STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLYFFORD STILL MUSEUM FOUNDATION (EIN 61-1581548)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-05-11
IRS object ID
202111319349301901
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-11T10:00:45-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Kundinger Corder & Engle PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1475 Lincoln Street Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80203ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN611581548EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clyfford Still Museum FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLYFBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7203544880PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 Bannock StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJ Landis MartinPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone7203544880PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstJPersonFirstNm
Person LastLandis MartinPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLaurie AndersonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01416697PTIN
Phone3035345953PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-11PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJ Landis MartinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 Bannock StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,192,383GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee description for Part III, Line 1 on Schedule O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,383,375PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$113,054CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$155,218PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$27,740CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,538,593PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue-$85,314CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,250,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,416,667CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$365,312PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$614,616CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,615,312PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,031,283CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,076,719PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,116,597CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$133,322,699TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$149,227,209TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$237,300TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,722TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$133,085,399NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$149,222,487NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSee Schedule O.The corporation is organized exclusively for the benefit of Clyfford Still Museum, a Colorado nonprofit organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. The specific purposes and objectives of the corporation shall include but not be limited to the following:(a) To receive contributions from any source whatsoever and to establish, maintain and administer an endowment fund for the exclusive benefit of Clyfford Still Museum.(b) Subject to the terms of any specific gift, grant, bequest or devise, to make distributions from such endowment fund exclusively for the support of Clyfford Still Museum for its charitable, educational, scientific and literary purposes and for its custody of and care for the Clyfford Still Museum collections.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,416,667ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,416,667GrantAmt
DescDuring 2020, the Foundation made grants totaling $2,416,667 to the Clyfford Still Museum for art conservation and general operating support.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,416,667TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building Equipment0ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Debbie LinsterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7203544870PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 Bannock StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt
J Landis Martin
President0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher W Hunt
Secretary0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeremy J Flug
Treasurer0.25Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harold R Logan
Director0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marshall F Wallach
Director0.25Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Sobel
Assistant Vice President thru 9/20200.25Yes (X)$0$191,748$15,53940.00
Joan Prusse
Assistant Secretary0.50Yes (X)$0$209,967$34,78840.00
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$401,715TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$50,327TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd
Monticello Associates
1800 Larimer StDenverCO80202Investment Advisory Services$125,000
Select Equity Advisors LLC
380 Lafayette St 6th FloorNew YorkNY10003Investment Advisory Services$118,326
Highclere International Investors LLP
Investment Advisory Services$116,5672 Manchester SquareLondonEnglandUK
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,112,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,112,211ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$80,172RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$52,432RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,740RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,740ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,225,265SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,225,265SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$1,225,265TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$1,225,265ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$85,314TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$85,314ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,416,667TotalAmt
Program Services$2,416,667ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,827TotalAmt
Management And General$523,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374TotalAmt
Management And General$374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,575TotalAmt
Management And General$1,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescShared admin expensesDesc
Total$88,840TotalAmt
Management And General$88,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,031,283TotalAmt
Program Services$2,416,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$614,616ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,496,188BOYAmt
EOY$3,912,809EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$745BOYAmt
EOY$2,254,646EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,535,961BOYAmt
EOY$60,394,893EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,139,366BOYAmt
EOY$80,266,497EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,150,439BOYAmt
EOY$2,398,364EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,322,699BOYAmt
EOY$149,227,209EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,722BOYAmt
EOY$4,722EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,578BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$237,300BOYAmt
EOY$4,722EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$679,559BOYAmt
EOY$588,770EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$132,405,840BOYAmt
EOY$148,633,717EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,085,399BOYAmt
EOY$149,222,487EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,322,699BOYAmt
EOY$149,227,209EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,116,597ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$19,253,685NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type1Yes (X)SupportingOrgType1Ind
IRS Written DeterminationYes (X)IRSWrittenDeterminationInd
Supported Organizations1SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clyfford Still MuseumBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN861147083EIN
Organization Type7OrganizationTypeCd
Governing Document ListedYes (1)GoverningDocumentListedInd
Support$2,416,667SupportAmt
Other Support$0OtherSupportAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total1SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$2,416,667SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd

Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Power Appoint Majority Dir TrstYes (1)PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd
Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org0OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$132,405,840BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$18,644,544InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,416,667OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$148,633,717EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$112,258,667BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$23,397,173InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,250,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$132,405,840EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$128,208,933BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,736,390InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,213,876OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$112,258,667EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$108,553,812BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$22,255,121InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,600,000OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$128,208,933EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$104,686,082BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,995,612InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,127,882OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$108,553,812EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Alternative Funds/Intl. Equities$17,470,134F
Alternative Funds/Domestic Equities$31,833,822F
Alternative Funds/Emerging Markets$21,439,688F
Alternative Funds/Opport. Assets$4,599,871F
Alternative Funds/Real Estate$4,922,982F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$80,266,497TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,644,544TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$19,253,685NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$19,253,685RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal-$609,141RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$523,827InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$523,827RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990-$85,314TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,507,456TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,507,456ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$523,827InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$523,827ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,031,283TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Part V, Line 4FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe purpose of the Clyfford Still Museum Foundation endowment fund is to provide support for operations of the Clyfford Still Museum. The endowment fund for paintings conservator is held by the Denver Art Museum Foundation on behalf of the Clyfford Still Museum Foundation to provide on-going support for a paintings conservator position.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCentral America and the CaribbeanRegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPassive InvestmentTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$48,505,690RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$48,505,690SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$48,505,690TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart III Accounting Method:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clyfford Still MuseumBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 Bannock StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN861147083RecipientEIN
IRC Section170(b)(1)(A)(iv)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$2,416,667CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantArt conservation and general operating supportPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Foundation only makes grants to the Clyfford Still Museum. Certain members of the Foundation's Board of Directors also serve on the Museum's Board of Directors, to which the use of grant funds are directly reported.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Joan Prusse
Assistant Secretary$0$209,967$0$0$0$0$0$24,166$0$10,622$0$244,755$0$0
Dean Sobel
Assistant Vice President thru 9/2020$0$191,748$0$0$0$0$0$5,395$0$10,144$0$207,287$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJoan Prusse participates in an unfunded 457f deferred compensation plan (the Plan). $17,867 was credited to the Plan during 2020 for Ms. Prusse.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Clyfford Still Museum is the sole member of the Clyfford Still Museum Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Clyfford Still Museum has the authority to elect the board of directors of the Foundation and to approve certain actions of the Foundation board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Clyfford Still Museum has the authority to elect the board of directors of the Foundation and to approve certain actions of the Foundation board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed in detail by employees of the Clyfford Still Museum, and then made available to all Museum and Foundation board members electronically before the return is filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cDisclosures are obtained from board members annually to report any conflict or potential conflict, as well as affirmation of adherence to the policy.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Foundation has no paid employees, therefore, there is no need for a compensation policy and the answer to line 15 is "N/A".
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19These documents are made available upon request.
Part XII, Line 2cThe Audit and Finance Committe of the Clyfford Still Museum meets annually with the independent CPA firm to review the results of the current audit and internal control recommendations, if any. The committee also assumes the annual responsibility of approving the selection of the audit firm. There have been no changes to these processes from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Bannock Acquisition LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 Bannock StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesReal Estate InvestmentPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$27,740TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,922,982EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clyfford Still Museum FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clyfford Still MuseumBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11250 Bannock StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityDenverCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN861147083EIN
Primary ActivitiesMuseum displaying the artworks of Clyfford StillPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 7PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd