STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BIG TEN CONFERENCE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BIG TEN CONFERENCE INC (EIN 36-3640583)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2021-05-17
IRS object ID
202111379349303256
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-05-17T10:48:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 South Wacker Dr Ste 3300AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN363640583EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Big Ten Conference IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBIGTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8476961010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15440 Park PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityRosemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60018ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJulie SudermanPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone8476961010PhoneNum
Signature2021-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRebekuh EleyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01247672PTIN
Phone3126343400PhoneNum
Preparation2021-05-13PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKevin F WarrenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15440 Park PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityRosemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$768,930,854GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.BigTen.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Big Ten Conference ("Big Ten or "Conference") is an association of world-class universities whose member institutions share a common mission of research, graduate, professional and undergraduate teaching and public service. Founded in 1896, the Big Ten has sustained a comprehensive set of shared practices and policies that enforce the priority of academics in student-athletes' lives and emphasize the values of integrity, fairness and competitiveness.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$733,166,223PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$719,403,997CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$47,641,586PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$48,675,521CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$735,976PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$851,336CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$781,543,785PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$768,930,854CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$706,469,651PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$689,485,245CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,578,342PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,358,024CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,058,134PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,567,994CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$747,106,127PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$727,411,263CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$34,437,658PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$41,519,591CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$261,119,436TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$328,709,453TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$104,329,103TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$132,474,952TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$156,790,333NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$196,234,501NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Big Ten Conference is an association of world-class universities whose member institutions share a common mission of research, graduate, professional and undergraduate teaching and public service. Founded in 1896, the Big Ten has sustained a comprehensive set of shared practices and policies that enforce the priority of academics in student-athletes' lives and emphasize the values of integrity, fairness and competitiveness.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$689,485,245ExpenseAmt
Grant$689,485,245GrantAmt
Revenue$716,504,737RevenueAmt
DescThe Conference collects revenue on behalf of the member schools from football and basketball television contracts, bowl games, football championship game, and basketball tournaments, as well as grants from the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA), and remits the revenue to the member schools' athletic department.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,127,237ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescOfficiating - The Conference provides neutral third-party officials for several conference-sponsored sports (baseball, basketball, field hockey, football, volleyball, men's soccer, women's soccer, women's lacrosse, softball, wrestling and ice hockey); oversees management of the officiating program (e.g., assigning officials, finance administration, etc.); and administers annual clinics, rule reviews, and other programs designed to enhance the skills of participating officials.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,274,567ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescProgramming Initiatives - The Conference partners with broadcast partner, Big Ten Network, to provide additional linear events broadcast on BTN to expand coverage across all Conference sports. Additionally, in partnership with BTN, the Conference creates programming highlighting non-athletic achievement at each of its 14 member institutions.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (8 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$2,012,886$0$840,657Championships - The Conference declares conference champions in twenty-eight sports and oversees twenty-seven season-ending championships/tournaments.
$742,852$0$130,130Media Events
$357,842$0$0Championship Enhancement
$271,530$0$0Drug Testing Program
$242,890$0$0Research Projects
$46,148$0$1,928,473Sponsorship Program
$26,404$0$0Community Outreach
$12,500$0$0Student Athlete Initiatives
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,713,052TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$2,899,260TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$698,600,101TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document243IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee64EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (1)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJulie SudermanPersonNm
Phone8476961010PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15440 Park PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityRosemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60018ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
James E Delany
Commissioner (Until 6/30/20)40.000.00Yes (X)$5,556,852$0$2,971,807
Morton O Schapiro
Chair4.0040.00$0$1,710,877$646,802Yes (X)
Michael A McRobbie
Director2.0040.00$0$941,849$577,519Yes (X)
Michael V Drake
Director2.0040.00$0$1,383,094$132,614Yes (X)
Kevin Warren
Commissioner (Start date 9/16/19)5.0040.00Yes (X)$1,016,785$0$166,220
Mark S Schlissel
Director2.0040.00$0$868,303$299,992Yes (X)
Eric Barron
Director2.0045.00$0$1,097,239$41,851Yes (X)
Robert L Barchi
Director (Until 6/30/20)2.0040.00$0$927,734$113,530Yes (X)
Mitchell E Daniels
Director2.0040.00$0$892,420$97,992Yes (X)
Eric W Kaler
Former Director0.000.00$0$650,228$313,396Yes (X)
Lou Anna K Simon
Former Director0.000.00$0$816,667$0Yes (X)
Robert J Jones
Director2.0040.00$0$708,911$24,063Yes (X)
Wallace D Loh
Director (Until 6/30/20)2.0040.00$0$694,242$36,362Yes (X)
Rebecca M Blank
Director2.0040.00$0$571,202$98,340Yes (X)
Bruce Harreld
Director2.0040.00$0$597,992$53,504Yes (X)
Satish Upda
Director (Until 8/1/19)2.0040.00$0$482,209$163,756Yes (X)
Bradford S Traviolia
COO (Until 4/30/20)40.000.00$509,018$0$66,058Yes (X)
Ronnie D Green
Director2.0040.00$0$473,669$44,807Yes (X)
Samuel Stanley
Director2.0040.00$0$393,092$44,108Yes (X)
Diane Dietz
Deputy Commissioner40.000.00$380,306$0$48,982Yes (X)
Joan TA Gabel
Director2.0040.00$0$320,672$49,598Yes (X)
Rick Boyages
Assoc. Commissioner,Men's Basketball40.000.00$222,835$0$60,834Yes (X)
Mark Rudner
Assoc. Commissioner, TV Admin.40.000.00$223,177$0$50,850Yes (X)
Wendy Fallen
Assoc. Commissioner, Sports Admin.40.000.00$206,434$0$60,495Yes (X)
Chad Hawley
Secretary40.000.00Yes (X)$211,601$0$46,334
Julie Suderman
Treasurer40.000.00Yes (X)$191,028$0$55,498
Michael McComiskey
Assoc. Commissioner, Technology40.000.00$178,747$0$43,819Yes (X)
John Engler
Former Director0.000.00$0$23,324$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$8,696,783TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$13,553,724TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$6,309,131TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Teamworks Media
1 E Wacker Drive Suite 1620ChicagoIL60601Advertising & Media Production$1,290,000
Mayer Brown LLP
2027 Collection CenterChicagoIL60693Legal Services$882,746
Weber Shandwick
875 N Michigan Avenue Suite 2400ChicagoIL60611Public Relations Services$813,712
SPMA Co
1126 Cottage Crest PO Box 295LinvilleNC28646Legal Services$810,800
DVSport
1 Penn Center West Suite 200PittsburghPA15276Video & Replay Technology$677,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K41CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sports Revenue900099$677,831,879$677,831,879
Operating Revenue900099$37,482,858$37,482,858
Sponsorship & Media Ev900099$2,058,603$2,058,603
University Assessments900099$1,190,000$1,190,000
Championship Events900099$840,657$840,657
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$719,403,997TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,674,421TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,674,421ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$851,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$851,336ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,100OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,100OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,100TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,100ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$768,930,854TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$719,403,997RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$49,526,857ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$689,485,245TotalAmt
Program Services$689,485,245ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,852,334TotalAmt
Management And General$5,852,334ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,583,989TotalAmt
Management And General$4,583,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,164,326TotalAmt
Management And General$1,164,326ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$973,794TotalAmt
Management And General$973,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$783,581TotalAmt
Management And General$783,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,966,246TotalAmt
Management And General$1,966,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,064TotalAmt
Management And General$132,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,059TotalAmt
Management And General$116,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,216,687TotalAmt
Management And General$2,216,687ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,281,085TotalAmt
Management And General$2,281,085ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,690TotalAmt
Management And General$340,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$618,481TotalAmt
Management And General$618,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,143,708TotalAmt
Management And General$1,143,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$736,544TotalAmt
Management And General$736,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,565TotalAmt
Management And General$209,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,072,473TotalAmt
Management And General$1,072,473ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,232,180TotalAmt
Management And General$1,232,180ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,592TotalAmt
Management And General$331,592ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Officiating$3,127,237$3,127,237
Programming Initiatives$2,274,567$2,274,567
Championship Events$2,012,886$2,012,886
Conference Office Progr$1,329,824$1,329,824

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,426,106TotalAmt
Program Services$370,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,055,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$727,411,263TotalAmt
Program Services$698,600,101ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,811,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,378,933BOYAmt
EOY$61,365,844EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,143,294BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,061EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$455,640BOYAmt
EOY$5,211,998EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,128,903BOYAmt
EOY$173,397,903EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,443,131BOYAmt
EOY$353,112EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$26,012,340LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$10,303,558LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,299,790BOYAmt
EOY$15,708,782EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,986,649BOYAmt
EOY$25,767,498EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,491,532BOYAmt
EOY$42,877,464EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,471,064BOYAmt
EOY$2,328,953EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,320,500BOYAmt
EOY$539,838EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,119,436BOYAmt
EOY$328,709,453EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,560,253BOYAmt
EOY$3,862,475EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$401,038BOYAmt
EOY$97,384EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$38,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,367,812BOYAmt
EOY$90,515,093EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,329,103BOYAmt
EOY$132,474,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,124,093BOYAmt
EOY$181,138,617EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,666,240BOYAmt
EOY$15,095,884EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,790,333BOYAmt
EOY$196,234,501EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,119,436BOYAmt
EOY$328,709,453EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$41,519,591ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$534,895NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$2,610,318OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supporting Organization509a3Yes (X)SupportingOrganization509a3Ind
Supporting Org Type2Yes (X)SupportingOrgType2Ind
Supported Organizations14SupportedOrganizationsCnt

Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (14 entries)

EINEINOrganization TypeOrganizationTypeCdGoverning Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedIndSupportSupportAmtOther SupportOtherSupportAmt
University of Illinois
3760005116Yes (1)$54,285,219$0
Indiana University
3560016736Yes (1)$54,288,781$0
University of Iowa
4260048136Yes (1)$54,277,781$0
University of Maryland-College Park
5260020336Yes (1)$27,617,327$0
University of Michigan
3860063096Yes (1)$54,303,781$0
Michigan State University
3860059846Yes (1)$54,280,781$0
University of Minnesota
4160075136Yes (1)$54,303,781$0
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
4700491236Yes (1)$53,286,781$0
Northwestern University
3621678172Yes (1)$54,276,781$0
Ohio State University
3160259866Yes (1)$54,297,781$0
Pennsylvania State University
2460003766Yes (1)$54,299,781$0
Purdue University
3560020416Yes (1)$54,276,781$0
Rutgers The State Univ of New Jersey
2260010866Yes (1)$11,394,108$0
University of Wisconsin
3918059636Yes (1)$54,295,781$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Supported Organizations Total14SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt
Support Sum$689,485,245SupportSumAmt
Other Support Sum$0OtherSupportSumAmt

Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Listed By Name Governing DocYes (1)ListedByNameGoverningDocInd
Suprt Org No IRS Determination0SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd
Supported Org Section C4560SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind
Supported Org Not Organized US0SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd
Organization Change Suprt Org0OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd
Support Non Supported Org0SupportNonSupportedOrgInd
Payment Substantial Contribtr0PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd
Loan Disqualified Person0LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd
Controlled Disqualified Prsn0ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd
Disqualified Prsn Controll Int0DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd
Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int0DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd
Excess Business Holdings Rules0ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd
Contribution Controller0ContributionControllerInd
Contribution Family0ContributionFamilyInd
Contribution35 Controlled0Contribution35ControlledInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Majority Dir Trst Supported OrgYes (1)MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$116,059OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$116,059TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Big Ten Conference engages lobbyists to discuss student athlete initiatives with elected officials.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,500,475OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,500,475BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,363,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,496,632DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,867,257BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$209,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$103,362DepreciationAmt
Book Value$106,008BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,503,106OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,268,064DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,235,042BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,435,500OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,435,500DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,708,782TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Investment in Big Ten Network Holdings, LLC$42,539,464C
Investment in BTMP Holdings, LLC$338,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$42,877,464TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Member Schools$64,152,904
September 11 Scholarship Fund$250,000
Post Retirement Benefits$3,916,031
Accrued Excise Tax Payable (*See Part XIII)$4,761,018
Accrued Payroll Tax Payable (*See Part XIII)$594,407
Accrued Benefit/Deferred Compensation (*See Part XIII)$16,840,733
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$90,515,093TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,722,770TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$534,895NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$44,139,932OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$44,674,827RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,047,943RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$724,882,911OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$724,882,911RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$768,930,854TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,278,602TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,278,602ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$689,132,661OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$689,132,661ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$727,411,263TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Conference is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state law, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income. The accounting standard on uncertainty in income taxes addresses the determination of whether tax benefits claimed or expected to be claimed on a tax return should be recorded in the financial statements. Under this guidance, the Conference may recognize the tax benefit from an uncertain tax position only if it is more likely than not that the tax position will be sustained on examination by taxing authorities, based on the technical merits of the position. Examples of tax positions include the tax-exempt status of the Conference and various positions related to the potential sources of unrelated business taxable income. The tax benefits recognized in the financial statements from such a position are measured based on the largest benefit that has a greater than 50 percent likelihood of being realized upon ultimate settlement. There were no unrecognized tax benefits identified or recorded as liabilities during the periods covered by these consolidated financial statements. The Conference files Form 990 in the U.S. federal jurisdiction and in various states.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Income from Equity Investments 44,139,932.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Amounts Collected for Benefit of Member Schools 677,831,879. Big Ten Network Holdings, LLC Dividend 46,754,000. Miscellaneous Revenue Reclassed to Expenses 297,032.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Amounts Remitted to Member Schools 688,835,629. Miscellaneous Revenue Reclassed to Expenses 297,032.
Part X, Line 1:Accrued Benefit/Deferred Compensation: In July 2015, Commissioner Delany became eligible for future bonus payments pursuant to his employment contract. Accordingly, in fiscal year 2016, the Conference accrued the future liability and continues to relieve that liability as payments are made. Accrued Payroll Tax Payable: In addition to the future liability arising from the deferred compensation, the Conference also accrued a liability for the related payroll tax from the payment of the deferred compensation. Excise Tax Payable: The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, which was enacted on December 22, 2017, provided that certain tax exempt organizations would be subject to a 21% excise tax if they paid an employee more than $1 million in annual compensation. This tax provision was effective for our tax year beginning July 1, 2019 and ending June 30, 2020 and the organization has accrued the future excise tax liability during the current fiscal year. Due to Member Schools: At the end of the fiscal year, the Conference knew of certain amounts that would be distributed to member schools, upon receipt of cash payments. These amounts were accrued as Due to Member Schools at fiscal year end and paid shortly thereafter, upon receipt of payments from third parties.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
University of Illinois
509 South Fourth StreetChampaignIL61820376000511State of Illinois$54,285,219To support the missions of member institutions
Indiana University
107 South Indiana AvenueBloomingtonIN47405356001673State of Indiana$54,288,781To support the missions of member institutions
University of Iowa
1 Jessup HallIowa CityIA52242426004813State of Iowa$54,277,781To support the missions of member institutions
University of Maryland-College Park
Mitchell BuildingCollege ParkMD20742526002033State of Maryland$27,617,327To support the missions of member institutions
University of Michigan
412 Maynard StreetAnn ArborMI48109386006309State of Michigan$54,303,781To support the missions of member institutions
Michigan State University
2216 East Michigan AvenueEast LansingMI48824386005984State of Michigan$54,280,781To support the missions of member institutions
University of Minnesota
2221 University Avenue SE Suite 100MinneapolisMN55414416007513State of Minnesota$54,303,781To support the missions of member institutions100
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Administration Building 201LincolnNE68588470049123State of Nebraska$53,286,781To support the missions of member institutions
Northwestern University
633 Clark StreetEvanstonIL60208362167817501(c)(3)$54,276,781To support the missions of member institutions
Ohio State University
Enarson Hall 154 West 12th AvenueColumbusOH43210316025986State of Ohio$54,297,781To support the missions of member institutions
Pennsylvania State University
201 Old MainUniversity ParkPA16802246000376State of Penn.$54,299,781To support the missions of member institutions
Purdue University
610 Purdue MallWest LaFayetteIN47907356002041State of Indiana$54,276,781To support the missions of member institutions
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
57 US Highway 1New BrunswickNJ08901226001086State of New Jersey$11,394,108To support the missions of member institutions
University of Wisconsin
333 East Campus Mall 10101MadisonWI53715391805963State of Wisconsin$54,295,781To support the missions of member institutions
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org14Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Big Ten Conference acts as an intermediary and collects cash receipts on behalf of the member schools from television contracts, bowl games, football championship games, and basketball tournaments, and remits such amounts to member schools. Since it is a pass-through organization, rather than grant giving, the Big Ten Conference does not attach parameters to or require reporting on how the funds are utilized. The monies can be used at the member schools' discretion to pursue their independent missions. The Council of Presidents/Chancellors approved the allocation of $31,669 to each university toward the creation of internship opportunities earmarked to promote diversity in intercollegiate athletics. The use of these funds is at the discretion of each institution; however the funds must be used to create new internship opportunities. The goal of the program is to provide the intern exposure and experience to athletic administration that could prepare the individual for an entry-level administration position in college athletics.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (28 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
James E Delany
Commissioner (Until 6/30/20)$2,505,640$0$2,965,369$0$85,843$0$2,845,870$0$125,937$0$8,528,659$0$0$0
Morton O Schapiro
Chair$0$1,185,668$0$250,000$0$275,209$0$369,072$0$277,730$0$2,357,679$0$125,000
Michael A McRobbie
Director$0$633,504$0$162,533$0$145,812$0$507,049$0$70,470$0$1,519,368$0$60,080
Michael V Drake
Director$0$862,317$0$506,216$0$14,561$0$113,754$0$18,860$0$1,515,708$0$0
Kevin Warren
Commissioner (Start date 9/16/19)$1,016,613$0$0$0$172$0$160,417$0$5,803$0$1,183,005$0$0$0
Mark S Schlissel
Director$0$868,171$0$0$0$132$0$248,000$0$51,992$0$1,168,295$0$0
Eric Barron
Director$0$844,796$0$0$0$252,443$0$26,012$0$15,839$0$1,139,090$0$0
Robert L Barchi
Director (Until 6/30/20)$0$745,085$0$181,616$0$1,033$0$0$0$113,530$0$1,041,264$0$0
Mitchell E Daniels
Director$0$409,379$0$471,708$0$11,333$0$28,000$0$69,992$0$990,412$0$0
Eric W Kaler
Former Director$0$617,191$0$0$0$33,037$0$261,400$0$51,996$0$963,624$0$0
Lou Anna K Simon
Former Director$0$0$0$0$0$816,667$0$0$0$0$0$816,667$0$0
Robert J Jones
Director$0$699,639$0$0$0$9,272$0$0$0$24,063$0$732,974$0$0
Wallace D Loh
Director (Until 6/30/20)$0$694,242$0$0$0$0$0$20,300$0$16,062$0$730,604$0$0
Rebecca M Blank
Director$0$571,202$0$0$0$0$0$33,911$0$64,429$0$669,542$0$0
Bruce Harreld
Director$0$584,792$0$0$0$13,200$0$28,000$0$25,504$0$651,496$0$0
Satish Upda
Director (Until 8/1/19)$0$476,039$0$0$0$6,170$0$115,000$0$48,756$0$645,965$0$0
Bradford S Traviolia
COO (Until 4/30/20)$508,466$0$0$0$552$0$39,200$0$26,858$0$575,076$0$0$0
Ronnie D Green
Director$0$473,308$0$0$0$361$0$22,378$0$22,429$0$518,476$0$0
Samuel Stanley
Director$0$372,938$0$0$0$20,154$0$29,833$0$14,275$0$437,200$0$0
Diane Dietz
Deputy Commissioner$379,274$0$0$0$1,032$0$39,200$0$9,782$0$429,288$0$0$0
Joan TA Gabel
Director$0$302,334$0$0$0$18,338$0$28,000$0$21,598$0$370,270$0$0
Rick Boyages
Assoc. Commissioner,Men's Basketball$221,803$0$0$0$1,032$0$30,441$0$30,393$0$283,669$0$0$0
Mark Rudner
Assoc. Commissioner, TV Admin.$220,687$0$0$0$2,490$0$30,441$0$20,409$0$274,027$0$0$0
Wendy Fallen
Assoc. Commissioner, Sports Admin.$190,257$0$0$0$16,177$0$25,866$0$34,629$0$266,929$0$0$0
Chad Hawley
Secretary$211,361$0$0$0$240$0$28,470$0$17,864$0$257,935$0$0$0
Julie Suderman
Treasurer$189,244$0$0$0$1,784$0$26,425$0$29,073$0$246,526$0$0$0
Michael McComiskey
Assoc. Commissioner, Technology$178,567$0$0$0$180$0$23,488$0$20,331$0$222,566$0$0$0
John Engler
Former Director$0$23,324$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$23,324$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aCommissioner Delany's first class travel was a necessary business expense and not treated as taxable compensation. Commissioner Delany flew via private charter at a cost totaling $75,219. This was a necessary business expense as it was required to get from various same-day Big Ten events across the country on a timely basis and is not treated as taxable compensation. Spousal travel was a necessary business expense due to the required attendance at various functions and not treated as taxable compensation. James E. Delany received the following taxable benefits: Social club dues - $12,749 James E. Delany received the following non-taxable benefits: Travel for companions - $12,762 First-class travel - $14,850 Julie Suderman received the following non-taxable benefit: Travel for companions - $2,215 Mark Rudner received the following non-taxable benefit: Travel for companions - $575 Wendy Fallen received the following non-taxable benefit: Travel for companions - $7,369 Michael McComiskey received the following non-taxable benefit: Travel for companions - $1,712 Rick Boyages received the following non-taxable benefit: Travel for companions - $3,535
Part I, Lines 4a-bJames E. Delany accrued deferred compensation of $2,806,670 for a non-qualified deferred compensation plan. Morton O. Schapiro, President of Northwestern University, participates in a 457(f) nonqualified retirement plan and the amounts are subject to substantial risk of forfeiture and vest after a number of years. Michael McRobbie, President of Indiana University, accrued deferred compensation of $300,000 for a supplemental non-qualified retirement plan. Mark Schlissel, President of the University of Michigan, has a non-qualified deferred compensation arrangement of $500,000 over 5 years with $100,000 accruing to him annually subject to a substantial risk of forfeiture. Lou Anna K. Simon received severance payments totaling $816,667.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The Big Ten Conference, Inc. is made up of 14 member institutions who receive distributions from the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by our external tax advisor with data provided by our organization. A draft of the Form 990 is provided to management for review and comment. The reviewed Form 990 is then presented to the audit committee for their review. The Form 990 is then provided to the organization's governing body before it is filed.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach employee is provided a copy of the conflict of interest policy and must complete, sign and date a disclosure statement at the beginning of his or her term of service or employment, and the beginning of each fiscal year thereafter. The Budget Committee reviews and monitors the conflict of interest policy on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aA thorough compensation study is performed every few years for the Commissioner's position by an independent third party. The last compensation study was performed in 2016. The results were presented to the Board of Directors who have the authority to approve any compensation changes. A less formalized process is in place for all other positions. Human Resources and Finance will present all compensation recommendations to the Commissioner who has the ultimate authority to approve. Compensation adjustments are broadly based upon performance reviews, outside market research, and informal surveys of other conferences to obtain compensation for similar positions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Conference makes its Form 990 available to the public upon request for the same period of disclosure as set forth in IRC Section 6104(d). The Conference does not make its financial statements or conflict of interest policy available to the public. The governing documents are on file with the State of Delaware.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Big Ten Network Holdings, LLC Dividend -46,754,000. Income from Equity Investments 44,139,932. Rescinded Grants 3,750.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BTMP Holdings LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15440 Park PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityRosemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352621520EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolding CompanyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$0EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Big Ten Conference IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
University of Illinois
509 South Fourth StreetChampaignIL61820376000511Public UniversityILN/A0
Indiana University
107 South Indiana AvenueBloomingtonIN47405356001673Public UniversityINN/A0
University of Iowa
1 Jessup HallIowa CityIA52242426004813Public UniversityIAN/A0
University of Maryland
Mitchell BuildingCollege ParkMD20742526002033Public UniversityMDN/A0
University of Michigan
412 Maynard StreetAnn ArborMI48109386006309Public UniversityMIN/A0
Michigan State University
2216 East Michigan AvenueEast LansingMI48824386005984Public UniversityMIN/A0
University of Minnesota
2221 University Avenue SE Suite 100MinneapolisMN55414416007513Public UniversityMNN/A0
Northwestern University
633 Clark StreetEvanstonIL60208362167817Private UniversityILN/A0501(c)(3)Line 2
Ohio State University
Enarson Hall 154 West 12th AvenueColumbusOH43210316025986Public UniversityOHN/A0
Pennsylvania State University
201 Old MainUniversity ParkPA16802246000376Public UniversityPAN/A0
Purdue University
610 Purdue MallWest LaFayetteIN47907356002041Public UniversityINN/A0
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
57 US Highway 1New BrunswickNJ08901226001086Public UniversityNJN/A0
University of Wisconsin
333 East Campus Mall 10101MadisonWI53715391805963Public UniversityWIN/A0
University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Administration Building 201LincolnNE68588470049123Public UniversityNEN/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Big Ten Media Properties LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15440 Park PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityRosemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN814013993EIN
Primary ActivitiesSale of media and sponsorship rightsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BTMP Holdings LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeRelatedPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.80000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Big Ten Network Holdings LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15440 Park PlaceAddressLine1Txt
CityRosemontCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60018ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208671841EIN
Primary ActivitiesHolding CompanyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Big Ten Conference IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of EOY Assets$42,539,464ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (1)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (17 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
University of Illinois
B$54,285,219Cash
Indiana University
B$54,288,781Cash
University of Iowa
B$54,277,781Cash
University of Maryland-College Park
B$27,617,327Cash
University of Michigan
B$54,303,781Cash
Michigan State University
B$54,280,781Cash
University of Minnesota
B$54,303,781Cash
University of Nebraska
B$53,286,781Cash
Northwestern University
B$54,276,781Cash
Ohio State University
B$54,297,781Cash
Pennsylvania State University
B$54,299,781Cash
Purdue University
B$54,276,781Cash
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
B$11,394,108Cash
University of Wisconsin
B$54,295,781Cash
University of Maryland-College Park
D$28,269,000Cash
Rutgers The State University of New Jersey
D$18,000,000Cash
Big Ten Network Holding LLC
F$46,754,000Cash