STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2020

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (EIN 83-0344521)
Tax period
2020-01-01 to 2020-12-31
Filed
2021-10-13
IRS object ID
202112869349301011
Schema version
2020v4.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2021-10-13T09:01:05-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE SUITE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2020-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN830344521EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWHITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2154028500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM MCCORMICKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2154028500PhoneNum
Signature2021-10-07SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Signing Officer SigningOfficerGrp

Person Full Name PersonFullName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Person FirstWILLIAMPersonFirstNm
Person LastMCCORMICKPersonLastNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SSN999009999SSN

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCONNIE M LIRAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00481097PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum
Preparation2021-10-07PreparationDt

Additional Filer Information AdditionalFilerInformation

Trusted Customer TrustedCustomerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Trusted Customer2TrustedCustomerCd
Authentication Assurance LevelAAL1AuthenticationAssuranceLevelCd
Identity Assurance LevelIAL1IdentityAssuranceLevelCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2020TaxYr
Build TS2022-09-23 18:48:47ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJUDITH MCGRUTHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$96,425,575GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.THEHILLATWHITEMARSH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2001FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO SENIOR CITIZENS IN OUR COMMUNITIESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee373TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,482,188PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$4,792,808CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,998,318PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,271,457CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$569,978PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$625,610CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$390,466PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$324,707CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$37,440,950PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,014,582CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,213,376PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,182,801CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,122,586PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,670,234CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,335,962PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$41,853,035CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,895,012PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,838,453CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$246,145,474TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$241,951,376TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$302,583,345TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$300,192,595TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$56,437,871NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$58,241,219NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE QUALITY RESIDENTIAL AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO SENIOR CITIZENS IN OUR SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES TO ALLOW OUR RESIDENTS TO LIVE AS INDEPENDENT A LIFESTYLE AS POSSIBLE WITH DIGNITY AND COMPASSION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$36,821,232ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$34,271,457RevenueAmt
DescWHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY OWNS AND OPERATES A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY WHICH PROVIDES HOUSING, HEALTH CARE, DINING, WELLNESS AND RELATED SERVICES AND AMENITIES TO SERVE ITS 65 AND OLDER SENIOR RESIDENTS. THE COMMUNITY IS COMPRISED OF 213 APARTMENT RESIDENCES, 86 ATTACHED AND DETACHED SINGLE FAMILY HOMES, 60 SKILLED NURSING ROOMS AND 28 ASSISTED LIVING SUITES IN THE HEALTH CENTER AND DINING AND WELLNESS FACILITIES LOCATED ON 96 ACRES IN WHITEMARSH TOWNSHIP, PENNSYLVANIA. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2020, 248 OF THE APARTMENTS AND SINGLE FAMILY HOMES WERE OCCUPIED. IN ADDITION, HILL HOME SERVICES, LLC PROVIDES NON-SKILLED, PRIVATE DUTY AIDE SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN THEIR HOMES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$36,821,232TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document84IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee373EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWILLIAM MCCORMICK CFOPersonNm
Phone2154028720PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
NEIL LUBARSKY
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE WILSON
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HENRY CROUTER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGH MOULTON
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD 'DICK' JONES
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER RYAN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MARAZZO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BINSWANGER
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL CRISCUOLO
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDITH DIXON
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN PARKS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA ROBERTS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK REED
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
NORMAN WILDE
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE FICKEN
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA RODGERS
DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDITH MCGRUTHER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$513,647$0$17,877
PETER FLEMING
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$331,409$0$27,262
WILLIAM MCCORMICK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00Yes (X)$302,557$0$26,478
SUSAN MCMENAMIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER40.00$207,773$0$14,740Yes (X)
CHRISTINE DWYER
SALES/MARKETING DIRECTOR40.00$174,739$0$14,517Yes (X)
COREY EVANS
DIRECTOR OF HEALTHCARE40.00$146,635$0$2,586Yes (X)
SUSAN PARKS
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$121,291$0$22,780Yes (X)
HENRY BROMLEY
DIRECTOR OF DINING40.00$123,450$0$23,179Yes (X)
SVITLANA BONDARCHUK
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$120,974$0$22,423Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,042,475TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$171,842TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SENIOR HEALTH VENTURES LLC
1 RAYMOND DRIVE BLDG 1 SUITE 5HAVERTOWNPA19083HOME CARE COMPANIONS$928,899
CCS BUILDING GROUP
100 WILLOW VALLEY LAKES DRIVEWILLOW STREETPA17584GENERAL CONTRACTOR$822,466
CTN SOLUTIONS
610 SENTRY PARKWAY SUITE 110BLUE BELLPA19422INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY CONSULTANTS$776,415
FUNCTIONAL PATHWAYS
10133 SHERRILL BLVD SUITE 200KNOXVILLETN37932THERAPY PROVIDER$679,577
ALLTASK CONSTRUCTION LLC
810 PALOMINO DRIVECATASAUQUAPA18032GENERAL CONTRACTOR$435,774
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,588,538GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,204,270AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$4,792,808TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT CARE FEES623000$27,831,721$27,831,721
AMORT OF DEFERRED ENTRANCE FEES623000$4,726,046$4,726,046
ANCILLARY HEALTH CENTER REVENUE623000$716,941$716,941
MEAL REVENUE722513$416,379$416,379
UTILITIES221000$193,284$193,284

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$387,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$387,086RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,271,457TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$402,328TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$402,328ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,925RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,925RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,925TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,925ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,634,275SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$56,410,993SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$223,282SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$223,282TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$223,282ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LATE FEES900099$109,372$109,372
PARKING FEES812930$80,367$80,367
GUEST LODGING900099$9,500$9,500

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$68,543TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$68,543ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$267,782OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,014,582TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,271,457RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$950,317ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,441,744TotalAmt
Management And General$1,441,744ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,711,097TotalAmt
Program Services$10,703,355ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,007,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,340TotalAmt
Management And General$191,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,289TotalAmt
Program Services$766,964ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,018,331TotalAmt
Program Services$786,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$231,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,456TotalAmt
Management And General$154,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,320TotalAmt
Management And General$78,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,424TotalAmt
Management And General$53,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$607,926TotalAmt
Program Services$607,926ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,416TotalAmt
Program Services$744,797ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$48,619ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,751,872TotalAmt
Program Services$4,580,343ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,171,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$433,300TotalAmt
Program Services$149,617ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$283,683ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,875,944TotalAmt
Program Services$2,794,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$80,970ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,357TotalAmt
Program Services$3,500ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$857ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,280,860TotalAmt
Program Services$6,280,860ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,627,038TotalAmt
Program Services$8,583,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$43,135ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$748,220TotalAmt
Program Services$642,181ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$106,039ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescREPAIRS AND MAINTENANCEDesc
Total$154,571TotalAmt
Program Services$154,571ProgramServicesAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,530TotalAmt
Program Services$21,254ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,853,035TotalAmt
Program Services$36,821,232ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,031,803ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,832,013BOYAmt
EOY$18,215,319EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,826,830BOYAmt
EOY$1,210,113EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,273,344BOYAmt
EOY$1,780,430EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,603BOYAmt
EOY$124,453EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,021,675BOYAmt
EOY$1,926,918EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$280,754,211LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$86,455,255LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$188,079,865BOYAmt
EOY$194,298,956EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,031,926BOYAmt
EOY$20,197,103EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,012,218BOYAmt
EOY$4,198,084EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,145,474BOYAmt
EOY$241,951,376EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,745,375BOYAmt
EOY$3,741,401EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,559,339BOYAmt
EOY$145,641,989EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,414,293BOYAmt
EOY$141,299,814EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,468,276BOYAmt
EOY$4,761,635EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,396,062BOYAmt
EOY$4,747,756EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$302,583,345BOYAmt
EOY$300,192,595EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$56,508,119BOYAmt
EOY-$58,872,209EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,248BOYAmt
EOY$630,990EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$56,437,871BOYAmt
EOY-$58,241,219EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,145,474BOYAmt
EOY$241,951,376EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,838,453ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$35,105NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$497,167CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$462,965CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$498,747CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,482,188CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,792,808CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,733,875TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$30,581,168CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$32,368,373CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,061,874CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$34,998,318CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,271,457CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$166,281,190TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$436,769CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$342,575CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$289,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$322,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$267,782CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,659,177TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,515,104CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,173,913CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,850,211CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$36,802,967CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,332,047CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$175,674,242TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$175,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,574CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$731,703CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,108,987CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$783,240CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,846,041TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$175,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,574CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$731,703CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,108,987CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$783,240CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,846,041TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$172,828,201PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$207,215CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$263,568CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$370,196CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$602,575CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$459,253CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,902,807TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$207,215CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$263,568CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$370,196CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$602,575CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$459,253CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,902,807TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,722,319CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$33,437,481CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$35,220,407CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,405,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,791,300CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$177,577,049TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.97330PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96010PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01070InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00940InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,598BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$27InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,625EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,537BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$61InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,598EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03410BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.96590PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,343,480OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,343,480BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$206,431,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$70,791,193DepreciationAmt
Book Value$135,640,744BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,654,488OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,703,838DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,950,650BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,184,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,960,224DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,224,408BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$35,139,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$35,139,674BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$194,298,956TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
BOND INTEREST PAYABLE$3,748,152
RESIDENT DEPOSITS$999,604
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,747,756TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,996,263TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$35,105NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$35,105RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,961,158RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$53,424InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$53,424RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,014,582TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,799,611TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$41,799,611ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$53,424InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$53,424ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$41,853,035TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO SUPPORT PROGRAMS AND GENERAL OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMMUNITY HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPT STATUS RELATIVE TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE CODES. THE COMMUNITY FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE FURTHER PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JUDITH MCGRUTHER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$380,673$0$132,974$0$0$0$8,550$0$9,327$0$531,524$0$0$0
PETER FLEMING
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$284,346$0$47,063$0$0$0$7,504$0$19,758$0$358,671$0$0$0
WILLIAM MCCORMICK
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$260,654$0$41,903$0$0$0$6,720$0$19,758$0$329,035$0$0$0
SUSAN MCMENAMIN
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFICER$165,769$0$42,004$0$0$0$5,351$0$9,389$0$222,513$0$0$0
CHRISTINE DWYER
SALES/MARKETING DIRECTOR$111,321$0$63,418$0$0$0$5,304$0$9,213$0$189,256$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJUDITH MCGRUTHER PARTICIPATED IN THE 457F PLAN AND MADE CONTRIBUTIONS OF $19,500 DURING 2020.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
A232245125613609B962015-03-12$125,313,677REFINANCE DEBT (2005 AND 2008 BONDS) AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS TO CCRC000
MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
B232245125613609G752018-12-20$42,220,475REFINANCE DEBT AND FINANCE EXPANSION PROJECT000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$7,995,000$125,640,949$8,160,910$2,178,380$3,607,534$111,694,1252015Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$14,650,000$44,974,223$2,447,987$844,410$33,403,126$2,860,770Yes (1)00Yes (1)$1,965,046$3,425,885

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.0000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMEDISSUER NAME: MONTGOMERY COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/12/2020
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF EACH ISSUE EXCEEDED THE ISSUE PRICE OF EACH ISSUE. FOR EACH BOND THE EXCESS IS AS FOLLOWS: COLUMN A - 327,272 INVESTMENT EARNINGS IN ADDITION TO ISSUE PRICE COLUMN B - 2,726,748 INVESTMENT EARNINGS IN ADDITION TO ISSUE PRICE

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2THE WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY FORMED HILL HOME SERVICES, LLC, A MEMBER MANAGED LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHOSE SOLE MEMBER IS WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY. HILL HOME SERVICES, LLC PROVIDES NON-SKILLED, PRIVATE DUTY AIDE SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN THEIR HOMES. HILL HOME SERVICES, LLC COMMENCED OPERATIONS IN 2020.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF THE BOARD CHAIRMAN, VICE CHAIRMAN, TREASURER, SECRETARY AS WELL AS THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR AND EMERITUS CHAIR. THE COMMITTEE HAS THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE ORGANIZATION BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE FULL BOARD. ANY ACTION TAKEN BY THE COMMITTEE SHALL BE SUBJECT TO ALTERATION OR REVOCATION BY THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, THEN REVIEWED BY THE BOARD AUDIT COMMITTEE, AND THEN DISTRIBUTED TO THE WHOLE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY BY EACH BOARD MEMBER AND SUBMITTED TO THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD FOR THEIR REVIEW. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE DETERMINES WHETHER A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS AND SUBMITS THE MATTER TO THE FULL BOARD FOR THEIR CONSIDERATION. THE FULL BOARD THEN DECIDES WHAT ACTION SHOULD BE TAKEN IN RESPONSE TO THE CONFLICT WHICH MAY INCLUDE THE RESIGNATION FROM THE BOARD OF THE MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BASED ON A REVIEW OF THE CEO'S PERFORMANCE RELATIVE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOALS, A REVIEW OF THE COMPENSATION OF CEO'S FROM COMPARABLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS FROM THEIR FORM 990 AND A REVIEW OF RELEVANT COMPENSATION SURVEY INFORMATION PROVIDED BY AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT TO THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND WITH THE ADVICE OF COUNSEL, AS NEEDED. THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO BASED ON A REVIEW OF THE EMPLOYEE'S PERFORMANCE RELATIVE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S GOALS, A REVIEW OF COMPENSATION AT COMPARABLE NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS FROM THEIR FORM 990, A REVIEW OF RELEVANT SALARY SURVEYS, WITH THE ADVICE OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND AN OUTSIDE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT. COMPENSATION REVIEWS FOR THE CEO, OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE LAST OCCURRED IN 2021. THE DELIBERATION AND FINAL DECISIONS ARE TIMELY DOCUMENTED AS PART OF THE COMMITTEE RECORDS AND EMPLOYEE FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED TO A FINANCIAL DISCLOSURE WEB SITE, INCLUDED WITH THE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT OF THE COMMUNITY AND DISTRIBUTED UPON REQUEST TO ALL RESIDENTS OF THE COMMUNITY. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HILL HOME SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14000 FOX HOUND DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityLAFAYETTE HILLCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19444ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN842156156EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES NONSKILLED PRIVATE DUTY AIDE SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS IN THEIR HOMESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$251,672TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$4,673EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WHITEMARSH CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITYBusinessNameLine1Txt