SUPERIOR CHOICE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUPERIOR CHOICE CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0906277)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-06-01
- IRS object ID
- 202111529349300976
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-06-01T13:25:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390912608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAWKINS ASH CPAS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 520 N BROADWAY SUITE 250 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREEN BAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54303 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 390906277 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUPERIOR CHOICE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUPE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8005694167 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1320 GRAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUPERIOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54880 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BEN ALTONEN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7153925616 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-05-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | BEN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | ALTONEN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFFREY DANEN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01236582 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9203369850 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TIM FOSTER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1320 GRAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUPERIOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54880 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,730,133 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SUPERIORCHOICE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1932 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | WI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A NOT-FOR-PROFIT MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 177 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $28,094 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,649,708 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,820,028 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,268,880 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $803,716 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $92,707 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $106,389 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,011,295 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,730,133 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,750 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,586,825 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,569,232 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,354,976 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,069,190 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,949,551 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $18,638,422 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,061,744 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,091,711 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $492,403,882 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $546,658,124 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $438,438,071 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $486,731,562 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $53,965,811 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $59,926,562 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | A NOT-FOR-PROFIT MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS. OPERATIONS ARE PRIMARILY RELATED TO HOLDING DEPOSITS FOR AND MAKING LOANS TO MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | FINANCIAL SERVICE PROVIDER TO INCLUDE LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND TRANSACTIONAL SERVICES TO ALL MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 656 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 177 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIM FOSTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7153925616 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1320 GRAND AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUPERIOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54880 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM ANDERSON | |||||||
| EXCEUTIVE VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $7,550 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES LARSON | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR - AUDIT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GREG RUNNING | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR - ALCO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK CASPER | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $8,250 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAUL GILBERTSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| PAMELA TAFALSKI | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR - LOAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLIE GLAZMAN | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR - PERSONNEL | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY ELLIOTT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $365,628 | $0 | $133,209 | ||
| BENJAMIN ALTONEN | |||||||
| EVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $261,733 | $0 | $29,882 | ||
| JOEL BRAUN | |||||||
| EVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $288,687 | $0 | $12,523 | ||
| DAVID STRUM | |||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL SALES | 40.00 | $163,123 | $0 | $22,891 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN GUNDERSON | |||||||
| VP BRANCH LEADERSHIP | 40.00 | $133,389 | $0 | $17,087 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONNA BERGUM | |||||||
| AVP HUMAN RESOURCE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $111,487 | $0 | $13,503 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL WELCH | |||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL SALES | 40.00 | $104,123 | $0 | $19,048 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,470,370 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $248,143 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| PO BOX 934057 | ATLANTA | GA | 31193 | SOFTWARE AND COMPUTER PROCESSING | $672,070 |
| OUT THERE ADVERTISING | |||||
| 22 E 2ND ST | DULUTH | MN | 55802 | ADVERTISING, CONSULTING, AND MEDIA PACKA | $497,664 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLION PKWY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | DEBIT CARDS AND SUPPORT SERVICES | $466,904 |
| CW TECHNOLOGY | |||||
| 5614 GRAND AVE | DULUTH | MN | 55802 | IT SUPPORT SERVICES | $282,620 |
| NUSOURCE | |||||
| 9749 HAMILTON ROAD | EDEN PRAIRIE | MN | 55344 | HARDWARE AND MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $183,920 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $17,802,435 | $17,802,435 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $3,307,695 | $3,290,400 | $17,295 |
| INTERCHANGE FEES | 522100 | $1,245,554 | $1,245,554 | |
| OTHER OPERATING REVENUE | 522100 | $313,728 | $313,728 | |
| INSURANCE SALES & COMMISSIONS | 524298 | $150,616 | $139,817 | $10,799 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,820,028 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $695,521 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $695,521 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $75,512 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $75,512 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,512 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $75,512 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $59,608 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $48,587 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $59,608 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $48,587 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $108,195 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,587 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $59,608 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NON-OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $30,877 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $30,877 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $30,877 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,730,133 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,946,910 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $28,094 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $755,129 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,470,370 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,578,529 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $560,848 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,986 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $474,499 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,950 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,620 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $455,368 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $707,976 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,139,149 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $275,911 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $711,602 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,130 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,058,980 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $751,345 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,319 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DIVS ON SHARES | $2,771,786 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $867,315 |
| LOAN ORIGINATION & SERV | $522,774 |
| PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT | $325,224 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,741 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,638,422 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,328,152 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,447,319 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,586,568 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $97,728,739 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $395,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $461,099 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $387,408,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $386,902,431 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,310,215 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,487,593 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,232,984 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,668,503 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,152,394 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,564,481 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,382,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,860,918 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,343,569 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,192,962 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,744,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,555,736 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,752,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,456,846 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $492,403,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546,658,124 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,271,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,903,236 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,000,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,000,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $402,166,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $446,828,326 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $438,438,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $486,731,562 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,328,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,540,000 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,637,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,386,562 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,965,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,926,562 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $492,403,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $546,658,124 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,091,711 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $480,820 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $388,220 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | Yes (1) | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Beginning Balance | $1,362,949 | BeginningBalanceAmt |
| Additions During Year | $1,294,912 | AdditionsDuringYearAmt |
| Distributions During Year | $1,278,199 | DistributionsDuringYearAmt |
| Ending Balance | $1,379,662 | EndingBalanceAmt |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | 0 | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,236,438 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,236,438 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,080,847 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,727,571 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,353,276 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,915,699 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,940,932 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $974,767 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $9,564,481 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $446,828,326 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $446,828,326 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,730,133 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,730,133 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,730,133 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $18,638,422 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $18,638,422 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $18,638,422 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES MORTGAGE LOANS ON BEHALF OF FREDDIE MAC. FUNDS ARE HELD IN ESCROW TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | GAAP REQUIRES MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE CREDIT UNION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE CREDIT UNION AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. THE CREDIT UNION WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTHWEST WISCONSIN COMMUNITY SERVICES AGENCY INC - FOOD PANTRY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1118 TOWER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SUPERIOR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 54880 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 391091469 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $7,750 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | DONATION FOR FOOD PANTRY TO HELP LOCAL RESIDENTS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY ELLIOTT | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $347,383 | $0 | $12,701 | $0 | $5,544 | $0 | $121,310 | $0 | $11,899 | $0 | $498,837 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL BRAUN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $210,189 | $0 | $77,994 | $0 | $504 | $0 | $12,078 | $0 | $445 | $0 | $301,210 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN ALTONEN | ||||||||||||||
| EVP/CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICE | $202,840 | $0 | $58,465 | $0 | $428 | $0 | $13,839 | $0 | $16,043 | $0 | $291,615 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID STRUM | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL SALES | $122,662 | $0 | $40,233 | $0 | $228 | $0 | $6,985 | $0 | $15,906 | $0 | $186,014 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN GUNDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP BRANCH LEADERSHIP | $121,559 | $0 | $11,507 | $0 | $323 | $0 | $6,383 | $0 | $10,704 | $0 | $150,476 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | EXPLANATION: TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS WAS AVAILABLE FOR EDUCATIONAL EVENTS, LEAGUE CONVENTIONS, CHAPTER EVENTS, AND STRATEGIC PLANNING OFF SITE RETREATS. |
| PART I, LINE 4 | SIX KEY EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN DURING 2019. AS OF 12/31/19, THE BALANCE OF THESE DEFERRED COMPENSATION AGREEMENTS WAS APPROXIMATELY $268,000. THERE WERE NO DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE PLAN IN 2019. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CFO AND PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR MONTHLY MEETING IMMEDIATELY FOLLOWING THE SUBMISSION OF FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL DISCLOSURES OF FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS IS REQUIRED FROM ALL INSIDERS. INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL AUDITS OF THESE RELATIONSHIPS ARE CONDUCTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | MANAGEMENT AND STAFF SALARIES, OTHER THAN THE PRESIDENT, ARE ADMINISTERED THROUGH THE USE OF THE COMPANIES SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM. THE SYSTEM PROVIDES A STRUCTURED APPROACH TO SALARY GRADING AND COMPARABLE SALARIES FOR ALL POSITIONS ON STAFF. ALL SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE ACCORDING TO BOARD APPROVED MATRICES WITH FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT'S SALARY AND ANNUAL ADJUSTMENT IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AND POLICIES OF THE CREDIT UNION ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS POSTED IN THE LOBBY EACH MONTH. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET CHANGE IN UNRECOGNIZED PENSION (LOSS) GAIN AND TRANSITION OBLIGATION 388,223. ROUNDING -3. |