OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION (EIN 93-0243443)
- Tax period
- 2019-09-01 to 2020-08-31
- Filed
- 2021-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202111969349302456
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-07-15T16:25:57-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 931093736 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAUKA MCGUIRE PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3511 SE MILWAUKIE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 930243443 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OREG | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5036843300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SW ATLANTA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97223 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | REED SCOTT-SCHWALBACH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5036843300 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TERESA L MCGUIRE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00246434 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5032332177 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-07-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | C JOHN LARSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SW ATLANTA ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TIGARD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97223 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $38,203,063 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.OREGONED.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1927 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OR | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | UNITE THE PUBLIC EDUCATION PROFESSION AND ADVOCATE FOR THOSE PROFESSIONALS TO ENSURE QUALITY PUBLIC EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN SCHOOLS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 44 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 38 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 250 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 122 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,091,557 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,406,118 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $21,894,857 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $22,033,079 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $853,046 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,192,736 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $379,956 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $502,622 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $25,219,416 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,134,555 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,010,312 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $339,050 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $16,362,358 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,949,484 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,997,654 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,157,207 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,370,324 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,445,741 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $849,092 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,688,814 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,884,513 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $59,153,349 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $41,406,784 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $46,893,678 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,477,729 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $12,259,671 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | UNITE THE PUBLIC EDUCATION PROFESSION AND TO ADVOCATE FOR THOSE PROFESSIONALS TO ENSURE QUALITY EDUCATION FOR STUDENTS IN OREGON. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE CENTER FOR PUBLIC AFFAIRS IS DEDICATED TO HELPING EDUCATORS PUT IN TO PLACE PRO-PUBLIC EDUCATION LEGISLATION AT EVERY LEVEL OF GOVERNMENT THAT WILL PROMOTE GOOD PUBLIC EDUCATION POLICY AND PROTECT THE RIGHTS OF EDUCATORS. THE OREGON EDUCATION ASSOCIATION'S (OEA) OBJECTIVES GUIDE THE POLICY POSITIONS AT THE LEGISLATIVE LEVEL AND THE OEA PUBLIC AFFAIRS STAFF SERVE AS A RESOURCE ON POLICY ISSUES, SUCH AS: SCHOOL FUNDING; TEACHING AND LEARNING; LICENSURE; COLLECTIVE BARGAINING, PUBLIC EMPLOYMENT RETIREMENT SYSTEM (PERS); HEALTH CARE, AND; ELECTORAL ISSUES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CENTER FOR ADVOCACY AND AFFILIATE SERVICE WORKS WITH LOCAL LEADERS AND UNISERV STAFF TO PROVIDE DATA AND TRAINING IN ORDER TO USE INFORMED AND STRATEGIC APPROACHES TO BARGAINING AND ADVOCACY TO ENSURE A FAIR CONTRACT AND IMPROVED WORKING AND LEARNING CONDITIONS FOR OEA'S 43,789 MEMBERS AND OREGON'S STUDENTS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CENTER FOR LEGAL SERVICES PROVIDES FINANCIAL AND CONSULTATIVE RESOURCES TO PROTECT THE LEGAL RIGHTS OF MEMBERS. STAFF ALSO COORDINATE REPRESENTATION AND TRAINING ON EMERGING LEGAL ISSUES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE CENTER FOR GREAT PUBLIC SCHOOLS SUPPORTS MEMBERS ON PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ISSUES BY PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, LEADERSHIP TRAINING, AND TOOLS AND RESOURCES ON SCHOOL-WIDE COLLABORATIVE PROFESSIONAL LEARNING; MENTORSHIP AND PEER ASSISTANCE; EDUCATOR EVALUATION; EQUITY AND DIVERSITY; SPECIAL EDUCATION, AND MORE AT THE LOCAL AND STATEWIDE LEVEL. IT ALSO PROVIDES DIRECT SUPPORT FOR EDUCATORS ON LICENSURE AND ADVANCED CERTIFICATION. UNION SCHOOL PROVIDES SUPPORT WORKING WITH LOCALS TO BUILD OEA'S PROFESSIONAL VOICE IN DECISIONS THAT AFFECT PUBLIC EDUCATION AND CREATE STRONGER RELATIONSHIPS WITH THEIR COMMUNITY TO DEFEND AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATION. A CATALOG OF TRAININGS IS OFFERED, INCLUDING THE SUMMER LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE, FOR MEMBERS AS A CONTINUUM OF EDUCATION. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (true) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 35 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 250 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 44 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 38 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | STEPHANIE WELTY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5036843300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6900 SW ATLANTA STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OR | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 97223 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (62 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES FOTTER | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DI | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $182,725 | $0 | $147,011 | |||
| ADAM ARMS | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUN | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $152,564 | $0 | $135,999 | |||
| TRENT LUTZ | ||||||||
| ASST EXEC DI | 45.00 | $146,883 | $0 | $128,256 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN CRUMPTON | ||||||||
| DIR UNION SC | 45.00 | $147,176 | $0 | $127,259 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELA DILEO | ||||||||
| ASST EXEC DI | 45.00 | $149,824 | $0 | $122,044 | Yes (X) | |||
| KAREN SPIES | ||||||||
| UNISERV CONS | 45.00 | $131,958 | $0 | $129,238 | Yes (X) | |||
| CATHERINE ALEXANDER | ||||||||
| UNISERV CONS | 45.00 | $132,736 | $0 | $120,964 | Yes (X) | |||
| C JOHN LARSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 45.00 | $202,777 | $0 | $36,487 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| REED SCOTT-SCHWALBACH | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDE | 45.00 | $148,157 | $0 | $28,448 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN WASHINGTON | ||||||||
| ASST DIR FIN | 45.00 | $137,270 | $0 | $36,837 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDSAY RAY | ||||||||
| REGION 1 VP | 10.00 | $7,006 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| FORREST COOPER | ||||||||
| REGION II VP | 10.00 | $5,914 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| CORI SWAN | ||||||||
| REGION III V | 10.00 | $5,914 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| ENRIQUE FARRERA | ||||||||
| NEA DIRECTOR | 10.00 | $4,436 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN SCANLAN | ||||||||
| NEA DIRECTOR | 10.00 | $4,436 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH BARCLAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| THUYNGA BARR | ||||||||
| RACIAL EQ DI | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALEJANDRA BARRAGAN | ||||||||
| ETHNIC MINOR | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICKI BELNAP | ||||||||
| ESP DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BROOKE BONANOMI | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BECKY CRANE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARCEL D'HAEM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER DEFORREST | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER DORSEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LISA FRAGALA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT GLASGOW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BEN GORMAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRACI HODGSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEOFFREY HUNNICUTT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MIKKA IRUSTA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDSAY JANSEN-HOSTETTLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TOM KANE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAYLEE LATHIM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MISSY LOVE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALYSOUN LOWE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY LYNN MARDEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATIE NORDSTROM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AYLA OLSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TRAVIS OVERLEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RUSSELL PETERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| AL RABCHUK | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| MATHHEW REED | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CLARIBEL SANCHEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TYLER SCIALO-LAKEBERG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LAURA SCRUGGS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER SCURLOCK | ||||||||
| NEA DIRECTOR | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| LISE SHEARER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GWEN SULLIVAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TAMMY SYKES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBIN TROCHE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| HANNA VAANDERING | ||||||||
| PRES/NEA EXE | 10.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | ||
| JOSEPH VERMEIRE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| LILY WAGNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| SCOTT WALLACE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BROOKE WARREN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| NICHOLE WATSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN WEBER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANINE WEIR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| TIM WILLETT | ||||||||
| ESP DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEB WISKOW | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANET YAKOPATZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BETH YARBROUGH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,559,776 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,012,543 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 49 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCKANNA BISHOP JOFFE LLP | |||||
| 1635 NW JOHNSON STREET | PORTLAND | OR | 97209 | LEGAL SERVICES | $269,307 |
| RIVERHOUSE ON THE DESCHUTES | |||||
| 3075 N BUSINESS 97 | BEND | OR | 97702 | $189,444 | |
| BENNETT HARTMAN MORRIS & KAPLAN LL | |||||
| 111 SW 5TH AVENUE SUITE | PORTLAND | OR | 97204 | LEGAL SERVICES | $158,074 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,406,118 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,406,118 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP DUES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $22,033,079 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,033,079 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $22,033,079 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $914,962 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $914,962 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $298,720 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $222,629 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $76,091 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $76,091 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $76,091 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,123,653 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,845,879 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,277,774 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,277,774 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,277,774 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEGAL FEE REIMBURSEMENT | 900099 | $287,513 | $287,513 | |
| TODAY'S OEA | 511120 | $87,939 | $87,939 | |
| MISC. INCOME | 900099 | $51,079 | $51,079 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $426,531 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,134,555 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $22,121,018 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,607,419 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $339,050 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,409,532 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,970,868 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,476,002 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,229,519 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $863,563 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,372 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $237,988 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $93,648 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $617,491 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $109,555 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $856,423 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $908,411 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,589 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $348,570 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,886 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OUTSIDE SERVICES & PUBL | $709,333 |
| LOCAL MEMBER ENGAGEMENT | $372,572 |
| EQUIPMENT EXPENSE | $209,334 |
| RELEASE TIME/SUB REIMBURS | $119,020 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $876,015 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,445,741 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,518,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,266,824 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,687,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,235,454 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $410,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $489,786 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $174,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $176,809 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $13,101,051 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,361,070 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,981,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,739,981 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,525,252 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,538,998 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $586,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $705,497 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,884,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,153,349 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,234,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,972,290 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,439,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,083,989 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,732,754 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,837,399 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,406,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,893,678 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,477,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,259,671 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,477,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,259,671 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,884,513 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $59,153,349 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,688,814 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,626,856 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$3,533,728 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $854,208 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | false | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Contributions Rcvd DlvrContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PORTLAND ASSOC OF TEACHERS PAC | |||||
| 345 NE 8TH | PORTLAND | OR | 97232 | 930557517 | $84,677 |
| OEA PAC | |||||
| 6900 SW ATLANTA ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97223 | 930674840 | $327,065 |
| NEA FUND FOR CHILDREN & PUBLIC ED | |||||
| 1201 16TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | 521140991 | $54,435 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE C, PART I-A, LINE 1 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | INTERNAL COMMUNICATIONS AND POLITICAL ORGANIZING WITH MEMBERS (NOT TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC) INCLUDING CANDIDATE RECOMMENDATIONS IN OEA TODAY MAGAZINE AND DIRECT MAIL. ADMINISTRATION COSTS OF OEA PAC SEPARATE SEGREGATED FUNDS USED FOR POLITICAL PURPOSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $777,137 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $777,137 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,018,494 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,531,765 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,486,729 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,219,260 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,829,305 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $389,955 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,653,821 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PENSION COST | $32,496,115 |
| ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIG | $9,257,881 |
| ACCRUED EMPLOYEE RETENTION OBLIGATIO | $1,355,736 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $705,497 |
| ERP UNFUNDED DEF. COMPENSATION | $22,170 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $43,837,399 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,658,113 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,626,856 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $222,629 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,849,485 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $27,808,628 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $237,988 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $87,939 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $325,927 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,134,555 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,342,443 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $222,629 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $222,629 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,119,814 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $237,988 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $87,939 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $325,927 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,445,741 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSE ASSOCIATED WITH RENT INCOME 222,629 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4B | CIRCULATION INCOME 87,939 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | RENTAL EXPENSE ASSOCIATED WITH RENT INCOME 222,629 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | CIRCULATION INCOME COSTS 87,939 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OUR OREGON | ||||||
| 813 SW ALDER STREET STE 800 | PORTLAND | OR | 97205 | 651247426 | $300,050 | GENERAL SUPPORT |
| OREGON CENTER FOR PUBLIC POLICY | ||||||
| PO BOX 69127 | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | $14,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| HERE TOGETHER | ||||||
| PO BOX 6536 | PORTLAND | OR | 97228 | $15,000 | GENERAL SUPPORT | |
| NORTHWEST OREGON LABOR COUNCIL | ||||||
| 9955 SE WASHINGTON ST SUITE 305 | PORTLAND | OR | 97216 | $10,000 | WORKER FOOD DRIVE | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | AMOUNTS PAID BY OEA TO ORGANIZATIONS ARE CONSIDERED UNRESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE RECEIVING ORGANIZATION'S GENERAL OPERATING ACTIVITIES AND ARE GENERALLY UNRESTRICTED. THERE IS NO REPORTING REQUIREMENT BY THE RECEIVING ORGANIZATION TO OEA REGARDING THE USE OF THE FUNDS AND THERE IS NO REQUIREMENT TO PERFORM SERVICES OR RETURN THE FUNDS IF RESTRICTIONS ARE NOT MET. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES FOTTER | |||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $172,333 | $10,392 | $121,910 | $25,804 | $329,736 |
| ADAM ARMS | |||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $140,277 | $12,287 | $101,587 | $34,882 | $288,563 |
| TRENT LUTZ | |||||
| ASST EXEC DIR PUB AF | $139,154 | $7,729 | $100,958 | $27,713 | $275,139 |
| SUSAN CRUMPTON | |||||
| DIR UNION SCHOOL | $135,878 | $11,298 | $94,490 | $33,794 | $274,435 |
| ANGELA DILEO | |||||
| ASST EXEC DIR OF SVC | $140,280 | $9,544 | $101,130 | $21,470 | $271,868 |
| KAREN SPIES | |||||
| UNISERV CONSULTANT | $131,611 | $347 | $97,718 | $31,520 | $261,196 |
| CATHERINE ALEXANDER | |||||
| UNISERV CONSULTANT | $128,913 | $3,823 | $95,581 | $25,383 | $253,700 |
| C JOHN LARSON | |||||
| PRESIDENT | $181,318 | $21,459 | $8,759 | $28,239 | $239,264 |
| REED SCOTT-SCHWALBACH | |||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $148,120 | $37 | $7,534 | $21,357 | $176,605 |
| KEVIN WASHINGTON | |||||
| ASST DIR FINANCE | $136,692 | $578 | $11,196 | $27,916 | $174,107 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4D | THE CENTER FOR GREAT PUBLIC SCHOOLS SUPPORTS MEMBERS ON PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE ISSUES BY PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, LEADERSHIP TRAINING, AND TOOLS AND RESOURCES ON SCHOOL-WIDE COLLABORATIVE PROFESSIONAL LEARNING; MENTORSHIP AND PEER ASSISTANCE; EDUCATOR EVALUATION; EQUITY AND DIVERSITY; SPECIAL EDUCATION, AND MORE AT THE LOCAL AND STATEWIDE LEVEL. IT ALSO PROVIDES DIRECT SUPPORT FOR EDUCATORS ON LICENSURE AND ADVANCED CERTIFICATION. UNION SCHOOL PROVIDES SUPPORT WORKING WITH LOCALS TO BUILD OEA'S PROFESSIONAL VOICE IN DECISIONS THAT AFFECT PUBLIC EDUCATION AND CREATE STRONGER RELATIONSHIPS WITH THEIR COMMUNITY TO DEFEND AND PROMOTE PUBLIC EDUCATION. A CATALOG OF TRAININGS IS OFFERED, INCLUDING THE SUMMER LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE, FOR MEMBERS AS A CONTINUUM OF EDUCATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | OEA HAS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | OEA MEMBERS HAVE THE POWER TO ELECT BOARD MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | GOVERNANCE DECISIONS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BEFORE FILING BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT AND PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FINAL FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | THE BOARD HAS APPROVED THE WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT REQUIRES EACH OFFICER, BOARD MEMBER, ELECTED OFFICER AND KEY MANAGEMENT TO SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION DETERMINATION PROCESS FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S CEO, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS INCLUDED REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMPENSATION POLICY THAT ENSURES THE PAYMENT OF REASONABLE COMPENSATION TO ITS OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES -- THAT IS, PAYMENT OF COMPENSATION IN AN AMOUNT THAT WOULD ORDINARILY BE PAID FOR LIKE SERVICES BY A LIKE ORGANIZATION UNDER LIKE CIRCUMSTANCES. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC EXCEPT AS REQUIRED BY FEDERAL AND STATE LAW. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | ACTUARIAL CHANGE IN RETIREE MEDICAL PLAN -493,663 ACTUARIAL CHANGE IN PENSION PLAN -3,040,065 TOTAL -3,533,728 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Business Name Line2DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OEA FOUNDATION | ||||||||||||
| 6900 SW ATLANTA ST | PORTLAND | OR | 97223 | 931188463 | CHARITABLE | OR | 501C3 | 7 | N/A | false | ||
| OEA CHOICE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | ||||||||||||
| 6900 SW ATLANTA ST BLD 2 | PORTLAND | OR | 97223 | 930763726 | HEALTH & W | OR | 501C9 | false | NA | N/A | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | false | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| OEA CHOICE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | ||
| J | $79,492 | CASH |
| OEA CHOICE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | ||
| S | $8,418 | CASH |
| OEA FOUNDATION | ||
| R | $119,956 | CASH |