EVIDENCE ACTION INC: Form 990, tax year 2020
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EVIDENCE ACTION INC (EIN 90-0874591)
- Tax period
- 2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
- Filed
- 2021-10-06
- IRS object ID
- 202112799349300811
- Schema version
- 2020v4.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2021-10-06T08:51:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2020-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 900874591 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVIDENCE ACTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EVID | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2028889886 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1133 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JOHN DE WET | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FIN. & ADMIN. OFF./SEC. | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2028889886 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2021-10-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp
Person Full Name PersonFullName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person First | JOHN | PersonFirstNm |
| Person Last | DE WET | PersonLastNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| SSN | 999009999 | SSN |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RICHARD J LOCASTRO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00288314 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation
Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Trusted Customer | 2 | TrustedCustomerCd |
| Authentication Assurance Level | AAL1 | AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd |
| Identity Assurance Level | IAL1 | IdentityAssuranceLevelCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2020 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-09-23 18:48:47Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | KANIKA BAHL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1133 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,843,969 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.EVIDENCEACTION.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2011 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 46 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 6 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $32,310,239 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $20,995,742 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $155,791 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,104,021 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,344,802 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $733,269 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,417 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $33,810,832 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,841,449 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,376,497 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,390,968 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,234,858 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,654,459 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $682,916 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,284,145 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $10,797,363 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,895,500 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $23,842,790 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,915,332 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,341 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $86,822,653 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $88,035,146 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,559,091 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,384,773 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $85,263,562 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $85,650,373 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | EVIDENCE ACTION AIMS TO BE A WORLD LEADER IN SCALING EVIDENCE-BASED AND COST-EFFECTIVE PROGRAMS TO REDUCE THE BURDEN OF POVERTY BY BUILDING A WORLD WHERE HUNDREDS OF MILLIONS OF POOR PEOPLE HAVE BETTER OPPORTUNITIES AND THEIR LIVES ARE MEASURABLY IMPROVED. (SEE SCHED O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $8,760,267 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,390,597 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | DEWORM THE WORLD INITIATIVE: EVIDENCE ACTION'S DEWORM THE WORLD INITIATIVE HELPS TO TRANSLATE EVIDENCE INTO WIDESPREAD PRACTICE BY ADVOCATING FOR DEWORMING TO POLICYMAKERS AND PROVIDING TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE TO LAUNCH, STRENGTHEN AND SUSTAIN DEWORMING PROGRAMS. EVIDENCE ACTION WORKS DIRECTLY WITH GOVERNMENTS TO RAPIDLY SCALE PROGRAMS TARGETING ALL AT-RISK SCHOOL-AGE CHILDREN. REGULAR DEWORMING RESULTS IN IMPROVED EDUCATION, HEALTH, AND LONG-TERM WELL-BEING FOR TREATED CHILDREN. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,750,893 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,000,371 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,024,021 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | DISPENSERS FOR SAFE WATER PROGRAM: CHLORINE DISPENSERS ARE AN INNOVATIVE, LOW-COST APPROACH PROVEN TO INCREASE RATES OF HOUSEHOLD CHLORINATION OF DRINKING WATER IN RURAL AREAS OF SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA. CHLORINE DISINFECTS DRINKING WATER WHILE PROTECTING IT FROM RECONTAMINATION FOR UP TO 72 HOURS. EVIDENCE ACTION HAS CONTINUED TO SEE HIGH ADOPTION RATES OF AROUND 57% AS THEY CONTINUE TO OPERATE IN KENYA, UGANDA AND MALAWI. EVIDENCE ACTION IS PROVIDING OVER FOUR MILLION PEOPLE WITH ACCESS TO SAFE WATER. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,079,471 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $80,000 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | EVIDENCE ACTION ACCELERATOR: EVIDENCE ACTION ACCELERATOR DRIVES NEW PROGRAM DEVELOPMENT, SELECTING HIGH-POTENTIAL INTERVENTIONS WITH MASSIVE OPPORTUNITY FOR EVIDENCE-BASED, COST-EFFECTIVE IMPACT. THE ACCELERATOR TESTS AND REFINES DELIVERY MODELS WITH THE GOAL OF RAPIDLY SCALING INTERVENTIONS WITH LEVELS OF IMPACT SIMILAR TO OUR EXISTING PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,590,631 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (1) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | Yes (1) | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 46 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | KE | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | MI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | NI | ForeignCountryCd |
| Foreign Country | UG | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | AR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | FL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | HI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | KY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MD | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NJ | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NM | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OR | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | RI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | TN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | UT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | VA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WV | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | WI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN DE WET | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2028889886 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1133 CONNECTICUT AVENUE NW NO 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20036 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANIKA BAHL | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $319,648 | $0 | $17,980 | |
| AMRITA AHUJA | |||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTINA RIECHERS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DINA POMERANZ | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN GIANOLA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAM TAYLOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHIKHAR GHOSH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN DE WET | |||||||
| CHIEF FIN. & ADMIN. OFF/SEC/TREAS. | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $188,595 | $0 | $16,133 | ||
| JEFFREY GROSZ | |||||||
| SR. DIR., ACCELERATOR | 40.00 | $156,181 | $0 | $23,308 | Yes (X) | ||
| GRACE HOLLISTER | |||||||
| CHIEF ENGAGEMENT OFFICER | 40.00 | $160,017 | $0 | $15,054 | Yes (X) | ||
| RYAN NOLL | |||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | 40.00 | $161,763 | $0 | $13,143 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRETT SEDGEWICK | |||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $139,252 | $0 | $8,470 | Yes (X) | ||
| PAUL BYATTA | |||||||
| SR. DIRECTOR, AFRICA REGION | 40.00 | $135,261 | $0 | $7,679 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,260,717 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $101,767 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 15 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAMANIT KARYA INDIA PVT LTD | |||||
| A-16/9 VASANT VIHAR | NEW DELHI | IN | 110057 | PROGRAM IMPLEMENTATION | $3,340,262 |
| VYXER RESEARCH MANAGEMENT | |||||
| BOX 260 CODE 50400 | BUSIA | KE | RESEARCH SERVICES | $200,814 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $20,995,742 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $61,557 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $20,995,742 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CARBON CREDIT SALES | 900099 | $2,024,021 | $2,024,021 |
| CONSULTING REVENUE | 900099 | $80,000 | $80,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,104,021 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $722,820 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $722,820 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,069 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $9,900 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,520 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $549 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $9,900 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $10,449 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $10,449 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $8,417 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,417 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $8,417 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,841,449 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,104,021 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $741,686 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,390,968 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,390,968 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $542,356 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $407,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $135,051 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,794,094 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,402,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,015,633 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $376,143 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,896 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $87,056 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,027 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $712,071 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $433,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,980 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,042 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $185,176 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,983 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $210,209 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,828 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $241,918 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $223,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,126,738 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,035,803 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,004 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,931 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,276 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $255 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,021 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $320,845 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $241,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,124 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $326,518 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,193 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $230,771 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $31,554 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $589,779 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $336,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $226,643 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $26,709 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $473,860 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,210 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $955 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $65,638 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $167 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,253 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,253 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,735 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,228 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,497 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,046 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,451 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PROGRAM MATERIALS | $3,635,078 | $3,616,325 | $18,753 |
| BAD DEBTS | $395,805 | $395,805 | |
| PAYROLL SERVICES | $120,739 | $12,000 | $108,739 |
| DONATION PROCESS. FEES | $65,737 | $38,423 | $27,314 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,178 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $56,874 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,845 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,459 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,842,790 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,590,631 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,569,243 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $682,916 | FundraisingAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,184,871 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,654,796 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,326,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,946,872 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,569,199 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,977,017 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,977,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,337,716 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $466,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $482,435 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $307,422 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $234,306 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,953 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,116 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,960,271 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,513,471 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,514 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,723 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,822,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,035,146 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,548,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,119,826 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $689,253 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,217 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,694 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,559,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,384,773 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,511,054 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,128,774 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,752,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,521,599 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,263,562 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,650,373 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $86,822,653 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,035,146 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,341 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $788,543 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$400,391 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,495,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $61,872,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,521,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,310,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,995,742 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $174,195,824 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $24,495,008 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $61,872,882 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $34,521,953 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $32,310,239 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,995,742 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $174,195,824 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $37,372,047 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $136,823,777 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $225,464 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $347,925 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,079,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,333,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $722,820 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,709,009 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,310 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,000 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $8,417 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $44,727 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $177,949,560 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $4,187,567 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.76890 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.78160 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $307,422 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $234,306 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,116 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $73,116 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Amt | $75,694 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $75,694 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,639,117 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $788,543 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $9,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $125 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $797,668 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,841,449 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,841,449 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $23,474,895 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $9,000 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | -$376,895 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | -$367,895 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $23,842,790 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $23,842,790 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2020 AND 2019, THE ORGANIZATION HAS CONSIDERED POTENTIAL UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SUBSIDIARY REVENUE REPORTED ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND 125. NOT REPORTED ON FORM 990. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ADJUSTMENT TO EXPENSE DUE TO THE EFFECT OF INTERCOMPANY -376,895. ELIMINATIONS ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS NOT REPORTED ON FORM 990. |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SOUTH ASIA | 0 | 2 | PROGRAM SERVICES | SUPPORT OF THE DEWORM THE WORLD PROGRAM | $2,920,582 |
| SOUTH ASIA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION | $913,075 | |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 22 | 184 | PROGRAM SERVICES | SUPPORT OF THE ACCELERATOR, DEWORM THE WORLD, AND DISPENSERS FOR SAFE WATER PROGRAMS | $7,659,644 |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | 0 | 0 | GRANTS TO RECIPIENTS LOCATED IN REGION | $4,477,893 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 22 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 186 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 22 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 186 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $15,971,194 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $15,971,194 | TotalSpentAmt |
Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Manner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DISPENSERS FOR SAFE WATER PROGRAM | $1,123,252 | WIRE TRANSFER |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DISPENSERS FOR SAFE WATER PROGRAM | $1,877,119 | WIRE TRANSFER |
| SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA | DEWORM THE WORLD | $1,476,880 | WIRE TRANSFER |
| SOUTH ASIA | DEWORM THE WORLD | $913,075 | WIRE TRANSFER |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 4 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | 0 | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | MONITORING PROCEDURES ARE TAILORED TO EACH RECIPIENT BASED ON A RISK ASSESSMENT CONDUCTED IN ADVANCE OF ANY FORMAL ENGAGEMENT. ALL GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT ONE OR MORE REPORTS REGARDING THE EXPENDITURE OF GRANTED FUNDS AND PROGRESS TOWARD PROJECT GOALS ACCORDING TO A SPECIFIED SCHEDULE. GRANTEES ARE REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE RECORDS FOR EACH PROJECT TO ENABLE EVIDENCE ACTION TO EASILY DETERMINE HOW GRANTED FUNDS ARE EXPENDED. GRANTEE BOOKS AND RECORDS MUST BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT REASONABLE TIMES TO PERMIT EVIDENCE ACTION TO MONITOR AND CONDUCT AN EVALUATION OF PROJECT OPERATIONS. EVIDENCE ACTION HAS THE RIGHT TO TERMINATE OR SUSPEND A GRANT OR WITHHOLD PAYMENT IF NOT REASONABLY SATISFIED WITH PROJECT PROGRESS, SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO GRANTEE LEADERSHIP OR OPERATIONS THAT MAY ADVERSELY IMPACT THE PROJECT'S OUTCOME, OR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ANY TERM OR CONDITION OF A GRANT AGREEMENT. |
| PART III ACCOUNTING METHOD: |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KANIKA BAHL | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $289,910 | $0 | $29,738 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,862 | $0 | $6,118 | $0 | $337,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN DE WET | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FIN. & ADMIN. OFF/SEC/TREAS. | $188,595 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,361 | $0 | $4,772 | $0 | $204,728 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFFREY GROSZ | ||||||||||||||
| SR. DIR., ACCELERATOR | $156,181 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,632 | $0 | $13,676 | $0 | $179,489 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRACE HOLLISTER | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ENGAGEMENT OFFICER | $152,940 | $0 | $7,077 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,711 | $0 | $1,343 | $0 | $175,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN NOLL | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER | $161,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,009 | $0 | $3,134 | $0 | $174,906 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES ARE PROVIDED WITH A LIMITED REIMBURSEMENT FOR MONTHLY FITNESS MEMBERSHIP DUES. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | DURING 2020, THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON PART VII RECEIVED BONUS COMPENSATION: KANIKA BAHL $29,738 GRACE HOLLISTER $7,077 |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 14 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $61,557 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION: | EVIDENCE ACTION'S VALUES ARE: - EVIDENCE FIRST. WE ARE LED BY THE FACTS. WE GO WHERE THE DATA TAKES US. ROBUST, RIGOROUS EVIDENCE INFORMS OUR CHOICES AND DECISIONS. - THINK BIG, ACT URGENTLY. WE ARE UNRELENTING IN OUR PURSUIT OF RESULTS AT SCALE. WE KNOW THAT POVERTY DOES NOT WAIT. WE ACT SO THAT THE BEST IDEAS DELIVER BENEFIT TO MILLIONS. - ITERATE, AGAIN. WE REFLECT CONSTANTLY AND ADAPT ACCORDINGLY. WE TEST, MEASURE, AND IMPROVE TO ENSURE IMPACT. IF WE CAN DO SOMETHING, WE CAN DO IT BETTER. - ECONOMIZE WITHOUT COMPROMISE. THE BIGGEST IMPACT AT THE LOWEST COST IS WHAT WE ARE AFTER. WE ENSURE VALUE FOR MONEY FOR ALL OUR STAKEHOLDERS, BUT KNOW THERE IS NO SUBSTITUTE FOR QUALITY. - CHALLENGE CONVENTION. WE ASK "WHY AND "WHY NOT" IN EQUAL MEASURE. WE ARE SINCERE IN OUR SKEPTICISM AND INCESSANT IN OUR SEARCH FOR SOLUTIONS. - PASSION THROUGHOUT. WE ARE DRIVEN TO LESSEN INEQUALITY, TO IMPROVE LIVES. WE TAKE ACTION, CONVERTING IMPATIENCE INTO IMPACT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | IN APRIL OF 2020 THE ORGANIZATION AMENDED AND RESTATED ITS BYLAWS TO CLARIFY AND UPDATE ITS PROVISIONS. THE AMENDED BYLAWS CREATED A GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE TO PROPOSE A SLATE OF NOMINATION FOR DIRECTORS WHO ARE TO BE VOTED ON AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, AND WILL ENDEAVOR TO STRENGTHEN THE EFFECTIVENESS OF EACH BOARD MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT HAVE ANY COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND CFO. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH BOARD MEETING, PARTICIPANTS ARE ASKED IF THEY HAVE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IN ANY MATTER THAT IS REQUIRED TO BE DISCLOSED. IN CONNECTION WITH ANY ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AN INTERESTED PERSON MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND BE GIVEN THE OPPORTUNITY TO DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS TO THE DIRECTORS AND MEMBERS OF A COMMITTEE CONSIDERING THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT. AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST AND ALL MATERIAL FACTS, AND AFTER ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE INTERESTED PERSON, HE OR SHE LEAVES THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETING WHILE THE DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. THE REMAINING BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEMBERS DECIDE IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. FOR STAFF, THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THE ORGANIZATION'S GLOBAL CODE OF CONDUCT PACKET, WHICH IS SHARED WITH STAFF UPON COMMENCEMENT OF EMPLOYMENT AND SIGNED ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS ARE OBTAINED FROM EACH NEW EMPLOYEE. SENIOR STAFF ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION REVIEW PROCESS FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER IS OVERSEEN AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. COMPARABLE DATA IS USED AND THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE PLACE IN DECEMBER 2020. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTANTS: GENERAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 3,449,398. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 104,380. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 3,000. TOTAL EXPENSES 3,556,778. CONSULTANTS: HR/OPERATIONS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 305. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 51,248. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 51,553. CONSULTANTS: SURVEY/RESEARCH: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 449,992. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 449,992. CONSULTANTS: TECHNICAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 51,275. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 35,061. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 11,931. TOTAL EXPENSES 98,267. GRAPHIC DESIGN AND MEDIA PRODUCTION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 16,287. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 4,490. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 20,777. INTERN AND VOLUNTEER STIPENDS: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 109. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 109. ALLOCATED COSTS: CONTRACT SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 68,437. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES -119,175. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES -50,738. |
| FORM 990, PART X, LINE 24: | ON MAY 1, 2020, EVIDENCE ACTION RECEIVED LOAN PROCEEDS IN THE AMOUNT OF $500,000 UNDER THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM. THE PROMISSORY NOTE CALLS FOR MONTHLY PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS AMORTIZED OVER THE TERM OF THE PROMISSORY NOTE WITH A DEFERRAL OF PAYMENTS FOR THE FIRST SIX MONTHS. UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS AID, RELIEF, AND ECONOMIC SECURITY ACT (CARES ACT), THE PROMISSORY NOTE MAY BE FORGIVEN BY THE SMALL BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION IN WHOLE OR IN PART. EVIDENCE ACTION USED THE PROCEEDS FOR PURPOSES CONSISTENT WITH THE PAYCHECK PROTECTION PROGRAM AND BELIEVES THAT ITS USE OF THE LOAN PROCEEDS WILL MEET THE CONDITIONS FOR FORGIVENESS OF THE LOAN. EVIDENCE ACTION APPLIED FOR FORGIVENESS AFTER COMPLETING THE 24-WEEK PERIOD. ON JUNE 29, 2021, EVIDENCE ACTION RECEIVED FULL FORGIVENESS OF THE ENTIRE LOAN PAYABLE. EVIDENCE ACTION WILL RECORD REVENUE FROM DEBT EXTINGUISHMENT DURING THE PERIOD THAT FORGIVENESS IS APPROVED. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | DEOBLIGATION OF GRANT FUNDS RECOGNIZED AS INCOME IN PRIOR YEARS -400,391. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EAII LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1101 K STREET NW SUITE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20035 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 861465139 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT EVIDENCE ACTION'S CHARITABLE ACTIVITIES IN INDIA | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVIDENCE ACTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVIDENCE ACTION INC | |||||||
| MPIKISSANO HOUSE AREA 3 OLD TOWN | LILONGWE | MI | INCREASE RATES OF HOUSEHOLD CHLORINATION OF DRINKING WATER | MI | 501(C)(3) | EVIDENCE ACTION | Yes (1) |
| EVIDENCE ACTION DEVELOPMENT LTDGTE | |||||||
| NO 8A JC OBANDE CLOSE | ABUJA | NI | IMPROVE CHILDREN'S EDUCATION & HEALTH THROUGH TREATMENT OF INTESTINAL WORMS | NI | 501(C)(3) | EVIDENCE ACTION | Yes (1) |
| EVIDENCE ACTION LIMITED | |||||||
| PO BOX 21382 | KAMPALA | UG | INCREASE RATES OF HOUSEHOLD CHLORINATION OF DRINKING WATER | UG | 501(C)(3) | EVIDENCE ACTION | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVIDENCE ACTION PTY LTD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 159 SOUTHEY STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELWOOD | CityNm |
| Province Or State | VICTORIA | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | AS | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | 3184 | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | IMPROVE CHILDREN'S EDUCATION & HEALTH THROUGH TREATMENT OF INTESTINAL WORMS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile Foreign Country | AS | LegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EVIDENCE ACTION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $253,299 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| EVIDENCE ACTION INC | ||
| B | $1,123,252 | COST REIMBURSEMENT |
| EVIDENCE ACTION DEVELOPMENT INITIATIVE LTDGTE | ||
| B | $1,476,880 | COST REIMBURSEMENT |
| EVIDENCE ACTION LIMITED | ||
| B | $1,877,119 | COST REIMBURSEMENT |
| EVIDENCE ACTION PTY LTD | ||
| P | $495,764 | COST REIMBURSEMENT |