STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DELTA ZETA SORORITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELTA ZETA SORORITY (EIN 35-0267676)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-05
IRS object ID
202111259349301431
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-05T15:06:43-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1312 WALNUT STREET SUITE 3000AddressLine1Txt
CityCINCINNATICityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN350267676EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Delta Zeta SororityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOHN J GOTTSCHALLInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDELTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5135237597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 East Church StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOxfordCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45056ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCYNTHIA WINSLOW MENGESPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone5135237597PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAaron HershbergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00961884PTIN
Phone5136218300PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCYNTHIA WINSLOW MENGESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 East Church StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityOxfordCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,851,384GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DELTAZETA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1902FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDELTA ZETA SORORITY IS THE INTERNATIONAL HEADQUARTERS FOR DELTA ZETA COLLEGIATE AND ALUMNAE CHAPTERS AROUND THE U.S. AND PROVIDES GUIDANCE, SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO THE CHAPTERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee40TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$469,568TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$117,500CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,603,496PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,150,776CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$825,564PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$442,675CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,828,310PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,812,387CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,257,370PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$6,523,338CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,951PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,368CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,376,187PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,520,741CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,432,670PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,337,267CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,824,808PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,873,376CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$432,562PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$649,962CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,575,336TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$33,426,008TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,893,521TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,179,340TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,681,815NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,246,668NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDELTA ZETA SORORITY IS THE INTERNATIONAL HEADQUARTERS FOR DELTA ZETA COLLEGIATE AND ALUMNAE CHAPTERS AROUND THE U.S. IN THIS CAPACITY, IT PROVIDES GUIDANCE, SUPPORT AND SERVICES TO THE CHAPTERS, WHICH ARE AFFILIATED LOCAL GROUPS OF MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSUPPORT AND SERVICES FOR SORORITY CHAPTERSDesc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee40EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN J GOTTSCHALLPersonNm
Phone5135237597PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 E CHURCH STAddressLine1Txt
CityOXFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45056ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CYNTHIA WINSLOW MENGES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.010.0Yes (X)$258,530$0$52,476
JOHN GOTTSCHALL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$256,796$0$52,355
CHRISTY PHILLIPS-BROWN
NATIONAL PRESIDENT20.08.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE EVANS WILLIAMS
NATL PANHELLENIC CONF DELEGATE8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA JONES BROTHERTON
NATL VP OF ALUMNAE, TRUSTEE8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ASHLEY PATTON ANDERSON
NATL VP OF MEMBERSHIP, TRUSTEE8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STACEY WHEELER SLAUGHTER
NATL VP OF FINANCE, TRUSTEE8.08.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CATHY IRVIN PAINTER
NATL VP OF COLLEGIANS, TRUSTEE8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEATHER BUSBY HANNER
NATL VP OF ADMIN, TRUSTEE8.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DIANE M STECHER
PAST NATL PRESIDENT, TRUSTEE8.08.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$515,326TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$104,831TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ROYLE PRINTING
745 SOUTH BIRD STSUN PRARIEWI53590PRINTING SERVICES$261,979
Billhighway
363 West Big Beaver RoadTROYMI48084billing services$187,809
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$117,500AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$117,500TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
College Audit Fees900099$68,257$68,257
National Dues900099$2,044,050$2,044,050
New Member Fees900099$283,275$283,275
INITIATION FEES900099$500,580$500,580
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE900099$254,614$254,614
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,150,776TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$469,568TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$469,568UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$996,262RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$996,262RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$996,262TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$996,262ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,301,153SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,328,046SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$26,893SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$26,893TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$26,893ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$697,213GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$697,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$697,213RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Expense Reimbursement900099$1,090,400$1,090,400
MISCELLANEOUS900099$28,512$28,512
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,118,912OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,523,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,966,901RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$469,568UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$969,369ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,368TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$620,157TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,429,417TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,563TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,987TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,617TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,719TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,400TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,758TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$250,019TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$398,213TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,998TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,998TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,185TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,565TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,916TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,015TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Chapter Consultants$485,375
National Council$35,780
Training$493,337
Other$125,989

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,873,376TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,165,029BOYAmt
EOY$4,322,457EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,862BOYAmt
EOY$71,828EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$226,372BOYAmt
EOY$46,104EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,902,143LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,624,987LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,725,558BOYAmt
EOY$12,277,156EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,206,643BOYAmt
EOY$15,277,567EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$225,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,145,872BOYAmt
EOY$1,205,896EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,575,336BOYAmt
EOY$33,426,008EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,162,580BOYAmt
EOY$388,213EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,395,152BOYAmt
EOY$7,395,314EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$335,789BOYAmt
EOY$395,813EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,893,521BOYAmt
EOY$8,179,340EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,668,271BOYAmt
EOY$13,094,334EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,013,544BOYAmt
EOY$12,152,334EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,681,815BOYAmt
EOY$25,246,668EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,575,336BOYAmt
EOY$33,426,008EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$649,962ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$85,109NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,545,855OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,545,855BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,521,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,114,202DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,407,164BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$830,529OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$606,581DepreciationAmt
Book Value$223,948BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,004,393OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$904,204DepreciationAmt
Book Value$100,189BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,277,156TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$395,813Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$395,813TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,403,471TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$85,109NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$85,109RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$6,488,580RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$34,758InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$34,758RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$6,523,338TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,838,618TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,838,618ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$34,758InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$34,758ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,873,376TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELTA ZETA FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1202 EAST CHURCH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityOXFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN310940640RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$15,368CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSCHOLARSHIPSPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT MONITORING DELTA ZETA SORORITY MAKES A GRANT IN THE AMOUNT OF $1 PER MEMBER TO DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION. THIS GRANT IS USED BY THE FOUNDATION TO PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO MEMBERS IN FINANCIAL NEED. NO ADDITIONAL MONITORING OF THE GRANTS IS PERFORMED BY DELTA ZETA SORORITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
JOHN GOTTSCHALL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$256,796$0$0$0$0$0$42,976$0$9,379$0$309,151$0
CYNTHIA WINSLOW MENGES
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$258,530$0$0$0$0$0$43,097$0$9,379$0$311,006$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW OF THE FORM 990 THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE ITS FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, AND BUSINESS CONTROLLER BEFORE IT IS SIGNED AND FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THE DELTA ZETA SORORITY IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND MONITORS ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY. THE SORORITY AVOIDS HIRING PERSONNEL WHO COULD POTENTIALLY CAUSE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BREVIEW OF COMPENSATION AN ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE WHICH IS PART OF THE NATIONAL COUNCIL REVIEWS THE PERFORMANCE OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER REVIEW THE REMAINING STAFF.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 19DOCUMENTS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION
202 EAST CHURCH STREETOXFORDOH45056310940640SCHOLARSHIPOH501(C)(3)7NAfalse
DELTA ZETA SORORITY (GROUP RETURN)
202 EAST CHURCH STREETOXFORDOH45056237042797SORORITYOH501(C)(7)NAfalse
DELTA ZETA NATIONAL HOUSING CORP
202 EAST CHURCH STREETOXFORDOH45056311353726HOUSING MGMTOH501(C)(7)NAfalse
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (true)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION
C$200,000BOOK VALUE
DELTA ZETA NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION
J$720,000BOOK VALUE
DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION
K$109,800BOOK VALUE
DELTA ZETA NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION
Q$669,200BOOK VALUE
DELTA ZETA FOUNDATION
Q$271,200BOOK VALUE
DELTA ZETA NATIONAL HOUSING CORPORATION
D$487,685BOOK VALUE