STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 46-0204517)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-07-22
IRS object ID
202542039349300419
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-07-22T09:26:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460204517EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSN INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWESTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6052792135PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT RAKERPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6052792135PhoneNum
Signature2025-07-22SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2025-07-22PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT RAKERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,777,397GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WESTRIVER.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOOPERATIVE - ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee63TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$65,923TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$57,871NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$45,581,289PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,647,733CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$303,311PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$210,353CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,324PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$98,655CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$45,909,924PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,956,741CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$65,989PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$67,479CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,353,514PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$4,588,130CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,844,019PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,552,657CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,274,002PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$35,393,420CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,537,524PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,601,686CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$372,400PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$355,055CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$164,335,708TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$179,291,218TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$111,077,045TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$122,031,313TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,258,663NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$57,259,905NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO SERVE OUR MEMBERS BEST INTERESTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 20,674 MEMBERS AND MAINTAINED 2,711.18 MILES OF LINE. ADDED 78.66 MILES OF LINE AND REMOVED 57.26 MILES OF LINE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document257IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee63EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$48,799,494MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,400,227OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAWN HILGENKAMPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6052792135PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANDY MOON
PRESIDENT7.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,350$0$10
STAN ANDERS
VICE-PRESIDENT10.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$14,525$0$10
JAMIE LEWIS
SECRETARY7.200.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,300$0$10
CHARLES SLOAN
TREASURER16.500.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$16,425$0$10
LARRY EISENBRAUN
DIRECTOR6.600.00Yes (X)$12,950$0$6
MARCIA ARNESON
DIRECTOR7.200.00Yes (X)$16,000$0$10
SUE PETERS
DIRECTOR7.600.00Yes (X)$16,100$0$10
PETER BLAKE
DIRECTOR4.600.00Yes (X)$13,075$0$10
HOWARD KNUPPE
DIRECTOR (END OCT)3.800.00Yes (X)$12,175$0$5
STEVEN EDOFF
DIRECTOR (BEG OCT)3.800.00Yes (X)$3,150$0$2
RICHARD JOHNSON
CEO / GENERAL MANAGER60.000.00Yes (X)$304,105$0$230,693
DAWN HILGENKAMP
CFO / MANAGER OF FINANCE50.000.00Yes (X)$160,469$0$119,045
MIKE LETCHER
OPERATIONS MANAGER50.000.00$173,335$0$70,067Yes (X)
LUCAS SCHREURS
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN50.000.00$144,763$0$22,987Yes (X)
JENNY PATTERSON
OFFICE MANAGER50.000.00$142,590$0$64,932Yes (X)
LANCE STEIGER
STAKING FOREMAN50.000.00$138,841$0$59,715Yes (X)
ROBERT RAKER
MANAGER OF COMMUNICATION50.000.00$137,900$0$75,707Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,336,053TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$643,229TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KAINZ POWERLINES INC
PO BOX 748CUSTERSD57730LINE CONSTRUCTION$2,122,893
BESLER INC
PO BOX 1527RAPID CITYTX57709BUILD SUBSTATIONS$986,153
RCS CONSTRUCTION INC
1314 FOUNTAIN PLAZA DRIVERAPID CITYSD57702BUILD SUBSTATIONS$514,610
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
708 BLAIR MILL ROADWILLOW GROVEPA19090TREE TRIMMING$262,585
ACCURATE LOCATING SERVICE
3606 HWY 44 5RAPID CITYSD57703UNDERGROUND LOCATING$204,733
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$46,644,141$46,644,141
G&T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,691,509$1,691,509
OTHER OPERATING REVENUE221000$312,083$312,083
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,647,733TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$205,459TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$205,459ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$191,042RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$125,119RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$65,923RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,923TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$65,923UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,176OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$2,282OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,894OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,894TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,894ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$725,987GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$693,255CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,732TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$32,732RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,956,741TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,680,465RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$65,923UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$210,353ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,479TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,588,130TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,705TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,853,398TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,430,987TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$475,567TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,735,459TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,309,010TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
UBI TAXES$8,517
COST OF POWER$22,749,554
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$2,893,758
CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS$1,779,043

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$1,081,921TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,601,686TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,489,336BOYAmt
EOY$3,099,583EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,620,149BOYAmt
EOY$5,274,725EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$142,500BOYAmt
EOY$52,500EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,752,868BOYAmt
EOY$6,150,897EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,103BOYAmt
EOY$211,693EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$198,199,218LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$55,187,137LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,559,052BOYAmt
EOY$143,012,081EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,607,444BOYAmt
EOY$625,444EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,003,711BOYAmt
EOY$20,845,990EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,545BOYAmt
EOY$18,305EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,335,708BOYAmt
EOY$179,291,218EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,917,785BOYAmt
EOY$4,240,126EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,073BOYAmt
EOY$17,843EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,376,713BOYAmt
EOY$116,378,447EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,265,474BOYAmt
EOY$1,394,897EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,077,045BOYAmt
EOY$122,031,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,258,663BOYAmt
EOY$57,259,905EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,258,663BOYAmt
EOY$57,259,905EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$164,335,708BOYAmt
EOY$179,291,218EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$355,055ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,646,187OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$890,221OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$890,221BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,239,980OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,206,801DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,033,179BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,055,737OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,825,846DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,229,891BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$159,013,280OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,154,490DepreciationAmt
Book Value$116,858,790BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$143,012,081TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
RUSHMORE ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC.$18,215,765C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$1,364,196C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE$366,650C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$596,359C
GOLDEN WEST TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE$123,465C
NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE$165,550C
OTHER MEMBERSHIPS$14,005C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$20,845,990TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$464,736
DEFERRED CREDITS$482,500
LEASE LIABILITY$10,282
POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$437,379
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,394,897TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,994,270TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$37,529OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$37,529RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,956,741RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,956,741TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$44,051,085TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$46,046OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$46,046ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$44,005,039ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,596,647OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,596,647ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,601,686TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE COOPERATIVE COLLECTS MONEY FROM MEMBERS FOR THE WEST RIVER CHARITABLE TRUST INC. THE TRUST HAS A SEPARATE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT IS RESPONSIBLE FOR DISTRIBUTING THE FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ASSOCIATION WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST EXPENSE ATTRIBUTED TO RENTAL PROPERTY 41,952. RECLASSIFICATION OF TAXES -8,517. OTHER RENTAL EXPENSES 4,094.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INTEREST EXPENSE ATTRIBUTED TO RENTAL PROPERTY 41,952. OTHER RENTAL EXPENSES 4,094.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2025 4,588,130. RECLASSIFICATION OF TAXES 8,517.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SD ELLSWORTH DEVELOPMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 477AddressLine1Txt
CityRAPID CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57709ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN271166754RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSPONSORSHIPPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOUR BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL APPROVE ALL GRANTS/SPONSORSHIPS BEFORE THEY ARE MADE. ONCE THEY ARE MADE, WE FOLLOW UP WITH THE EVENT TO MAKE SURE THE FUNDS ARE BEING USED AS INTENDED AND OUR SPONSORSHIP IS RECOGNIZED FOR THAT EVENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD JOHNSON
CEO / GENERAL MANAGER$303,605$0$500$0$0$0$204,277$0$28,220$0$536,602$0$0$0
DAWN HILGENKAMP
CFO / MANAGER OF FINANCE$159,819$0$500$0$150$0$86,254$0$33,766$0$280,489$0$0$0
MIKE LETCHER
OPERATIONS MANAGER$172,685$0$500$0$150$0$37,817$0$33,290$0$244,442$0$0$0
ROBERT RAKER
MANAGER OF COMMUNICATION$137,400$0$500$0$0$0$45,253$0$31,278$0$214,431$0$0$0
JENNY PATTERSON
OFFICE MANAGER$141,940$0$500$0$150$0$37,564$0$28,221$0$208,375$0$0$0
LANCE STEIGER
STAKING FOREMAN$138,341$0$500$0$0$0$29,509$0$30,820$0$199,170$0$0$0
LUCAS SCHREURS
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$144,113$0$500$0$150$0$9,054$0$14,492$0$168,309$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN CFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN C INCLUDES THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR EACH PERSON REQUIRED TO BE REPORTED. ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE MAY BE MORE OR LESS THAN THE CHANGE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE. CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE (INCLUDED IN COLUMN C): RICHARD JOHNSON $188,916 DAWN HILGENKAMP $77,846 MIKE LETCHER $25,291 LUCAS SCHREURS $4,206 JENNY PATTERSON $30,351 LANCE STEIGER $23,944 ROBERT RAKER $38,186 ACTUAL EXPENSE OF THE COOPERATIVE: RICHARD JOHNSON $70,380 DAWN HILGENKAMP $37,864 MIKE LETCHER $33,017 LUCAS SCHREURS $21,715 JENNY PATTERSON $33,261 LANCE STEIGER $23,886 ROBERT RAKER $32,023ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 61 CLASS OF MEMBERS. ALL COOPERATIVE MEMBERS WITH EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL MEMBERS HAVE EQUAL VOTING RIGHTS TO VOTE FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBYLAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CHANGES MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BREVIEW WILL BE DONE AT THE REGULAR BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO SIGNING THE FINAL FORM. THE GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR OF FINANCE WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS, AND FOR REVIEW OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. BOARD MEMBERS WITH CONFLICTS OF INTEREST MUST ABSTAIN FROM DISCUSSION AND VOTING ON THE ITEM. DIRECTORS ARE ASKED ANNUALLY TO DOCUMENT ANY CONFLICTS THEY MAY HAVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT, UTILIZING NATIONAL AND REGIONAL WAGE INFORMATION FOR EACH POSITION WITHIN THE COOPERATIVE, PROVIDES A RECOMMENDATION FOR COMPENSATION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD REVIEWS THE RECOMMENDATIONS AND PROVIDES FINAL APPROVAL. THE PROCESS IS COMPLETED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AND ON OUR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE CEO/GENERAL MANAGER, CFO/MANAGER OF FINANCE, MANAGER OF OPERATIONS, MARKETING MANAGER, OFFICE SERVICES MANAGER, STAKING FOREMAN AND CONSTRUCTION PROJECT MANAGER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 5-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2025 4,588,130. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -941,943.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST RIVER ELECTRIC CHARITABLE TRUST INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 412AddressLine1Txt
CityWALLCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP57790ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460454370EIN
Primary ActivitiesCHARITABLEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WEST RIVER ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd