HOSPICE OF ST FRANCIS INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HOSPICE OF ST FRANCIS INC (EIN 59-1795440)
- Tax period
- 2019-10-01 to 2020-09-30
- Filed
- 2021-08-12
- IRS object ID
- 202112249349300406
- Schema version
- 2019v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-12T08:10:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2523 US HIGHWAY 27 S | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SEBRING | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 338704926 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 591795440 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE OF ST FRANCIS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HOSP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3212694240 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250-B GRUMMAN PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TITUSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32780 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARSHA ABELN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3212694240 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-08-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KRISTINA HIMROD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01544190 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8633851577 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-08-11 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST FRANCIS REFLECTIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | LIFESTAGE CARE | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOSEPH KILLIAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250-B GRUMMAN PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TITUSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32780 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $31,698,067 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | REFLECTIONSLSC.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1977 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT THE TERMINALLY ILL & THEIR LOVED ONES BY UPLIFTING LIVES, EACH OTHER, & OUR COMMUNITY. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 327 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 165 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $23,514 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,573,486 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,566,977 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,258,238 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $733,331 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $433,535 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $209,449 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $113,636 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,533,271 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,378,895 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $340,863 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $15,655,551 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,879,646 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,929,867 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,142,254 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $26,926,281 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $32,021,900 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,606,990 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$643,005 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $29,894,061 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $33,389,920 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,678,718 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,699,017 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,215,343 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $27,690,903 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO CARE AND SUPPORT THE TERMINALLY ILL AND THEIR LOVED ONES BY UPLIFTING LIVES, UPLIFTING EACH OTHER, AND UPLIFTING OUR COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $23,086,045 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $28,964,863 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | HOSPICE OF ST. FRANCIS DBA ST. FRANCIS REFLECTIONS LIFESTAGE CARE PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE HOSPICE CARE SERVICES AND SERVED THE NEEDS OF 1,712 PATIENTS THIS YEAR WITH AN AVERAGE DAILY CENSUS OF 413. THE MAJORITY OF CARE IS PROVIDED IN PATIENTS' RESIDENCES, INCLUDING PRIVATE HOMES, ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES, AND SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES. HOSPICE CARE IS ALSO PROVIDED IN THE HOSPITAL AND IN OUR EDWARD M. POE HOSPICE CARE CENTER FOR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES IN TITUSVILLE, FL. A COMPREHENSIVE, INTERDISCIPLINARY TEAM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR A HIGHLY COORDINATED HOSPICE CARE EXPERIENCE FOR BOTH PATIENTS AND FAMILIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $80,034 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $302,758 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ST. FRANCIS REFLECTIONS LIFESTAGE CARE OFFERS A ROBUST PALLIATIVE CARE PROGRAM, AVAILABLE IN THE INPATIENT AND COMMUNITY/HOME SETTING. THIS COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM ADDRESSES THE SYMPTOMS & SIDE EFFECTS OF SUCH LIFE-LIMITING MEDICAL CONDITIONS AS CANCER, ADVANCED HEART, LUNG, KIDNEY & LIVER DISEASE, NEUROLOGICAL DISORDERS, DEMENTIA, & MORE. WHEN THE FIRST IMPACT OF CHRONIC DEBILITATIVE DISEASE IS EXPERIENCED, PALLIATIVE CARE CAN HELP PATIENTS & THEIR CAREGIVERS TO SUCCESSFULLY MANAGE THEIR SELF-CARE TO MINIMIZE PROBLEMS THAT MAKE IT DIFFICULT TO PERFORM ACTIVITIES OF DAILY LIVING OR SEEK CURATIVE TREATMENT. PALLIATIVE CARE ALSO FOCUSES HEAVILY ON ADVANCED CARE PLANNING, HELPING PATIENTS TO IDENTIFY THEIR GOALS FOR CARE & QUALITY OF LIFE. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)THE PALLIATIVE CARE PROGRAM PROVIDES SUPPORT FOR PATIENTS & CAREGIVERS THROUGHOUT THE CONTINUUM OF CARE, INCLUDING TIMES OF TRANSITION BETWEEN DIFFERENT CARE SETTINGS, & COLLABORATES WITH COMMUNITY CARE PARTNERS TO PROVIDE THE BEST SERVICES TO PATIENTS AND FAMILIES. ST. FRANCIS REFLECTIONS PALLIATIVE CARE SERVED 728 PATIENTS IN FISCAL YEAR 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE ST. FRANCIS REFLECTIONS BEREAVEMENT PROGRAM OFFERS A DYNAMIC ARRAY OF GRIEF SUPPORT SERVICES THAT ARE FREE AND OPEN TO THE PUBLIC, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER HOSPICE SERVICE WAS INVOLVED IN THE CARE OF THE DECEASED INDIVIDUAL. IN 2020 WE SUCCESSFULLY PIVOTED OUR SERVICES TO COMPLY WITH CDC GUIDELINES FOR THE PANDEMIC BY OFFERING ALL SUPPORT SERVICES ON-LINE VIA ZOOM, SOCIAL MEDIA AND PHONE. ADDITIONAL SUPPORT WAS OFFERED TO THOSE IN THE COMMUNITY AFFECTED BY GRIEF OR THE ISOLATION AND ANXIETIES RELATED SPECIFICALLY TO THE PANDEMIC. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)SUPPORT AND EDUCATION WAS PROVIDED TO SCHOOLS, FAITH COMMUNITIES, NURSING HOMES AND ASSISTED LIVING FACILITIES AND OTHER COMMUNITY GROUPS. ST. FRANCIS REFLECTIONS PROVIDED BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT TO 2480 FAMILY MEMBERS OR FRIENDS OF THE PATIENTS WHO WERE ON OUR SERVICES. AN ADDITIONAL 1100 PEOPLE ACCESSED OUR FREE COMMUNITY GRIEF SUPPORT SERVICES SUPPORT THROUGH INDIVIDUAL PHONE SUPPORT, GROUPS, EDUCATIONAL SEMINARS, ON-LINE MEMORIAL SERVICES, AND VIA SOCIAL MEDIA. OUR BEREAVEMENT SUPPORT LETTER WAS MAILED TO AN AVERAGE OF 900 HOMES EACH MONTH DURING 2020. OUR ANNUAL LIGHTS OF LOVE CEREMONY A MEMORIAL FOR THOSE IN OUR COMMUNITY GRIEVING THE LOSS OF A LOVED ONE DURING THE HOLIDAYS - WAS OFFERED VIRTUALLY VIA SOCIAL MEDIA AND WAS VIEWED 2000 TIMES BY PEOPLE IN OUR COUNTY AND ACROSS THE US. THE SPECIAL NEEDS OF GRIEVING CHILDREN AGES 4 TO 18 WERE SERVED BY OUR NORTH STAR FOR GRIEVING CHILDREN PROGRAM WHICH PROVIDES SAFE AND CARING PEER SUPPORT GROUPS FACILITATED BY MASTER'S LEVEL COUNSELORS AND TRAINED VOLUNTEERS. THIS PROGRAM IS OFFERED FREE OF CHARGE TO ANY CHILD IN BREVARD COUNTY WHO HAS SUFFERED A LOSS. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING ON-GOING SUPPORT GROUPS FOR CHILDREN AND PARENTS, NORTH STAR STAFF PROVIDED EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS ON CHILD GRIEF TO BREVARD COUNTY SCHOOL BOARD EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING TEACHERS AND COUNSELORS, AND RESPONDED TO SCHOOL COMMUNITIES COPING WITH THE SUDDEN LOSS OF A TEACHER OR STUDENT. ST. FRANCIS REFLECTIONS IS PROUD OF THE EXTENSIVE SCOPE OF FREE BEREAVEMENT SERVICES IT OFFERS, AND OF OUR ABILITY TO CONTINUE THESE SERVICES UNINTERRUPTED THROUGHOUT THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $23,166,079 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 63 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 327 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARSHA ABELN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3212694240 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250-B GRUMMAN PL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TITUSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32780 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH GALFO MD | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $310,030 | $0 | $25,373 | |||
| JOSEPH KILLIAN | ||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $263,488 | $0 | $23,871 | 1.00 | ||
| MINA ZEINIMD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $253,147 | $0 | $13,603 | Yes (X) | |||
| DOUGLAS DAVID MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $223,506 | $0 | $31,920 | Yes (X) | |||
| KENNETH SALUCK MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $226,915 | $0 | $26,595 | Yes (X) | |||
| CAMI LEECH FLORIO | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $184,087 | $0 | $25,379 | 0.00 | ||
| MARSHA ABELN | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $186,837 | $0 | $652 | 1.00 | ||
| SUSAN MOSER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF CLINICAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $124,115 | $0 | $16,148 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| JOHN BRODNAN MD | ||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 20.00 | $133,050 | $0 | $6,519 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID FERGUSON | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | |
| LAUREN LOFTIS MD FROM 22020 | ||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.00 | ||
| CHRIS MCALPINE | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | |
| MARY ANN ALDERMAN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | |
| SAMUEL HADDAD | ||||||||
| PAST CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | |
| TONY HURT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| JERRY ALLENDER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| RENE PULIDO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| THERESA ABRUZZO-PRICE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY COLEMAN | ||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL AMMEN | ||||||||
| MEMBER AT LARGE | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHAUN FERGUSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| KIM RODRIGUEZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| N CHRISTINE SYLVESTER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANDREW ROMINE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,905,175 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $170,060 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENCLARA PHARMACIA | |||||
| PO BOX 95000-7255 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19195 | PHARMACY SERVICES | $865,265 |
| CAPSTONE HME | |||||
| 2215 15TH STREET | TUSCALOOSA | AL | 34501 | DURABLE MEDICAL EQUIPMENT SERVICES | $754,346 |
| VISTA MANOR | |||||
| 1550 JESS PARRISH CT | TITUSVILLE | FL | 32796 | NURSING HOME R&B | $669,140 |
| COURTENAY SPRINGS VILLAGE | |||||
| 1100 S COURTENAY PKWY | MERRITT ISLAND | FL | 32952 | NURSING HOME R&B | $592,941 |
| VIERA NH LLC | |||||
| 8050 SPYGLASS HILL RD | VIERA | FL | 32940 | NURSING HOME R&B | $502,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 32 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $24,065 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Government Grants | $1,549,421 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,573,486 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICARE | 623000 | $23,920,516 | $23,920,516 |
| MEDICAID | 623000 | $4,647,825 | $4,647,825 |
| PRIVATE INSURANCE | 623000 | $647,011 | $647,011 |
| SELF-PAY, NET OF CHARITY CARE | 623000 | $42,886 | $42,886 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,258,238 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $449,693 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $449,693 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $256,253 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $152,000 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $104,253 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $104,253 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $104,253 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $151,014 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $152,672 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,500 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,658 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$14,500 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$16,158 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$16,158 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ANCILLARY INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,383 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,383 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $9,383 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,378,895 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,267,621 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $537,788 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,426,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $619,361 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $807,521 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,173,989 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,293,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,880,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $295,332 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $216,927 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,884,995 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,053,522 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $831,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,098,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $787,763 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $310,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,759 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,759 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $101,611 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $101,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,275 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,275 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $497,054 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $376,101 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $120,953 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $592,903 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $592,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $360,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $352,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $523,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $415,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $371,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,044 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $29,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,658 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $629,458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,099 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $561,359 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $171,757 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $171,757 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| NURSING HOME COSTS | $5,219,973 | $5,191,074 | $28,899 |
| COVID-RELATED EXPENSES | $1,820,359 | $1,820,359 | |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL | $905,208 | $806,634 | $98,574 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $721,028 | $721,028 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,049,654 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $694,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $355,449 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,021,900 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,166,079 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,855,821 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,021,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,767,021 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $59,239 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,356,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,429,493 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $272,963 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $380,403 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $10,666,516 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,513,110 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,332,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,153,406 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,464,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,135,219 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,127,207 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,009,201 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $260,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $515,177 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,894,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,389,920 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,678,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,937,124 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $21,893 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,740,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,678,718 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,699,017 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,215,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,690,903 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,215,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,690,903 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,894,061 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,389,920 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$643,005 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,118,565 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $95,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $50,300 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,573,486 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,742,300 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,152,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,827,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,430,804 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,667,912 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $29,267,621 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $121,345,949 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,152,010 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $21,922,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,481,104 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,691,426 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,841,107 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $123,088,249 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $123,088,249 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $744,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $606,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $643,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $649,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $705,946 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,350,025 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $744,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $606,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $643,756 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $649,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $705,946 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,350,025 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,896,984 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,528,886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,124,860 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,340,491 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,547,053 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $126,438,274 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.97350 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.97120 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02650 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.02880 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,500,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,500,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,500,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,500,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,500,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,500,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,500,000 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,500,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,604,595 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$1,104,595 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,500,000 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $812,856 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $812,856 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,084,449 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,159,363 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,925,086 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,495,884 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,353,747 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $142,137 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $273,327 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $273,327 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,153,406 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,583,410 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $221,790 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $221,790 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,361,620 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $17,275 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $17,275 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,378,895 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,211,915 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $207,290 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $207,290 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $32,004,625 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $17,275 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $17,275 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $32,021,900 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 152,000. LOSS ON SALE OF LAND 9,817. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS 4,683. IN-KIND GIFT 55,290. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 152,000. IN-KIND GIFT 55,290. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH GALFO MD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF MEDICAL DIRECTOR | $272,543 | $0 | $569 | $0 | $36,918 | $0 | $9,753 | $0 | $15,620 | $0 | $335,403 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH KILLIAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $209,248 | $0 | $34,227 | $0 | $20,013 | $0 | $10,817 | $0 | $13,054 | $0 | $287,359 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MINA ZEINIMD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $242,926 | $0 | $569 | $0 | $9,652 | $0 | $10,104 | $0 | $3,499 | $0 | $266,750 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DOUGLAS DAVID MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $221,725 | $0 | $569 | $0 | $1,212 | $0 | $6,923 | $0 | $24,997 | $0 | $255,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH SALUCK MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $220,038 | $0 | $569 | $0 | $6,308 | $0 | $8,202 | $0 | $18,393 | $0 | $253,510 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAMI LEECH FLORIO | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $158,364 | $0 | $24,900 | $0 | $823 | $0 | $7,638 | $0 | $17,741 | $0 | $209,466 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARSHA ABELN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $153,680 | $0 | $25,042 | $0 | $8,115 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $652 | $0 | $187,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BONUS RECEIVED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS BASED ON SEVERAL FACTORS SUCH AS: QUALITY MEASURES, MARGIN, AND OPERATIONAL PERFORMANCE. A SPECIFIC CALCULATION IS PROVIDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO DETERMINE THE INCENTIVE COMPENSATION. THE TOTAL INCENTIVE AVAILABLE IS 25% OF BASE COMPENSATION, OF WHICH 25% OF THE INCENTIVE IS DRIVEN BY NET OPERATING INCOME. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE INFORMATION SUBMITTED BY MANAGEMENT. THE COMPLETED 990 IS PRESENTED TO MANAGEMENT FOR INTERNAL REVIEW. ONCE APPROVED, THE 990 IS SHARED WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED TO THE IRS ELECTRONICALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PRESENTED TO AND SIGNED OFF BY NEW BOARD MEMBERS. DURING THE SCHEDULED ORIENTATION PERIOD FOR THE MEMBER WHEN ITEMS ARE DISCUSSED. DURING A BOARD MEETING, BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUESTED TO DECLARE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR RELATIONSHIP TO ANY PARTY ASSOCIATED WITH THE ITEMS. IF A CONFLICT OR RELATIONSHIP EXISTS, THEN THE POLICY TERMS ARE FOLLOWED BY THE BOARD. THE BOARD MEMBERS PROVIDE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE AND CONFIRMATION THAT IS USED FOR ONGOING CONFIRMATION OF CONFLICTS. THIS POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE CEO COMPENSATION IS BASED ON BASE AND BONUS SYSTEM. THE CEO'S PAY RANGE IS COMPARED TO THE REGIONAL HOMECARE AND HOSPICE ANNUAL SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT, PUBLISHED BY HOSPITAL & HEALTHCARE COMPENSATION SERVICE. THE DATA IN THIS REPORT INCLUDES THE RELEVANT DATA FROM HOSPICE OF ST. FRANCIS. THE RANGE FOR THE CEO IS COMPARED TO THE REGIONAL AND STATE COMPENSATION LEVELS. THEN THE BONUS STRUCTURE IS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE INCREMENTAL REIMBURSEMENT UPON ATTAINING OBJECTIVE GOALS. ALL OF THE INFORMATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERSONNEL COMMITTEE, WHICH IS MADE UP OF EIGHT INDEPENDENT MEMBERS, AND DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. OTHER KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION ALSO USES THE REGIONAL HOMECARE AND HOSPICE ANNUAL SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT, PUBLISHED BY HOSPITAL & HEALTHCARE COMPENSATION SERVICE. THE DATA IN THIS REPORT INCLUDES THE RELEVANT DATA FROM HOSPICE OF ST FRANCIS. THE RANGE FOR THESE STAFF ARE COMPARED TO THE REGIONAL AND STATE COMPENSATION LEVELS. ALL OF THE INFORMATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERSONNEL COMMITTEE, WHICH IS MADE UP OF EIGHT INDEPENDENT MEMBERS, AND DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | HOSPICE OF ST. FRANCIS' FORM 990 CAN BE FOUND AT GUIDESTAR.ORG. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS CAN BE OBTAINED UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS FOR THE AUDIT OCCURS DURING THE YEAR. THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT ARE PRESENTED TO AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS REMAINED THE SAME AS PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A | TIME DEVOTED TO THE HOSPICE OF ST. FRANCIS FOUNDATION, INC. D/B/A ST. FRANCIS REFLECTIONS FOUNDATION - EIN#47-5116106: NAME TITLE HRS/WK DEVOTED KIM RODRIGUEZ CHAIRPERSON 1.00 MARY COLEMAN VICE CHAIRPERSON 1.00 TONY HURT TREASURER 1.00 CHRIS MCALPINE DIRECTOR 1.00 N. CHRISTINE SYLVESTER DIRECTOR 1.00 JOSEPH KILLIAN CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER 1.00 MARSHA ABELN CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER 1.00 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ST FRANCIS PATHWAYS TO HEALTHCARE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 B GRUMMAN PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TITUSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32780 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 473461176 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE PALLIATIVE CARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $313,461 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $66,310 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE OF ST FRANCIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE HOSPICE OF ST FRANCIS FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 B GRUMMAN PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TITUSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32780 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 475116106 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ORGANIZED TO SUPPORT HOSPICE OF ST. FRANCIS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HOSPICE OF ST FRANCIS INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |