STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOPE AND HEALING CENTER & INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPE AND HEALING CENTER & INSTITUTE (EIN 45-3305276)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-02
IRS object ID
202112459349301011
Schema version
2020v4.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-02T07:42:17-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77027ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453305276EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hope and Healing Center & InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7138711004PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1717 Sage RdAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMatthew S Stanford PhDPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2021-09-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMatthew S StanfordPersonFirstNm
Person LastPhDPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBarbara MurphyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01386215PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
Federated Assurance LevelFAL1FederatedAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMatthew S Stanford PhDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1717 Sage RdAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$2,560,693GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshopeandhealingcenter.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Hope and Healing Center & Institute (HHCI) is a comprehensive faith-based mental health resource dedicated to transforming lives and restoring hope through education, training, clinical services, and research.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers59TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,637,528PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,530,239CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$17,383PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$3,316CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$24,371PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,822CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$28,218PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$8,557CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,707,500PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,529,820CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,035,442PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,197,104CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$473,680CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$477,303PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$707,246CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,512,745PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,904,350CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$194,755PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$374,530CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,855,348TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,590,247TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$316,237TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$275,386TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$2,539,111NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,314,861NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHHCI's mission is to create accessible and affordable options for mental health care within accepting communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$560,000ExpenseAmt
DescGateway to Hope, HHCI's Community Engagement Program: HHCI's goal is to build a transformative and transferable model that increases mental health care accessibility, affordability, and acceptability in Greater Houston and beyond. Through our outreach with Gateway to Hope, we are creating a mental health continuum of care through the use of a network of trained faith communities, schools, and businesses connected to a system of professional providers. Gateway to Hope equips these organizations to serve as "open doors" to the mental health system.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$414,306ExpenseAmt
DescMental Health Clinic: Located on St. Martin's Episcopal Church campus, the HHCI offers comprehensive mental health services for those with serious mental illness. Services provided through the clinic include mental health care consulting, cognitive behavioral therapy (CBT), dialectical behavior therapy (DBT), case management, and support groups.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$264,026ExpenseAmt
DescTelepsychiatry: HHCI offers psychiatric assessment and care one day a week to clients who have a chronic persistent serious mental illness, such as major depression, bipolar disorder, schizophrenia, and schizoaffective disorder, through video conference technology that links our clients to a psychiatric nurse practitioner working from a remote location.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$646,477TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$3,316TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$1,884,809TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee32EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLauren McFarlanePersonNm
Phone3463358618PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1717 Sage RdAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Matthew S Stanford PhD
CEO40.000.00Yes (X)$345,150$0$61,514
Mary E Woodman
COO40.000.00$153,139$0$27,334
Karen Allen
VP Faith Comm40.000.00$140,766$0$31,630
Robert L Zorich
Chairman2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
William R Murphy Jr
Secretary0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul N Riddle
Finance Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Polly Bowden
Dev Chair1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Lee Hogan
Gov/Nom Chair0.500.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Margaret Barnett
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jessica Brazelton
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Julie Donaldson
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Eliza Duncan
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Dunlap
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susie Green
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Cynthia Guill
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Hibbert
Director0.501.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Trisha Hillman-Philipp
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Russell J Levenson Jr
Director0.5040.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kristi Lumpkins
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Florence A McGee
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kelly Montgomery
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
W Benjamin Moreland
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Murphy
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sylvia Muzquiz-Drummond
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Richard Nelson III
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Beth Reeves
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
John Stanton
Director0.500.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$639,055TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$120,478TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Your Part-Time ControllerBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12603 Augusta Dr Ste 1075AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77057ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesAccountingServicesDesc
Compensation$103,494CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$749,726FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$10,000GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,770,513AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$20,872NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,530,239TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram feesDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,316TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,316RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$3,316TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,048TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,048ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$16,226OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$16,226OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$16,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$16,226ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$6,090FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$749,726ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$14,647FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$8,557ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,529,820TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,316RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion-$3,735ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,663TotalAmt
Program Services$365,997ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,333FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,258,337TotalAmt
Program Services$798,586ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,782ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$254,969FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,090TotalAmt
Program Services$75,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,593ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,657FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,348TotalAmt
Program Services$224,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$60,551FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,666TotalAmt
Program Services$84,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,986ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,825FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,384TotalAmt
Program Services$4,290ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,094ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,046TotalAmt
Management And General$134,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,943TotalAmt
Management And General$3,943ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,236TotalAmt
Program Services$51,790ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,864TotalAmt
Program Services$67,371ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$25,493FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,970TotalAmt
Program Services$11,655ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,298FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,720TotalAmt
Program Services$14,039ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,070FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,056TotalAmt
Program Services$82,371ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,331FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,151TotalAmt
Program Services$1,151ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,995TotalAmt
Program Services$8,515ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$807ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,673FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,525TotalAmt
Management And General$14,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Program supplies$78,587$78,587
Event expenses$9,189$9,189
Professional development$8,145$7,385$760
Lab testing fees$4,440$4,440

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,995TotalAmt
Program Services$3,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$531FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,904,350TotalAmt
Program Services$1,884,809ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$545,861ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$473,680FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,006,661BOYAmt
EOY$1,166,024EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$602,852BOYAmt
EOY$331,311EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$380,000BOYAmt
EOY$50,500EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$677BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,634BOYAmt
EOY$25,925EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$194,110LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$90,728LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$98,502BOYAmt
EOY$103,382EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,022BOYAmt
EOY$913,105EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,855,348BOYAmt
EOY$2,590,247EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,809BOYAmt
EOY$272,886EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,428BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,237BOYAmt
EOY$275,386EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$552,377BOYAmt
EOY$702,214EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,986,734BOYAmt
EOY$1,612,647EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,539,111BOYAmt
EOY$2,314,861EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,855,348BOYAmt
EOY$2,590,247EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$374,530ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$150,280NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,335,872CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,386,738CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,335,827CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,637,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,530,239CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,226,204TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,335,872CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,386,738CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,335,827CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,637,528CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,530,239CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,226,204TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$2,712,823SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$8,513,381PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,602CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,463CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,371CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$21,048CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,152TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$11,307,356TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$51,265GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.75290PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74790PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$749,022BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$160,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$913,105EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$398,878BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$200,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$150,144InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$749,022EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$423,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$24,554InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$398,878EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$349,631BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$73,801InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$423,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$328,416BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,215InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$349,631EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.49720PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.50280TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$118,061OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,370DepreciationAmt
Book Value$72,691BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,493OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,493DepreciationAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,556OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,691BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$103,382TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$913,105TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,854,088TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$150,280NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$177,931DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$328,211RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,525,877RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$3,943InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,943RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,529,820TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,078,338TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$177,931DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$177,931ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,900,407ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$3,943InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,943ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,904,350TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSaint Martins Endowment funds are for the organization's long-term support.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LuncheonEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$755,816GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$749,726CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$6,090GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$897FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$13,750EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$755,816GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$749,726CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$6,090GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$897FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$13,750EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$14,647DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$8,557NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Karen Allen
VP Faith Comm$140,766$12,802$18,828$172,396
Mary E Woodman
COO$153,139$11,484$15,850$180,473
Matthew S Stanford PhD
CEO$282,617$29,518$31,996$406,664$27,754$34,779

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 3: Ceased Conducting or Significant Changes To ServicesFrom 2018 to 2020 the Murphy-Peterson Fellowship in Behavioral Health Crystal Collier, PhD, LPC-S studied the neurodevelopmental effects of high-risk behavior and prevention science efforts. Dr. Collier authored a neurodevelopmental guide to help parents prevent and treat high-risk behavior in their children. In addition, her work includes community education presentations and outcomes research for the Alternative Peer Group model for treating adolescent substance use and behavioral health issues.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services DescriptionOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Community Bioethics and Aging Center (CBAC): CBAC offers education, training, supportive services, and research focused on the physical, mental, spiritual, and relational health of community members 65 years and older and their families. CBAC provides a unique continuum of services for caregivers as they navigate the health and human services needs of loved ones who suffer from dementia - from diagnosis to end-of-life. CBAC's health care ethics committee provides guidance to families confronted with chronic illnesses and complex treatment options. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: HHCI's Hope Line at 832-831-PEER (7337) serves as a mental health safety net for Greater Houston. An alternative to a crisis hotline, the line provides community members in distress with peer support and a warm hand-off to local services Monday through Sunday from 5:00-8:00 pm. Peers are individuals with experiential knowledge of mental and behavioral health issues, offering callers compassion and hope. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 6: Educational Programming: HHCI offers public programs to raise awareness and reduce the stigma associated with addiction and mental illness. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 7: Murphy-Peterson Fellowship in Behavioral Health: Murphy-Peterson Fellow, Crystal Collier, PhD, LPC-S, (2018-2020) focuses on the neurodevelopmental effects of high-risk behavior and prevention science efforts. Dr. Collier is authoring a neurodevelopmental guide to help parents prevent and treat high-risk behavior in their children. Dr. Collier's guide covers topics such as alcohol, marijuana, heavy drug use, technology overuse, anxiety, depression, teen suicide, bullying/cyberbullying, teen dating issues, eating disorders, and the use of pornography. In addition, her work includes community education presentations and outcomes research for the Alternative Peer Group model for treating adolescent substance use and behavioral health issues.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a: Explanation of Delegated Broad Authority to CommitteeThe Executive Committee includes the Board Chairman, Vice Chair, Finance Chair, Development Chair, Secretary, and additional board members. The Executive Committee makes recommendations to the full board. The full board considers proposed recommendations for a vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderSt. Martin's Episcopal Church is the sole member of HHCI.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing BodyThe Governance Committee will submit a listing of nominees deemed appropriate for service as Director to the Rector and Vestry for approval and when so approved, such nominees shall be presented to the Board for election by majority vote.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or ShareholdersThe business and affairs of the Corporation shall be managed by or under the direction of the Board, and subject to the restrictions imposed by applicable law, by the Constitution, and Canons, by the Certificate or by these Second Amended Bylaws, the Directors may exercise all of the powers of the Corporation. The only exception to the above is that the Board shall require approval from the Vestry of St. Martin's Episcopal Church for the following actions: a) causing or permitting the Corporation (i) to be a party to a merger, consolidation, share or interest exchange, or (ii) to convert into any other type of entity; (b) causing or permitting the Corporation to dispose of or encumber all or substantially all of its assets; (c) causing or permitting the Corporation to incur any indebtedness for borrowed money; (d) causing or permitting the Corporation to enter into or engage in any transaction, contract, agreement, or arrangement that (i) is unrelated to the Company's purpose set forth in the Certificate and; or in Sec. 3.2 herein, (ii) otherwise contravenes the Certificate or the Bylaws, (iii) would make it impossible to carry on the ordinary business of the Corporation, or (iv) is not apparently for the carrying on of the business of the Corporation in its customary way; or (e) causing or permitting the Corporation to file for bankruptcy.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe completed 990 is provided to the Controller. Review of the Form 990 will take place via email to all members of the Finance Committee of the HHCI. A deadline for any comments or recommendations by the Committee will be provided to ensure timely filing of the return. The 990 is provided to all board member prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsThe Conflict of interest Policy is signed annually by all covered and reviewed annually by the Executive Committee who determines if a conflict exists based on the disclosure of the interest & all material facts. Should it be determined that a conflict exists, the interested party deemed to have a conflict will no longer be allowed to participate in Board of Directors' deliberations and or decisions about the transaction which poses the conflict of interest.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementCompensation for the CEO and other top managers is determined and approved by the Executive Committee after a thorough review of comparable CEO/senior level employee compensation at other like nonprofits with consideration of CEO/senior level employee's training & experience.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request.
Part V, Line 2aThe St. Martin's Episcopal Church (SMEC) provides payroll processing and human resources support services to Hope and Healing Center & Institute (HHC&I)under a Memorandum of Understanding agreement. SMEC files Form W-2 for employees providing services to HHCI. HHCI reimburses SMEC for employee salaries and related employees expenses.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1St Martins Episcopal ChurchBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1717 Sage RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77056ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN741325463EIN
Primary ActivitiesChurchPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd