STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UPPER GREAT LAKES FAMILY HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UPPER GREAT LAKES FAMILY HEALTH CENTER (EIN 26-4299275)
Tax period
2019-11-01 to 2020-10-31
Filed
2021-09-14
IRS object ID
202112579349301386
Schema version
2019v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-14T13:29:07-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-10-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382806590PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAKELA TOUTANT HILL NARDI & KATONA PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 W BLUFF STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMARQUETTECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49855ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-11-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264299275EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UPPER GREAT LAKES FAMILY HEALTH CENTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUPPEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9064831705PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 EAST M-35AddressLine1Txt
CityGWINNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49841ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTREVOR HODGESPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone9064831705PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBIN RAUVALA CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00070626PTIN
Phone9062283600PhoneNum
Preparation2021-09-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDONALD SIMILAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 EAST M-35AddressLine1Txt
CityGWINNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49841ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$24,315,406GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UGLHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2009FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR ALL PEOPLE IN THE UPPER GREAT LAKES REGION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee231TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$164TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,819,083PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,367,850CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,666,835PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,906,120CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$163PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$221CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$103,160PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$41,215CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$22,589,241PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,315,406CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,543,074PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,857,957CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,746,641PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,013,204CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$21,289,715PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$21,871,161CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,299,526PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,444,245CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$8,301,987TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,807,281TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,890,896TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,951,945TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,411,091NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$8,855,336NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES FOR ALL PEOPLE IN THE UPPER GREAT LAKES REGION REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,026,634ExpenseAmt
Revenue$17,913,980RevenueAmt
DescTHE ORGANIZATION OPERATES CLINICS IN TWELVE LOCATIONS SERVING HOUGHTON, IRON, MARQUETTE, MENOMINEE AND ONTONAGON COUNTIES. SERVICES (ONSITE AND THROUGH REFERRAL) INCLUDE PRIMARY CARE, ORAL HEALTH CARE AND BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, SUBSTANCE ABUSE COUNSELING, ENABLING SERVICES, SPECIALTY CARE/SERVICES, EDUCATION AND COMPREHENSIVE OUTREACH. DURING THE TAX YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 81,996 PATIENT VISITS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$19,026,634TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document28IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee231EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TREVOR HODGESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9064831846PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line156901 S 6TH STREET SUITE 1 2AddressLine1Txt
CityCALUMETCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49913ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CATHRYN BEER
CHAIR (PRESIDENT)1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN VAIRO
VICE CHAIR1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY ZIOMKOWSKI
SECRETARY1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FR ALLEN MOTT
TREASURER1.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANNA CHRISTENSON
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLENE FROBERG-EDEN
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
GUY HEMBROFF
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICAH STIPECH
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN PIGGOTT
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JULIE SHAW
TRUSTEE1.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD SIMILA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$282,720$0$15,945
BRIAN DONAHUE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (PART YEAR)40.00Yes (X)$158,416$0$22,949
TREVOR HODGES
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (PART YEAR)40.00Yes (X)$90,474$0$21,783
CATHERINE KROLL
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00$281,967$0$23,955Yes (X)
BRUCE TRUSOCK
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$247,948$0$19,609Yes (X)
SHERYL PARKS
PHYSICIAN40.00$311,536$0$26,311Yes (X)
MICHAEL YARD
PHYSICIAN40.00$231,279$0$13,098Yes (X)
JESSE HEARD
PHYSICIAN40.00$210,694$0$12,568Yes (X)
JOE-LA DEWITT
PHYSICIAN40.00$331,205$0$27,476Yes (X)
DAVID KASS
PHYSICIAN40.00$232,281$0$22,496Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,378,520TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$206,190TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UP HEALTH SYSTEM - PORTAGE
500 CAMPUS DRIVEHANCOCKMI49930LEASED EMPLOYEES AND SERVICES$3,552,068
E CLINICAL WORKS LLC
TWO TECHNOLOGY DRIVEWESTBOROUGHMA01581RECORDS MANAGEMENT$352,435
MICHIGAN PRIMARY CARE ASSOC
PO BOX 771344CHICAGOIL60677NETWORK HOSTING$206,029
COMP HEALTH
PO BOX 972651DALLASTX75397MEDICAL LOCUM TENENS$178,483
WELLBOX INC
4401 SALISBURY ROAD 104JACKSONVILLEFL32216CARE MANAGEMENT$101,594
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$6,230,574GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$137,276AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,367,850TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PHYSICIAN SERVICES621110$13,294,710$13,294,710
340B DRUG PRICING PROGRAM621110$3,732,793$3,732,793
INCENTIVE PROGRAM PAYMENTS621110$593,902$593,902
VACCINE PROGRAM621110$136,541$136,541
MI CARE PROGRAM621110$124,226$124,226

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,948TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,948RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,906,120TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$221ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,319RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,319RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$26,319TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$164UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$26,155ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MEDICAL RECORDS FEES561439$7,860$7,860
MISCELLANEOUS900099$7,036$7,036
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$14,896OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,315,406TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,913,980RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$164UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$33,412ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,984TotalAmt
Program Services$523,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$555,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,327,939TotalAmt
Program Services$8,180,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,147,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,774TotalAmt
Program Services$217,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,489,319TotalAmt
Program Services$1,342,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,941TotalAmt
Program Services$623,008ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,933ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,989TotalAmt
Management And General$27,989ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,647TotalAmt
Management And General$21,647ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,139,813TotalAmt
Program Services$3,861,999ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$277,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,115TotalAmt
Program Services$133,555ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,520TotalAmt
Program Services$91,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,705ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,025,976TotalAmt
Program Services$846,097ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$179,879ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$989,236TotalAmt
Program Services$866,430ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,806ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,375TotalAmt
Program Services$38,115ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,260ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,735TotalAmt
Program Services$43,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,954TotalAmt
Program Services$10,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,189ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$291,205TotalAmt
Program Services$252,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,341ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,857TotalAmt
Program Services$77,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES/EQUIP$1,398,705$1,390,100$8,605
BAD DEBTS$351,440$351,440
340B DRUG PROGRAM COSTS$92,723$92,723
LICENSES/DUES$61,851$47,717$14,134

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,063TotalAmt
Program Services$35,230ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,871,161TotalAmt
Program Services$19,026,634ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,844,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,885,748BOYAmt
EOY$6,304,485EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,258BOYAmt
EOY$2,698,666EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,131,980BOYAmt
EOY$2,826,025EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,849BOYAmt
EOY$146,609EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,746BOYAmt
EOY$278,609EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,476,029LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,250,354LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,254,017BOYAmt
EOY$2,225,675EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,389BOYAmt
EOY$327,212EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,301,987BOYAmt
EOY$14,807,281EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,563,862BOYAmt
EOY$3,277,966EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,019BOYAmt
EOY$60,132EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$296,015BOYAmt
EOY$246,047EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$2,367,800EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,890,896BOYAmt
EOY$5,951,945EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,411,091BOYAmt
EOY$8,855,336EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,411,091BOYAmt
EOY$8,855,336EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,301,987BOYAmt
EOY$14,807,281EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,444,245ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$144,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$144,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,571,245OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$87,091DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,484,154BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,724,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,163,263DepreciationAmt
Book Value$561,030BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,591OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$35,591BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,225,675TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM LOANDesc
Amt$2,367,800Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,367,800TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,871,243TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,871,243RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$444,163OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$444,163RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,315,406TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,426,998TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,426,998ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$444,163OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$444,163ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$21,871,161TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:UPPER GREAT LAKES IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS ALSO EXEMPT FROM SIMILAR STATE AND LOCAL TAXES. UPPER GREAT LAKES FILES FORM 990 WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. UPPER GREAT LAKES BELIEVES THAT ITS INCOME TAX FILING POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON UPPER GREAT LAKES' FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS, OR CASH FLOWS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT DRUG PRICING PROGRAM REVNUE NET OF COSTS 92,723. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT PATIENT FEE REVENUE NET OF BAD DEBTS 351,440.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT DRUG PRICING PROGRAM REVNUE NET OF COSTS 92,723. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REPORT PATIENT FEES REVENUE NET OF BAD DEBTS 351,440.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DONALD SIMILA
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$245,066$0$25,753$0$11,901$0$8,757$0$12,090$0$303,567$0$0$0
BRIAN DONAHUE
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (PART YEAR)$152,816$0$4,713$0$887$0$4,871$0$21,359$0$184,646$0$0$0
CATHERINE KROLL
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$159,377$0$79,234$0$43,356$0$7,867$0$20,609$0$310,443$0$0$0
BRUCE TRUSOCK
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$189,120$0$56,717$0$2,111$0$7,078$0$17,084$0$272,110$0$0$0
SHERYL PARKS
PHYSICIAN$297,878$0$0$0$13,658$0$6,659$0$23,894$0$342,089$0$0$0
MICHAEL YARD
PHYSICIAN$223,568$0$0$0$7,711$0$6,768$0$11,280$0$249,327$0$0$0
JESSE HEARD
PHYSICIAN$187,763$0$19,769$0$3,162$0$6,264$0$9,782$0$226,740$0$0$0
JOE-LA DEWITT
PHYSICIAN$325,930$0$0$0$5,275$0$7,235$0$23,517$0$361,957$0$0$0
DAVID KASS
PHYSICIAN$183,721$0$46,634$0$1,926$0$6,761$0$20,247$0$259,289$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NASTARA HOLDINGS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionNASTARA HOLDINGS LLC IS OWNED BY THE SPOUSE OF A KEY EMPLOYEERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$103,904TransactionAmt
TransactionBUILDING RENTALTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. THEN A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES BEFORE IT IS FILED. IT IS ULTIMATELY SIGNED BY THE CHEIF FINANCIAL OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMEBERS ARE REQUIRED TO ANNUALLY SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ACKNOWLEDGMENT AND DISCLOSURE FORM AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING. ANY CONFLICTS ARE NOTED AND MONITORED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO AND OTHER OFFICERS INCLUDES A REVIEW OF CURRENT WAGE AND SALARY SURVEYS CONDUCTED BY THE MICHIGAN PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE PRESENTS ITS RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE DECISION OF WHETHER OR NOT TO RELEASE THESE DOCUMENTS IS MADE ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS IF AND WHEN THEY ARE REQUESTED.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 52,694. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 52,694. REVENUE CYCLE: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 327,926. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 62,462. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 390,388. HUMAN RESOURCES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,676. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,415. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 15,091. MATERIAL MANAGEMENT: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 7,801. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 1,486. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,287. BILLING SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 79,926. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 15,224. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 95,150. OTHER PURCHASED SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 465,077. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 88,586. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 553,663. LEASED STAFF: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,515,582. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,515,582. LEASED MIDLEVEL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 128,367. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 128,367. LEASED DOCTORS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 709,514. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 709,514. LEASED STAFF BENEFITS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 413,918. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 413,918. JANITORIAL SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 12,820. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,442. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 15,262. MAINTENANCE CONTRACTS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 13,145. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,504. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 15,649. LOCUMS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 154,816. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 45,858. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 200,674. TRANSLATION SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 2,384. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 706. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,090. LINEN SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 13,383. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,549. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 15,932. EKG SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,664. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 888. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,552.