NORTHERN COUNTIES HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NORTHERN COUNTIES HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 51-0199559)
- Tax period
- 2020-04-01 to 2021-03-31
- Filed
- 2021-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 202112259349302806
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-08-13T15:05:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2021-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 010523282 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Berry Dunn McNeil & Parker LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 Elm Street 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Manchester | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 03101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 510199559 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Northern Counties Health Care Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NORT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8027489405 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165 Sherman Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Johnsbury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05819 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Michael Costa | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Chief Executive Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8027489405 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-07-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | Michael | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | Costa | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Magoon CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01712842 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6036697337 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2021-07-30 | PreparationDt |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Michael Costa | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165 Sherman Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Johnsbury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05819 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $32,828,123 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.nchcvt.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1976 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To provide high-quality, accessible, patient-centered health care. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 459 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,089,920 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $7,195,193 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,863,194 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,632,149 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $142,620 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $232,353 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,469 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $28,095,734 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $31,068,164 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $11,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,109,940 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,299,856 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,054,869 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,149,247 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $27,164,809 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $27,460,103 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $930,925 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,608,061 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $17,267,497 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $26,172,620 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,354,680 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,035,526 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $14,912,817 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,137,094 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | Mission: To provide high-quality, accessible, patient-centered health care. Vision: NCHC is a key partner in building healthy families and thriving communities. Values:We pursue quality in all that we do and are committed to: Mutual Respect and Trust - working together and providing care that respects every individual's dignity, privacy, and culture. Excellence -- investing in our most valuable asset, our employees, is crucial to delivering high quality care. Teamwork and Collaboration -- working within NCHC and with community partners to provide a continuum of health care and social support. Stewardship and Spirit of Service - serving our communities with integrity and intention in all our interactions. Resilience - approaching every challenge as an opportunity to pursue creative solutions, achieve financial sustainability, and deepen our resolve. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $17,228,343 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $11,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,192,923 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide primary care, dental care, behavioral health and community health services to residents in the Northeast Kingdom Region. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $8,164,916 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,439,226 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | To provide home health, hospice and homemaker services to residents in the Northeast Kingdom Region. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $25,393,259 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 73 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 459 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Angela Neil | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8027489405 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 165 Sherman Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Johnsbury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05819 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nancy Reynolds | |||||||
| President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ron Steen | |||||||
| Vice President | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Al Cronauer | |||||||
| Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cynthia Stuart | |||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ann Creaven | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ellen Moore | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Karena Shippee | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Laura Newell | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ray Small | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tin Barton-Caplin | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sophia Boyle Hall | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Louisa Driscoll | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Becky Galloway | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Maryellen Griffin | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Pam Smart | |||||||
| Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Kathy Gent | |||||||
| Past Treasurer | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Caroline Frey | |||||||
| Past Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jennifer Guss | |||||||
| Past Board Member | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michael Costa | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $159,107 | $0 | $15,826 | ||
| Angela Neil | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Thomas Pitts | |||||||
| Past CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $144,427 | $0 | $8,452 | ||
| John Raser | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $200,840 | $0 | $16,877 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sarah Morgan | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $192,128 | $0 | $15,380 | Yes (X) | ||
| Timothy Tanner | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $195,328 | $0 | $13,372 | Yes (X) | ||
| Robert Primeau | |||||||
| Physician | 38.00 | $172,103 | $0 | $12,263 | Yes (X) | ||
| Linda Bisson | |||||||
| Physician | 40.00 | $171,794 | $0 | $10,263 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,235,727 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $92,433 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Johnsbury Health and Rehab | |||||
| 1248 Hospital Dr | St Johnsbury | VT | 05819 | Hospice | $308,395 |
| Northeastern VT Regional Hospital | |||||
| PO Box 905 | St Johnsbury | VT | 05819 | Lab Services | $175,909 |
| Pulse | |||||
| 6440 Southpoint Parkway Ste 300 | Jacksonville | FL | 32216 | Contracted RNs | $135,860 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $7,050,856 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $144,337 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $7,195,193 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary Care | 624100 | $15,192,923 | $15,192,923 |
| Home Care | 621610 | $8,439,226 | $8,439,226 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,632,149 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $124,178 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $124,178 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,868,134 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,759,959 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $108,175 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $108,175 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $108,175 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $8,469 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,469 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,469 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $31,068,164 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,632,149 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $240,822 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,811 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $327,811 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,578,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,945,307 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $633,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $480,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $458,156 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,597,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,434,625 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $163,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,315,492 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,226,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $88,875 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,189 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $52,189 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $844,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $709,293 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $135,387 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,386 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $205,660 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $159,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,493 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,988 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $507,691 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $148,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $534,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $481,454 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $52,928 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $299,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $231,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $67,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,289 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,289 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $585,580 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $524,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,642 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,448 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,530 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Program Supplies | $2,911,440 | $2,911,440 | |
| Medicaid Tax | $270,905 | $270,905 | |
| Telephone | $114,269 | $88,437 | $25,832 |
| Postage and Shipping | $51,744 | $40,046 | $11,698 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,969 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $335,698 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,271 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,460,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $25,393,259 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,066,844 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $758,036 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,062,840 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,729,072 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,666 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $599,301 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,141,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,450,243 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,483 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,647 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,706 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $12,235,676 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,950,826 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,420,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,284,850 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,781,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,880,187 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,452,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,195,742 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,267,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,172,620 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,354,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,934,761 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $515,907 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,584,858 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,354,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,035,526 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,900,138 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,124,415 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,679 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,679 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,912,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,137,094 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,267,497 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,172,620 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,608,061 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $616,216 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,755,009 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,015,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $4,057,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $4,089,920 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $7,195,193 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $23,113,367 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $19,882,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $20,355,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,751,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,863,194 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,632,149 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $110,483,695 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,637,025 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,371,085 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,808,496 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,953,114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,827,342 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $133,597,062 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $133,597,062 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $53,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $67,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $117,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $165,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $124,178 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $528,589 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $53,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $67,691 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $117,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $165,274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $124,178 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $528,589 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $8,469 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $8,469 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $23,690,590 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,438,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,926,377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $28,118,388 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $30,959,989 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $134,134,120 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99600 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99640 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00390 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00360 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,679 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,679 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,679 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,679 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,679 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,679 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,679 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,679 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $12,679 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| End Year Balance | $12,679 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $431,847 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $431,847 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,426,956 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,579,345 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,847,611 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,376,873 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,371,481 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,005,392 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $4,284,850 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CARES Act Funding | $3,532,300 |
| Medicaid Retainer Payments refundable advance | $52,558 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,584,858 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,684,380 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $616,216 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $616,216 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $31,068,164 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $31,068,164 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $27,460,103 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $27,460,103 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $27,460,103 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part V, Line 4: | Income used for operations. |
| Part X, Line 2: | The Organizations a public charity under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. As a public charity, the Organization is exempt from state and federal income taxes on income earned in accordance with its tax exempt purpose. Unrelated business income is subject to state and federal income tax. Management has evaluated the Organization's tax position and concluded that the Organization has no unrelated business income or uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Catamount Arts | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 324 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | St Johnsbury | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05819 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 030276780 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $11,000 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | Program Support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | When we provide grants for specific programs we know how the funds will be used. If we donate to the foundation as a whole we do not know exactly how funds are used. Catamount Arts has both specific programs and the foundation as a whole does various community activities. Catamount Arts is a 501(c)(3) charity, further monitoring of funds not deemed necessary. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Raser | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $197,100 | $0 | $3,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,360 | $0 | $8,517 | $0 | $217,717 | $0 | $7,984 | $0 |
| Timothy Tanner | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $191,588 | $0 | $3,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,936 | $0 | $5,436 | $0 | $208,700 | $0 | $7,994 | $0 |
| Sarah Morgan | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $188,178 | $0 | $3,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,949 | $0 | $7,431 | $0 | $207,508 | $0 | $8,140 | $0 |
| Robert Primeau | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $168,550 | $0 | $3,553 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,031 | $0 | $5,232 | $0 | $184,366 | $0 | $7,164 | $0 |
| Linda Bisson | ||||||||||||||
| Physician | $168,054 | $0 | $3,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,911 | $0 | $3,352 | $0 | $182,057 | $0 | $7,438 | $0 |
| Michael Costa | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $154,107 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,294 | $0 | $10,532 | $0 | $174,933 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Thomas Pitts | ||||||||||||||
| Past CFO | $139,427 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,789 | $0 | $2,663 | $0 | $152,879 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 5 | Robert Primeau is paid for on-call services at North Country Hospital based on net billing at the hospital. Sarah Morgan is paid for on-call services at Copley Hospital based on payments associated with billing at the hospital. |
| Part I, Line 7 | Bonuses were determined as a percentage of compensation. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | Form 990 is sent to all Board members prior to filing. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | At the end of each fiscal year each Director completes a questionnaire to report on conflicts of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Executive Director's compensation is established and approved by the Organization's governing board. The Board of Directors establishes this salary based on salary surveys completed within Northern Counties' market. The Executive Director is salaried similar to other employees and is not a contracted employee. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Upon request. |