STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1582963)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-16
IRS object ID
202112599349300901
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-16T08:28:09-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381582963EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FREESTAR FINANCIAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5864667800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonERIC HEINRICHPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5864667800PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstERICPersonFirstNm
Person LastHEINRICHPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH A ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDREMA D ISAACPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,870,443GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FREESTARFINANCIAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee94TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$41,418TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$19,930NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,283,823PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$11,922,665CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$641,943PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$652,346CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$381,007PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$295,432CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$13,306,773PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,870,443CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,575PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,273CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,710,174PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,721,492CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,812,125PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,110,657CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,537,874PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,839,422CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$768,899PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,031,021CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$225,397,839TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$259,711,613TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$201,986,212TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$234,554,998TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,411,627NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$25,156,615NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO POSITIVELY IMPACT THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS, TEAM MEMBERS, AND COMMUNITY THROUGH MEANINGFUL CONNECTIONS AND PROGRESSIVE FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROMOTED THRIFT TO APPROXIMATELY 20,000 MEMBERS BY OFFERING LOANS, DEPOSITS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL INSTRUMENTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4888IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee94EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERIC HEINRICHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5864667800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2800AddressLine1Txt
CityMT CLEMENSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48046ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JAMES D ELLIS
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD J COTTER JR
BOARD VICE-CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLIFFORD BROWN
BOARD TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY BRUSS
BOARD SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND W WHITE JR
BOARD CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE PATYI
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES LARSEN
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DREMA ISAAC
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$307,155$0$37,040Yes (X)
ERIC HEINRICH
CFO40.00$164,727$0$32,740Yes (X)
JENNIFER MARTINES
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$125,626$0$1,200Yes (X)
ANNE LESTER
VICE PRESIDENT OF BRANCH40.00$111,187$0$5,760Yes (X)
TIMOTHY STRENK
VICE PRESIDENT OF IT40.00$107,603$0$5,337Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$816,298TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$82,077TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
THOMPSON-PHELAN GROUP
PO BOX 105ANCHORVILLEMI48004CONSTRUCTION$1,121,687
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DRIVECHICAGOIL606751649DATA PROCESSING$383,706
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOANS RECEIVABLE522100$8,678,868$8,678,868
FEES, CHARGES, OTHER522100$3,243,797$3,243,797
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$11,922,665TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$652,346TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$652,346RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
REALIZED GAINS ON DEFERRED COMP A522100$254,014$254,014
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$41,418$41,418
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$295,432OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,870,443TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,829,025RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$41,418UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,273TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$541,662TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,356,020TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,476TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,749TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,585TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,742TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,007TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,323TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,383TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$365,453TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$485,331TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,393TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,137TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,500TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,844,731TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,300TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$506,537TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,424TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,174,000
DEBIT/CREDIT/ATM EXPENS$889,450
LOAN SERVICING$458,175
SERVICE BUREAU$289,231

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$254,540TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,839,422TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,370,623BOYAmt
EOY$2,453,745EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,209,423BOYAmt
EOY$14,471,950EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,329,927BOYAmt
EOY$169,538,978EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,255BOYAmt
EOY$258,211EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,256,090LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,766,606LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,862,125BOYAmt
EOY$12,489,484EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,509,864BOYAmt
EOY$45,030,640EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,025,600BOYAmt
EOY$9,268,600EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,810,022BOYAmt
EOY$6,200,005EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,397,839BOYAmt
EOY$259,711,613EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,011,864BOYAmt
EOY$2,050,264EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,503BOYAmt
EOY$373,515EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$192,592,845BOYAmt
EOY$225,131,219EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,986,212BOYAmt
EOY$234,554,998EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,411,627BOYAmt
EOY$25,156,615EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,411,627BOYAmt
EOY$25,156,615EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$225,397,839BOYAmt
EOY$259,711,613EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,031,021ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$713,967NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,489,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,489,670BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,479,988OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,963,991DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,515,997BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,552DepreciationAmt
Book Value$24,271BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,232,609OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,773,063DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,459,546BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$12,489,484TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$225,131,219Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$225,131,219TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,870,443TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,870,443RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,870,443TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,839,422TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,839,422ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,839,422TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS, INTEREST PAYMENTS, TAX PAYMENTS AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS, IN ITS ROLE AS LOAN SERVICER, AND THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES FOR TAXES, INSURANCE, AND MORTGAGE INSURANCE FOR CERTAIN MORTGAGE LOANS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. GENERALLY, THESE TAXES ARE INSIGNIFICANT TO THE CREDIT UNION.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DREMA ISAAC
PRESIDENT/CEO$280,045$0$27,110$0$0$0$19,500$0$17,540$0$344,195$0$0$0
ERIC HEINRICH
CFO$160,855$0$3,872$0$0$0$15,200$0$17,540$0$197,467$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHERE ARE TWO EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION WHO PARTICIPATE IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN ESTABLISHED BY THE CREDIT UNION. THE LIABILITY ASSOCIATED WITH THIS BENEFIT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020 FOR EACH PARTICIPANT WAS: DREMA D. ISAAC - $245,695 ERIC HEINRICH - $62,505 THE CEO PARTICIPATES IN A NON-QUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED OMPENSATION PLAN. THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY IS BEING ACCRUED OVER THE REMAINING YEARS OF THE AGREEMENT AND APPROXIMATED $725,400 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING 2020, THE CREDIT UNION EXPANDED ITS FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP TO ANY PERSON WHO LIVES, WORKS, OR WORSHIPS IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL OF THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS (CUSTOMERS) VOTE FOR THE DIRECTORS ON A YEARLY BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND THE CFO BOTH REVIEW THE FORM 990. A LINK IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO REVIEW IF THEY CHOOSE. ALSO, A COPY IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA REVIEW IS COMPLETED AT VARIOUS TIMES THROUGH THE YEAR. COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS MONITORED BY THE VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES. EMPLOYEES MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS WHEN HIRED AS THEY ARE NOT ALLOWED TO PROCESS TRANSACTIONS WHEN THERE IS A RELATIONSHIP WITH A MEMBER AND CAN BE TERMINATED FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15VARIOUS TRADE SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEYS WERE USED TO ASSIST IN SETTING THE SALARY OF THE OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 86,323.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE 192,944. MISCELLANEOUS 32,134. SHARE LOSSES 29,462.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CWE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.