STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SAN LUIS VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAN LUIS VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 84-0312795)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-07-17
IRS object ID
202541989349300149
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-17T08:17:03-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN840312795EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SAN LUIS VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSANLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7198523538PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3625AddressLine1Txt
CityMonte VistaCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81144ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJames RomeroPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7198526631PhoneNum
Signature2025-07-14SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJames RomeroPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3625AddressLine1Txt
CityMonte VistaCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81144ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,328,084GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.slvrec.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSales of Electricity on a Cooperative BasisActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee57TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$43,139,358PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,097,804CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$126,719PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$215,162CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$22,657PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,118CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$43,288,734PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$44,328,084CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,197,738PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,952,736CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,888,975PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,807,185CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$35,202,021PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,568,163CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,288,734PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$44,328,084CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$153,889,315TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$157,741,137TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$100,085,374TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$102,073,863TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,803,941NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,667,274NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSales of Electric power to Members. We had 13,355 meters in place at the end of 2024.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSales of Electricty on a cooperative basisDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescBroadband Service on a patronage basisDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document99IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee57EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$44,097,805MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$230,279OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1San Luis Valley Rural Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7198523538PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13625 US Hwy 160 WAddressLine1Txt
CityMonte VistaCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP81144ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Eric Eriksen
Chief Executive Officer40Yes (X)$303,302$0$66,111
Marvin Martinez
Area Serviceman55$199,019$0$73,405Yes (X)
JoAn Waudby
Treasurer / Chief Financial Officer45Yes (X)$196,556$0$59,218
Stacy Valdez
Manager of Customer Service and Billing45$174,600$0$65,6470Yes (X)
Monroe Johnson
Chief Technology Officer45$177,982$0$59,9600Yes (X)
Rudolph Viialpando
Sericeman45$172,027$0$62,756Yes (X)0
Michelle Trujillo
Assistant Secretary / Human Resource Manager42Yes (X)$175,615$0$56,1540
Shawn McKibbon
Chief Operating Officer45$172,681$0$55,4950Yes (X)
Wade Warman
Working Foreman45$162,875$0$65,109Yes (X)0
Ryan Christensen
Working Foremen45$169,614$0$55,386Yes (X)0
Randy Magnuson
Working Foremen45$169,991$0$52,969Yes (X)0
Terry Daley
Engineering Manager42$154,275$0$68,1180Yes (X)
Keenan Anderson
Board Presidentt2.74Yes (X)$28,527$0$00Yes (X)
Scott Wolf
Director2.79$28,227$0$00Yes (X)
Carol Lee Dugan
Director2.09$19,868$0$00Yes (X)
Stephen Valdez
Vice President2.71Yes (X)$12,657$0$00Yes (X)
Kim Wakasugi
Director1.63$11,323$0$00Yes (X)
Creede Hargraves
Director1.93$5,606$0$00Yes (X)
Wade Lockhart
Secretary1.91Yes (X)$3,735$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,338,480TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$740,328TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
AgriPower Solar
40 W Truman AveSalt Lake CityUT84115Solar Contractor$1,326,000
Asplundh Tree Expert
PO Box 827464PhiladelphiaPA19182Right of Way Clearing$534,649
JKL Associates Inc
PO Box 80046BillingsMT59108Construction$470,052
Leidos Engineering LLC
PO Box 223058PittsburghPA15251Engineering$438,430
Hoot Communications LLC
Roland GillenwaterDel NorteCO81132Fiber Optic Splicing Company$202,5511245 French St
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electricity Sales Revenue221122$35,929,796$35,929,796$0$0
Broadband Revenue517100$7,274,344$7,274,344$0$0
Capital Credit Revenue221122$769,863$769,863$0$0
Fee & Service Revenue221122$118,972$118,972$0$0
Warehouse Sales221122$5,634$5,634$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$805TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$805RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,097,804TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$124,877ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$15,118PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$15,118PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,118TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,118ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$90,285OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$90,285OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$90,285TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$90,285ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$44,328,084TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,097,804RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$230,280ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,952,736TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,895,659TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,600,630TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,759TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,423,622TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$359,515TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,197TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,288TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,778TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$318,346TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,790TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,687,528TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,393,615TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,138TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Power Cost$17,309,329
Distribution Expense$3,099,078
Broadband Expense$2,036,850
Customer Account & Service Expense$818,651

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,575TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,328,084TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$866,945BOYAmt
EOY$647,927EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$530,721BOYAmt
EOY$1,533,985EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,175,836BOYAmt
EOY$4,512,932EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,047,575BOYAmt
EOY$6,798,621EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,473,504BOYAmt
EOY$1,245,292EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$188,465,674LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$73,907,255LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,413,763BOYAmt
EOY$114,558,419EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$979,815BOYAmt
EOY$1,133,622EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,153,750BOYAmt
EOY$23,373,845EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,246BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,096,160BOYAmt
EOY$3,936,494EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,889,315BOYAmt
EOY$157,741,137EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,346,046BOYAmt
EOY$5,475,781EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,098BOYAmt
EOY$18,268EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,917,267BOYAmt
EOY$93,512,651EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,795,963BOYAmt
EOY$3,067,163EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,085,374BOYAmt
EOY$102,073,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,803,941BOYAmt
EOY$55,667,274EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,803,941BOYAmt
EOY$55,667,274EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,889,315BOYAmt
EOY$157,741,137EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,863,333OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,413,119InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,413,119BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$8,136,363InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,703,524DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,432,839BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$113,413,452InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,219,912DepreciationAmt
Book Value$91,193,540BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$65,502,740InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$47,983,819DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,518,921BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$114,558,419TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInvestments in Associated OrganizationsDesc
Book Value$23,373,845BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$23,373,845TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Customer Deposits$379,592
Capital Lease Obligation$693,013
Retirement Obligations$5,594
Deferred Credits$1,988,964
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,067,163TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,328,084TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$44,328,084RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$44,328,084TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,328,084TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,328,084ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$44,328,084TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Eric Eriksen
Chief Executive Officer$303,302$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$66,111$0$369,413$0$0$0
JoAn Waudby
Treasurer / Chief Financial Officer$192,134$0$4,422$0$0$0$0$0$59,218$0$255,774$0$0$0
Michelle Trujillo
Assistant Secretary / Human Resource Manager$164,417$0$11,198$0$0$0$0$0$56,154$0$231,769$0$0$0
Stacy Valdez
Manager of Customer Service and Billing$163,946$0$10,655$0$0$0$0$0$65,647$0$240,248$0$0$0
Monroe Johnson
Chief Technology Officer$165,900$0$12,082$0$0$0$0$0$59,960$0$237,942$0$0$0
Shawn McKibbon
Chief Operating Officer$161,800$0$10,881$0$0$0$0$0$55,495$0$228,176$0$0$0
Terry Daley
Engineering Manager$147,034$0$7,241$0$0$0$0$0$68,118$0$222,393$0$0$0
Rudolph Viialpando
Sericeman$169,255$0$2,772$0$0$0$0$0$62,756$0$234,783$0$0$0
Wade Warman
Working Foreman$156,387$0$6,489$0$0$0$0$0$65,109$0$227,985$0$0$0
Marvin Martinez
Area Serviceman$193,475$0$5,544$0$0$0$0$0$73,405$0$272,424$0$0$0
Ryan Christensen
Working Foremen$163,125$0$6,489$0$0$0$0$0$55,386$0$225,000$0$0$0
Randy Magnuson
Working Foremen$163,502$0$6,489$0$0$0$0$0$52,969$0$222,960$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6San Luis Valley Rural Electric has 7,909 members
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aMembers elect the 7 board members at our Annual Meeting. They can vote in person or by mail
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 is shared with the board electronically
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15CEO compensation is set by board of directors using compensation surveys. CFO and other Executive staff is determined through NRECA Compensate program based on comparative data and responsibility of position.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19By-laws are on website other information is given upon request
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Capital Credit Refunds to members and allocated patronage capital

Reasonable Cause Explanation ReasonableCauseExplanation

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ExplanationTo the Internal Revenue Service: This letter requests a penalty abatement for the late filing of Form 990 for the tax year ending 2024. The late filing resulted from unforeseen circumstances beyond control: the unexpected retirement of the long-serving Chief Financial Officer JoAn Waudby. The previous CFO, who worked at the organization for 27 years, retired without notice earlier this year. This left the organization without the key individual responsible for preparing Form 990. This leadership gap in the finance department, combined with the lack of internal knowledge of Form 990 preparation and filing, significantly disrupted operations and prevented timely tax obligation fulfillment. The organization acknowledges the responsibility to comply with filing requirements and assures the IRS that this situation occurred despite the exercise of ordinary business care and prudence. After the previous CFO's departure, the organization immediately began hiring a replacement. New procedures are being implemented to ensure proper documentation and cross-training within the finance department to prevent future issues. The IRS is respectfully requested to consider these circumstances as reasonable causes for the delay in filing Form 990 and to abate any associated penalties. Sincerely, James Romero San Luis Valley REC 84-0312795 719-852-3538ExplanationTxt