STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH (EIN 23-7297657)
Tax period
2020-04-01 to 2021-03-31
Filed
2021-10-01
IRS object ID
202112749349300721
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-01T09:57:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2021-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110700 NORTHUP WAY SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityBELLEVUECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237297657EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOLUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5096626000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 ORONDO AVENUE NO 1AddressLine1Txt
CityWENATCHEECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID OLSONPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5096626000PhoneNum
Signature2021-09-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstDAVIDPersonFirstNm
Person LastOLSONPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKURT BENNION CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01469618PTIN
Phone4252506100PhoneNum
Preparation2021-09-29PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID OLSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 ORONDO AVENUE NO 1AddressLine1Txt
CityWENATCHEECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,091,528GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CVCH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPARTNERING TO ACHIEVE OPTIMAL HEALTH AND WELLNESS WITH COMPASSION AND RESPECT FOR ALL.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee399TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,082,241PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$16,509,181CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,884,235PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,418,314CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$322,634PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$574,931CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$346,688PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$589,102CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$44,635,798PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,091,528CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$31,681PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,773CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,526,096PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,664,544CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,537,182PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,133,783CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,094,959PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,805,100CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,540,839PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,286,428CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$61,216,299TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$72,024,454TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$13,082,291TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$16,887,767TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$48,134,008NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$55,136,687NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF COLUMBIA VALLEY COMMUNITY HEALTH IS PARTNERING TO ACHIEVE OPTIMAL HEALTH AND WELLNESS WITH COMPASSION AND RESPECT FOR ALL.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$33,947,230ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,773GrantAmt
Revenue$31,418,314RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL, MENTAL HEALTH AND DENTAL CARE TO SEASONAL AND MIGRANT FARM WORKERS AND THE MEDICALLY UNDERSERVED POPULATION OF THE AREA. THIS INCLUDES GENERAL MEDICINE, DENTAL, PRENATAL, AND OBSTETRIC CARE ON AN OUTPATIENT BASIS. AN ON SITE PHARMACY PROVIDES PATIENT PRESCRIPTION SERVICES TO ENSURE PATIENTS OBTAIN NEEDED MEDICATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$506,115ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescINTERMEDIARY FOR PROVIDING SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION PROGRAM FOR WOMEN, INFANTS AND CHILDREN. INCLUDES NUTRITION EDUCATION, REFERRAL FOR HEALTH CARE FOR LOWINCOME WOMEN AS WELL AS INFANTS AND CHILDREN UNDER AGE FIVE. PROGRAM FOCUS IS FOR BOTH INFANTS AND CHILDREN IN THE CRITICAL PERIODS OF GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT UNDER AGE FIVE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$34,453,345TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document53IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee399EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MIKE ROMINEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5096626000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 ORONDO AVENUE NO 1AddressLine1Txt
CityWENATCHEECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MALCOLM BUTLER
CMO40.00Yes (X)$361,952$0$37,904
DAVID OLSON
CEO40.00Yes (X)$336,786$0$37,904
KENNETH SHERMER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$317,916$0$37,904Yes (X)
TOBE HARBERD
PHYSICIAN40.00$277,976$0$37,897Yes (X)
KERI BERGESON
MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.00$274,095$0$37,722Yes (X)
JERRY CRAWFORD
PHYSICIAN40.00$266,165$0$30,780Yes (X)
JEFFERY HINCKLEY
DENTIST & DENTAL DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$241,631$0$36,518
JOSHUA BURNELL
PHYSICIAN40.00$242,585$0$25,145Yes (X)
MICHAEL ROMINE
CFO40.00Yes (X)$201,703$0$27,836
MANUEL NAVARRO
COO40.00Yes (X)$165,732$0$32,662
BLAKE EDWARDS
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$134,724$0$31,206
KRISTINA STEPPER
PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN SWENSON
VICE PRESIDENT2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LOLY LARSON
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT SCOTT JR
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOAN ALWAY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JR CANO
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LAURA LEON
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL MACHADO
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DUSTY MAHONEY
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ALFREDO ORTIZ
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TERESA ZEPEDA
BOARD MEMBER2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,821,265TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$373,478TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K45IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BOUTEN CONSTRUCTION CO
PO BOX 3507SPOKANEWA99220CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$1,902,881
ATHENAHEALTH
PO BOX 415615BOSTONMA02241BILLING & COLLECTION SERVICES$936,600
ABM JANITORIAL SERVICES
PO BOX 419860BOSTONMA02241JANITORIAL SERVICES$345,162
ACCESS NURSE PM LLC
PO BOX 635013CINCINNATIOH45263TELEPHONE TRIAGE$252,215
COMMUNITY CLINIC CONTRACTING NETWORK IN
18 S MISSION ST 300WENATCHEEWA98801DATA WAREHOUSING SERVICES$168,318
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$16,460,371GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$48,810AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,347,118NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$16,509,181TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE621400$18,941,253$18,941,253
ENHANCEMENTS REVENUE621400$10,225,174$10,225,174
CAPITATION REVENUE621400$2,207,407$2,207,407
MEANINGFUL USE REVENUE621400$34,000$34,000
MEDICAL RECORD REVENUE621400$10,480$10,480
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,418,314TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$73,912ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$501,019SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$501,019SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$501,019TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$501,019ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$448,745$448,745
BAD DEBT RECOVERY900099$140,357$140,357
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$589,102OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,091,528TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,418,314RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,164,033ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,773TotalAmt
Program Services$6,773ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,645,553TotalAmt
Program Services$227,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,417,987ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,202,987TotalAmt
Program Services$19,470,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,732,404ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$838,615TotalAmt
Program Services$753,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,524,089TotalAmt
Program Services$3,151,270ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,819ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,453,300TotalAmt
Program Services$1,266,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$186,481ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,827TotalAmt
Management And General$46,827ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,000TotalAmt
Management And General$65,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,333TotalAmt
Management And General$28,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,227,929TotalAmt
Program Services$542,878ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$685,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$98,532TotalAmt
Program Services$74,001ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,531ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,213,179TotalAmt
Program Services$787,787ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$425,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,910,234TotalAmt
Program Services$993,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$916,585ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,177,551TotalAmt
Program Services$978,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,136TotalAmt
Program Services$8,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,362TotalAmt
Program Services$209,582ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,158,470TotalAmt
Program Services$1,582,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,284TotalAmt
Management And General$66,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$4,044,540$4,042,628$1,912
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$485,944$162,701$323,243
CONTINUING EDUCATION$188,658$120,464$68,194
DUES & LICENSES$82,500$73,884$8,616

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,304TotalAmt
Management And General$58,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,805,100TotalAmt
Program Services$34,453,345ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,351,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,890,441BOYAmt
EOY$16,095,714EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,241,001BOYAmt
EOY$10,302,417EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$340,220BOYAmt
EOY$903,827EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,253,241BOYAmt
EOY$4,199,694EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,969BOYAmt
EOY$361,665EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$666,558BOYAmt
EOY$813,299EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,216,804LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,324,709LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,089,881BOYAmt
EOY$32,892,095EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,199,051BOYAmt
EOY$5,157,599EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,000BOYAmt
EOY$1,200,000EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$161,937BOYAmt
EOY$98,144EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,216,299BOYAmt
EOY$72,024,454EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,914,915BOYAmt
EOY$5,788,558EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,125BOYAmt
EOY$20,250EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,620,280BOYAmt
EOY$8,013,228EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$1,018,026EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$518,971BOYAmt
EOY$2,047,705EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,082,291BOYAmt
EOY$16,887,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,044,567BOYAmt
EOY$55,019,361EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,441BOYAmt
EOY$117,326EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,134,008BOYAmt
EOY$55,136,687EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,216,299BOYAmt
EOY$72,024,454EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,286,428ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$716,251NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,013,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,013,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,739,857OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$13,359,178DepreciationAmt
Book Value$27,380,679BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$129,171OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$117,131DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,040BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,034,218OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,848,400DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,185,818BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$300,358OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$300,358BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,892,095TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER LIABILITIESDesc
Amt$2,047,705Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,047,705TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,751,561TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$716,251NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$8,160OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$724,411RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,027,150RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$28,333InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$36,045OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$64,378RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,091,528TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,776,767TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,776,767ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$28,333InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$28,333ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,805,100TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:DURING THE FISCAL YEAR, THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVED A LARGE PAYMENT FROM ONE OF OUR VENDORS WITH NO EXPLANATION ABOUT THE PURPOSE OF THE PAYMENT. WE ARE REPORTING A LIABILITY IN THE BALANCE TO REFLECT THE FACT THAT THIS MONEY MAY BE REPAID TO THE VENDOR.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ORGANIZATION IS A NONPROFIT CORPORATION AND HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED AS TAX-EXEMPT PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). THE ORGANIZATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE IRC EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT OF UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME AS DEFINED UNDER IRC SECTIONS 511 THROUGH 515. THE ORGANIZATION ACCOUNTS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS USING A STANDARD THAT PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT PROCESS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF MARCH 31, 2021 AND 2020, THE ORGANIZATION HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 8,160.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RESTRICTED CONTRIBUTIONS 36,045.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeHELPING HANDS FUNDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient50RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,773CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPER THE FUNDING POLICY, TO BE CONSIDERED FOR THE HELPING HANDS FUND, THE PATIENT'S HOUSEHOLD INCOME SHOULD NOT EXCEED TWO HUNDRED PERCENT (200%) OF THE POVERTY GUIDELINES. THE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW AND VOTE ON ELIGIBLE APPLICATIONS ON A CASE BY CASE BASIS. FOR APPLICATIONS REFERRED BY PROVIDERS, AN URGENT NEED REQUEST FORM WILL BE COMPLETED BY THE PROVIDER AND SIGNED BY A COMMITTEE MEMBER. IF THE ESTIMATED COST IS BETWEEN $200 AND $299, A MANAGEMENT TEAM MEMBER'S SIGNATURE IS ALSO REQUIRED. URGENT NEED REQUEST EQUAL TO OR GREATER THAN $300 MUST BE APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE VIA EMAIL VOTE BEFORE FUNDING CAN OCCUR. NON URGENT NEED APPLICATIONS WILL BE REVIEWED AT MONTHLY COMMITTEE MEETINGS. PAYMENTS ARE MADE DIRECTLY TO CREDITORS TO ENSURE PROPER USE OF ALL FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MALCOLM BUTLER
CMO$297,396$0$62,854$0$1,702$0$12,825$0$25,079$0$399,856$0$0$0
DAVID OLSON
CEO$254,053$0$63,125$0$19,608$0$12,825$0$25,079$0$374,690$0$0$0
KENNETH SHERMER
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$285,282$0$12,332$0$20,302$0$12,825$0$25,079$0$355,820$0$0$0
TOBE HARBERD
PHYSICIAN$224,360$0$125$0$53,491$0$12,818$0$25,079$0$315,873$0$0$0
KERI BERGESON
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$245,675$0$10,024$0$18,396$0$12,643$0$25,079$0$311,817$0$0$0
JERRY CRAWFORD
PHYSICIAN$242,586$0$20,261$0$3,318$0$12,155$0$18,625$0$296,945$0$0$0
JEFFERY HINCKLEY
DENTIST & DENTAL DIRECTOR$213,877$0$27,402$0$352$0$11,439$0$25,079$0$278,149$0$0$0
JOSHUA BURNELL
PHYSICIAN$222,960$0$125$0$19,500$0$8,890$0$16,255$0$267,730$0$0$0
MICHAEL ROMINE
CFO$164,779$0$32,983$0$3,941$0$9,255$0$18,581$0$229,539$0$0$0
MANUEL NAVARRO
COO$132,400$0$33,125$0$207$0$7,767$0$24,895$0$198,394$0$0$0
BLAKE EDWARDS
BEHAVIORAL HEALTH DIRECTOR$112,538$0$22,325$0-$139$0$6,493$0$24,713$0$165,930$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HEALTH CLUB MEMBERSHIPS FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE INDIVIDUALS LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A. THIS AMOUNT IS NOT INCLUDED IN EMPLOYEES' TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION'S LEADERSHIP TEAM PARTICIPATES IN AN INCENTIVE-BASED PROGRAM WITH SIX PILLARS, INCLUDING FINANCIAL SUSTAINABILITY (I.E. OPERATING MARGIN), COMMUNITY, GROWTH, PATIENT EXPERIENCE, QUALITY, AND WORKFORCE. EACH PILLAR IS EQUALLY WEIGHTED.
PART I, LINE 7DURING 2020, THE CEO APPROVED A ONE-TIME BONUS FOR EACH MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE TEAM, EXCLUDING THE CEO, AS COMPENSATION FOR ADDITIONAL SERVICES PROVIDED DURING THE COVID PANDEMIC RESPONSE. BONUS AMOUNTS RANGED FROM $2,500 TO $7,000.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON HEALTH CARE FACILITIES AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN911108929BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-06-22BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,911,965IssuePriceAmt
PurposeNEW CONSTRUCTION AND REFINANCE SERIES 2010 BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,783,392RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$9,911,965TotalProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$5,080,906CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,831,059OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2017SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
MICHELLE NAVARRO
SPOUSE OF MANUEL NAVARRO, COO$81,381EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION0
TOBIAS BUTLER
SON OF MALCOM BUTLER, CMO$13,291EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Drugs And Medical Supplies DrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution23679ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,347,118NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesINVOICE PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPORTED IN PART I, COLUMN B IS THE NUMBER OF DONATED ITEMS RECEIVED DURING THE FISCAL YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD AND ONE AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS AUTHORIZED TO REVIEW AND TAKE ANY NECESSARY ACTION THAT, IN THE OPINION OF A MAJORITY OF THE COMMITTEE, CANNOT WAIT FOR THE NEXT REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING OR WHERE THE CALLING OF A SPECIAL BOARD MEETING IS NOT PRACTICAL. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CHAIR MUST REPORT TO THE BOARD AT ITS NEXT REGULAR MEETING ALL ACTIONS TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE ACCOUNTING TEAM AND THE CFO, THEN PRESENTED TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, A SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE REVIEWED THE FORM 990 AND THEN PRESENTED ITS RECOMMENDATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEACH BOARD MEMBER SIGNS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT WHEN THEY JOIN THE BOARD. IN ADDITION, AT THE ANNUAL BOARD MEETING IN MARCH ALL BOARD MEMBERS SIGN THE STATEMENT AGAIN TO ENSURE NOTHING HAS CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR OR TO BRING ATTENTION TO SOMETHING THAT HAS. ALSO, BOARD MEMBERS ARE ENCOURAGED TO DISCLOSE NEW INFORMATION THAT MIGHT COME UP AFTER THE STATEMENT WAS SIGNED. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THAT BOARD MEMBER DOES NOT VOTE ON THE MATTER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ASALARY DATA IS PULLED FROM MULTIPLE SALARY SURVEY SOURCES, IN ADDITION TO INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEYS CONDUCTED THROUGH HR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. THE CEO REVIEWS AND APPROVES ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION. THE PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2021.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, BUT THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.