STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EXCELSIOR UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EXCELSIOR UNIVERSITY (EIN 16-1532850)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-07
IRS object ID
202111279349302196
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-07T10:53:59-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN161532850EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EXCELSIOR COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEXCEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5184648500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Columbia CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122035159ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRichard HannmannPersonNm
Person TitleVP for Finance and CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5186088198PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-07SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid SchejbalPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Columbia CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122035159ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,159,373GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.excelsior.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionExcelsior College provides educational opportunity to adult learners with an emphasis on those historically underrepresented in higher education. The College meets students where they are - academically and geographically, offering quality instruction and the assessment of prior learning.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1342TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,431,656PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,031,269CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$77,919,254PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,487,690CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$357,707PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,233,590CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$240,381PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$134,702CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$79,948,998PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$75,887,251CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$445,716PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$571,400CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$51,559,189PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,679,583CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$4,236PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$60,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$267,159CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,824,346PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,961,363CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$74,833,487PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$73,272,346CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,115,511PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,614,905CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$69,203,012TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$73,174,799TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$25,428,974TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,125,519TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$43,774,038NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,049,280NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionExcelsior College provides educational opportunity to adult learners with an emphasis on those historically underrepresented in higher education. The College meets students where they are - academically and geographically, offering quality instruction and the assessment of prior learning.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,622,845ExpenseAmt
Grant$570,110GrantAmt
Revenue$60,074,801RevenueAmt
DescDuring this period, 135,013 undergraduate hours of course instruction, and 20,220 hours of graduate level course instruction were delivered.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,141,088ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,290GrantAmt
Revenue$6,240,363RevenueAmt
DescDuring this period, the College administered 6,924 credit bearing examinations to students enrolled in its various programs including Nursing, and delivered 11,556 credits in performance examinations to students enrolled in its Nursing programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$17,889,493ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$7,172,526RevenueAmt
DescEnrollment in higher education. During this period, 8,390 new students enrolled in the College while there were 21,007 actively enrolled students as of 6/20/2020. 5,019 degrees were awarded from July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$46,653,426TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document154IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1342EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHillary S KoldinPersonNm
Phone5186088382PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17 Columbia CircleAddressLine1Txt
CityAlbanyCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP122035159ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (37 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
James N Baldwin
President and CEO37.5Yes (X)$339,823$0$43,867
James C Lettko
Chief Operating Officer37.5Yes (X)$254,260$0$20,741
Dawn F Gerrain
Chief Marketing and Business Development Officer37.5Yes (X)$228,054$0$38,504
Mark Howe
VP of Human Resources37.5Yes (X)$224,872$0$16,933
Emilsen S Holguin
Assoc Provost - Student Experience37.5$199,271$0$26,903Yes (X)
Karen Halaco
General Counsel (until June 2020)37.5Yes (X)$182,105$0$27,644
Richard Hannmann
Vice President for Finance and CFO37.5Yes (X)$201,077$0$6,040
Li-Fang Shih
Dean, School of Undergraduate Studies (until April 2020)37.5$173,157$0$30,944Yes (X)
Susan A Dewan
AVP - Student Success / Military37.5$181,365$0$19,298Yes (X)
Lisa Daniels
AVP - Analytics Decision Support37.5$164,008$0$33,332Yes (X)
Mary Lee Pollard
Dean, School of Nursing37.5$183,438$0$12,735Yes (X)
Deborah L Sopczyk
Provost and Chief Academic Officer (until July 2019)37.5Yes (X)$164,340$0$25,761
Barbara Pieper
Associate Provost of Student and Faculty Services37.5$162,845$0$20,222Yes (X)
Donn Aiken
Deputy CIO Enterprise Systems37.5$141,782$0$31,285Yes (X)
Catherine Dechance
FPD - ADN37.5$154,035$0$8,609Yes (X)
John Caron
Provost and Vice President of Academic Affairs (as of July 2019)37.5Yes (X)$144,409$0$0
James Cox
CFO (until August 2018)0$123,646$0$8,615Yes (X)
Michael DiSiena
Deputy Counsel and Acting General Counsel (as of June 2020)37.5Yes (X)$90,794$0$13,616
David Baime
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Helen Benjamin
Chair of the Board1.4$0$0$0Yes (X)
Don Dea
Treasurer of the Board1.4$0$0$0Yes (X)
Debbie Hatmaker
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Matthew Loeb
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
KH Maman
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jeanne Meister
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karim R Merchant
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jerry L Neff
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mary O'Connor
Board Member1.20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Clar Rosso
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pamela Tate
Vice Chair of the Board1.4$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rose Q Wang
Secretary of the Board1.4$0$0$0Yes (X)
Khori Whittaker
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Alec Whitters
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kent AD Clark
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jennifer Gentry
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Karen Kocher
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
Quintessa Miller
Board Member1.2$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,313,281TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$385,049TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K40IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtBusiness Name Line2ContractorName/BusinessName/BusinessNameLine2Txt
Hearst Corporation
Albany Times UnionPO BOX 80068RescottAZ863048068Advertising Services$2,986,798
Milton S Eisenhower Library
Johns Hopkins UniversityBaltimoreMD21218Library Services$1,364,674
Ellucian Company LP
2003 Edmund Halley Dr STE 500RestonVA20191Academic Online Service$1,110,486
Wainschaf Associates Inc
589 3rd Ave ExtensionRensselaerNY12144Building Renovation$684,990
GSS Infotech NY Inc
1762 Central AveAlbanyNY12205Software Subscription / Sharepoint Services$462,751DBA GSS Infotech
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K51CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$711,212GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$320,057AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$46,693NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,031,269TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Graduate, UG, & Non-Credit Bearing Tuition611310$60,074,801$60,074,801$0$0
Examination Fees611310$6,240,363$6,240,363$0$0
Enrollment Related Fees611310$7,172,526$7,172,526$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,487,690TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$837,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$837,423ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$669,084RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$495,181RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$173,903RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$173,903ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,173,108SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,776,941SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$396,167SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$396,167TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$396,167ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Merchandise611310$2,156$2,156$0$0
Miscellaneous611310-$48,430-$48,430$0$0
Bad Check Charges611310$455$455$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,618RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$39,201OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,887,251TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,448,489RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,407,493ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$571,400TotalAmt
Program Services$571,400ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,578,939TotalAmt
Program Services$556,802ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,993,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,926FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,080,865TotalAmt
Program Services$31,270,071ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,738,747ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,047FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,758,224TotalAmt
Program Services$1,224,984ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$528,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,440FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,115,898TotalAmt
Program Services$2,101,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,006,718ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,696FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,145,657TotalAmt
Program Services$2,391,991ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$746,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,863FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$341,797TotalAmt
Program Services$4,499ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$337,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,750TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$160,922TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$160,922ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$60,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,196TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,196ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,055,703TotalAmt
Program Services$4,523,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,532,203ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,394,682TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,394,682ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,449,184TotalAmt
Program Services$821,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$600,103ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,924FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,010,450TotalAmt
Program Services$705,752ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,270,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,816FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,034,898TotalAmt
Program Services$525,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,959ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,791TotalAmt
Program Services$618,580ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,295FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,836TotalAmt
Program Services$55,820ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,318FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,676TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,676ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,866,110TotalAmt
Program Services$1,319,029ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$547,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,162TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$217,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Credit Card Fees$688,485$0$687,864$621
College Wide Bad Debt Expense$760,895$0$760,895$0
Misc. Expense-$11,174-$37,582$24,195$2,213

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,272,346TotalAmt
Program Services$46,653,426ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,351,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$267,159FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$675,831BOYAmt
EOY-$535,764EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,660,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,247,942EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,963BOYAmt
EOY$331,883EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,559,391BOYAmt
EOY$5,485,366EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,003BOYAmt
EOY$927EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,765BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,808,352BOYAmt
EOY$2,696,010EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,706,823LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,696,665LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,152,891BOYAmt
EOY$19,010,158EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,844,191BOYAmt
EOY$30,573,968EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,765BOYAmt
EOY$140,368EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,522BOYAmt
EOY$223,941EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,203,012BOYAmt
EOY$73,174,799EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,452,083BOYAmt
EOY$7,627,627EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,101,944BOYAmt
EOY$8,534,280EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,861,663BOYAmt
EOY$9,950,993EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,284BOYAmt
EOY$12,619EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,428,974BOYAmt
EOY$26,125,519EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,316,389BOYAmt
EOY$44,414,698EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,457,649BOYAmt
EOY$2,634,582EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,774,038BOYAmt
EOY$47,049,280EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,203,012BOYAmt
EOY$73,174,799EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,614,905ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$660,337NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$190,306DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$17,944OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$208,250TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe majority of time/cost is spent in direct contact with various state legislators and agencies, periodically in coordination with the College's registered lobbyist consultants, advocating on behalf of the College's Associate, Bachelor, and Master Degree Nursing programs. The College works to have state statutes and/or regulations changed, introduced, or interpreted to ensure that the College's Nursing graduates are eligible for Registered Nurse licensure in various states. A significant portion of cost/time is spent preparing materials to aid College Officials, in coordination with the College's registered lobbyist consultants, in educating government officials on the fact that Excelsior College graduates are as prepared for licensure as nursing graduates from more traditional programs. Time is also spent drafting correspondence to agencies geared toward ensuring Excelsior College nursing graduates are and will be eligible for licensure.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$70,300AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,713,660BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,069,069ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,760,025InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$69,393GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,328AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,443,033EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,068,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$58,474ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,680,359InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$61,536GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,295OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$30,852AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$27,713,660EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,061,788BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,470,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,633,297InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$56,770GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,043OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$31,903AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$26,068,510EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,885,670BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$222,171ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,248,360InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$45,215GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$201,503OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$47,694AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$22,061,789EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$17,896,760BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$885,449ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,263,251InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$35,615GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$75,077OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$49,098AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$19,885,670EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.9316BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0508PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0176TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,191,185OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,191,185BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,941,927OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,961,518DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,980,409BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,879OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,141DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,738BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,319,782OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,884,992DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,434,790BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,246,050OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,845,014DepreciationAmt
Book Value$401,036BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,010,158TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLiabilities to beneficiaries under split interest agreementsDesc
Amt$12,619Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$12,619TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$77,044,014TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$660,337NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,245DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$661,582RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$76,382,432RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$495,181OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$495,181RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$75,887,251TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$73,768,772TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,245DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,245ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$73,767,527ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$495,181OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$495,181ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$73,272,346TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4Consists of various paintings that have been donated to and/or purchased by the college and have been recorded at their appraised fair market value at the time of donation, or cost at time of purchase. This collection aids in fostering a sense of community and appreciation of the arts for students, faculty, and support staff of the college.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The intended use of the College's endowment is primarily for scholarships which are given to students to defray the cost of degree completion.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The College is classified for tax purposes as an organization under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and except for unrelated business income, if any, is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Code. Therefore, no provision for income taxes is made in the accompanying financial statements. The College follows the FASB guidance regarding accounting for uncertain tax positions. The College believes that it has no uncertain tax positions taken or expected to be taken that could result in an unrecognized tax benefit liability. The College has no federal or state informational tax returns that are currently under examination by the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS") or state authorities.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bThis amount relates to rental expenses.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bThis amount relates to rental expenses.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The organization meets the criteria established in section 4 03-2 of revenue procedures 75-50. The College draws a substantial percentage of its students nationwide and follows a racially nondiscriminatory policy as to students. It satisfies the publicity requirement by including a statement of its racially nondiscriminatory policy as to students in all its brochures and catalogs dealing with student admissions, programs, and scholarships. It also references its racially nondiscriminatory policy in other written advertising that it uses as a means of informing prospective students of its programs.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The college receives government assistance in the form of: Federal Direct Loans, Pell grants, FSEOG grants, NYS TAP grants, NYS APTS grants, HRSA Nursing Student Loan program and the HRSA Nursing Faculty Loan Program. The College's participation in the HRSA Nursing Student Loan Program - Baccalaureate Level was revoked on 10/30/13, due to loan default rates above the acceptable maximum (5%). This program is calculated on dollars in default rather than borrowers in default as is the case in most student loan programs. At the time the program was revoked 5 borrowers were in default with a total loan balance of $6,844 (11.31%). As of June 30, 2016 the College had returned the entire Federal capital contribution and terminated participation in the HRSA Nursing Student Loan program and the HRSA Nursing Faculty Loan Program. The College continues to honor all existing terms and provisions including those related to cancellation and deferment, to which borrowers are entitled.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Malicki Group LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line140 Hills RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityLoudonvilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP12211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCampaign planning and developmentActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$60,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization-$60,000NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$60,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$60,000TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1566RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$571,400CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe College provides individual scholarship assistance to enrolled students in order to defray the cost of tuition and fees. This assistance is provided through direct credit to the student's account with the college, ensuring funds are utilized for their intended purpose. Depending on the source of funds, there may be donor stipulations which students may need to adhere to in order to maintain eligibility of funds. In the event of such, ongoing monitoring is performed by the College's Financial Aid department.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James N Baldwin
President and CEO$306,727$0$0$0$33,097$0$19,250$0$879$0$359,953$0$0$0
Deborah L Sopczyk
Provost$142,060$0$1,000$0$21,279$0$11,781$0$14,742$0$190,862$0$0$0
James C Lettko
Chief Operating Officer$252,744$0$1,000$0$516$0$17,850$0$3,149$0$275,259$0$0$0
Dawn F Gerrain
Chief Marketing and Business Development Officer$226,778$0$1,000$0$276$0$16,422$0$22,220$0$266,696$0$0$0
Mark Howe
VP of HR$223,356$0$1,000$0$516$0$15,708$0$1,483$0$242,063$0$0$0
Karen Halaco
General Counsel$180,589$0$1,000$0$516$0$12,950$0$14,952$0$210,007$0$0$0
Richard Hannmann
Vice President for Finance and CFO$199,977$0$1,000$0$0$0$5,923$0$513$0$207,413$0$0$0
John Caron
Provost$144,231$0$0$0$179$0$0$0$258$0$144,668$0$0$0
Michael DiSiena
Deputy Counsel$89,598$0$1,000$0$196$0$6,300$0$7,574$0$104,668$0$0$0
Mary Lee Pollard
Dean, School of Nursing$181,922$0$1,000$0$516$0$12,735$0$396$0$196,569$0$0$0
Li-Fang Shih
Dean, School of Undergrad$171,977$0$1,000$0$180$0$12,600$0$18,434$0$204,191$0$0$0
Emilsen S Holguin
Assoc Provost - Student Experience$174,478$0$1,000$0$23,793$0$11,442$0$15,599$0$226,312$0$0$0
Barbara Pieper
Associate Provost of Student and Faculty Services$154,662$0$750$0$7,432$0$11,416$0$10,042$0$184,302$0$0$0
Susan A Dewan
AVP _ Student Success / Military$179,849$0$1,000$0$516$0$11,021$0$8,535$0$200,921$0$0$0
Donn Aiken
Deputy CIP Enter Systems$140,206$0$1,000$0$576$0$9,853$0$21,570$0$173,205$0$0$0
Catherine Dechance
FPD - ADN$152,519$0$1,000$0$516$0$5,783$0$3,083$0$162,901$0$0$0
Lisa Daniels
AVP - Analytics Decision Spt$162,828$0$1,000$0$180$0$11,900$0$21,522$0$197,430$0$0$0
James Cox
CFO$108,824$0$800$0$14,022$0$8,502$0$203$0$132,351$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe College reimburses a portion of health club dues of its employees as part of the College's wellness initiative policy. This benefit is available to all college employees, and is included in the taxable income of employees who use this benefit, including officers.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4Emilsen Holguin - Severance payment of $13,076.92.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe Form 990 was prepared by the accounting services department at the College. The information within the return was obtained through input from several Officers of the College. Following internal preparation of the return, it was forwarded to the College's independent auditors to seek their input before forwarding to the Audit Committee of the Board of Trustees. The Audit Committee reviewed the final return in depth via teleconference with the Officers of the College and the accounting staff. Management at the College guided the Audit Committee through various schedules included in the filing noting the purpose of the schedule and identifying the origin and sources of the content contained within. All questions posed by the Committee were answered by the Management of the College as documented in the minutes to the meeting. The final return was made available for inspection and review to all Board Members before final filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe College has maintained and periodically updated a conflicts of interest policy since 1998. The policy is annually distributed to all trustees, officers and key employees, along with a disclosure statement form on which such individuals are to specify actual and potential conflicts of interest. The Chair of the Audit Committee, in conjunction with the College's General Counsel, reviews and evaluates disclosure statements and takes appropriate action to ensure compliance with the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 14Financial records are retained in accordance with the College's standard record retention policy. In addition, grant awards, certain mortgage and contractual arrangement require additional retention timeframes. Other departments in the College such as the Registrar and Financial Aid offices retain student records as required under federal regulations and agencies guidelines.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Per the College bylaws, the Board is required to from time to time determine the compensation of the President, and approve the compensation of all other officers of the College, which should in all cases be reasonable and commensurate with the services performed by them. The College conducts regular reviews of President and other senior leader compensation using an external independent compensation consultant, which was most recently done in June, 2019 in preparation for a new President search that was completed in mid-2020. This study, commissioned under the direction of the Board of Trustees, looked at comparative data from a competitive pool determined by the external consultant. This study, along with an updated review of College officer compensation, was used in writing the contract for the College's new President in mid 2020, which was approved by the Board of Trustees. This contract is subject to renewal, extension, or termination every three to five years depending on the contract terms by the Board of Trustees. Additionally, the compensation of the President is reviewed annually and any changes are approved by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees. Each year the President and the Board agree to annual goals and the President provides monthly reports on the progress toward these goals. His achievements are the basis for an annual performance review conducted by the Executive Committee of the Board. All Board discussions are documented in the Board of Trustee meeting minutes. The President's compensation is, in part, derived from the terms of his contract. The 2019 Executive Compensation study completed by a consultant, discussed in detail below, looked at other college presidents in our list of 27 peer institutions as a comparison. The consultant used the College's most recent year IRS Form 990 and then 'aged' the amounts using industry accepted standards. Any increase of compensation for the President is reviewed by an independent consultant to ensure the resulting compensation is reasonable and compliant with Intermediate Sanctions guidelines according to Treasury Final Regulations Section 53.4958-1. The Office of Human Resources establishes compensation within various grade levels at the College based on several factors such as the current local job market and hiring rate in our area, the demographics of the region including the degree of difficulty and competition in acquiring the particular talent. In addition, we conduct an annual review of our salary levels and key positions in comparison to a market salary analysis tool and adjust our compensation structure and targeted position salaries accordingly. The study gathers data at the national level as well as industry-specific data and job market information for our region of the country. Salaries within the organization were comparable against this data and targeted adjustments are made where appropriate. The study assesses positions and makes comparisons to comparable staff positions at similarly situated institutions. The review has two objectives: 1.Determine if current pay levels are commensurate with peer roles at peer institutions, and 2. Ensure that compensation is in line with Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code. The results of the survey suggested that the College is in line with respect to Section 4958 of the Internal Revenue Code.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Governing documents, the conflict of interest policy and the financial statements are available upon request in hard copy and electronic (.pdf) form.