RAILWAY SUPPLY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- RAILWAY SUPPLY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 36-2483079)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-09
- IRS object ID
- 202112219349301916
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-09T14:30:47-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 201835208 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADEPTUS PARTNERS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3311 OLNEY SANDY SPRING RD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OLNEY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208321411 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362483079 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RAILWAY SUPPLY INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | RAIL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023474664 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 THIRD STREET SW NO 920 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NICOLE BREWIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | VICE PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023474664 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | NICOLE | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | BREWIN | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE MCFEE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01257328 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019299700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-06 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | NICOLE BREWIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 THIRD STREET SW NO 920 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $4,820,904 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.RSIWEB.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE RAILWAY SUPPLY INSTITUTE MISSION IS TO SUPPORT, CONNECT AND ADVOCATE FOR RAILWAY SUPPLIERS. RSI CONNECTS MEMBERS TO THEIR CUSTOMERS AND PARTNERS, SUPPORTS THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE INDUSTRY, ASSISTS MEMBERS IN THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE, AND REPRESENTS THE INDUSTRY DURING THE REGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE PROCESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 5 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $4,493,536 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,531,974 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $84,142 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $10,024 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $4,577,678 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,541,998 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $32,500 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $27,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,025,196 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $990,997 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,426,150 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,267,730 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,483,846 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,286,227 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $93,832 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$744,229 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,447,646 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $2,854,320 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $592,727 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $629,976 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,854,919 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,224,344 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE RAILWAY SUPPLY INSTITUTE MISSION IS TO SUPPORT, CONNECT AND ADVOCATE FOR RAILWAY SUPPLIERS. RSI CONNECTS MEMBERS TO THEIR CUSTOMERS AND PARTNERS, SUPPORTS THE IMPROVEMENT OF THE INDUSTRY, ASSISTS MEMBERS IN THE GLOBAL MARKETPLACE, AND REPRESENTS THE INDUSTRY DURING THE REGULATORY AND LEGISLATIVE PROCESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE INSTITUTE SPONSORS THE RAILWAY SUPPLY INSTITUTE CONVENTION AND EXHIBITION OF RAILWAY EQUIPMENT IN CONNECTION WITH AN ANNUAL TECHNICAL CONFERENCE. THE ASSOCIATION SPONSORS ADDITIONAL SEMINARS, CONVENTIONS AND CONFERENCES TO PROMULGATE INFORMATION AND ISSUES RELATED TO THE RAILROAD INDUSTRY THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TANK CAR RESEARCH PROJECT, IN CONJUNCTION WITH AAR, DESIGNED TO MAKE TANK CARS SAFER, AND OTHER ACTIVITIES OF THE RSI COMMITTEE ON TANK CARS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ADVOCATE BEFORE FEDERAL & STATE GOVERNMENT ENTITIES ON POLICY ISSUES AFFECTING RSI MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 5 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | 0 | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2023474664 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 425 THIRD STREET SW SUITE 920 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20024 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT DIERCKS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE FETSKO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD KLOSTER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN MADISON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| SCOTT MAUTINO | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT OESCH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIEL PENOVICH | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN RIDDETT | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| HARRISON M WADSWORTH IV | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JASON CONNELL | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JACK ISSELMANN | ||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| TRACY DELEON | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| TERRY HEIDKAMP | ||||||
| TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| MICHAEL O'MALLEY | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $255,736 | $0 | $28,305 | Yes (X) | |
| NICOLE B BREWIN | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT GOVERNMENT | 40.00 | $163,826 | $0 | $34,130 | Yes (X) | |
| ROBYN M LEACH | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF ADMINIST | 40.00 | $133,605 | $0 | $30,116 | Yes (X) | |
| AMANDA PATRICK | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT TRADE SHOWS | 40.00 | $125,901 | $0 | $32,775 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $679,068 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $125,326 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOGAN LOVELLS US LLP | |||||
| 555 THIRTEENTH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 200041109 | CONSULTING | $484,691 |
| HOLLAND & KNIGHT | |||||
| 800 17TH STREET NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20006 | CONSULTING | $213,797 |
| JOHN R BYRNE LLC | |||||
| 22W482 BURR OAK DRIVE | GLEN ELLYN | IL | 60137 | CONSULTING | $131,250 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COMMITTEES | 900099 | $1,566,105 | $1,566,105 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $915,813 | $915,813 |
| CONVENTIONS, MEETINGS AND SPECIAL | 900099 | $50,056 | $50,056 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,531,974 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,983 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $36,983 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,251,947 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,278,906 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$26,959 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$26,959 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$26,959 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,541,998 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,531,974 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,024 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,500 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $804,394 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,243 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,479 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,141 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $55,740 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,097 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,200 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,000 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,494 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,903 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,547 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,331 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,302 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,679 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,979 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,711 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $1,388,133 |
| GOVERNMENT RELATIONS | $229,574 |
| ARCI RESEARCH PROJECT | $159,865 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $4,374 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,541 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,286,227 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $240,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $730,797 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,084 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $310,856 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $235,649 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,944 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,517 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $112,286 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $56,423 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,863 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,678,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,769,072 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,338 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,447,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,854,320 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,782 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $206,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $500,194 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $50,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $592,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $629,976 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,854,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,224,344 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,854,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,224,344 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,447,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,854,320 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$744,229 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $113,654 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $915,813 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $263,325 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | $44,219 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | $307,544 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $274,744 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Carried Over | $32,800 | CarriedOverAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,099,859 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $126,928 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $693,004 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $1,533,783 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,111,212 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $266,605 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $277,958 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,099,859 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,366,438 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$51,250 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $203,976 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,111,212 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,334,462 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $311,951 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $279,975 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,366,438 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,293,724 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $117,756 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $77,018 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,334,462 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $42,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,231 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $31,769 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $59,707 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $44,443 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,264 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,579 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,749 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,830 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $55,863 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO MEMBERS | Desc |
| Amt | $50,000 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $50,000 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,655,652 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $113,654 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $113,654 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,541,998 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,541,998 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,286,227 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,286,227 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,286,227 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA REQUIRE THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT TO EVALUATE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION AND RECOGNIZE A TAX LIABILITY (OR ASSET) IF THE ORGANIZATION HAS TAKEN AN UNCERTAIN POSITION THAT MORE LIKELY THAN NOT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO ROUTINE AUDITS BY TAXING JURISDICTIONS; HOWEVER, THERE ARE CURRENTLY NO AUDITS FOR ANY TAX PERIODS IN PROGRESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 6 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $27,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | CASH | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART I, LINE 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A MINIMUM OF FIVE COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS RANGING FROM $1,500 - $5,000 EACH YEAR FOR ELIGIBLE STUDENTS. APPLICANTS MUST BE THE CHILD OR DEPENDENT OF A CURRENT EMPLOYEE WHOSE COMPANY IS A MEMBER OF THE RAILWAY SUPPLY INSTITUTE OR ONE OF THE COORDINATED MECHANICAL ASSOCIATIONS. CRITERIA FOR SELECTION AND AWARD OF SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, WRITTEN ESSAY,CITIZENSHIP AND LETTER OF RECOMMENDATION. SCHOLARSHIP CHECKS ARE SENT DIRECTLY TO EITHER THE UNIVERSITY OR THE COMPANY THE APPLICANT IS ASSOCIATED WITH. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL O'MALLEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $173,851 | $0 | $81,885 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,250 | $0 | $16,055 | $0 | $284,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICOLE B BREWIN | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT GOVERNMENT | $130,106 | $0 | $33,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,282 | $0 | $24,848 | $0 | $197,956 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBYN M LEACH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF ADMINIST | $111,382 | $0 | $22,223 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,798 | $0 | $22,318 | $0 | $163,721 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMANDA PATRICK | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT TRADE SHOWS | $105,224 | $0 | $20,677 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,371 | $0 | $25,404 | $0 | $158,676 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | MEMBERSHIP IN THE ORGANIZATION IS AVAILABLE AS A REGULAR MEMBER OR SPECIAL MEMBER, BOTH WITH VOTING RIGHTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL MEMBERS ARE ELIGIBLE TO VOTE FOR MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT COPY OF THE FORM 990 AND ATTACHMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT LEAST ONE WEEK PRIOR TO FILING OF THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ACTING AS A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND IS SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEAR. |