STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0228814)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-05-04
IRS object ID
202111259349302621
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-04T12:44:00-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN810228814EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4067758762PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 369AddressLine1Txt
CityEKALAKACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59324ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN KREITELPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARY/TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4067758762PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-04SignatureDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer0TrustedCustomerCd
OOB Security Verification11OOBSecurityVerificationCd
Last Submission Rqr OOB0LastSubmissionRqrOOBCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL2AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Profile Password ChangeYes (X)ProfilePasswordChangeInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJACK E HAMBLINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 369AddressLine1Txt
CityEKALAKACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59324ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,270,340GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.seecoop.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1946FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMISSION STATEMENT: THROUGH DEDICATION, COOPERATION, COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT AND LOCAL CONTROL, WE PROVIDE SAFE, DEPENDABLE, AFFORDABLE ENEGY, AND INNOVATIONS FOR THE BETTERMENT OF OUR MEMEBERS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND CREATE A BRIGHTER FUTURE FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee14TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$311,300CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$7,178,106PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,884,334CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$53,394PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$42,946CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,736PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,126CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,235,236PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,242,706CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$54,473PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$46,591CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$494,786PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,132,960CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,720,205PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,810,976CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,965,772PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,252,179CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$7,235,236PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$7,242,706CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,072,926TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$21,090,694TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,797,140TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,745,077TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,275,786NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,345,617NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHROUGH DEDICATION, COOPERATION, COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT, AND LOCAL CONTROL, WE PROVIDE SAFE, DEPENABLE, AFFORDABLE ENERGY AND INNOVATION FOR THE BETTERMENT OF OUR MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE AND CREATE A BRIGHTER FUTURE FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,040,753ExpenseAmt
Revenue$87,430RevenueAmt
DescPURCHASE OF POWER TO DISTRIBUTE TO OUR MEMBERSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,079,777ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,068,630RevenueAmt
DescBUILDING AND MAINTENANCE OF DISTRIBUTION AND TRANSMISSION POWER LINES TO SERVE OUR MEMEBERSDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$6,120,530TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document11IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee14EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$6,746,784MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$327,316OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4067758762PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 369AddressLine1Txt
Address Line2110 SOUTH MAIN STREETAddressLine2Txt
CityEKALAKACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59324ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
JACK E HAMBLIN
GENERAL MANAGER40Yes (X)$147,740$0$126,422
ALBERT PAUL
PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR2.97$7,184$0$12,4710.95Yes (X)Yes (X)
DAVE HAYDEN
DIRECTOR1.68$7,779$0$00.95Yes (X)
DOUGLAS GARDNER
DIRECTOR2.43$6,761$0$00.14Yes (X)
KAREN KREITEL
SECRETARY/TREASURER, DIRECTOR1.60$6,691$0$00.25Yes (X)Yes (X)
MICHAEL HANSEN
VICE PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR2.25$6,241$0$00.04Yes (X)Yes (X)
CLAYTON JARDEE
DIRECTOR1.73$5,585$0$00.04Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$187,981TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$138,893TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$311,300GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$0AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$311,300TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$6,722,344$6,722,344$0$0
GENERATION/TRANSMISSION CAPITAL CREDITS221000$87,430$87,430$0$0
OTHER CAPITAL CREDITS221000$39,014$39,014$0$0
BAD DEBT221000-$784-$784$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,330TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$36,330RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,884,334TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$42,946TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,946RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$31,760GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$27,634CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,126TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,126RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,242,706TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,931,406RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,788TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,803TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,132,960TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,568TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$932,179TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,370TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,593TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,266TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,191TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,698TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,892TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,793TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,053TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,217TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,943TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,392TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$148,104TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,670TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,382TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,801TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,784TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,664TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$3,040,753
OPERATION AND MAINETENANCE$70,379
LABOR CAPITALIZED-$389,965
CUSTOMER ADVANCE & ACCRUED VACATION-$7,948

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,242,706TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$403,023BOYAmt
EOY$191,493EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,482,630BOYAmt
EOY$2,982,784EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,384,209BOYAmt
EOY$981,877EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,921BOYAmt
EOY$297,365EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,831BOYAmt
EOY$12,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,367,515LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$7,420,685LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,812,075BOYAmt
EOY$12,946,830EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,564,722BOYAmt
EOY$3,570,579EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,515BOYAmt
EOY$107,105EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,072,926BOYAmt
EOY$21,090,694EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,066,639BOYAmt
EOY$698,979EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,730,501BOYAmt
EOY$8,046,098EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,797,140BOYAmt
EOY$8,745,077EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,275,786BOYAmt
EOY$12,345,617EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,275,786BOYAmt
EOY$12,345,617EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,072,926BOYAmt
EOY$21,090,694EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,069,831OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$77,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$77,390BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,640,598OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$343,314DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,297,284BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,385,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,904,281DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,481,201BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$264,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$173,090DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,955BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,946,830TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,963,763TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$1,525,691OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,525,691RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,438,072RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,804,634OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,804,634RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,242,706TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,225,691TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,179,061OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,179,061ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,046,630ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,196,076OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,196,076ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$7,242,706TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2dNOVEMBER & DECEMBER, 2019 INTEREST, ELECTRIC REVENUE, PLUS NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 2019 CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bNOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 2020 INTEREST AND REVENUE; NOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 2020 CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED, LESS 2020 WRITE OFF, AND PPP LOAN FORGIVENESS- $311,300-PART VIII LINE 1E
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dNOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 2019 EXPENSES
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bNOVEMBER AND DECEMBER, 2020 EXPENSES PLUS CAPITAL CREDITS LESS WRITE OFF

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAHL MEMORIAL HEALTHCARE FACILITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 46AddressLine1Txt
CityEKALAKACityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59324ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN810264548RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$30,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantLED LIGHTS FOR NEW HOSPITALPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeLOW INCOME POWER ASSISTANCEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient11RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Non Cash AssistanceELECTRIC BILL CREDITNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN THE OFFICE OF SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC FOR ALL GRANTS ISSUED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JACK E HAMBLIN
GENERAL MANAGER$147,740$0$0$0$4,900$0$87,308$0$24,104$0$264,052$0$0$0
ALBERT PAUL
PRESIDENT, DIRECTOR$7,184$12,471$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$7,184$12,471$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 2DIRECTOR MICHAEL HANSEN IS THE BROTHER-IN-LAW OF DIRECTOR CLAYTON JARDEE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. HAS SINGLE, JOINT, AND ASSOCIATION MEMBERSHIPS WHICH ARE EFFECTIVE UPON RECEIPT OF ELECTRIC SERVICES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aALL MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE FOR OR ELECT MEMBES FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bALL MEMBERS HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE ON AND APPROVE CHANGES PROPOSED TO THE BY-LAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 WAS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR REGULAR MONTHLY MEETING. AFTER REVIEW BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FORM 990 WAS SIGNED BY A BOARD OFFICER.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO COMPLETE AND SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15THE GENERAL MANAGER GETS THE MONTANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION DATA ON SALARIES FOR STATE COOPERATIVES. A SUMMARY IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD WITH THE FULL SCHEDULE AVAILABLE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THEN ACTS ON THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES INCLUDING THE GENERAL MANAGER.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, BY-LAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, TAX DOCUMENTS, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE KEPT AT THE OFFICE OF SOUTHEAST ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC., 110 SOUTH MAIN STREET, EKALAKA, MT 59324 AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9CHANGES IN NET ASSETS INCLUDE: MEMBER PATRONAGE - $1,122,960, LESS ESTATE RETIREMENTS $53,088; LESS RETIRED MEMBERSHIPS 440.00; LESS ROUNDING $1.00