STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 15-0287092)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-14
IRS object ID
202112579349301956
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-14T15:04:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN202000257PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Fiore Fedeli Snyder Carothers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12013 Sandy Dr Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityState CollegeCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP16803ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN150287092EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDELABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6077462341PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 DEPOT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDELHICityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13753ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark CannizzaroPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6077469286PhoneNum
Signature2021-07-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstMarkPersonFirstNm
Person LastCannizzaroPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH P FEDELI CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00538622PTIN
Phone8142378999PhoneNum
Preparation2021-07-29PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark CannizzaroPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 DEPOT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDELHICityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13753ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,066,086GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DCE.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS IN RURAL AREAS OF DELAWARE COUNTY, NEW YORK ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee30TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,826,863PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$8,844,241CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$124,948PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$56,641CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$67,525PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$165,204CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$9,019,336PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,066,086CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$466,863PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$528,614CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$257,492PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$441,508CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,144,466PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,984,774CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,868,821PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,954,896CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$150,515PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$111,190CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$27,720,067TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,214,584TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,376,003TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,612,795TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,344,064NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,601,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE AIM OF THE DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS AT THE LOWEST COST, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY AND GOOD MANAGEMENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee30EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$8,844,241MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$221,845OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARK CANNIZZAROPersonNm
Phone6077469286PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15 DEPOT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityDELHICityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP13753ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
STEPHEN OLES
PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,200$0$0
FRANK WINKLER- FORMER
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$5,200$0$0
JEFFREY RUSSELL
VICE PRESIDENT6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
EDWARD PICK
SECRETARY6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,400$0$0
PAUL MENKE
TREASURER6.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$9,225$0$0
LAURIE WEHMEYER
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$8,150$0$0
STEVE BURNETT
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$6,550$0$0
KIMBERLY TOSI
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$2,100$0$0
MARK SCHNEIDER
CEO/GM-FORMER50.00Yes (X)$136,486$0$58,023
MILDRED FAULKNER
INTERIM CEO/GM43.00Yes (X)$99,416$0$45,556
MARK CANNIZZARO
CHIEF FINANCE OFFICER46.00Yes (X)$37,083$0$3,719
MICHAEL PIETRANTONI
LINE FORMAN47.00$128,349$0$51,069Yes (X)
JAMES GREEN
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN45.00$115,179$0$43,556Yes (X)
MICHAEL SCHAFER
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN45.00$113,317$0$43,075Yes (X)
MICHAEL DIANICH
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN44.00$109,152$0$50,209Yes (X)
STEVEN LITTLE
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN44.00$108,740$0$51,069Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$908,947TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$346,276TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TOM HOWARD CONSTRUCTION
7352 STATE HIGHWAY 23ONEONTANY13820GENERAL CONTRACTING$2,354,180
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 827464PHILADELPHIAPA19182RIGHT-OF-WAY MAINTENANCE$218,607
O'CONNELL ELECTRIC COMPANY
830 PHILIPS RDVICTORNY14564ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING$120,509
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE ELECTRICITY TODesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,844,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,844,241RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$8,844,241TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,641TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,641ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OTHER900099$136,670$136,670
CAP CR. - ASSOC. ORGS900003$28,534$28,534
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$165,204OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,066,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,009,445RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$56,641ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,614TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,508TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,234TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,016,362TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$2,007,535
DIST. EXPENSE - MAINTEN$1,632,924
DIST. EXPENSE - OPERATI$1,378,808
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,122,256

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$301,655TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,954,896TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,747BOYAmt
EOY$203,705EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,474BOYAmt
EOY$808,020EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,084,868BOYAmt
EOY$990,315EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$768,271BOYAmt
EOY$903,579EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$211,718BOYAmt
EOY$200,353EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$37,596,504LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,638,833LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,939,495BOYAmt
EOY$24,957,671EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$807,957BOYAmt
EOY$1,292,539EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,711,537BOYAmt
EOY$1,858,402EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,720,067BOYAmt
EOY$31,214,584EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,127BOYAmt
EOY$721,310EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,758,510BOYAmt
EOY$15,817,974EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,003,366BOYAmt
EOY$4,073,511EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,376,003BOYAmt
EOY$20,612,795EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,900BOYAmt
EOY$60,380EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,285,164BOYAmt
EOY$10,541,409EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,344,064BOYAmt
EOY$10,601,789EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,720,067BOYAmt
EOY$31,214,584EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$111,190ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$146,535OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$70,865OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$70,865BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,134,906OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$215,388DepreciationAmt
Book Value$919,518BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,709,099OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,423,445DepreciationAmt
Book Value$21,285,654BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,681,634OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,681,634BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$24,957,671TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
OTHER CURRENT ASSETS$429,284
REGULATORY ASSET - OTHER POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT$902,340
REGULATORY ASSET - RS PLAN PREPAYMENT$526,778
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,858,402TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$180,971
OTHER POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS$3,892,540
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,073,511TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,066,086TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,066,086RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,066,086TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,426,282TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,426,282ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$528,614OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$528,614ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,954,896TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS EXAMINED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES THEY WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION AND DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY ADJUSTMENTS THAT WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL ADVERSE EFFECT ON THE COOPERATIVE'S FINANCIAL CONDITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:ALLOCATION OF CAPITAL CREDITS TO MEMBERS 528,614.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK SCHNEIDER
CEO/GM-FORMER$135,906$0$0$0$580$0$39,111$0$18,912$0$194,509$0$0$0
MICHAEL PIETRANTONI
LINE FORMAN$128,349$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$51,069$0$179,418$0$0$0
STEVEN LITTLE
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN$108,740$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$51,069$0$159,809$0$0$0
MICHAEL DIANICH
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN$109,152$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$50,209$0$159,361$0$0$0
JAMES GREEN
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN$115,179$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$43,556$0$158,735$0$0$0
MICHAEL SCHAFER
FIRST CLASS LINEMAN$113,317$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$43,075$0$156,392$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6MEMBERS OF THE DELAWARE COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. AGREE TO PURCHASE ELECTRIC ENERGY FROM THE COOPERATIVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHERE IS A NOMINATING COMMITTEE MADE UP OF CO-OP MEMBERS (EXCLUDING BOARD MEMBERS) THAT MEET AT LEAST ONCE A YEAR. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE PRESENTS AT LEAST TWO CANDIDATES TO RUN FOR SEATS UP FOR ELECTION. PER THE BY-LAWS, CANDIDATES MAY ALSO BE NOMINATED BY PETITION. ALL CANDIDATES ARE THEN VOTED ON BY THE MEMBERS IN ATTENDANCE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND BY ABSENTEE BALLOTS RECEIVED IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BY-LAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bBOARD DECISIONS ARE PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF BOARD MEMBERS. ANY PROPOSED BY-LAW CHANGES ARE VOTED ON BY MEMBERS AT THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S BY-LAWS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bALL DIRECTORS RECEIVE A DRAFT COPY OF THE COMPLETED FORM 990 AND ARE ASKED TO PROVIDE CHANGES/CORRECTIONS WHICH ARE DOCUMENTED IN BOARD MEETING MINUTES. THE FINAL COMPLETED FORM IS PROVIDED BY THE AUDITOR FOR SUBMISSION TO REGULATORY AGENCIES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES POLICIES ON AN ONGOING BASIS. CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SECURED FROM ALL DIRECTORS AND THE GENERAL MANAGER AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15A COMMITTEE MADE UP OF MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MEET TO DISCUSS PROPOSED COMPENSATION INCREASES. RECOMMENDATIONS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD AND PASSED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 18990 IS AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR AND UPON REQUEST AT THE FRONT DESK OF THE MAIN OFFICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19THE COOPERATIVE BY-LAWS AND OPERATING PROCEDURES ARE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE WEBSITE AND AT THE OFFICE PER COOPERATIVE BY-LAWS. MEMBERS ARE PROVIDED ANNUAL REPORTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND THROUGH THE COOPERATIVE'S NEWSLETTER (WHICH IS AVAIALABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE). THE COOPERATIVE ALSO HAS PUBLIC DISCLOSURE POLICIES WHICH OUTLINE PROCEDURES FOR PUBLIC REQUEST OF OTHER RELATED INFORMATION.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:GAIN ON EARLY RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS 145,055. MEMBERSHIP FEES 1,480.
FORM 990, PART XIII, LINE 2CPROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR