STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LUTHERAN CHARITY ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LUTHERAN CHARITY ASSOCIATION (EIN 45-0231181)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-10
IRS object ID
202111309349300976
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-10T09:37:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11730 Burnt Boat Loop Ste 100AddressLine1Txt
CityBismarckCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP585030886ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450231181EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lutheran Charity AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2D/B/A Jamestown Regional Medical CenterBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLUTHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7012521050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12422 20th Street SWAddressLine1Txt
CityJamestownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP584013360ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBeverly FiferlickPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7012521050PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLisa Chaffee CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00193453PTIN
Phone7012551091PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-06PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jamestown Regional Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBeverly FiferlickPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12422 20th Street SWAddressLine1Txt
CityJamestownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP584013360ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$65,792,609GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.jrmcnd.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1927FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJamestown Regional Medical Center will be the best rural hospital in the country for patients to receive care, employees to work, and physicians to practice.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee404TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers120TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$85,885TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$24,791NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$863,216PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,945,391CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,195,428PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$53,073,467CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$891,245PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$861,909CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$35,475PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$33,457CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,985,364PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$55,914,224CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$292PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$25,706,092PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,081,123CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,504,043PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,042,626CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,210,427PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$54,123,749CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,774,937PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,790,475CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$77,974,604TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$84,779,094TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,020,727TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$56,293,850TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$26,953,877NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$28,485,244NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionExceed expectations and be the difference in the lives of those we serve.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (1)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$47,612,180ExpenseAmt
Revenue$52,993,072RevenueAmt
DescJamestown Regional Medical Center is a 25 bed critical access hospital providing short-term acute inpatient, outpatient, swing bed, home health and hospice health care services. The nearest provider of health care services is more than 35 miles away and Jamestown Regional Medical Center is located 100 miles away from the nearest major health service centers in Fargo or Bismarck, North Dakota. Jamestown Regional Medical Center makes medical care accessible to the entire community it serves. In addition to the routine inpatient and outpatient health care services provided, our facility also provides specialty clinic services including OBGYN, ENT, podiatry, orthopedics, urology, and wound care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$47,612,180TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalYes (1)OperateHospitalInd
Audited Financial Stmt AttYes (1)AuditedFinancialStmtAttInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee404EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Beverly FiferlickBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7012521050PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12422 20th Street SWAddressLine1Txt
CityJamestownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP584013360ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerInd
Dr Michael Dean
Orthopedic Surgeon40.000.00Yes (X)$693,481$0$43,995
Robert Bates MD Urologist
Board Member40.000.00$655,467$0$57,364Yes (X)
Dr Timothy Volk
Orthopedic Surgeon40.000.00Yes (X)$632,821$0$56,682
Dr Walter Coombe
ENT Physician40.000.00Yes (X)$504,741$0$58,807
Dr Steve Inglish
ER Physician40.000.00Yes (X)$455,934$0$35,885
Dr Scott Goecke
ER Physician40.000.00Yes (X)$393,034$0$24,635
Mike Delfs
CEO40.001.00$232,839$0$35,059Yes (X)
Beverly Fiferlick
CFO40.001.00$172,868$0$39,163Yes (X)
Mandy Sorlie MD
Board Member1.000.00$13,402$0$0Yes (X)
Pat Nygaard
Chairperson1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Wanda Vining-Alber
Vice Chairperson1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Mark Anderson
Secretary/Treasurer1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Joanne H Ottmar
Past Chairperson (thru Oct)1.001.00$0$0$0Yes (X)Yes (X)
Casey Henderson
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Teree Rittenbach
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Terry Wanzek
Board Member1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Glenn Wiens MD
Board Member (thru Dec)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Randy Jaspers
Board Member (as of Nov)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steve Ottmar
Board Member (as of Nov)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Torrance MD
Board Member (as of Nov)1.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,754,587TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$351,590TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Hillerud Construction
1008 2nd Ave SEJamestownND58401Construction Costs$1,466,380
Imaging Solutions Inc
5257 27th St S Ste 101FargoND58104Lease of CT/MRI$1,271,726
Focusone Solutions LLC
13609 California StOmahaNE68154Contracted Workers$1,137,536
Jamestown Radiology LLC
1400 10th Ave NE 220JamestownND58401Radiologist$1,010,248
Comphealth Inc
PO Box 972651DallasTX75397Locum Physicians$727,112
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,297,594RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$619,531GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$28,266AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,945,391TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621400$52,523,944$52,523,944
Cafeteria900099$275,226$275,226
Laundry Services812300$85,885$85,885
Auxiliary900099$19,180$19,180

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$169,232TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$169,232RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$53,073,467TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$532,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$532,700ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,967RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,967RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,967ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,117,952SecuritiesAmt
Other$55,175OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,794,107SecuritiesAmt
Other$49,811OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$323,845SecuritiesAmt
Other$5,364OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$329,209TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$329,209ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$39,957GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$34,467CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,490TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,490RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$55,914,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$52,993,072RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$85,885UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$889,876ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,222,290TotalAmt
Program Services$693,606ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$528,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,470,420TotalAmt
Program Services$18,929,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,541,327ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,358,891TotalAmt
Program Services$1,271,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$87,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,730,942TotalAmt
Program Services$2,549,717ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,225ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,298,580TotalAmt
Program Services$1,197,939ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,726TotalAmt
Program Services$2,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,654ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,427TotalAmt
Management And General$68,427ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,708,365TotalAmt
Program Services$6,390,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,317,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$220,519TotalAmt
Program Services$45,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$590,891TotalAmt
Program Services$322,518ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$268,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,186,915TotalAmt
Program Services$1,169,098ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,289TotalAmt
Program Services$81,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,412ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,755TotalAmt
Program Services$49,918ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,837ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,818,353TotalAmt
Program Services$1,263,011ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$555,342ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,615,173TotalAmt
Program Services$2,511,066ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,104,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$255,975TotalAmt
Program Services$83,247ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,728ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Medical Supplies$9,343,750$9,333,943$9,807
Equipment Lease and Ren$1,344,063$1,341,789$2,274
Food$294,943$294,342$601

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$335,482TotalAmt
Program Services$80,945ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$254,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,123,749TotalAmt
Program Services$47,612,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,511,569ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,921,773BOYAmt
EOY$15,304,955EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,561,087BOYAmt
EOY$6,227,908EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,851BOYAmt
EOY$162,912EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$654,854BOYAmt
EOY$650,021EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$301,853BOYAmt
EOY$408,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$70,576,854LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$35,270,562LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,734,891BOYAmt
EOY$35,306,292EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,510,989BOYAmt
EOY$26,218,043EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,169,306BOYAmt
EOY$500,390EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,974,604BOYAmt
EOY$84,779,094EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,473,783BOYAmt
EOY$4,268,486EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$798,738BOYAmt
EOY$5,333,176EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,974,802BOYAmt
EOY$39,204,651EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$615,071BOYAmt
EOY$4,839,544EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,158,333BOYAmt
EOY$2,647,993EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,020,727BOYAmt
EOY$56,293,850EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,880,647BOYAmt
EOY$28,160,505EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,073,230BOYAmt
EOY$324,739EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,953,877BOYAmt
EOY$28,485,244EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,974,604BOYAmt
EOY$84,779,094EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,790,475ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$484,911NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$744,019OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$4,952OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$4,952TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization pays dues to various professional organizations. A portion of those dues are used towards lobbying expenses. These lobbying expenses go towards advocating for the organization's purpose and mission.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$7,381BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$19,180AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$23,651DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$2,910EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab0InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$433,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$433,429BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,155,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,679,403DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,476,386BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,991,441OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$598,724DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,392,717BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,887,595OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,577,457DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,310,138BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,108,600OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$414,978DepreciationAmt
Book Value$693,622BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,306,292TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Insurance Payable$120,000
Estimated Third Party$2,527,993
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,647,993TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$56,409,058TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$484,911NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$484,911RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$55,924,147RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$9,923OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$9,923RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$55,914,224TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$54,129,200TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$29,103OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$29,103ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$54,100,097ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$23,652OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$23,652ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$54,123,749TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 1b:There is an auxiliary which operates under the EIN of the Organization.
Part X, Line 2:The Organization believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. The Organization would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold Included in Expenses on Financial Statements -34,467. Auxiliary Revenues not included in Revenue on Financial Statements 19,180. Gain/Loss on Sale of Assets in Expenses on Financial Statements 5,364.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Cost of Goods Sold Included in Expenses on Financial Statements 34,467. Gain/Loss on Sale of Assets in Expenses on Financial Statements -5,364.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Auxiliary Expenses not included in Expenses on Financial Statements 23,652.

Schedule H IRS990ScheduleH

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Financial Assistance PolicyYes (1)FinancialAssistancePolicyInd
Written PolicyYes (1)WrittenPolicyInd
All Hospitals PolicyYes (X)AllHospitalsPolicyInd
FPG Reference Free CareYes (1)FPGReferenceFreeCareInd
Percent100Yes (X)Percent100Ind
FPG Reference Discounted CareYes (1)FPGReferenceDiscountedCareInd
Percent300Yes (X)Percent300Ind
Free Care Medically IndigentYes (1)FreeCareMedicallyIndigentInd
Financial Assistance BudgetYes (1)FinancialAssistanceBudgetInd
Expenses Exceed Budget0ExpensesExceedBudgetInd
Annual Community Bnft Report0AnnualCommunityBnftReportInd

Financial Assistance At Cost Typ FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$328,000TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$328,000NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00610TotalExpensePct

Unreimbursed Medicaid UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,169,831TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,144,131DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$25,700NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00050TotalExpensePct

Total Financial Assistance Typ TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$3,497,831TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$3,144,131DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$353,700NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00660TotalExpensePct

Community Health Services CommunityHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$4,102TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$165DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$3,937NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00010TotalExpensePct

Health Professions Education HealthProfessionsEducationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$12,950TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$12,950NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.00020TotalExpensePct

Subsidized Health Services SubsidizedHealthServicesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,196,241TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,223,630DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,972,611NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03640TotalExpensePct

Total Other Benefits TotalOtherBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$6,213,293TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$4,223,795DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$1,989,498NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.03670TotalExpensePct

Total Community Benefits TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Community Benefit Expns$9,711,124TotalCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Direct Offsetting Revenue$7,367,926DirectOffsettingRevenueAmt
Net Community Benefit Expns$2,343,198NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt
Total Expense0.04330TotalExpensePct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bad Debt Expense ReportedYes (1)BadDebtExpenseReportedInd
Bad Debt Expense$992,977BadDebtExpenseAmt
Bad Debt Expense Attributable$324,404BadDebtExpenseAttributableAmt
Reimbursed By Medicare$16,175,378ReimbursedByMedicareAmt
Cost Of Care Reimbursed By Medcr$16,352,228CostOfCareReimbursedByMedcrAmt
Medicare Surplus Or Shortfall-$176,850MedicareSurplusOrShortfallAmt

Costing Methodology Used CostingMethodologyUsedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
OtherYes (X)OtherInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Debt Collection PolicyYes (1)WrittenDebtCollectionPolicyInd
Financial Assistance PrvsnYes (1)FinancialAssistancePrvsnInd
Hospital Facilities1HospitalFacilitiesCnt

Hospital Facilities HospitalFacilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jamestown Regional Medical CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12422 20th St SWAddressLine1Txt
CityJamestownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Website Addresswww.jrmcnd.comWebsiteAddressTxt
State License5027StateLicenseNum
Licensed HospitalYes (X)LicensedHospitalInd
General Medical And SurgicalYes (X)GeneralMedicalAndSurgicalInd
Critical Access HospitalYes (X)CriticalAccessHospitalInd
Emergency Room24 HrsYes (X)EmergencyRoom24HrsInd

Hospital Fclty Policies Prctc HospitalFcltyPoliciesPrctcGrp

Hospital Facility Name HospitalFacilityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lutheran Charity AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum
First Licensed CY Or PY0FirstLicensedCYOrPYInd
Tax Exempt Hospital CY Or PY0TaxExemptHospitalCYOrPYInd
CHNA ConductedYes (1)CHNAConductedInd
Community DefinitionYes (X)CommunityDefinitionInd
Community DemographicsYes (X)CommunityDemographicsInd
Existing ResourcesYes (X)ExistingResourcesInd
How Data ObtainedYes (X)HowDataObtainedInd
Community Health NeedsYes (X)CommunityHealthNeedsInd
Community Hlth Needs Id ProcessYes (X)CommunityHlthNeedsIdProcessInd
Consulting ProcessYes (X)ConsultingProcessInd
Prior CHNA ImpactYes (X)PriorCHNAImpactInd
CHNA Conducted17CHNAConductedYr
Take Into Account Others InputYes (1)TakeIntoAccountOthersInputInd
CHNA Conducted With Other FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithOtherFcltsInd
CHNA Conducted With Non FcltsYes (1)CHNAConductedWithNonFcltsInd
CHNA Report Widely AvailableYes (1)CHNAReportWidelyAvailableInd
Rpt Available On Own WebsiteYes (X)RptAvailableOnOwnWebsiteInd
Own Website URLSee Part V, Section COwnWebsiteURLTxt
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Other Website URLhttps://chpstutsman.com/programs/data-book/OtherWebsiteURLTxt
Paper Copy Public InspectionYes (X)PaperCopyPublicInspectionInd
Implementation Strategy AdoptYes (1)ImplementationStrategyAdoptInd
Implementation Strategy Adpt17ImplementationStrategyAdptYr
Strategy Posted WebsiteYes (1)StrategyPostedWebsiteInd
Strategy Website URLhttps://jrmcnd.com/about-us/community-impact/StrategyWebsiteURLTxt
Organization Incur Excise Tax0OrganizationIncurExciseTaxInd
Elig Criteria ExplainedYes (1)EligCriteriaExplainedInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free DscntYes (X)FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeDscntInd
FPG Family Incm Lmt Free Care100.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtFreeCarePct
FPG Family Incm Lmt Dscnt Care300.000000000000FPGFamilyIncmLmtDscntCarePct
Medical Indigency CriteriaYes (X)MedicalIndigencyCriteriaInd
Insurance Status CriteriaYes (X)InsuranceStatusCriteriaInd
Explained BasisYes (1)ExplainedBasisInd
App Financial Asst ExplnYes (1)AppFinancialAsstExplnInd
Described InfoYes (X)DescribedInfoInd
Described Suprt DocYes (X)DescribedSuprtDocInd
Provided Hospital ContactYes (X)ProvidedHospitalContactInd
Provided Nonprofit ContactYes (X)ProvidedNonprofitContactInd
Includes Publicity MeasuresYes (1)IncludesPublicityMeasuresInd
FAP Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP Available On Website URLhttps://jrmcnd.com/resources/patient-accounts/#policiesFAPAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP App Available On WebsiteYes (X)FAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteInd
FAP App Available On Website URLhttps://jrmcnd.com/resources/patient-accounts/#ApplicationFAPAppAvailableOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Summary On WebsiteYes (X)FAPSummaryOnWebsiteInd
FAP Summary On Website URLhttps://jrmcnd.com/resources/patient-accounts/#policiesFAPSummaryOnWebsiteURLTxt
FAP Avlbl On Request No ChargeYes (X)FAPAvlblOnRequestNoChargeInd
FAP App Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPAppAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
FAP Sum Avlbl On Request No ChrgYes (X)FAPSumAvlblOnRequestNoChrgInd
Notified FAP Copy Bill DisplayYes (X)NotifiedFAPCopyBillDisplayInd
FAP Actions On NonpaymentYes (1)FAPActionsOnNonpaymentInd
Permit No ActionsYes (X)PermitNoActionsInd
Collection Activities0CollectionActivitiesInd
Provided Written NoticeYes (X)ProvidedWrittenNoticeInd
Made Effort Orally NotifyYes (X)MadeEffortOrallyNotifyInd
Processed FAP ApplicationYes (X)ProcessedFAPApplicationInd
Made Presumptive Elig DetermYes (X)MadePresumptiveEligDetermInd
Nondis Emergency Care PolicyYes (1)NondisEmergencyCarePolicyInd
Look Back MedicareYes (X)LookBackMedicareInd
Amounts Generally Billed0AmountsGenerallyBilledInd
Gross Charges0GrossChargesInd

Supplemental Information SupplementalInformationGrp (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Lutheran Charity AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 5: A public survey was conducted by the University of North Dakota Center for Rural Health (UND CRH) from February to March 2018. The survey was available in both paper and electronic versions; a variety of notices were provided to the general public including Facebook posts, website and email listings. Approximately 700 surveys were completed. Analysis was provided by students from the Strategic Marketing class at University of Jamestown. Results were shared at a community meeting in April 2018. ND Dept of Health Division of Disease Control provided Stutsman County data on STD and Hepatitis data.
Lutheran Charity AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 6a: Central Valley Health District and North Dakota State Hospital
Lutheran Charity AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 6b: The CHNA was conducted with Central Valley Health District.
Lutheran Charity AssociationPart V, Section B, Line 11: The following needs were indentified in the most recent CHNA:-Obesity & Physical Activity -Substance Abuse-Family and Social Support -Emerging Issues -Sexual ActivityThe following actions were taken during the year to address the needs from the 2018 CHNA:Obesity & Physical Activity:-NDSU extension service programs for summer eating and family meal classes. -Jamestown Public Schools provided summer meal program Summer 2020. -Diabetes prevention program - partnership with NDSU extension, CVHD and Essentia clinic. -Grant received to work on city improvements that align with the Governor's Main Street Initiative. Intern hired by JSCD will work on walkability map of Jamestown.-Safe routes to schools grant - sidewalk built in 2020 to improve transportation at the Jamestown Middle School. Substance Abuse:-Partnership for success grant - working on youth alochol use-Tobacco prevention - youth smoking rates decrease while youth vaping rates increase. Education provided to schools and business about vaping.-Opoid prevention funding received 90 police and fire personell trained and received Narcan.-Drug Free Community grant application submitted. -Changes to access at Human Service Center-Not in my House campaign receives recognicationFamily and Social Support:-Behavioral Health Fair coordinated by Human Service Center Emerging Issues and Partnership Updates: -Scrubs camp was held in April 2019 at JRMC - 78 attended. -Virtual Running of the Pink event held in June 2020 - 500 participated and raised funds for JRMC and Women's Way. -No Excuse campaign October and November 2020 -Emergency exercise - Airport crashSexual Activity was not addressed because Stutsman County's rate of teen pregnancy is lower than the state of ND, so the need did not make it on the priority list.
Part V, Section B, Line 7a:CHNA:https://jrmcnd.com/about-us/community-impact/
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Facility1FacilityNum

Oth Hlth Care Fclts Not Hospital OthHlthCareFcltsNotHospitalGrp

Oth Hlth Care Fclts OthHlthCareFcltsGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11 - JRMC ClinicBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12422 20th Street SWAddressLine1Txt
CityJamestownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FacilitySpecialty ClinicFacilityTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 3c:The patient may be asked to provide additional information to help determine eligibility for financial assistance that is not based upon the federal poverty guidelines. Items the patient is asked to also provide include:-Medical Assistance eligibility/denial notice if applicable-Income tax returns for the 2 most recently filed years-Proof of income and adjusted gross income such as pay stubs from the past 6 pay periods, W-2 withholding statements, Social Security checks, receipts, or deposits, and bank statements-Notification of Benefit decision from the ND Department of Human Services
Part I, Line 7:Charity care expense was converted to cost on line 7a based on an overall cost-to-charge ratio addressing all patient segments. Community Health Improvement Services, line 7e, and Health Professions education, line 7f, are reported based on actual expense amounts recorded in the general ledger. The cost for Medicaid, line 7b, and subsidized health services, line 7g, were determined using the Medicare Cost Report.
Part III, Line 2:The amount reported on line 2 represents implicit price concessions. The Organization determines its estimate of implicit price concessions based on its historical collection experience with this class of patients.
Part III, Line 3:We used fiscal year 2019 charity care as a percentage of fiscal year 2019 bad debts to estimate fiscal year 2020 implicit price concessions attributable to patients eligible under the FAP. This number was based on a prior period that has almost no claims outstanding. We send accounts to bad debt when eligible and usually don't find out until after they are sent to collections if they are eligible for charity care.
Part III, Line 4:The footnote to the Organization's financial statements addressing implicit price concessions can be found on page 12 and 13 of the attached audited financial statements.
Part III, Line 8:IRS Rev. Rul. 69-545, which established the community benefit standard for nonprofit hospitals, states that if a hospital serves patients with government health benefits, including Medicare, then this is an indication that the hospital operates to promote the health of the community. In some communities, Medicare is the largest payer, and hospitals must accept these patients regardless of whether they make a surplus or deficit from providing such services. If the Medicare participation is premised on this fact, then providing Medicare services promotes access to healthcare services which is a community benefit. Also, the elderly are often an underserved population who experience issues with access to healthcare services. Without tax-exempt hospitals providing Medicare services, the government would bear the burden of directly providing services to the elderly. Medicare allowable costs are based on the Medicare Cost Report. The Medicare Cost Report is completed based on the rules and regulations set forth by Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services.
Part III, Line 9b:All Extraordinary Collection Actions will be detailed on the patient's or guarantor's fourth statement clearly indicating the 30 day notice of these actions to begin. In the event a patient or guarantor has reached the 120 day window without a completed financial assistance policy, Jamestown Regional Medical Center will notify the patient in writing of the incomplete application with Extraordinary Collection Actions preceding in 30 days from notification if application is not completed.Extraordinary Collection Actions will not be taken by JRMC against an individual related to obtaining payment of a bill for care covered under the hospital's Community Care Program that require a legal or judicial process or involve selling an individual's debt to another party or reporting adverse information about the individual to consumer credit reporting agencies or credit bureaus.
Part VI, Line 2:The Community Health Partnership was formed in March 2013 after the completion of the 2012 Community Health Assessment and Community Health Improvement Plan. The Community Health Partnership is comprised of community members and numerous community agencies. The purpose of the Community Health Partnership is to provide effective, quality health and safety services in an environment that enables community members to reach their full potential through assessment, leadership and partnerships. The goals of the community health partnership are:-Enhance efficiency of community connections-Decrease duplication of efforts (and meetings)-Improve awareness and health within the community (Stutsman County)-Be an asset to the community by improving community healthThe organization also completed its 3rd Community Health Needs Assessment during the 6/30/18 fiscal year end.
Part VI, Line 3:All patients receive a "Payment Guidelines" brochure at time of registration, which notifies the patients on how to apply for charity care as well as explains the claim filing process, responsible party, co-pays and payments. All private pay patients receive a letter which lists charity care as a payment alternative to those who qualify. Our website contains a charity care link which explains the program and allows forms to be downloaded and printed.
Part VI, Line 4:Jamestown Regional Medical Center serves a nine county area of South Central North Dakota. The primary industry is agriculture. The population is 52,155 with 21% over the age of 65. The average age is 42. Male and female population is split evenly. Average income by household is $53,650. There are two colleges within Jamestown Regional Medical Center trade area. Jamestown Regional Medical Center is the only birthing center within a 90 mile radius.
Part VI, Line 5:A majority of the Governing body is comprised of persons who reside in the organization's primary service area who are neither employees nor contractors of Jamestown Regional Medical Center, nor family members thereof. Jamestown Regional Medical Center extends medical staff privileges to all qualified physicians in the community. Jamestown Regional Medical Center recently moved into a new replacement hospital which has many upgrades in technology, most of which are related to improving patient care. Surplus funds, when available, are used to invest in both capital assets and medical equipment in order to improve patient care. Jamestown Regional Medical Center operates an emergency room available to everyone, regardless of ability to pay. They offer a specialty clinic which provides services that the community would otherwise have to travel to receive. The hospital also offers many opportunities for community members to volunteer within the organization.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Michael Dean
Orthopedic Surgeon$660,465$0$32,500$0$516$0$32,564$0$13,191$0$739,236$0$0$0
Robert Bates MD Urologist
Board Member$635,495$0$17,500$0$2,472$0$33,000$0$26,125$0$714,592$0$0$0
Dr Timothy Volk
Orthopedic Surgeon$596,646$0$25,000$0$11,175$0$31,992$0$26,451$0$691,264$0$0$0
Dr Walter Coombe
ENT Physician$485,253$0$0$0$19,488$0$33,000$0$27,567$0$565,308$0$0$0
Dr Steve Inglish
ER Physician$440,934$0$5,000$0$10,000$0$33,000$0$4,495$0$493,429$0$0$0
Dr Scott Goecke
ER Physician$392,708$0$0$0$326$0$14,000$0$11,910$0$418,944$0$0$0
Mike Delfs
CEO$224,055$0$0$0$8,784$0$18,077$0$17,302$0$268,218$0$0$0
Beverly Fiferlick
CFO$162,760$0$10,000$0$108$0$9,191$0$30,840$0$212,899$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThere is an incentive plan specifically for the CEO. This plan is designed to encourage, recognize and reward superior job and organizational performance. Incentive awards that may be paid under the terms of this plan are determined by overall organizational and individual performance for the annual operating period. The Chair of the Board of Directors has the responsibility to implement this plan. The incentives for the CEO are expressed as a percentage of the participant's base salary at the end of the incentive plan year. The maximum award is approved by the Board for each plan year. There is a detailed criterion for the results of what the organization considers a superior job. The criteria uses goal driven measures that intend to incentivize important long term strategic objectives over short term efforts only. The CEO's performance is measured based on the following areas of focus: Service, Quality, Financial, People, Growth, and Personal Growth. There is a ranking system for sets of criterion, and the Board of Directors is to utilize this system in determining the level of incentive the CEO will receive. For FY 2020, the incentive plan for the CEO was 7.1% of his base salary.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 3The Lifeline program was discontinued.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Governance Committee consists of the officers of the Board of Directors. A majority of the members of the Governance Committee constitutes a quorum. The Governance Committee: A. Reviews the performance of the President/Chief Executive Officer of the Jamestown Regional Medical Center on the anniversary date of employment and report the findings to the Board of Directors. B. Assists our board to fulfill its responsibilities for ensuring high levels of governance performance and contribution. C. Assists our board to appoint and re-appoint directors; and formulating policies regarding making decisions about and overseeing governance effectiveness, efficiency, creativity and adaptability. D. Takes action on behalf of our board in emergency situations when we cannot be convened; emergency actions taken by the Governance Committee must be reported to the, and discussed/ratified by, our board at its next regularly scheduled meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe preparer of the Form 990 provides an electronic copy of the final 990 to the organization's Chief Financial Officer. The Chief Financial Officer performs a detailed review of Form 990. The Chief Financial Officer provides each voting Board Member with a copy of the Form 990 prior to submitting to the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe conflict of interest policy covers employees and board members. The Compliance Officer reviews all potential conflicts and determines if a conflict exists. Directors are asked at every board meeting whether or not anyone has a duality of interest or conflict of interest. Directors having a duality of interest or a possible conflict of interest on any matter which comes before the board shall not vote on the matter or use their personal influence on the matter. The minutes of the meeting shall reflect that a disclosure of duality or conflict of interest was made, and the director making such a disclosure shall not be counted in declaring a quorum for the determination of the matter. This provision shall not be construed as preventing the director from briefly stating a position on the matter nor from answering pertinent questions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15For the CEO, the Board Chairman converses with an HR consultant on market wages and evaluation process. Evaluation forms are typically completed by board members and the Board Chairman conducts the actual evaluation. Comparability data was used by those without conflict and the decisions were documented. This process takes place annually. The CFO is evaluated and compensated based on the Employee Performance Assessment policy that is standard for the organization. Comparability data is also used to determine adjustments to compensation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The organization does not make its governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements available to the public.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gConsulting Services: Program service expenses 585,695. Management and general expenses 174,555. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 760,250. Maintenance and Repair: Program service expenses 1,071,692. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 1,071,692. Other Purchased Services: Program service expenses 4,733,399. Management and general expenses 416,194. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 5,149,593. Contracts: Program service expenses 0. Management and general expenses 726,830. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 726,830.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Interest in Foundation -748,491. Change in Auxiliary Net Assets 4,472.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jamestown Regional Medical Center Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12422 20th St SWAddressLine1Txt
CityJamestownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363348763EIN
Primary ActivitiesFundraisingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lutheran Charity AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nierling Jamestown Hospital TrustBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12422 20th Street SWAddressLine1Txt
CityJamestownCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN912004888EIN
Primary ActivitiesCharitable TrustPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lutheran Charity Association (DBA Jamestown Regional Medical Center)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeTEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$3,431ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$95,926ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Jamestown Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc
C$1,297,594cost
Jamestown Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc
Q$299,124cost