ELLIOT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ELLIOT PROFESSIONAL SERVICES (EIN 33-1003630)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2021-05-10
- IRS object ID
- 202111309349301411
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-10T10:35:24-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010494526 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER NEWMAN & NOYES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 650 ELM STREET SUITE 302 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MANCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 331003630 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elliot Professional Services | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Network Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ELLI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6036638914 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 No 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03109 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Joseph Felkner | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Current Executive VP and CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6036638914 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-04-26 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Nicholas E Porto | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01310283 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8002447444 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-04-26 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | William G Baxter | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 No 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $59,644,285 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2004 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To promote the charitable, medical and scientific, and educational purposes of the Elliot Health System and its affiliated organizations through the employment of physicians and other professional personnel to provide medical care to those in need. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 8 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 5 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 288 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $49,946 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,199,065 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $60,531,470 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $58,445,220 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | -$209 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$3,524 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $60,581,207 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $59,640,761 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $86,076,892 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $87,075,684 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,266,417 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,376,297 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $95,343,309 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $96,451,981 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$34,762,102 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$36,811,220 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,651,299 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,286,938 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $13,224,802 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $16,911,263 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$7,573,503 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$13,624,325 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Elliot Professional Services Network is a group of highly specialized physicians and care providers, which are dedicated to the promotion of highest quality, compassionate and accessible health care. We realize the importance of each patient and each physician in the patient/physician relationship. We are guided by the desire to work within the larger Elliot Health System to create a healthy community. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $94,587,179 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $58,445,220 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide qualified professional personnel and make the services of such health care professionals available to such persons, including indigent persons, requiring medical care | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $94,587,179 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 288 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 8 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 5 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Joseph Felkner | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6033146628 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 360 Route 101 Unit 8 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bedford | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03110 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Sailhamer Soukup MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,123,365 | $0 | $32,239 | ||
| Marina Feldman MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $1,028,203 | $0 | $32,305 | ||
| William G Baxter | ||||||||
| President & CEO | 2.00 | 51.00 | $0 | $809,867 | $140,398 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Robert C Parisien MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $853,448 | $0 | $31,876 | ||
| Lawrence M Hoepp MD | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $845,816 | $0 | $26,217 | ||
| Carl Fier MD | ||||||||
| Trustee (end 3/20) | 41.00 | 1.00 | $840,460 | $0 | $18,651 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bryan Lawless MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 41.00 | 1.00 | $793,485 | $0 | $32,586 | Yes (X) | ||
| Bryan K Houseman DO | ||||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $742,127 | $0 | $23,488 | ||
| Mark Integlia MD | ||||||||
| Trustee (end 3/20) | 41.00 | 1.00 | $375,486 | $0 | $26,132 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael S Turilli | ||||||||
| CFO | 2.00 | 48.00 | $0 | $366,319 | $22,547 | Yes (X) | ||
| Christopher Calhoun MD | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 41.00 | $0 | $212,151 | $43,422 | Yes (X) | ||
| Loretta LC Brady | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| David Cuzzi | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Michael Decelle | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Stephen Langan | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| James J Tenn Esq | ||||||||
| Chair (begin 10/19) | 1.00 | 4.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Paul W Hoff PhD | ||||||||
| Chair (end 10/19) | 1.00 | 3.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $6,602,390 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,388,337 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $429,861 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 212 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliot Hospital of the City of Mancheste | |||||
| 1 Elliot Way | Manchester | NH | 03103 | Management and Administration | $1,864,802 |
| Faith Minard ARNP | |||||
| 88 Blanford Place | Bedford | NH | 03110 | Nurse Practitioner Services | $275,422 |
| Mary Hitchcock Memorial Hospital | |||||
| 1 Medical Center Drive | Lebanon | NH | 037560001 | Medical Services | $253,632 |
| Jodi Carner Higgins | |||||
| 986 Dodge Hill Road | Francestown | NH | 03043 | Nurse Practitioner Services | $153,820 |
| Medicus Surgery LLC | |||||
| 22 Roulston Road | Windham | NH | 03087 | Physician Services | $116,275 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $24,843 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $769,917 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $404,305 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,199,065 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Patient Services | 621110 | $54,381,612 | $54,381,612 |
| Other Medical Services | 621110 | $4,063,608 | $4,063,608 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $58,445,220 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $3,524 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$3,524 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,524 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,524 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,640,761 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $58,445,220 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,524 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,086,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,086,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,266,812 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,266,812 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,413,846 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,413,846 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,797,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,797,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,510,860 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,510,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,162 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,162 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,182,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,498 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,850,640 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,792 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,792 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,556,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,556,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,952,162 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,952,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,601 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,186 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,186 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $159,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,827 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Provision for Bad Debt | $2,072,418 | $2,072,418 |
| Medical Supplies | $1,320,755 | $1,320,755 |
| Medical Services | $99,796 | $99,796 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,451,981 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,587,179 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,864,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $880 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,180 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,719,218 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,281,618 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,373,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,568,337 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $222,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,248 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,461,126 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,201,571 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $335,622 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $259,555 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,651,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,286,938 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,130,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,073,714 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,094,167 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,837,549 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,224,802 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,911,263 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$7,573,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$13,624,325 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$7,573,503 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$13,624,325 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,651,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,286,938 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$36,811,220 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $30,760,398 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $26,124 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $37,392 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,273 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $49,946 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,199,065 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,346,800 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $59,473,877 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $57,535,250 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $57,386,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $60,531,470 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $58,445,220 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $293,371,872 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $59,500,001 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $57,572,642 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $57,420,328 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $60,581,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,644,285 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $294,718,672 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $294,718,672 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $127 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $53 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $313 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $127 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $53 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Total | $313 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $59,500,134 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $57,572,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $57,420,381 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $60,581,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $59,644,285 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $294,718,985 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 1.00000 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,461,126 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,201,571 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $259,555 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $259,555 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to affiliates | $1,174,774 |
| Due to third party payors | $2,358,169 |
| Accrued pension obligations | $3,776,242 |
| Self Insurance Reserves and Other | $528,364 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,837,549 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $57,520,505 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $57,520,505 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $2,120,256 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,120,256 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $59,640,761 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $94,374,563 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $94,374,563 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,077,418 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,077,418 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $96,451,981 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Elliot Hospital, EPN, and EPS are not-for-profit corporations as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, and are exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. Management evaluated the Hospital's tax positions and concluded the Hospital has maintained its tax-exempt status, does not have any significant unrelated business income and had taken no uncertaion tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Net Periodic Pension Adjustment 42,838. Miscellaneous Expenses netted with Revenue on AFS 5,000. Provision for Bad Debt netted with Revenue on AFS 2,072,418. |
| Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Miscellaneous netted with Revenue on AFS 5,000. Provision for Bad Debt netted with Revenue on AFS 2,072,418. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elizabeth Sailhamer Soukup MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $1,122,225 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,140 | $0 | $9,725 | $0 | $22,514 | $0 | $1,155,604 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Marina Feldman MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $926,165 | $0 | $100,000 | $0 | $2,038 | $0 | $9,725 | $0 | $22,580 | $0 | $1,060,508 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William G Baxter | ||||||||||||||
| President & CEO | $0 | $532,468 | $0 | $257,163 | $0 | $20,236 | $0 | $117,694 | $0 | $22,704 | $0 | $950,265 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert C Parisien MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $831,771 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,677 | $0 | $9,725 | $0 | $22,151 | $0 | $885,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Lawrence M Hoepp MD | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $821,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,509 | $0 | $9,725 | $0 | $16,492 | $0 | $872,033 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carl Fier MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee (end 3/20) | $833,618 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $1,842 | $0 | $4,125 | $0 | $14,526 | $0 | $859,111 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bryan Lawless MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $670,965 | $0 | $102,382 | $0 | $20,138 | $0 | $9,725 | $0 | $22,861 | $0 | $826,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Bryan K Houseman DO | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $741,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $486 | $0 | $565 | $0 | $22,923 | $0 | $765,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Mark Integlia MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee (end 3/20) | $350,426 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $20,060 | $0 | $9,725 | $0 | $16,407 | $0 | $401,618 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael S Turilli | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $307,613 | $0 | $58,006 | $0 | $700 | $0 | $5,600 | $0 | $16,947 | $0 | $388,866 | $0 | $0 |
| Christopher Calhoun MD | ||||||||||||||
| Trustee | $0 | $205,119 | $0 | $6,018 | $0 | $1,014 | $0 | $26,569 | $0 | $16,853 | $0 | $255,573 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 3 | The President & CEO of Elliot Professional Services Network is compensated by a related organization, The Elliot Hospital of the City of Manchester. The Hospital uses a compensation committee, an independent compensation consultant, Forms 990 of other organizations, compensation studies, and approval by the Board or a compensation committee to establish the compensation for the President & CEO. |
| Part I, Line 4b | 2019 contributions to William G. Baxter's 457(f) plan during the year totaled $107,969. The System maintains a defined benefit pension plan for certain employees, the Elliot Health System Pension Plan (the Plan). Effective July 1, 2006, the Plan was amended to close the Plan to employees hired after June 30, 2006. Eligible employees hired prior to July 1, 2006 are grandfathered under the Plan and will continue to accrue benefits as long as they remain at a participating System entity and in an eligible status. The System's funding policy is to contribute amounts to the Plan sufficient to meet minimum funding requirements set forth in the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, plus such additional amounts as might be determined to be appropriate from time to time. The Plan is intended to constitute a plan described in Section 414(k) of the Internal Revenue Code, under which benefits derived from employer contributions are based on the separate account balances of participants in addition to the defined benefits under the Plan. In calendar year 2019, no officers or employees of Elliot Hospital received defined contributions under the now-closed 414(K) plan. A defined benefit amount for Christopher Calhoun of $26,569, which includes the actuarial change in value for the year, is included in Schedule J, Part II, Column C and Form 990, Part VII-A, Column F as deferred compensation. |
| Part I, Line 7 | The Organization has adopted an incentive pay program that provides designated management employees an opportunity to earn a designated percentage of salary based on the achievement by the Organization of a number of critical success factors. The critical success factors are established annually by the independent executive compensation committee of the Board of Trustees with assistance from an independent national compensation consulting company. The maximum potential incentive payments under the plan are considered by the compensation consultant in ensuring that management compensation is reasonable. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Elliot Hospital is the sole member of the reporting organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Elliot Hospital, the sole member of the reporting organization, has the right to ratify the election of all Board members of Elliot Professional Services Network. Additionally, representatives from the sole member share equal representation on the Board of Trustees with the filing organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | The sole member, Elliot Hospital, has the right to the following governance decisions: approval of Elliot Professional Services Network's annual budget, approval of Bylaws and Articles of Organization and amendments of same, and approval of strategic plans. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The completed Form 990 is presented to the full Board prior to filing. Board members can review the draft and bring any questions forward for discussion prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Officers, directors and key employees are required annually to sign a conflict of interest form which requires reporting any potential conflict of interest arrangements with the organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation committee of the board utilizes outside compensation consultants to evaluate the salaries for the CEO, CFO, and COO. The consultants utilize their internal data along with national and local benchmark data from the industry to develop salary levels. Recommendations of the consultant are reviewed by the compensation committee, who recommends compensation levels to the full Board for approval. An outside consulting firm is also used by the organization to review the compensation of the remainder of the Vice Presidents. Again, national and local benchmarks for salaries are consulted to determine salary levels for these positions. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Each of these documents is filed with the New Hampshire Secretary of State and is available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Transfers from affiliates 31,835,000. Net periodic pension adjustment -1,074,602. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The audit process has not changed from the prior year. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (16 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elliot Health System | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020509911 | Management | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | SolutionHealth | 0 | |
| Elliot Health System Professional & General LIT | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 016217452 | Insurance Trust | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | Elliot Hospital | 0 | |
| Elliot Hospital | |||||||||||
| 1 Elliot Way | Manchester | NH | 03103 | 020232673 | Medical Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Elliot Health System | 0 | |
| Elliot Hospital Associates | |||||||||||
| 1 Elliot Way | Manchester | NH | 031033599 | 026006214 | Auxiliary | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12d, III-O | 0 | N/A | |
| Elliot Physician Network | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020509589 | Physician Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Elliot Hospital | 0 | |
| Foundation Medical Partners Inc | |||||||||||
| 8 Prospect Street | Nashua | NH | 03060 | 020456218 | Physician Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Southern New Hampshire Health System | 0 | |
| Legacy Trust of Southern New Hampshire Health Inc | |||||||||||
| 8 Prospect Street | Nashua | NH | 03060 | 844779887 | Fundraising | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | Southern New Hampshire Health System | 0 | |
| Mary and John Elliot Charitable Foundation | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020512229 | Fundraising | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | Elliot Health System | 0 | |
| SolutionHealth | |||||||||||
| 360 Route 101 Unit 8 | Manchester | NH | 03110 | 830741190 | Supporting Organization | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | 0 | N/A | |
| Southern New Hampshire Health System | |||||||||||
| 8 Prospect Street | Nashua | NH | 03060 | 020509221 | Medical Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | SolutionHealth | 0 | |
| Southern New Hampshire Medical Center | |||||||||||
| 8 Prospect Street | Nashua | NH | 03060 | 020483054 | Medical Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Southern New Hampshire Health System | 0 | |
| VNA Community Services Inc | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020396549 | Nursing Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 7 | Elliot Health System | 0 | |
| VNA Home Health and Hospice Services Inc | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020222241 | Home Care and Hospice | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Elliot Health System | 0 | |
| VNA of Manchester & Southern NH Inc | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020395296 | VNA Holding Company | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | Elliot Health System | 0 | |
| VNA of Southern New Hampshire Foundation | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 1400 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 223313877 | Supporting Organization | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | Elliot Health System | 0 | |
| VNA Personal Services Inc | |||||||||||
| 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | Manchester | NH | 03109 | 020395295 | Private Health and Homemaker Services | NH | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Elliot Health System | 0 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elliot Common Trust Fund LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1 Elliot Way | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 203653624 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Investments | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Elliot Health System Holdings & Subsidiaries | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1070 Holt Avenue Unit 1 Suite 2100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03109 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020512224 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Management | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | Yes (1) | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| The Elliot Hospital of the City of Manchester | ||
| K | $985,567 | Cash Value |
| The Elliot Hospital of the City of Manchester | ||
| P | $14,917,056 | Cash Value |
| The Elliot Hospital of the City of Manchester | ||
| Q | $6,001,018 | Cash Value |