ASIAN AMERICAN HEALTH COALITION OF THE GREATER HOUSTON AREA: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ASIAN AMERICAN HEALTH COALITION OF THE GREATER HOUSTON AREA (EIN 31-1756818)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202111969349301631
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-07-15T16:26:13-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BKD LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 910 E ST LOUIS 200/PO BOX 1190 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SPRINGFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 658062523 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311756818 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ASIAN AMERICAN HEALTH COALITION OF THE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | GREATER HOUSTON AREA | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % PENNY YANG | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | ASIA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7137730803 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7001 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 120 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ANDREA CARACOSTIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7137730803 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Penny | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Yang | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Krystal K Creach | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01248198 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4178658701 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOPE CLINIC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ANDREA CARACOSTIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7001 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 120 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,923,047 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HOPECHC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES QUALITY HEALTH CARE PROGRAMS AND SERVICE TO INDIVIDUALS IN ITS COMMUNITY, INCLUDING PRIMARY CARE, PREVENTATIVE SERVICES, AND CANCER PREVENTION PROJECTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 234 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $9,002,227 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,777,083 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,618,650 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,113,296 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $23,590 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $32,668 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$1,684 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$2,367 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $22,642,783 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $25,920,680 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,255 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,512,206 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,591,354 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $192,000 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $214,744 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $214,744 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,683,025 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,694,513 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,394,486 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $20,500,611 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,248,297 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,420,069 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,013,674 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $21,068,924 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,845,086 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,480,267 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $13,168,588 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,588,657 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE ASIAN AMERICAN HEALTH COALITION IS TO PROVIDE QUALITY HEALTH CARE TO ALL PEOPLE WITHOUT ANY PREJUDICE IN THE GREATER HOUSTON AREA IN A CULTURALLY AND LINGUISTICALLY COMPETENT MANNER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $16,339,874 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $14,113,296 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOPE CLINIC PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE AND PREVENTATIVE SERVICES TO ADULTS AND CHILDREN AT OR BELOW THE ECONOMIC POVERTY LEVEL. AFFORDABLE SERVICES OFFERED INCLUDE PEDIATRIC CARE, OBSTETRICS, GYNECOLOGY, INTERNAL MEDICINE, CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, FAMILY PLANNING, IMMUNIZATIONS, LABORATORY SERVICES ON SITE, VISION SERVICES, DENTAL SERVICES, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, SOCIAL SERVICES, HEALTH EDUCATION AND OUTREACH, AND NUTRITIONAL CONSULTATIONS. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $16,339,874 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | Yes (true) | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (true) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 65 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 234 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (true) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PENNY YANG | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7137730803 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7001 CORPORATE DRIVE SUITE 120 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JORGE OREZZOLI | |||||||||
| OB/GYN PROVIDER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $281,647 | $0 | $5,884 | |||
| DR HILLARY BROOKE BOSWELL | |||||||||
| OB/GYN RESIDENCY PGRM DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $279,920 | $0 | $0 | |||
| VANDANA VARMA | |||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $230,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR ROMANY GAWARGIOUS | |||||||||
| OB/GYN PROVIDER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $200,739 | $0 | $11,519 | |||
| DR AMEER TOUADROUS | |||||||||
| OB/GYN PROVIDER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $201,221 | $0 | $11,036 | |||
| DR ANDREA CARACOSTIS | |||||||||
| CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $204,639 | $0 | $7,215 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR ANNAPOORANI ARUNACHALAM | |||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $184,330 | $0 | $1,305 | Yes (X) | |||
| PENNY YANG | |||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $121,865 | $0 | $2,923 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANE CHEN | |||||||||
| COO | 40.0 | 0.0 | $102,925 | $0 | $2,226 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID ACOSTA | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL BRIMS | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN WATSON | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| DELAINA DONAHO | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| ALEX LEUNG | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DESOLYN FOY | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| EMILY LEE | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR GENE YEE | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KARINA QUILTER | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN TSENG | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR PETER CHANG | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROGENE CALVERT | |||||||||
| MEMBER | 2.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,807,986 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $42,108 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 27 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PW ARCHITECTS LLP | |||||
| 11275 S SAM HOUSTON PARKWAY W ST | HOUSTON | TX | 77031 | CONTRACTOR | $725,064 |
| MCKESSON CORPORATION DC | |||||
| 3301 POLLOK DR | CONROE | TX | 77303 | MEDICAL | $551,451 |
| ECLINICALWORKS LLC | |||||
| 2 TECHNOLOGY DR | WESTBOROUGH | MA | 01581 | MEDICAL | $344,955 |
| GLAXOSMITHKLINE PHARMACEUTICALS | |||||
| PO BOX 740415 | ATLANTA | GA | 303740415 | MEDICAL | $266,425 |
| SANOFI PASTEUR INC | |||||
| 12458 COLLECTIONS CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | MEDICAL | $252,119 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 16 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $94,211 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $6,889,381 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $4,793,491 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $1,428,600 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,777,083 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | 621498 | $13,810,496 | $13,810,496 |
| OTHER | 621498 | $294,300 | $294,300 |
| E.H.R. INCENTIVE REV | 621498 | $8,500 | $8,500 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,113,296 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $32,668 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $32,668 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $94,211 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $2,367 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$2,367 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $25,920,680 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,113,296 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $30,301 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $627,428 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $441,793 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,330,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,688,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,641,121 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,733 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $117,350 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,383 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $727,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $599,933 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $127,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $761,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $617,246 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,701 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,701 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $87,107 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $87,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,744 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $214,744 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,105,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,305,780 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $799,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,159 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,060 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,099 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $559,788 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $461,577 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $98,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $907,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $733,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,446 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,634 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,348 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,349 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,999 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,624 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $48,624 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $474,426 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $179,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $294,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,920 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $42,087 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,833 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES & DRUGS | $3,189,139 | $3,189,139 | |
| LICENSES, DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS | $169,155 | $139,812 | $29,343 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $9,538 | $7,883 | $1,655 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,500,611 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,339,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,945,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $214,744 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,993,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,466,907 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,234,021 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,994,715 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,659,386 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,171,757 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $640,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $793,185 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $199,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $296,686 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $154,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,441 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,756,333 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $2,685,562 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,063,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,070,771 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,999 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,332 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,065 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,130 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,013,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,068,924 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,599,964 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,149,316 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $224,151 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,245,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $106,800 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,845,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,480,267 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,825,913 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,312,568 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,342,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,276,089 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,168,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,588,657 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,013,674 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,068,924 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,420,069 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,090,954 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,015,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,613,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,002,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,777,083 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,498,824 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $5,090,954 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,015,203 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,613,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,002,227 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,777,083 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $36,498,824 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,710,492 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $34,788,332 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $758 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,828 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $35,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $42,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $32,668 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $120,499 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $36,619,323 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $59,150,033 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.95000 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.89157 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,959,354 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,959,354 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,725,184 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,727,823 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $997,361 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,825,592 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $957,739 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $867,853 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,246,203 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $0 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,246,203 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $5,070,771 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,199,734 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $210,101 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $1,267,268 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,477,369 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $21,722,365 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,198,315 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,198,315 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $25,920,680 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,713,079 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $210,101 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $2,367 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $212,468 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,500,611 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $20,500,611 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 12: $ 1,267,268 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTION |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON FORM 990 PART VIII, LINE 12, BUT NOT ON LINE 1: $ 4,200,682 TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS (2,367) RECLASS FUNDRAISING EXPENSES -------------- $ 4,198,315 |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | AMOUNTS INCLUDED ON LINE 1 BUT NOT ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 25: $ 2,367 RECLASS FUNDRAISING EXPENSES |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Special Fundraising Events | Yes (X) | SpecialFundraisingEventsInd |
| Agrmt Prof Fundraising Acty | Yes (true) | AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd |
Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | HARRIET LATIMER ASSOCIATES | PersonNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 WESLAYAN STE 135 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOUSTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77027 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Activity | CONSULTING SERVICE | ActivityTxt |
| Fundraiser Control Of Funds | false | FundraiserControlOfFundsInd |
| Gross Receipts | $2,620,483 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Retained By Contractor | $192,000 | RetainedByContractorAmt |
| Net To Organization | $2,428,483 | NetToOrganizationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Gross Receipts | $2,620,483 | TotalGrossReceiptsAmt |
| Total Retained By Contractors | $192,000 | TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt |
| Total Net To Organization | $2,428,483 | TotalNetToOrganizationAmt |
| Licensed States | TX | LicensedStatesCd |
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | COVID-19 APPEAL | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $94,211 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $94,211 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $2,367 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Other Events Total | 0 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $94,211 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $94,211 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $2,367 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $2,367 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | -$2,367 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR ANDREA CARACOSTIS | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $189,639 | $0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,215 | $0 | $211,854 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR AMEER TOUADROUS | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN PROVIDER | $200,521 | $0 | $700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,036 | $0 | $212,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ANNAPOORANI ARUNACHALAM | ||||||||||||||
| MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $182,630 | $0 | $1,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,305 | $0 | $185,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ROMANY GAWARGIOUS | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN PROVIDER | $200,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,519 | $0 | $212,258 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR HILLARY BROOKE BOSWELL | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN RESIDENCY PGRM DIRECTOR | $266,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,571 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $279,920 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VANDANA VARMA | ||||||||||||||
| PSYCHIATRIST | $230,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $230,700 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JORGE OREZZOLI | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN PROVIDER | $201,451 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $80,196 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,884 | $0 | $287,531 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Works Of Art | WorksOfArtGrp | |
| Art Historical Treasures | ArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp | |
| Art Fractional Interest | ArtFractionalInterestGrp | |
| Books And Publications | BooksAndPublicationsGrp | |
| Clothing And Household Goods | ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp | |
| Cars And Other Vehicles | CarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp | |
| Boats And Planes | BoatsAndPlanesGrp | |
| Intellectual Property | IntellectualPropertyGrp | |
| Securities Publicly Traded | SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp | |
| Securities Closely Held Stock | SecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp | |
| Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts | SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp | |
| Securities Miscellaneous | SecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Hist Struct | QualifiedContribHistStructGrp | |
| Qualified Contrib Other | QualifiedContribOtherGrp | |
| Real Estate Residential | RealEstateResidentialGrp | |
| Real Estate Commercial | RealEstateCommercialGrp | |
| Real Estate Other | RealEstateOtherGrp | |
| Collectibles | CollectiblesGrp | |
| Food Inventory | FoodInventoryGrp |
Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 3 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $1,428,600 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Taxidermy | TaxidermyGrp | |
| Historical Artifacts | HistoricalArtifactsGrp | |
| Scientific Specimens | ScientificSpecimensGrp | |
| Archaeological Artifacts | ArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp | |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (true) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE M, PART I, COLUMN B, LINE 20 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS: THE AMOUNT LISTED IN COLUMN B IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS WHO DONATED VACCINES DURING THE YEAR. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4A | PROGRAM SERVICE ACCOMPLISHMENTS: HOPE CLINIC IS THE HEALTH SAFETY NET SERVING 23,355 UNIQUE PATIENTS (75,745 CLINICAL VISITS AND 117,841 TOTAL VISITS) IN 2020, OFFERING QUALITY CARE IN OVER 25 DIFFERENT LANGUAGES AND DIALECTS. HOPE CLINIC PROVIDES QUALITY HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES INCLUDING PRIMARY CARE, COMPREHENSIVE OB/GYN, PREVENTATIVE SERVICES, AND ENABLING SUPPORT TO INDIVIDUALS IN THE COMMUNITY. TO ENSURE THE CONTINUITY OF CARE, HOPE CLINIC INTEGRATES PATIENT-CENTERED HEALTH EDUCATION AND OUTREACH, AS WELL AS INNOVATIVE COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT FOCUSING ON HEALTHY EATING AND WELLNESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | 990 REVIEW PROCESS: THIS FORM IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE CFO AND THE CEO OF THE ORGANIZATION. IT IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE MEETING FOR REVIEW. FINALLY, IT IS PRESENTED DURING A BOARD MEETING FOR FURTHER REVIEW BY THE BOARD MEMBERS BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE GOVERNING BOARD, BY RESOLUTION, SHALL ESTABLISH, ADOPT, AND PERIODICALLY UPDATE A WRITTEN STANDARDS OF CONDUCT APPLICABLE TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD THAT ESTABLISHES PROCEDURES FOR, AMONG OTHER THINGS: (I) DISCLOSING AND ADDRESSING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, (II) MAINTAINING THE CONFIDENTIALITY OF INFORMATION (WHETHER WRITTEN, ORAL, OR CONTAINED IN VIDEO TAPES, AUDIO TAPES OR COMPUTER DISKETTES) OBTAINED BY A BOARD MEMBER BY VIRTUE OF HIS OR HER POSITION, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY RELATED TO THE CORPORATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE, MANAGERIAL AND CLINICAL OPERATIONS, (III) PROHIBITING THE ACCEPTANCE OR SOLICITATION OF GIFTS, GRATUITIES OR FAVORS OF SUBSTANTIAL MONETARY VALUE, AND (IV) DISCIPLINARY ACTIONS FOR VIOLATIONS OF THE STANDARDS OF CONDUCT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION REVIEW: THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE THE FINAL COMPENSATION THAT THE COMMITTEE PROPOSES. THE PROCESS TO DETERMINE CEO COMPENSATION IS RECORDED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE CEO OCCURRED IN DECEMBER 2020 (FOR 2021 COMPENSATION). THE COMPENSATIONS FOR OTHER MANAGEMENT POSITIONS, INCLUDING CFO, COO, MEDICAL DIRECTOR, IT DIRECTOR, AND DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL SERVICES AND QUALITY IMPROVEMENT ARE DETERMINED BY THE CEO. THAT PROCESS LAST OCCURRED IN DECEMBER 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 15B | COMPENSATION REVIEW: THE COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION IS REVIEWED AND DETERMINED BY THE CEO. THAT PROCESS LAST OCCURED IN DECEMBER 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENT DISCLOSURE: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. ALL BOARD MEETINGS ARE OPEN TO THE PUBLIC, UNLESS EXECUTIVE MEETING IS CALLED. MINUTES ARE PUBLISHED MONTHLY AND DISTRIBUTED TO BOARD MEMBERS AND OPEN TO PUBLIC FOR APPROPRIATE REASON, UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:OTHER CONTRACTED SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1492729 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:EHR TOTAL FEES:384675 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:LAB FEES TOTAL FEES:187581 |
| FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11G | DESCRIPTION:BILLING SERVICES TOTAL FEES:40315 |