STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SACO VALLEY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SACO VALLEY CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-0203515)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-07-13
IRS object ID
202111949349301411
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-07-13T11:38:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 LONG CREEK DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTH PORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP041062437ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010203515EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SACO VALLEY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSACOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2072826169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 740 312 MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CitySACOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04072ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN PARTRIDGEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2072826169PhoneNum
Signature2021-06-21SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstKEVINPersonFirstNm
Person LastPARTRIDGEPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBRAD WELLER CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00285183PTIN
Phone2077745701PhoneNum
Preparation2021-06-21PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer3TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN PARTRIDGEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 740 312 MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CitySACOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04072ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,392,119GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SACOVALLEY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee31TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$36,523TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,156,188PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,243,289CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$615,390PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$192,487CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$949,201PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$942,116CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,720,779PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,992,918CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,083,585PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,114,031CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,782,442PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,829,173CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,820,378PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,943,146CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,686,405PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,886,350CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,034,374PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$106,568CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$128,364,010TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$144,340,540TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$114,647,549TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$130,130,376TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,716,461NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$14,210,164NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS AND LOAN SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION HAD 8,665 MEMBERS AS OF 12/31/2020. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO A WIDE VARIETY OF LOW COST, HIGH QUALITY SERVICES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document2911IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee31EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEVIN PARTRIDGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2072826169PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 740 312 MAIN STAddressLine1Txt
CitySACOCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04072ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERTA MANNING
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL GOSSELIN
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
TIMOTHY NELSON
BOARD CHAIRPERSON6.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ED POLITO
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID PRESBY
DIRECTOR UNTIL 12/29/204.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DENTON
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROYAL SMITH
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN PARTRIDGE
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$187,648$0$40,502Yes (X)
BENJAMIN GOSSELIN
VP OF FINANCE45.00$96,315$0$22,897Yes (X)
KEVIN FOLEY
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER45.00$106,432$0$5,559Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$390,395TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$68,958TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SYNERGENT
2 LEDGEVIEW DRIVEWESTBROOKME04092PROVIDER OF CORE BANKING SOFTWARE$455,476
SYSTEMS ENGINEERING
120 EXCHANGE STPORTLANDME04101IT SUPPORT SERVICES$151,665
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOAN INTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522291BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,243,289TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,243,289RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,243,289TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$206,714TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$206,714ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$399,201OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$399,201OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$399,201TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$399,201ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
OTHER INCOME522100$703,821$703,821
FEE AND SERVICE INCOME522100$201,772$201,772
INSURANCE INCOME522100$19,229$19,229

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,294UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$942,116OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,992,918TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,148,882RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$36,523UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$192,487ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,114,031TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,362TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,203,311TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,111TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,389TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,919TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,375TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,582TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$144,240TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,280TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$709,681TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,515TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,689TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$244,274TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN & LE$116,000
VISA EXPENSE$84,335
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$47,556
OPERATING FEES$26,417

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,283TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,886,350TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,453,673BOYAmt
EOY$15,641,830EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,045,000BOYAmt
EOY$21,180,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,394,456BOYAmt
EOY$103,135,007EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,457,511LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,409,565LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,184,831BOYAmt
EOY$2,047,946EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,698BOYAmt
EOY$493,432EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,809,352BOYAmt
EOY$1,842,325EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,364,010BOYAmt
EOY$144,340,540EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$208,851BOYAmt
EOY$207,801EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,438,698BOYAmt
EOY$129,922,575EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,647,549BOYAmt
EOY$130,130,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,716,461BOYAmt
EOY$14,210,164EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,716,461BOYAmt
EOY$14,210,164EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,364,010BOYAmt
EOY$144,340,540EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$106,568ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$1PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$387,136OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$460,313OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$460,313BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,932,874OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,596,488DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,336,386BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,064,324OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$813,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$251,247BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,047,946TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARES & SAVINGS ACCDesc
Amt$129,922,575Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$129,922,575TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,992,918TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,992,918RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,992,918TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,886,350TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,886,350ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,886,350TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES ON INCOME UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND MAINE STATUTES. THE CREDIT UNION FOLLOWS FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION 740-10, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES, AND HAS EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR ALL OPEN YEARS AND HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIIY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE. CURRENTLY TAX YEARS FROM 2015 THROUGH PRESENT ARE OPEN AND SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN PARTRIDGEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$177,648BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$10,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$7,592DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$32,910NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$228,150TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA REVIEW IS PERFORMED ANNUALLY TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A REVIEW IS DONE ANNUALLY OF THE CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE REVIEW OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DONE BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 387,136.