND FINANCIAL PROFILES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
ANDREA CAIN
Deputy E. D.$156,361$4,565$160,926
BETH E DUNPHE
Deputy E. D. - RED$156,284$324$156,608
MAY WONG
CFO$154,150$22,723$176,873
ROBERTA SOLOMON
Deputy E. D. - ADU$161,316$24,208$185,524
RODERICK JONES
Executive Dir.$240,419$12,597$253,016
SUSAN NIEVES MATLOFF
Deputy E. D. - YOU$152,768$21,936$174,704

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$325,203NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (true)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: PRESCHOOL - Provide comprehensive Early-Childhood Education Programs for Children Ages Two to Five utilizing the Creative Curriculum as a foundation for classroom activities that promote intellectual, social, emotional and physical growth through hands-on exploration of science, nature and art. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: AGING - Help older adults in their homes while staying active, social and healthy and providing nutritious meals. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 6: FAMILY AND COMMUNITY SUPPORTS - help families and communities be self-directed and thriving, and provide free legal services and tenant-organizing support to low-income residents on the west side of Manhattan in order to preserve affordable housing and improve living conditions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessBY AGREEMENT AND RESOLUTION, A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE AGENCY 990 ANNUALLY BEFORE IT IS FILED. A COPY OF THE 990 IS TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS AFTER FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsCONFLICT OF INTEREST: THIS POLICY REQUIRES BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF TO DISCLOSE AN INTEREST (I.E., AN ECONOMIC BENEFIT, WHETHER DIRECT OR INDIRECT) THAT MAY BE AFFECTED BY A BOARD OR AGENCY DECISION. SUCH DISCLOSURE MAY OR MAY NOT, IN THE JUDGMENT OF THE BOARD OR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AFTER DELIBERATION, PRECLUDE PARTICIPATION BY THAT BOARD MEMBER OR EMPLOYEE IN THE DECISION OR ACTION AFFECTING THE DISCLOSED INTEREST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCOMPENSATION FOR EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR: THIS IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD REGULARLY RESEARCHES SALARIES OF LEADERS OF COMPARABLE AGENCIES IN NEW YORK CITY TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThis is determined by Goddards compensation system. This system was created from extensive market research and analyzing multiple salary surveys across like not-for-profit organizations in the metropolitan area and the northeast. Every job is evaluated and placed into our salary grades and candidates are evaluated for experience in a similar job and whether they have any of the preferred skills or experience for the role and placed into the salary grades accordingly.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2: Change of Oversight or Selection ProcessPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11a - Investment income from affiliateOn December 4, 2019, a newly formed LLC (595 Columbus Avenue LLC), of which GRCC is the beneficial owner, acquired the limited partnership interests in Phelps House, L.P., the owner of the Phelps House property. GRCC recorded the investment in affiliate based on the fair market value of its equity in Phelps House, L.P. at the closing date, which resulted in an investment income from affiliate in the amount of $70,256,005.
Form 990, Part X, Line 13 - Investment - Program relatedOn December 4, 2019, a newly formed LLC (595 Columbus Avenue LLC), of which GRCC is the beneficial owner, acquired the limited partnership interests in Phelps House, L.P., the owner of the Phelps House property. GRCC recorded the investment in affiliate based on the fair market value of its equity in Phelps House, L.P. at the closing date. After the adjustment for distribution and net loss flow through, the balance of investmnet in affliate at June 30, 2020 was $32,905,188.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CAPITOL HALL PRESERVATION HDFC
593 COLUMBUS AVENUENEW YORKNY10024542087791LOW INCOME HOUSINGNY501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)NAfalse
SENATE RESIDENTS OWNERS
593 COLUMBUS AVENUENEW YORKNY10024133351437LOW INCOME HOUSINGNY501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)NAfalse
140 WEST 140TH STREET HDFC
140 WEST 140TH STREETNEW YORKNY10030161743256LOW INCOME HOUSINGNY501(C)(3)170(B)(1)(A)NAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPct
NEW SENATE ASSOCIATESLP
593 COLUMBUS AVENUENEW YORKNY10024133439077LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYSRO-GP HOUSING CORPRELATEDfalsefalse
PHELPS HOUSE ASSOCIATESLP
593 COLUMBUS AVENUENEW YORKNY10024201940003LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYPHELPS HOUSE INCRELATEDfalsefalse
Capitol Hall Preservation ASSOCIATES LP
593 COLUMBUS AVENUENEW YORKNY10024900841879LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYCAPITOL HALL GPRELATEDfalsefalse
595 Columbus Avenue LLC
593 Columbus AvenueNew YorkNY10024842823762Low income housingNYPhelps House HDFCRelatedfalsefalse-$1,342,220$32,898,1621.00000

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CORNER HOUSE HDFC
593 COLUMBUS AVENUENEW YORKNY10024133770169LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYNAC CORPfalse
CORNER HOUSE GP
593 COLUMBUS AVENUENEW YORKNY10024134109097LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYNAC CORPfalse
SRO-GP HOUSING CORP
593 Columbus AveNEW YORKNY10024133542197LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYNAC CORPfalse
PHELPS HOUSE INC
593 COLUMBUS AVENUENEW YORKNY10024201939960LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYPhelps House HDFCC CORPfalse
CAPITOL HALL GP INC
593 COLUMBUS AVENUENEW YORKNY10024455239697LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYNAC CORPfalse
Phelps House HDFC
593 COLUMBUS AVENUENEW YORKNY10024201939850LOW INCOME HOUSINGNYNAC Corpfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (16 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
140 WEST 140TH STREET HDFC
d$59,440Accrual
140 WEST 140TH STREET HDFC
p$248,579Accrual
NEW SENATE ASSOCIATESLP
e$224,631Accrual
NEW SENATE ASSOCIATESLP
p$171,699Accrual
NEW SENATE ASSOCIATESLP
q$456,332Accrual
PHELPS HOUSE ASSOCIATESLP
a$1,216,813Accrual
PHELPS HOUSE ASSOCIATESLP
e$400,004Accrual
PHELPS HOUSE ASSOCIATESLP
p$287,891Accrual
PHELPS HOUSE ASSOCIATESLP
q$611,018Accrual
PHELPS HOUSE ASSOCIATESLP
s$39,839,426Accrual
Capitol Hall Preservation ASSOCIATES LP
e$738,678Accrual
Capitol Hall Preservation ASSOCIATES LP
p$179,575Accrual
Capitol Hall Preservation ASSOCIATES LP
q$260,664Accrual
CORNER HOUSE HDFC
d$264,440Accrual
CORNER HOUSE HDFC
p$113,366Accrual
CORNER HOUSE HDFC
q$85,912Accrual

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part V, Line 2 Transactions with Phelps House L.P.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOn December 4, 2019, a newly formed LLC (595 Columbus Avenue LLC), of which GRCC is the beneficial owner, acquired the limited partnership interests in Phelps House, L.P., the owner of the Phelps House property. At the same time, Phelps House, L.P. refinanced the mortgage on the property with a new, non-recourse mortgage in the amount of $65,695,000. Excess proceeds from the refinancing after paying off the then-existing debt (including mortgage payable to GRCC of $2,488,609) and establishing reserves required by the lender, yielded net cash proceeds to Phelps House, L.P., of which $37,350,817 was distributed to 595 Columbus Avenue LLC and, in turn, to GRCC. Total payment to GRCC was $39,839,426.ExplanationTxt