STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DALLAS REGIONAL CHAMBER: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DALLAS REGIONAL CHAMBER (EIN 75-0223440)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-09-28
IRS object ID
202112719349301596
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-09-28T19:03:26-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line114241 DALLAS PARKWAY SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75254ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750223440EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Dallas Regional ChamberBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% ANGELA FARLEYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlDALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2147466600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N Akard Street Ste 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANGELA FARLEYPersonNm
Person TitleCOO/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9727028262PhoneNum
Signature2021-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstANGELAPersonFirstNm
Person LastFARLEYPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJeanette VerrelliPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00742631PTIN
Phone9727028262PhoneNum

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDALE A PETROSKEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N AKARD STREET STE 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,386,812GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.DALLASCHAMBER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1909FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE DALLAS REGIONAL CHAMBER PROMOTES PROSPERITY TO THE GREATER DALLAS REGION THROUGH ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, EDUCATION/TALENT PIPELINE, ... (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O)ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body91VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent89VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee70TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers2819TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,328,481PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,972,114CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,483,286PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,084,063CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$0PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$63,386CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$410,356PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$380,543CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,222,123PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,500,106CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$150,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$245,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,759,433PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,813,829CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,168,703PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,202,647CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,078,136PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,261,476CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,143,987PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,238,630CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,088,493TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,177,771TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,627,496TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,820,000TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$8,460,997NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,357,771NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTOGETHER, WITH OUR BUSINESS LEADERS AND COMMUNITY PARTNERS, WE WILL HELP LEAD THE DALLAS REGION TO BECOME THE BEST PLACE IN THE UNITED STATES FOR ALL PEOPLE TO LIVE, WORK, AND DO BUSINESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT: The DRC Works with our regional and state allies to bring companies and new jobs to the Dallas Region. Our strategic focus is to attract U.S. and international NORTH AMERICAN headquarters, recruit manufacturing jobs - including to Southern Dallas County - drive job growth and innovation, and foster an entrepreneurial culture. -80+ recruitment projects under consideration, including 27+ since COVID-19 (mid-March). Project pipeline by categories included Manufacturing, Expansions/Regional Offices, Headquarters, and Logistics. -Net New Jobs -Fortune 500 Headquarters moved to Dallas Region -Successful corporate recruitment and expansion projects: Industrial Facilities Manufacturing, Logistics; Corporate Offices; Corporate Headquarters Fortune 500, International, OtherDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescEDUCATION & WORKFORCE: Improving educational outcomes and expanding career opportunities creates a sustainable, highly trained workforce. The DRC works to advance education - from early childhood through higher education and workforce development - so all students are equipped to find a rewarding job that pays a living wage. Dallas Thrives - working with over 50 companies and institutions to double living wage attainment in Dallas County in a generation. Supported 51 Independent School Districts and 10 colleges/universities with reopening preparations. -In Pre-Kindergarten enrollment -In post-secondary enrollment -DRC member companies participated as P-Tech partners (Pathways in Technology Early College High School) -Dallas ISD Schools no longer on Texas Education Agency's list of schools needing most improvement -Dallas Thrives Launched this major initiative to double the number of 25-34 year olds earning a living wage ($50,000 a year) in Dallas County by 2040.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPUBLIC POLICY: The DRC works with elected officials to advocate for pro-business and pro-growth public policies. The DRC focuses on issues most important to our business community: economic development, infrastructure, education, and maintaining a high quality of life for all who live, work, and do business in the Dallas Region. Hosted 14+ events and meetings with 1,400+ attendees, virtually and in person. Speakers included: U.S. Secretary of Labor Eugene Scalia, U.S. Senator John Cornyn, U.S. Congressman Colin Allred, State Representative Julie Johnson, State Representative Chris Turner, and State Representative Giovanni Capriglione. -Events featuring elected officials -Top 3 Legislative Priorities: HB 3 Public School Finance supported state investment of $6.6B in new funds for public education and $5.0B in property tax relief; SB 6 "Bathroom Bill" blocked discriminatory legislation that has potential to harm Texas' efforts to keep and attract talent and events; SB 1107 Expanding Telemedicine and Telehealth supported creation of legal framework for virtual doctor-patient relationships, increasing care options for consumersDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTALENT ATTRACTIONDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (true)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document6IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee70EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsYes (true)NondeductibleContributionsInd
Nondeductible Contri DisclYes (true)NondeductibleContriDisclInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members91GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member89IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANGELA FARLEYPersonNm
Phone2147466725PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 N AKARD STREET SUITE 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (98 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
DALE PETROSKEY
PRESIDENT & CEO37.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$561,602$0$256,984
Angela Farley
COO/CFO37.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$318,559$0$139,339
MICHAEL ROSA
SVP ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT38.02.0$229,846$0$86,090Yes (X)
Duane Dankesreiter
SVP Bus Info & Research38.02.0$169,262$0$78,048Yes (X)
JENNIFER SCHMIEL
SVP MEMBERSHIP SERVICES40.00.0$155,901$0$79,713Yes (X)
Jessica Heer
SVP TALENT ATTRACTION & LEADER39.01.0$149,541$0$70,268Yes (X)
Tina Derobertis
Specialist- Memb & Rev Growth40.00.0$151,896$0$26,315Yes (X)
SCOTT GOLDSTEIN
SVP COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING40.00.0$145,409$0$22,155Yes (X)
Bob Pragada
Board Secretary1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Olajide
2020 Chair1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Nielsen
2019 Chair1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Stephens
2018 Chair1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Aasem Khalil
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amb Jeanne Johnson Phillips
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barclay Berdan
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Garvey
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brad Selner
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brendan McGuire
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Campbell
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Peccarelli
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Calvin Carter
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Roehrig
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Sterling
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charlie Bogart
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Kelly
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cynt Marshall
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Berner
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Noble
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darcy Anderson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Park
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Walls
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Dennis
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derek Kerr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Daniel Podolsky
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Fred Cerise
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Joe May
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Paul Hain
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Richard Benson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emmitt Smith
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Felix J Lozano III
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Brock
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gilbert Molinar
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hattie Hill
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hilda Galvan
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard Mudrick
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hussain Manjee
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Schmeltekopf
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Janning
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Clingman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jennifer Chandler
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Lites
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jo Staffelbach Heinz
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Shackelford
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jorge Baldor
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jorge Corral
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Juan Suarez
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julia Harman
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kelvin Walker
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ken Malcolmson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kirk Wiginton
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Cargill
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Irvine
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lee Jackson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lesa Roe
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Ikeno
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Martin Yung
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marvin Singleton
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matt Darden
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Gonzales
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Taten
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neel Gonuguntla
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Aliu
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Brodsky
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter Sefzik
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rafael Lizardi
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rankin Gasaway
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Sedey
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richie Butler
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roslyn Dawson Thompson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sara Madsen Miller
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Hudson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Moore
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Orr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sean Donohue
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stacie Wheelock Adams
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephen Bohanon
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steven Williams
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Crowther
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tiffany Cason
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Keith
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Powers
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom Watson
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victor Almeida Jr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Vince Puente Sr
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Lopez
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Whit Roberts
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Ampofo
Director1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE VOPNI
CHAIR-ELECT1.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,882,016TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$758,912TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$3,855,668MembershipDuesAmt
Related Organizations$2,972,396RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,144,050AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,972,114TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT900099$1,246,593$1,246,593
COMMUNICATIONS AND EVENTS900099$837,470$837,470
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,084,063TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$171,903TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$171,903ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,778,189SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,886,706SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$108,517SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$108,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$108,517ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$380,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$380,543RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$380,543OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,500,106TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,464,606RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$63,386ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,857,027TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,810,265TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,966TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$583,323TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$364,248TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,963TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,902TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$269,980TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,059TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$96,455TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,779TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,283TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,801TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,530TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,186TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,709TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,261,476TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,987,297BOYAmt
EOY$2,038,861EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,325,641BOYAmt
EOY$3,630,762EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,346BOYAmt
EOY$243,661EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,626,987LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,323,024LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$362,209BOYAmt
EOY$303,963EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$7,960,524EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,088,493BOYAmt
EOY$14,177,771EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,564,697BOYAmt
EOY$1,402,142EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,846,673BOYAmt
EOY$2,242,281EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,126BOYAmt
EOY$175,577EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,627,496BOYAmt
EOY$3,820,000EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,460,997BOYAmt
EOY$10,012,771EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$345,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,460,997BOYAmt
EOY$10,357,771EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,088,493BOYAmt
EOY$14,177,771EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,238,630ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$715,582NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$57,438DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Grassroots LobbyingTotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
Total Direct LobbyingTotalDirectLobbyingGrp
Total Lobbying ExpendTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
Other Exempt Purpose ExpendOtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Total Exempt Purpose ExpendTotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
Lobbying Nontaxable AmountLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
Grassroots NontaxableGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non TxTotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non TxTotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
Substantially All Dues NondedfalseSubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House LobbyingfalseOnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior YearfalseAgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd
Dues Assessments$3,931,751DuesAssessmentsAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY$155,829NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt
Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot$155,829NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt
Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc$235,905AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt
Taxable-$80,076TaxableAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART III-BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanationlobbying expenditures: The amounts reported on schedule c as lobbying expenditures include the salary costs of certain dallas regional chamber employees who undertook activities that are deemed lobbying. on form 990, part ix, all salary costs are reported on lines 5 through 10; accordingly, the amount of lobbying expenditures reported on schedule c does not tie to lobbying expenses on part ix, line 11d.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$771,453OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$667,247DepreciationAmt
Book Value$104,206BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$638,599OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$498,426DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,173BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$216,935OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$157,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$59,584BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$303,963TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDEFERRED RENTDesc
Amt$175,577Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$175,577TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,728,399TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$715,582NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$1,824,401DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$33,310OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,573,293RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,155,106RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$345,000OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$345,000RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,500,106TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,176,625TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,881,839DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$33,310OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,915,149ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,261,476ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,261,476TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2ASC 740 FOOTNOTE: MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIALS WITH RETURN: RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS $33,310
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BRECONCILIATION OF REVENUE PER AUDITED FINANCIALS WITH RETURN: RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS $ 345,000
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DRECONCILIATION OF EXPENSES PER AUDITED FINANCIALS WITH RETURN: RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS $ 33,310

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Communities Foundation of Texas Inc
5500 Caruth Haven LaneDallasTX75225750964565501(C)(3)$35,000DMN Education Lab
Tenth Street Residential Organization
1113 Betterton CircleDallasTX75203843502509501(C)(3)$10,000Preserve the History of Freedman's Town
Puede Network
2207 Harlandale AvenueDallasTX75216474703462501(C)(3)$10,000Extending the Reach Scholars Program
Inclusive Communities Project
3301 Elm StreetDallasTX75226752352462501(C)(3)$50,000Preserve & protect Floral Farms Space
The Concilio
650 Fort Worth Avenue Suite 250DallasTX75208751770140501(C)(3)$10,000Extend Reach The Concilio Programs
The University of Texas at Arlington
219 W Main StreetArlingtonTX76010756000121501(C)(3)$20,000Graduate Research Assistant
Los Barrios Unidos Community Clinic
809 Singleton BoulevardDallasTX75212731378664501(C)(3)$25,000Stop spread Covid-19 in hard hit community
Southern Gateway Public Green Foundation
3963 Maple Avenue Suite 390DallasTX75219823991844501(C)(3)$25,000Continue Marketing Community Engagement & Outreach
Dallas Development Fund
1500 Marilla Street Room 5CSDallasTX75201264342371501(C)(3)$30,000Match-Funding to an Awardee of our choosing
Project Still I Rise Inc
P O Box 153272DallasTX75315752927146501(C)(3)$10,000Mentoring Program Activities
Dallas Education Foundation
9400 North Central Expressway SuiteDallasTX75231205533398501(C)(3)$10,000Support Virtual LearningMailbox 19
For Oak Cliff
4478 South Marsalis AvenueDallasTX75216813768369501(C)(3)$10,000Support 2Gen Program
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org12Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPROCEDURE FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S.: DALLAS REGIONAL CHAMBER GIVES DONATIONS TO ORGANIZATIONS FOR THE PURPOSE OF FURTHERING THE CHAMBER'S OWN EXEMPT PURPOSE. THERE ARE NO RESTRICTIONS OR INSTRUCTIONS CONNECTED TO THE FUNDS GIVEN, SO DALLAS REGIONAL CHAMBER DOES NOT REQUIRE MONITORING OF THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Duane Dankesreiter
SVP Bus Info & Research$149,464$0$19,313$0$485$0$47,865$0$30,183$0$247,310$0$19,313$0
Tina Derobertis
Specialist- Memb & Rev Growth$82,263$0$0$0$69,633$0$14,995$0$11,320$0$178,211$0$0$0
Angela Farley
COO/CFO$258,591$0$59,225$0$743$0$107,287$0$32,052$0$457,898$0$59,225$0
Jessica Heer
SVP TALENT ATTRACTION & LEADER$132,084$0$17,201$0$256$0$42,581$0$27,687$0$219,809$0$17,201$0
SCOTT GOLDSTEIN
SVP COMMUNICATIONS & MARKETING$135,785$0$9,375$0$249$0$8,997$0$13,158$0$167,564$0$9,375$0
DALE PETROSKEY
PRESIDENT & CEO$391,154$0$166,345$0$4,103$0$225,149$0$31,835$0$818,586$0$166,345$0
MICHAEL ROSA
SVP ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT$202,326$0$25,388$0$2,132$0$62,922$0$23,168$0$315,936$0$25,388$0
JENNIFER SCHMIEL
SVP MEMBERSHIP SERVICES$136,936$0$18,269$0$696$0$44,454$0$35,259$0$235,614$0$18,269$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN (C)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION: SOME AMOUNTS IN THIS COLUMN ARE DUE TO BONUSES THAT WERE DEFERRED IN TAX YEAR 2020. THE DEFERRED BONUSES WILL BE REPORTED IN COLUMN B(II) AND COLUMN F WHEN THEY ARE PAID IN TAX YEAR 2021. THE DEFERRED BONUSES FROM TAX YEAR 2019 ARE CURRENTLY BEING REPORTED IN COLUMN B(II) AND COLUMN F.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 & 7AMEMBERS WITH POWER TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY AND MAKE GOVERNANCE DECISIONS: THE DALLAS REGIONAL CHAMBER (THE CHAMBER) SHALL CONSIST OF MEMBERS OF THE FOLLOWING CLASSES: ACTIVE, NON-VOTING, LIFETIME AND COURTESY. A MEMBER MAY HOLD ONLY ONE CATEGORY OF MEMBERSHIP AT ANY TIME. ACTIVE MEMBERS: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME DETERMINE THE MEMBERSHIP LEVELS AND RELATED PRIVILEGES OF ACTIVE MEMBERS AND SHALL DETERMINE THE ANNUAL DUES PAYABLE BY ACTIVE MEMBERS IN EACH SUCH LEVEL BASED ON CRITERIA SELECTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH ACTIVE MEMBER SHALL HAVE ONE (1) VOTE. EACH ACTIVE MEMBER THAT IS AN ORGANIZATION SHALL DESIGNATE ONE INDIVIDUAL EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER OF THE ORGANIZATION AS ITS VOTING REPRESENTATIVE IN THE CHAMBER, AND IF IT FAILS TO DO SO ITS VOTING REPRESENTATIVE SHALL BE ITS CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OR THE EQUIVALENT. NON-VOTING MEMBERS: THERE SHALL BE A SINGLE CLASS OF NON-VOTING MEMBERS. NON-VOTING MEMBERSHIP IN THE CHAMBER SHALL CONFER ALL THE PRIVILEGES OF ACTIVE MEMBERSHIP; PROVIDED, HOWEVER, THAT NON-VOTING MEMBERS SHALL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE. NON-VOTING MEMBERS SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT OF ALL DUES AS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. LIFETIME MEMBERS: THERE SHALL BE A SINGLE CLASS OF LIFETIME MEMBERS OF THE CHAMBER. LIFETIME MEMBERS IN THE CHAMBER SHALL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE OR THE RIGHT TO HOLD OFFICE AND SHALL OTHERWISE BE NON-ACTIVE. LIFETIME MEMBERS SHALL BE EXEMPT FROM PAYMENT OF ALL DUES. SUBJECT TO THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, NO NEW LIFETIME MEMBERSHIPS WILL BE AWARDED. COURTESY MEMBERS: THERE SHALL BE A SINGLE CLASS OF COURTESY MEMBERS OF THE CHAMBER. A COURTESY MEMBERSHIP IN THE CHAMBER MAY BE AWARDED AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO INDIVIDUALS, ORGANIZATIONS OR BUSINESS GROUPS. COURTESY MEMBERS IN THE CHAMBER SHALL NOT HAVE THE RIGHT TO VOTE OR THE RIGHT TO HOLD OFFICE AND SHALL OTHERWISE BE NON-ACTIVE. COURTESY MEMBERS SHALL BE EXEMPT FROM PAYMENT OF ALL DUES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPROCESS TO REVIEW FORM 990: A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE ON A SECURE INTERNET SITE AND A LINK TO THE SITE IS EMAILED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM REVIEWS 990 REQUIREMENTS WITH THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE CHAMBER PRIOR TO COMPLETION OF THE RETURN, AND THE COMMITTEE ALSO REVIEWS THE ACTUAL RETURN PRIOR TO FILING. THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF 6 INDEPENDENT MEMBERS AND 2 MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CPROCESS TO MONITOR COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: THE CHAMBER CODE OF CONDUCT POLICY INCLUDES AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE TO BE DISTRIBUTED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THIS INFORMATION IS LOGGED IN AND EVALUATED FOR CONFLICTS REQUIRING INDIVIDUALS TO RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM ISSUES THAT MAY PRESENT CONFLICTS, OR IN EXTREME CIRCUMSTANCES, REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A & 15BREVIEW OF COMPENSATION: THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEW POLICY REQUIRES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION BE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ANNUALLY. THE PRESIDENT DETERMINES THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES, WHICH IS ALSO REVIEWED AND APPROVED ANNUALLY BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE MOST RECENT REVIEW WAS CONDUCTED IN SPRING 2021 BY A THIRD PARTY CONTRACTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. A COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS PREPARED BY AN HR CONSULTANT AND PRESENTED TO THE COMMITTEE. IN PREPARATION OF THE DOCUMENTATION, RELEVANT, EXTENSIVE AND BEST PRACTICE BENCHMARKING REVIEWS ARE USED AS PART OF THE ANALYSIS. THE DOCUMENT, ONCE APPROVED, IS SIGNED BY THE CURRENT CHAIR OF THE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AND AT MANAGEMENT'S DISCRETION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1ADELEGATION OF AUTHORITY: THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY APPOINT AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, THE CHAIR-ELECT, THE PRESIDENT, THE BOARD SECRETARY, THE IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD, AND SUCH ADDITIONAL MEMBERS AS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY FROM TIME TO TIME SELECT, PROVIDED, THAT AT ALL TIMES A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MUST BE CURRENT DIRECTORS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE ALL OF THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CHAMBER. THE VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE THE ACT OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, UNLESS A GREATER NUMBER OF VOTES IS EXPRESSLY REQUIRED OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS TO ANY MATTER BY ANOTHER PROVISION OF THESE BYLAWS, IN WHICH CASE THE SAME NUMBER OF VOTES WILL BE REQUIRED OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN (F)Estimated amounts of other compensation from the organization: some amounts in this column are due to the bonuses that were deferred in tax year 2020. the deferred bonuses will be reported in column (d) when they are paid in tax year 2021. the deferred bonuses from tax year 2019 are currently being reported in column (d).
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DTALENT ATTRACTION: The DRC launched the Say Yes to Dallas campaign to attract talented workers from across the United States. Campaign resources include a website with a jobs portal, and materials for recruiters and job seekers, such as a recruiter toolkit, an essentials guide for new employees, and a Dallas Newcomer & Relocation Guide. -Webpage Views -Job Views -Recruiter toolkits -Social Media following Say Yes to Dallas campaign: -300,000+ page views from 50,000+ users and 500,000+ social media impressions. -250,000+ job postings viewed by displaced workers on the jobs portal.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1(CONTINUED FROM PAGE 1) ... TALENT ATTRACTION, LEADERSHIP PROGRAMS, INNOVATION/RESEARCH, DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION AND PUBLIC POLICY.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
DALLAS MOMENTUM INC
500 N AKARD STreet STE 2600DALLASTX75201752940683ECONOMIC DEVTX501(C)(6)N/ADRCYes (true)
QUALITY OF LIFE FDN FOR METRO DALLAS
500 N AKARD STREET STE 2600DALLASTX75201237360214ENRICH LIFETX501(C)(3)7DRCYes (true)
GREATER DALLAS MOMENTUM FOUNDATION
500 N AKARD STREET STE 2600DALLASTX75201752968468ECONOMIC DEVTX501(C)(3)PFDRCYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DALLAS MOMENTUM INC
C$2,544,814FMV
GREATER DALLAS MOMENTUM FOUNDATION
C$152,582FMV
Quality of Life FDN for Metro Dallas
C$275,000FMV
Quality of Life FDN for Metro Dallas
Q$50,000FMV