NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST INC (EIN 27-3586050)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 202111369349302036
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-05-16T19:57:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2021 L STREET NW SUITE 400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 273586050 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REAL ESTATE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INVESTMENT TRUSTS (NAREIT) | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2027399400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1875 I STREET NW NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200065413 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SHELDON GRONER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP, FINANCE & OPERATIONS | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2027399410 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | SHELDON | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | GRONER | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | XXX-XX-XXXX | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | FREDERICK LONGWOOD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439715 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2022932200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-05-13 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 3 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAREIT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | STEVEN WECHSLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1875 I STREET NW NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200065413 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $30,419,805 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.REIT.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2010 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF REITS AND OTHERS THAT OWN, OPERATE, & FINANCE INCOME-PRODUCING R.E. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 17 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 55 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $358,310 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $109,507 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $26,277,889 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $20,327,270 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,070,902 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $928,817 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $5,241,908 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $5,359,009 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $32,590,699 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $26,615,096 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $275,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $171,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,197,286 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,936,162 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,651,358 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,655,610 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,123,644 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,763,272 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$532,945 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$148,176 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $31,361,005 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,603,959 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $16,145,487 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $14,309,879 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $15,215,518 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $16,294,080 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS (NAREIT) IS THE TRADE ASSOCIATION FOR REITS AND PUBLICLY TRADED REAL ESTATE COMPANIES WITH AN INTEREST IN THE U.S. NAREIT'S PURPOSE IS TO FURTHER THE INTERESTS OF ITS MEMBERS WHICH INCLUDE REITS AND OTHER BUSINESSES THAT OWN, OPERATE, AND FINANCE INCOME-PRODUCING REAL ESTATE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | GOVERNMENT RELATIONS ARE INTEGRAL TO KEEPING MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC INFORMED OF THE LEGISLATIVE ENVIRONMENT SURROUNDING REITS AND THE REAL ESTATE INDUSTRY AS A WHOLE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | COMMUNICATIONS AND PUBLICATIONS ARE PRODUCED AND DISSEMINATED TO KEEP MEMBERSHIP, AND THE PUBLIC AT LARGE, INFORMED OF CURRENT INDUSTRY ISSUES. PUBLICATIONS INCLUDE INDUSTRY EDUCATIONAL MATERIALS, AND RESULTS OF INDUSTRY AND EDUCATIONAL RESEARCH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONFERENCES AND SEMINARS BRING MEMBERS AND EXPERTS IN THE BUSINESS OF REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS TOGETHER TO CONFER, CONSULT, AND COOPERATE TO ADDRESS INDUSTRY ISSUES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 66 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 55 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (1) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 17 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | 0 | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SHELDON GRONER EVP FINANCE & OPERATIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2027399400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1875 I STREET NW NO 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200065413 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A WILLIAM STEIN | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL J SCHALL | ||||||||||
| FIRST VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIA R HAWTHORNE | ||||||||||
| SECOND VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES F RISOLEO | ||||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS J BALTIMORE JR | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS A BARTLETT | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES B CONNOR | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS M HERZOG | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| W MATTHEW KELLY | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER P MARR | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SANDEEP MATHRANI | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARGUERITE M NADER | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JEFFREY S OLSON | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LISA PALMER | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES M TAYLOR JR | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| OWEN D THOMAS | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES F RISOLEO | ||||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARGUERITE M NADER | ||||||||||
| FIRST VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES B CONNOR | ||||||||||
| SECOND VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LISA PALMER | ||||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PETER E BACCILE | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS J BALTIMORE JR | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS A BARTLETT | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRUCE W DUNCAN | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TAMARA D FISCHER | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SUSAN L GIVENS | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| THOMAS M HERZOG | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| W MATTHEW KELLY | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SUMIT ROY | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MICHAEL J SCHALL | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| A WILLIAM STEIN | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES M TAYLOR JR | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| OWEN D THOMAS | ||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEVEN WECHSLER | ||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $2,308,748 | $0 | $55,196 | ||||
| CATHERINE BARRE | ||||||||||
| EVP & GENERAL COUNSEL | 38.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $636,022 | $0 | $26,048 | ||||
| SHELDON GRONER | ||||||||||
| EVP, FINANCE & OPERATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $535,171 | $0 | $62,451 | ||||
| TONY EDWARDS | ||||||||||
| SENIOR EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 39.00 | 1.00 | $956,656 | $0 | $53,851 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOHN WORTH | ||||||||||
| EVP, RESEARCH & INVESTOR OUTREACH | 40.00 | 0.00 | $516,431 | $0 | $64,718 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MATTHEW BECHARD | ||||||||||
| EVP, COMMUNICATIONS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $325,314 | $0 | $53,866 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT DIBBLEE | ||||||||||
| SVP, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | 37.00 | 3.00 | $511,513 | $0 | $26,867 | Yes (X) | ||||
| VICTORIA ROSTOW | ||||||||||
| SVP, REG. AFFAIRS & DEPUTY GC | 40.00 | 0.00 | $441,332 | $0 | $46,867 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GEORGE YUNGMANN | ||||||||||
| SVP, FINANCIAL STANDARDS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $436,735 | $0 | $49,893 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHRISTOPHER DRULA | ||||||||||
| SVP, FINANCIAL STANDARDS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $427,966 | $0 | $58,648 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KURT WALTEN | ||||||||||
| SVP, INVESTMENT AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | $425,691 | $0 | $64,222 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT PFLIEGER | ||||||||||
| FORMER EVP, COMMUNICATIONS | 0.00 | 0.00 | $159,759 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $7,681,338 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $562,627 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 35 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FREEMAN DECORATING CO | |||||
| PO BOX 660613 | DALLAS | TX | 752660613 | AUDIO VISUAL & SET PRODUCTION SERVICES | $671,945 |
| ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | |||||
| 200 PLAZA DRIVE | SECAUCUS | NJ | 07094 | STRATEGIC ADVISORY CONSULTANT | $497,550 |
| DANIEL J EDELMAN | |||||
| 200 EAST RANDOLPH DRIVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60601 | COMMUNICATIONS CONSULTANT | $361,000 |
| TAOTI CREATIVE | |||||
| 530 8TH STREET SE | WASHINGTON | DC | 20003 | WEBSITE CONSULTANT | $314,560 |
| STREAMLINED COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| 100 CHURCH STREET SUITE 800 | NEW YORK | NY | 10007 | REITWEEK 2020 VIRTUAL PLATFORM | $310,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 22 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DUES | 900099 | $18,571,295 | $18,571,295 | |
| CONFERENCES | 900099 | $1,330,499 | $1,330,499 | |
| PUBLICATIONS | 541800 | $358,310 | $358,310 | |
| PUBLICATIONS | 900099 | $67,166 | $67,166 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $20,327,270 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $677,457 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $677,457 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,248,139 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,248,139 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $4,056,069 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,804,709 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $251,360 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $251,360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $251,360 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $110,870 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $110,870 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $110,870 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $26,615,096 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,968,960 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $358,310 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,287,826 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,850,743 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,150,509 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,917 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863,366 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $621,627 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,080 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,801 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,028,744 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,550 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,535,425 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,541 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,792 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $97,351 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,044,812 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,801 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,330,341 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,785 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,545 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| INTERNET SERVICES | $626,238 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $568,678 |
| SPONSORSHIPS | $386,839 |
| TAXES | $374,339 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $770,948 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,763,272 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $151,147 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,029,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,281,411 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,643,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,875,995 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $482,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $710,723 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,145,886 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,118,984 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,136,166 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,026,902 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,425,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,942,148 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $569,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $569,794 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,886 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,839 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,361,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,603,959 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,869,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,502,096 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,275,671 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,807,783 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,145,487 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,309,879 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,215,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,294,080 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,215,518 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,294,080 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,361,005 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,603,959 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$148,176 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,226,738 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $23,100 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Volunteer Hours | 0 | VolunteerHoursCnt |
| Expended527 Activities | $23,100 | Expended527ActivitiesAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $23,100 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAREIT POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1875 I STREET NW SUITE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200065413 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521930172 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $0 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
| Contributions Rcvd Dlvr | $902,131 | ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $18,571,295 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $4,453,597 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$3,340,801 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $1,112,796 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $4,642,824 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | -$3,530,028 | CarriedOverAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | POLITICAL EXPENDITURES FOR STATE LEVEL LEGISLATORS IN HAWAII. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $501,165 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $76,894 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $424,271 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,322,555 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $741,609 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $580,946 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $322,166 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $300,481 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $21,685 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,026,902 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,743,284 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,226,738 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,226,738 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $26,516,546 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $98,550 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $98,550 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $26,615,096 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $26,664,722 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $26,664,722 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $98,550 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $98,550 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,763,272 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX FOR NET ADVERTISING REVENUE. THE FEDERAL AND DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA TAXES PAID RELATING TO THESE ACTIVITIES TOTALED $0 AND $93,873 FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, AND 2019, RESPECTIVELY. INCOME TAX EXPENSE (CREDIT) IN THE AMOUNT OF $32,676 AND ($371) FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020, AND 2019, RESPECTIVELY, IS REFLECTED IN FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION EXPENSE ON THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES. DUE TO ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS, THE ASSOCIATION IS REQUIRED TO FILE AND DOES FILE TAX RETURNS WITH THE IRS AND OTHER TAXING AUTHORITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES - GLOBAL INVESTOR OUTREACH | PROMOTE GREATER AWARENESS, UNDERSTANDING AND ACCEPTANCE OF COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT THROUGH STOCK EXCHANGE-LISTED REITS AND PROPERTY COMPANIES AMONG GLOBAL INVESTORS. | $9,890 |
| EUROPE | 0 | 0 | PROGRAM SERVICES - ACCOUNTING FINANCIAL STANDARDS ISSUES | EVALUATE AND ASSESS THE IMPACT OF THE FASB'S AND IASB'S PROPOSALS ON THE INDUSTRY. COORDINATE FINANCIAL STANDARDS INITIATIVES WITH OTHER REESA MEMBERS. | $2,337 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC | 0 | 1 | PROGRAM SERVICES - GLOBAL INVESTOR OUTREACH | PROMOTE GREATER AWARENESS, UNDERSTANDING AND ACCEPTANCE OF COMMERCIAL REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT THROUGH STOCK EXCHANGE-LISTED REITS AND PROPERTY COMPANIES AMONG GLOBAL INVESTORS. | $1,801 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 1 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 1 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $14,028 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $14,028 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NAREIT FOUNDATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1875 I STREET NW 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 200065413 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 200455984 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $171,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | GENERAL OPERATIONS SUPPORT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NAREIT MONITORS THE USE OF FUNDS BY ANALYZING ON A MONTHLY BASIS WHAT EXPENSES THE NAREIT FOUNDATION INCURS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Idemnification Gross Up Pmts | Yes (X) | IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN WECHSLER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $1,247,322 | $0 | $903,805 | $0 | $157,621 | $0 | $21,355 | $0 | $33,841 | $0 | $2,363,944 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CATHERINE BARRE | ||||||||||||||
| EVP & GENERAL COUNSEL | $430,223 | $0 | $202,196 | $0 | $3,603 | $0 | $21,355 | $0 | $4,693 | $0 | $662,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHELDON GRONER | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, FINANCE & OPERATIONS | $372,788 | $0 | $161,389 | $0 | $994 | $0 | $21,355 | $0 | $41,096 | $0 | $597,622 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONY EDWARDS | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $549,208 | $0 | $347,578 | $0 | $59,870 | $0 | $21,355 | $0 | $32,496 | $0 | $1,010,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN WORTH | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, RESEARCH & INVESTOR OUTREACH | $364,635 | $0 | $158,948 | $0 | -$7,152 | $0 | $21,355 | $0 | $43,363 | $0 | $581,149 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW BECHARD | ||||||||||||||
| EVP, COMMUNICATIONS | $282,789 | $0 | $49,826 | $0 | -$7,301 | $0 | $15,776 | $0 | $38,090 | $0 | $379,180 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT DIBBLEE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | $348,799 | $0 | $150,098 | $0 | $12,616 | $0 | $21,355 | $0 | $5,512 | $0 | $538,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTORIA ROSTOW | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, REG. AFFAIRS & DEPUTY GC | $343,305 | $0 | $99,339 | $0 | -$1,312 | $0 | $21,355 | $0 | $25,512 | $0 | $488,199 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GEORGE YUNGMANN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, FINANCIAL STANDARDS | $308,460 | $0 | $130,739 | $0 | -$2,464 | $0 | $21,355 | $0 | $28,538 | $0 | $486,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER DRULA | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, FINANCIAL STANDARDS | $309,000 | $0 | $125,541 | $0 | -$6,575 | $0 | $21,355 | $0 | $37,293 | $0 | $486,614 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KURT WALTEN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, INVESTMENT AFFAIRS | $317,354 | $0 | $112,433 | $0 | -$4,096 | $0 | $21,355 | $0 | $42,867 | $0 | $489,913 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT PFLIEGER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EVP, COMMUNICATIONS | $0 | $0 | $159,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $159,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | IN CONNECTION WITH NAREIT'S SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN NAREIT GROSSES UP PAYOUTS (FOR SEVENTEEN EMPLOYEES), TO PARTIALLY COVER THE IMPACT OF TAXATION. NAREIT REIMBURSES ROBERT DIBBLEE FOR THE PORTION OF SOCIAL CLUB DUES THAT RELATES TO BUSINESS PURPOSES. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | STEVEN WECHSLER, PRESIDENT & CEO, AND TONY EDWARDS, SENIOR EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, ARE PARTICIPANTS IN THE ORGANIZATION'S SECTION 457 (F) RETIREMENT PLAN. STEVEN WECHSLER AND TONY EDWARDS RECEIVED A DISTRIBUTION IN 2020, WHICH WAS REPORTED AS TAXABLE COMPENSATION. NAREIT ALSO SPONSORS A SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE SEVENTEEN PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN AND THE CASH PAYOUTS DISTRIBUTED TO EACH PARTICIPANT IN 2020 ARE AS FOLLOWS: STEVEN WECHSLER, PRESIDENT & CEO, $197,773.26 TONY EDWARDS, SENIOR EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, $66,425.51 CATHERINE BARRE, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & GENERAL COUNSEL, $46,320.21 JOHN WORTH, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, RESEARCH & INVESTOR OUTREACH, $31,999.75 SHELDON GRONER, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCE & OPERATIONS, $25,830.76 ROBERT PFLIEGER, FORMER EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT, COMMUNICATIONS, $25,344.88 ROBERT DIBBLEE, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, GOVERNMENT RELATIONS, $23,151.27 VICTORIA ROSTOW, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, REGULATORY AFFAIRS & DEPUTY GENERAL COUNSEL, $16,726.27 GEORGE YUNGMANN, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCIAL STANDARDS, $16,647.50 KURT WALTEN, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, INVESTMENT AFFAIRS, $15,638.40 CHRISTOPHER DRULA, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, FINANCIAL STANDARDS, $13,165.63 MEREDITH DESPINS, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, INVESTMENT AFFAIRS, $9,148.15 CALVIN SCHNURE, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, RESEARCH & ECONOMIC ANALYSIS, $7,689.53 DARA BERNSTEIN, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT & TAX COUNSEL, $4,392.88 BONNIE GOTTLIEB, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, INDUSTRY AFFAIRS & STRATEGIC INITIATIVES, $2,711.14 RON KUYKENDALL, VICE PRESIDENT, MEDIA & PUBLIC RELATIONS, $492.53 VICTOR DRISTAS, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, OPERATIONS, $234.01 |
| SCHEDULE J PART II: | ROBERT PFLIEGER SEPARATED FROM EMPLOYMENT IN 2019. THE 2020 PAYMENT OF $159,759 REPRESENTS THE PAYMENT OF HIS DEFERRED/INCENTIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | NAREIT HAS BOTH CORPORATE AND INDIVIDUAL MEMBERS. REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS AND PUBLIC REAL ESTATE COMPANIES CAN APPLY FOR CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP, WHICH IS SUBJECT TO ANNUAL DUES. ANY INDIVIDUAL WHO DOES NOT WORK FOR AN ENTITY ELIGIBLE FOR CORPORATE MEMBERSHIP MAY APPLY FOR ADMISSION AS AN INDIVIDUAL MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION, WHICH IS SUBJECT TO ANNUAL DUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH CORPORATE MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE ON ALL MATTERS SUBMITTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, A VOTE FOR EACH OPEN POSITION FOR ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE NAREIT EXECUTIVE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING NAREIT'S FORM 990, IT WAS PROVIDED TO NAREIT'S CHAIR, FIRST VICE CHAIR, SECOND VICE CHAIR, TREASURER, AND THE MEMBERS OF NAREIT'S AUDIT AND INVESTMENT COMMITTEE, FOR THEIR REVIEW. NAREIT'S SVP, FINANCE & FISCAL MANAGEMENT, ITS EVP, FINANCE & OPERATIONS, & ITS PRESIDENT & CEO REVIEW THE FORM 990 IN CONJUNCTION WITH NAREIT'S PAID TAX PREPARER PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12 | UPON THEIR ELECTION, NAREIT'S EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. EACH EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBER'S TERM IS FOR ONE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | NAREIT'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF THE CURRENT NAREIT OFFICERS AND IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR, CONVENE ANNUALLY TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION LEVELS FOR NAREIT NON-ELECTED OFFICERS AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT GENERALLY MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC, BUT IF REQUESTS FOR COPIES OF THE DOCUMENTS WERE TO BE RECEIVED, THE ORGANIZATION WOULD CONSIDER MAKING THEM AVAILABLE TO THE REQUESTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VII: | * DENOTES EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS WHO SERVED 11/1/2019-10/31/2020. ** DENOTES EXECUTIVE BOARD MEMBERS WHO SERVED 11/1/2020-10/31/2021. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS REMAINED UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAREIT FOUNDATION | ||||||||||
| 1875 I STREET NW 500 | WASHINGTON | DC | 200065413 | 200455984 | PROVIDE CONTRIBUTIONS TO CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS | DC | 501(C)(3) | 509(A)(3) TYPE I | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS | Yes (1) |
| NAREIT POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | ||||||||||
| 1875 I STREET NW 500 | WASHINGTON | DC | 200065413 | 521930172 | CONTRIBUTE TO POLITICAL CAMPAIGNS & LEADERSHIP PACS | DC | 527 | N/A | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTS | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NAREIT FOUNDATION | ||
| B | $171,500 | BOOK VALUE |
| NAREIT POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | ||
| P | $18,694 | BOOK VALUE |
| NAREIT FOUNDATION | ||
| Q | $1,790 | BOOK VALUE |