STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

EMPIRE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EMPIRE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 84-6035888)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-07-14
IRS object ID
202541959349302154
Schema version
2024v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-14T17:55:05-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LARSON PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1029AddressLine1Txt
CityAFTONCityNm
State AbbreviationWYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN846035888EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMPIRE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% VIRGINIA (GINNY) JOHNSONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlEMPIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9705654444PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX KAddressLine1Txt
CityCORTEZCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81321ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVIRGINIA GINNY JOHNSONPersonNm
Person TitleFINANCE MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9705654444PhoneNum
Signature2025-06-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDAVID LARSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00283073PTIN
Phone3078854272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-07-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOSHUA DELLINGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 N BROADWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityCORTEZCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81321ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,074,410GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR PRIMARY MISSION IS TO SAFELY, RESPONSIBLY, AND RELIABLY MEET THE ELECTRICAL ENERGY NEEDS OF OUR MEMBER-OWNERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee67TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,941,434PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,564,197CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,250,098PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,285,136CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$154,261PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$177,118CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$61,345,793PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$63,026,451CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$4,515,672PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,511,513CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$860,530PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$890,127CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$56,070,620PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$56,543,932CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$61,446,822PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,945,572CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$101,029PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$80,879CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$125,990,099TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$128,393,400TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,844,185TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$50,068,168TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,145,914NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$78,325,232NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR PRIMARY MISSION IS TO SAFELY, RESPONSIBLY, AND RELIABLY MEET THE ELECTRICAL ENERGY NEEDS OF OUR MEMBER-OWNERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO CUSTOMERS LOCATED WITHIN OUR 3,410 SQUARE MILE CERTIFICATED AREA IN SOUTHWESTERN COLORADO AND SOUTHEASTERN UTAH.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document71IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee67EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$58,259,517MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$5,511,319OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonVIRGINIAGINNY JOHNSONPersonNm
Phone9705654444PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 N BROADWAY PO BOX KAddressLine1Txt
CityCORTEZCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81321ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JOSHUA DELLINGER
GENERAL MANAGER43.000.00Yes (X)$289,696$0$64,559
KENNETH TARR
OPERATIONS MANAGER45.000.00$192,042$0$45,634Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER SNYDER
BUSINESS SERVICES ADMIN40.000.00$152,793$0$49,711Yes (X)
VIRGINIAGINNY JOHNSON
FINANCE MANAGER43.000.00Yes (X)$163,139$0$18,207
SCOTT TWILLEY
LINE SUPERINTENDENT40.000.00$134,880$0$39,625Yes (X)
BILLY BRANSON
SYSTEM TECHNICIAN42.000.00$138,951$0$35,351Yes (X)
MATTHEW RUGGLES
WORKING FOREMAN43.000.00$133,567$0$34,630Yes (X)
DWIGHT SANDERS
WORKING FOREMAN42.000.00$132,084$0$34,630Yes (X)
LARRY ARCHIBEQUE
BOARD MEMBER12.000.00$21,000$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT BARRY
BOARD MEMBER12.000.00$19,500$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID W SITTON
PRESIDENT5.000.00Yes (X)$16,200$0$0Yes (X)
J KENT LINDSAY
VICE PRESIDENT5.000.00Yes (X)$15,750$0$0Yes (X)
COREY ROBINSON
BOARD MEMBER5.000.00$14,850$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY FETTERMAN
SECRETARYTREASURER5.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$14,700Yes (X)
WILLIAM MOLLENKOPF
BOARD MEMBER7.000.00$7,800$0$0Yes (X)
NORMAN BUTLER
BOARD MEMBER5.000.00$7,050$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,439,302TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$337,047TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K30IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TRI-HURST CONTRUCTION INC
377 WEST 300 SOUTHBLANDINGUT84511CONTRACTOR$284,207
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT
708 BLAIR MILL RDWILLOW GROVEPA190901784TREE TRIMMING SERV$491,344
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOP
PO BOX 1147MANDANND58554SOFTWARE LIC & SUP$321,331
RELIABLE POWER CONSULTANTS
1001-A EAST HARMONY ROAD 143FORT COLLINSCO80525STAKING SERVICES$106,411
CIRCLE Z CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 625MANCOSCO81328BORING CONTRACTOR$102,652
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
SALE OF ELECTRICITY221000$58,041,713$58,041,713
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$2,950,602$2,950,602
JOINT USE OF POLES221000$245,176$245,176
MISC SERVICE REVENUES221000$217,804$217,804
OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUE221000$108,902$108,902
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,564,197TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$580,652TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$580,652ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,310RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,310RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,310RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$752,443OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$47,959OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$704,484OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$704,484TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$704,484RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NON-UTILITY OPERATIONS221000$165,844$165,844
RENEWABLE ENERGY CREDIT221000$6,310$6,310
MISC OPERATING INCOME221000$3,654$3,654
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$175,808OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$63,026,451TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,200,623RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$825,828ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,511,513TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$890,127TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,475,301TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,314,655TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF PURCHASED POWER$42,736,471$42,736,471
DISTRIBUTION OPERATION$3,530,004$3,530,004
DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANCE$2,308,776$2,308,776
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL$2,430,974$2,430,974

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$747,751TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,945,572TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,360BOYAmt
EOY$2,642EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,487,865BOYAmt
EOY$9,892,406EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,980,685BOYAmt
EOY$5,751,454EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,039,138BOYAmt
EOY$1,226,410EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$252,537BOYAmt
EOY$255,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$106,119,582LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$46,700,423LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,655,792BOYAmt
EOY$59,419,159EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,012,805BOYAmt
EOY$1,138,378EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,963BOYAmt
EOY$19,178EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,515,984BOYAmt
EOY$50,679,046EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,970BOYAmt
EOY$8,779EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,990,099BOYAmt
EOY$128,393,400EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,442,555BOYAmt
EOY$8,390,738EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,157,031BOYAmt
EOY$36,764,979EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,244,599BOYAmt
EOY$4,912,451EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,844,185BOYAmt
EOY$50,068,168EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,145,914BOYAmt
EOY$78,325,232EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,145,914BOYAmt
EOY$78,325,232EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,990,099BOYAmt
EOY$128,393,400EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$80,879ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$80,879NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,179,318OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,040PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$2,000Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$40InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,040TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLORADO ADVOCATES FOR RURAL ELECTRBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15400 N WASHINGTON STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDENVERCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN743106451EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,040PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceDirect and indirect political campaign activities (Part I-A, line 1)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION MADE AND DONATIONS OF PRIZES FOR AN ANNUAL FUNDRAISING AUCTION TO COLORADO ADVOCATES FOR RURAL ELECTRIFICATION (CARE) WHICH IS A PAC SUPPORTING CANDITATES WHO SUPPORT THE PRINCIPALS OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$665,476OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$665,476BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$105,454,106OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,700,423DepreciationAmt
Book Value$58,753,683BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$59,419,159TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN TRI-STATE GENERATION$47,715,736C
OTHER INVESTMENT IN ASSOC ORGANIZA$2,190,573C
INVESTMENT IN CFC CAPITAL AND CERTI$759,937C
INVESTMENT - DWCD WATER$12,800C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$50,679,046TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$1,138,378
COMSUMER DEPOSITS$763,869
POST RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$529,579
REVENUE DEFERRAL$1,952,882
COMSUMER PREPAYMENTS$391,841
DEFERRED REVENUE - PATHNET$57,049
DEFERRED REVENUE - GRID ALTERNATIVE$42,497
OTHER DEFERRED CREDITS$36,356
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,912,451TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,945,547TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$80,879NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$80,879RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$63,026,426RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$25OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$25RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$63,026,451TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,434,034TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,434,034ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,511,538OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,511,538ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,945,572TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part XI, Line 4b-Other revenue not included on Sch D but on 990OTHER DEDUCTIONS OF $25 REPORTED AS FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES.
Part XII, Line 4b-Other expenses not included on Sch D but on 990CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS OF $5,511,513 AND OTHER DEDUCTIONS OF $25 TOTALING $5,511,538.
Part X, Line 2-Text in footnote regarding FIN 48 (ASC 740)THE ASSOCIATION IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 (C) (12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT. HOWEVER, THE ASSOCIATION IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, IF ANY. THE ASSOCIATION HAD NO UNRELATED INCOME DURING 2024 AND 2023.THE ASSOCIATION HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX PROVISION THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS. THE ASSOCIATIONS TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES. WITH FEW EXCEPTION, THE ASSOCIATIONS TAX RETURNS ESSENTIALLY REMAIN OPEN FOR POSSIBLE EXAMINATION FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RESPECTIVE FILING DEADLINES OF THOSE RETURNS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
VIRGINIAGINNY JOHNSON
FINANCE MANAGER$163,139$18,207$181,346
JOSHUA DELLINGER
GENERAL MANAGER$285,896$34,184$354,255$3,800$30,375
KENNETH TARR
OPERATIONS MANAGER$188,593$22,091$237,676$3,449$23,543
CHRISTOPHER SNYDER
BUSINESS SERVICES ADMIN$148,993$19,336$202,504$3,800$30,375
SCOTT TWILLEY
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$129,942$16,082$174,505$4,938$23,543
DWIGHT SANDERS
WORKING FOREMAN$129,130$14,940$166,714$2,954$19,690
BILLY BRANSON
SYSTEM TECHNICIAN$134,270$15,661$174,302$4,681$19,690
MATTHEW RUGGLES
WORKING FOREMAN$130,009$14,940$168,197$3,558$19,690

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (4 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
TRI-STATE GENERATION TRANSMISSION
COMMON BOARD MEMBER$41,772,197PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITYfalse
TRI-STATE GENERATION TRANSMISSION
COMMON BOARD MEMBER$7,617TRANSMISSION MAINTENANCE EXPENSEfalse
WESTERN UNITED ELECTRIC SUPPLY
COMMON BOARD MEMBER$2,278,169PURCHASE OF CONSTRUCTION MATERIALfalse
COLORADO RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION
COMMON BOARD MEMBER$204,852LOBBYING MONTHLY NEWSLETTER SAFETY CONSULTfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Officer directors etc family relationship Part VI line 2DAVID SITTON (BOARD PRESIDENT) IS THE OWNER AND NORMAN BUTLER (BOARD DIRECTOR) IS AN EMPLOYEE OF ASPEN WALL WOOD, INC.
Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6EMPIRE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION, INC IS A MEMBER OWNED ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVE.
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aTHE SERVICE TERRITORY IS DIVIDED INTO SEVEN DISTRICTS. EACH DISTRICT IS REPRESENTED BY ONE BOARD MEMBER. EVERY MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ENTITLED TO VOTE FOR ALL OPEN BOARD OF DIRECTOR SEATS EITHER BY MAIL OR AT THE COOPERATIVES ANNUAL MEETING. DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED FOR FOUR YEAR TERMS.
Governing body decisions Part VI line 7bTHE BOARD MAY NOT SELL, MERGE, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE ASSETS WITHOUT THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF AT LEAST TWO-THIRDS (2/3) OF THE MEMBERS.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS CIRCULATED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DURING A BOARD MEETING, MANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD AND ANY QUESTIONS REGARDING THE DOCUMENT ARE ADDRESSED. THE BOARD APPROVES THE FORM 990 AT THE MEETING.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cANNUALLY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE COOPERATIVES SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THIS DISCLOSURE STATEMENT PROVIDES THE NAME, ADDRESS, AFFILIATION, AND TYPE OF BUSINESS FOR THE ORGANIZATIONS THAT HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE COOPERTIVE AND THE INDIVIDUAL COMPLETEING THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. THIS POLICY IS ALSO REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH ALL EMPLOYEES AT THE COOPERATIVES ANNUAL ALL EMPLOYEE MEETING.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MAILED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE COOPERATIVE PRIOR TO THE COOPERATIVES ANNUAL MEETING. IN ADDITION TO THESE STATEMENTS, A COPY OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITORS REPORT, BOARD MINUTES AND LIST OF THE CURRENT BOARD MEMBERS IS PUBLISHED ON OUR WEBSITE. BOARD POLICIES, MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENT, WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS TO MEMBERS AS A GROUP, CORPORATE REPORTS DELIVERED TO THE STATES OF COLORADO AND UTAH, GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT THE HIRING PRACTICES AND SALARY RANGES, GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT CAPITAL CREDITS, AND INFORMATION PROVIDED TO THE COOPERATIVE AS A SHAREHOLDER OR MEMBER OF AN AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION IS AVAILABLE TO ANY MEMBER UPON REQUEST. ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, BYLAWS, A LIST OF BOARD COMMITTEES AND MEMBERS SERVING ON THOSE COMMITTEES, PUBLISHED TARIFFS, AND PUBLISHED RULES AND REGULATIONS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. THE GENERAL PUBLIC MAY REQUEST INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS BY SUBMITTING A REQUEST TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS TOTAL $4,179,318. THIS IS THE NET OF CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED $5,511,513, OTHER CHANGES IN OTHER EQUITIES OF $346,594, AND RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS OF ($1,678,789).